Date: 7/19/22 10:12 am From: Ragupathy Kannan <0000013b0ad14faf-dmarc-request...> Subject: Re: ARE ARKANSAS VIOLETEARS OVERSHOT MIGRANTS?
Continuing on your “wild” speculation, Joe, we can predict that these inexperienced extralimital birds may eventually try to nest in North America. Now wouldn’t that be something to add to the evidence of climate change and northward expansion of ranges.
On Tuesday, 19 July 2022, 10:55:41 AM GMT-5, Joseph Neal <joeneal...> wrote:
We now have seven good records for Mexican Violetear in Arkansas. These span the period from early June to mid-September, but 5 of 7 records involve second week of July to second half of August, with July most (3 records July 7-21).
I had formerly assumed these must be birds wandering north after the breeding season, but now I’m not so sure, especially after reading what I have pasted below. It seems possible birds that reach Arkansas may be associated with the northernmost populations of Mexican Violetears that migrate north to their breeding areas in July. I was especially impressed that most of the Arkansas records are from the forested Ozarks that may in some respects resemble possible breeding habitat for inexperienced birds that overshoot in migration. This is all just wild speculation on my part. But interesting …
The following is from Wilson Bulletin (now Wilson Journal of Ornithology), vol 57, no. 3 (September 1946) “NOTESONTHE LIFEHISTORY MEXICAN VIOLET-EAR” by HELMUTH 0. WAGNER:
“TheMexican Violet-ear (Colibrithalassinus) is primarilya bird of the mountainforest. Its breeding habitat in the mountains surrounding the Vallede Mexico is the oak-pine-cypress forest.Since the destruction of the forest and the cultivationof the land, the Violet-ear has adapted itself in some degree to the new environment. Inits northern range the MexicanViolet-ear is in part a migratory bird.The females, the young, and a varyingpercentage of the adult males go south inOctober and earlyNovember andreturn totheir breeding range in July… Environmentalconditions greatly influence the percentage of males that migrate; as wellas the time that migration takes place.According to reports from1873 and 1874, all Violet-ears then migrated in winter.The non-migratory males usually stay as vagrants inthe fir forest(2,900to 3,500meters) at places where there are flowering plants even in winter. Indry winters, however, all the males leave the area by the second half of February. Immediatelyafter their returnin July, the females begin building the nest.”