Date: 8/24/20 12:35 pm
From: Hendrik Herlyn <hhactitis...>
Subject: [obol] Re: Pine Grosbeak origin
Thanks, David! I agree, we can't rule out a Purple Finch, and I should have
said a *Haemorhous* finch, rather than House Finch (I wrote the earlier
note from the field, and I don't always think straight when typing on a
tiny phone 😁).

Cheers

Hendrik

On Mon, Aug 24, 2020 at 12:21 PM David Bailey <davidcbaileyoregon...>
wrote:

> Here's a link to the checklist with Bill Tice's photos of the finch.
> https://ebird.org/checklist/S72756341
>
> I think it may be a PURPLE FINCH given the notched tail and lack of flank
> and undertail streaking. That would be the likely finch for Thorton Creek
> (right Darrel?) and most of the timbered Coast Range. The bird's plumage is
> a mess. The possible wing bar may be a group of feathers in pin that have
> yet to develop. The bird seems to have its neck hyper extended giving it an
> odd posture and giving it an impression of a larger bird. There seems to be
> some swelling by the eye and the much of the contour feathers of the body
> are mussed as if the bird tangled with a cat or some other predator. I
> would like to hear more from the observers as to their impressions in the
> field. The bill is very pale in some photos, that may be accentuated by the
> lighting, but is inconsistent with Pine Grosbeak as Hendrick noted.
>
> David
>
> David C. Bailey
> Seaside, Oregon
>
> On Mon, Aug 24, 2020 at 10:27 AM Hendrik Herlyn <hhactitis...>
> wrote:
>
>> Hi all,
>>
>> As one if the Lincoln Co. eBird reviewers, I looked at Bill's and Marty's
>> photos last night and found that there were several inconsistencies with
>> Pine Grosbeak. Overall, the bird doesn't look big enough; it does not have
>> pronounced wingbars, and the shape and color of the bill is all wrong (PIGR
>> should have a stubby, all dark bill; this bird has a horn-colored, more
>> conical bill). Also, PIGRs have a lot of gray in the plumage, which is not
>> present in this bird at all. Instead, it shows brownish-tan hues that are
>> wrong for PIGR.
>> I sent the pics to several other OR eBird reviewers and other experienced
>> birders, and so far, all who responded agreed that this is not a PIGR, but
>> most likely a somewhat aberant (perhaps diseased) House Finch.
>> It would be nice to get additional, better photos, but at this point, I
>> don't believe it is a Pine Grosbeak.
>>
>> Sorry to bw the one to rain on the parade! 😁
>>
>> Good birding
>>
>> Hendrik
>>
>> On Mon, Aug 24, 2020, 7:10 AM Darrel Faxon <t4c1x...> wrote:
>>
>>> There has been some discussion between those of us who saw the Pine
>>> Grosbeak (Chuck Philo, Marty and Jeannie Bray, Bill Tice and myself) as to
>>> where the bird may be from. It appears to be a hatch year bird not long out
>>> of the nest, and all the red apparently has not developed in the plumage.
>>> But the plumage most strongly resembles that shown by Sibley as typical of
>>> the interior west population of the species. Marty has already posted a
>>> photo on e-bird and I think Bill plans to do so later today. We would be
>>> interested in hearing what others think in regard to this question.
>>> Darrel
>>>
>>

--
__________________________
Hendrik G. Herlyn
Corvallis, OR


*"Nature is not a place to visit. It is home." -- Gary Snyder*

 
Join us on Facebook!