Date: 5/15/19 3:57 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for May 15, 2019
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 5/14/2019
Boulder (Eastern Phoebe)
Chaffee (Red-necked Phalarope)
El Paso (Summer Tanager)
El Paso/Pueblo (Long-billed Curlew, Bobolink, Nashville Warbler,
Blackburnian Warbler, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Curve-billed Thrasher)
Jefferson (Neotropic Cormorant, Black-throated Gray Warbler)
La Plata (Neotropic Cormorant, Red-necked Phalarope)
Larimer (Common Gallinule, Scissor-tailed Flycatcher, Field Sparrow, Upland
Sandpiper, Gray Flycatcher, Burrowing Owl, Tennessee Warbler, Palm Warbler)
Montezuma (Lucy's Warbler, Summer Tanager)
Montrose (Dusky Grouse)
Pitkin (Pinyon Jay)

FRONT RANGE COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Greater White-fronted Goose (M.OB.) first 5/12

Arapahoe County
++++Ashbaugh Park near Lee Gulch Trail
Gray Flycatcher (Santiago Tabares) first 5/12
++++South Platte Park
Cassin's Kingbird (Skot Latona) reported 5/11
Harris's Sparrow --Carson Visitor's Center (Jan Gorski/Latona) (first
11/28) last 5/11
Eastern Phoebe (Ben Sampson) first 5/11

Boulder County
++++Golden Ponds Map
Eastern Phoebe (Luke Pheneger) last 5/14
++++Near Dutch Creek Park
Blackpoll Warbler (Jack Bushong) first 5/13
(Along Coal Creek between W. Cherry Street and Community Park)
++++CU East Campus
Gray Flycatcher --Skunk Crk & confluence ponds (Peter Burke/Aaron & Emil
Yappert) (first 5/1) last 5/13
++++CU Campus
Gray Flycatcher (Bob Spencer:Emil & Aaron Yappert) first 5/13
Tennessee Warbler (2) (Stevens & all/Scott Manwaring) (first 5/10) last
5/12
Nashville Warbler (Scott Manwaring) reported 5/12
(all above: north side of pond just south of University Avenue)
++++Marshall Marsh
Northern Waterthrush (Dick Pautsch) first 5/12
++++Coal Creek Trail
Blackpoll Warbler (John Grego) first 5/12
++++Gregory Canyon
Cassin's Vireo (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 5/12

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (David Ely/Wolfe Repass) (first 5/5) last 5/12

Denver County
++++Marston Reservoir
Common Tern (Doug Kibbe/Ginny Bergstrom) (first 5/10) last 5/12

El Paso County
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park Map
Summer Tanager (female) --North of parking lot/near square pond (Tyler
Stewart) first 5/14
Blackpoll Warbler (male) --west side of Visitor's Center pond (Sam Fason)
(first 5/9) last 5/12
++++Clear Spring Ranch
Eastern Bluebird (Jace Brasher) first 5/13
++++Hanover Road and area
Curve-billed Thrasher (3) (David Suddjian:Diane Roberts) last 5/13
Greater Roadrunner --S. Meridian Road (Tim Leppek) first 5/12
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --Meridian Road (Tim Leppek) last 5/12

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Long-billed Curlew --headquarters (Percival) (first 5/13) 2; last 5/14
Bobolink --headquarters (John Drummond) first 5/14
Nashville Warbler --Headquarters (John Drummond) (first 5/13) last 5/14
Blackburnian Warbler (male) --Headquarters (John Drummond) (first 5/13)
last 5/14
Rose-breasted Grosbeak --Headquarters (John Drummond) first 5/13
Northern Parula --Headquarters (Robb Hinds) first 5/12
Palm Warbler --Headquarters area (Robb Hinds) last 5/12
(Pueblo County)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Jim Merritt) last 5/14
Curve-billed Thrasher (Jim Merritt) last 5/14
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Mark Obmascik/David Suddjian) (first 5/4) 2;
last 5/13
(above: banding station unless stated elsewhere, El Paso County)

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park Map
Neotropic Cormorant (James McCall/Betty Glass:Bob Bucknam:Mary Keithler)
(first 4/12) reported 5/14
++++Main Reservoir Map
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Aaron Shipe/James McCall:Chris McAllister)
(first 5/9) last 5/14
++++Van Bibber Park & Trail
Gray Flycatcher (Edmond Holroyd) first 5/12

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir
American Redstart --banding station (Meredith Burney) first 5/13
Northern Waterthrush --banding station (Meredith Burney) first 5/13
Gray Flycatcher --Audubon Center trails (M.OB./Kevin Williams) (first
5/12) last 5/13
Prairie Warbler --Audubon Center trails (Sabrina Helburn:Mary
O'Connor/Myron Gerhard) (first 5/11) last 5/12
(Latest: where creek runs under trail next to Waterton Canyon parking lot)
Black-and-white Warbler --along Platte River (Eric Storm) first 5/12

Larimer County
++++Schware Unit, Wellington Wildlife Area Map
Common Gallinule --pond/north of CR 60 (Josh Bruening/M.OB.) (first 4/29)
last 5/14
Pectoral Sandpiper (2) (Clark:Bonfiglio:Goetz) first 5/12
++++Rocky Mountain National Park Map
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher --Upper Beaver Meadows (Deb & Jay Evers) first
5/14
(east of the large elk exclosure)
++++Devil's Backbone Map
Field Sparrow (Irene Fortune) first 5/14
++++County Road 5 btw CR 82 & CR 92 Map
Upland Sandpiper --see directions (Georgia Doyle/M.OB.) (first 5/12) last
5/14
Cassin's Kingbird (Edward Raynor) first 5/12
++++Lon Hagler Reservoir Map
Gray Flycatcher (Denise Bretting) first 5/14
++++Coyote Ridge Natural Area Map
Burrowing Owl (2) --see directions (Dan O'Donnell) (first 5/10) 4; last
5/14
++++Dixon Reservoir Map
Tennessee Warbler (Jim Nachel) first 5/14
Palm Warbler (Nick Komar) first 5/14
++++Grandview Cemetery Map
Gray Flycatcher (David Leatherman) (first 5/12) last 5/14
++++Soapstone Prairie Natural Area
Baird's Sparrow (5) (Anday Bankert:Matt Webb) first 5/13
++++Watson Lake
Gray Flycatcher (David Wade) first 5/12
Gray-cheeked Thrush (Wade) reported 5/12
++++North Shields Pond Natural Area
Field Sparrow --Poudre River/south/larger Reservoir (Matt Webb/Georgia
Doyle) (first 5/11) last 5/12

Pueblo County
++++Nepesta Road Marsh
Least Bittern (Van Truan/Tyler Stewart) (first 5/11) last 5/12
Black Rail (3) (Cody Ensanian/Van Truan) (first 5/2) 5; last 5/11

Weld County
++++Beebe Draw Ponds area
Whimbrel (2) (Bill Fink) first 5/12
++++Loloff Reservoir
Caspian Tern (2) (Mlodinow) first 5/12
++++Crow Valley Campgrounds
Eastern Bluebird (Fawn Simmonds:Sheila Webber) first 5/12

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++Upper & Lower Queens Reservoirs
Hudsonian Godwit (John Drummond & all/Aaron Shipe) (first 5/11) last 5/12

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College
Yellow-throated Vireo (M.OB/Jane Stulp:Dorothy Russell) (first 5/6) last
5/13
Painted Redstart (Dorothy Russell) first 5/13

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Eastern Towhee --west of CR 55 (Cheryl Teuton:Dan Brooke/Dowell) (first
5/11) last 5/12

Washington County
++++Last Chance Rest Stop
American Redstart (Rachel Kolokoff Hopper/Mark Miller) (first 5/12) last
5/13
Northern Waterthrush (Diane Dermer:Tina Jones/Miller) (first 5/1) last
5/13
Least Flycatcher (Miller) first 5/13

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Eastern Meadowlark Fosters Grove (David Dowell) first 5/12

WESTERN COLORADO

Chaffee County
++++County Road 163 Pond Map
Red-necked Phalarope (Greg Mihalik) first 5/14

Clear Creek/Summit Counties
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (9) (Stevens:Michaels/CoBus Group) (first 10/29)
2; last 5/11
(Latest: abvoe western side of Summit)

Delta County
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (2) (CoBus Group) (first 3/27) last 5/13
(near Pinacle Rock, also Gunnison River Bridge & boat ramp)

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Northern Parula (Robb Hinds) first 5/11

Garfield County
++++Silt Island Park
Black Phoebe (Ted Robertson/Riley & Heather Morris) (first 4/2) last 5/11

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (Stevens & all/CoBus Group) (first 3/25) 8+; last 5/11

Gunnison County
++++Antelope Hills, Gunnison
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Kimberlee Douglass) first 5/13
++++Blue Mesa Reservoir area
Bonaparte's Gull (Drew Kelly/Phillip Casteel) (first 5/9) last 5/11
++++County Road 887 (Waunita Hot Springs Leks)
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (Stevens:Baker/M.OB.) (first 3/12) 15; last 5/7

Jackson County
++++Jackson County Road 26 Area
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 67) (CoBus Group) (first 3/15) last 5/11
++++Walden Reservoir
Marbled Godwit (CoBus Group) first 5/11
Willet (CoBus Group) first 5/11

La Plata County
++++Pastorius Reservoir
Neotropic Cormorant --east side sand spit (Susan Allerton) first 5/14
Red-necked Phalarope (75) (Beatty:Votta:Allerton/Allerton) (first 5/10)
3; last 5/14

Mesa County
++++Colorado National Monument & Glade Park
Pinyon Jay --Campgrounds (CoBus Group) last 5/13
Black-throated Gray Warbler --Campgrounds (CoBus Group) first 5/13
Gray Vireo --Devil's Kitchen (CoBus Group) (first 4/20) last 5/13
Black-throated Sparrow --eastern entrance (CoBus Group) first 5/13
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (1) (Stevens:Baker/CoBus Group) (first 3/13) last 5/12
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park, Pear Park
Northern Waterthrush (Ryan Claar) first 5/12
++++Old Highway 6 & 50 area
Burrowing Owl (2) --2 8/10 Road (Mike Henwood:Ryan
Claar/Stegall:Woodward:Harwood) (first 4/1) 1; last 5/11

Moffat County
++++Oxbow Wildlife Area
Sage Thrasher (Stevens & all/CoBus Group) (first 3/26) last 5/12
Sagebrush Sparrow (Stevens & all/CoBus Group) (first 3/26) last 5/12

Montezuma County
++++Yellow Jacket Canyon
Lucy's Warbler (1) (CoBus group) (first 4/19) 2; last 5/14
Summer Tanager (CoBus Group) first 5/14

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens:Baker/CoBus Group) --east/Campgrounds (first 3/12)
last 5/14

Ouray County
++++Mount Ouray Wildlife Area
White-throated Sparrow (Cole Siles) first 5/12
++++Billy Creek Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (Bruce Ackerman/Bill Harris) (first 4/9) last 5/10

Pitkin County
Near Basalt
Pinyon Jay (3) --Sopris Creek Road (Catherine Hagen) first 5/14

Routt County
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (2) (Richard Stevens:Jan Baker/CoBus Group) (first
3/15) last 5/12

San Miguel County
++++Norwood
Baltimore Oriole (George Steele) first 5/13

Good birding!

Directions to birding spots and photos on CoBus website:
coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society
Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

 
Join us on Facebook!