Date: 10/10/18 3:06 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 10 October 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org
Date: October 10, 2018

This is the Colorado Rare Bird Alert for Wednesday, October 10 sponsored by
Denver Field Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Mexican Duck (Huerfano)
Bufflehead (Adams, Huerfano, Mesa, Otero, Park)
Common Goldeneye (Pueblo)
Horned Grebe (Montrose)
Virginia Rail (Huerfano, Larimer, Weld)
Sandhill Crane (Adams, *Boulder, Kiowa, Montrose, Otero, Rio Grande)
Black-necked Stilt (Delta)
American Avocet (Adams, Arapahoe, Larimer, Otero, Park)
Black-bellied Plover (Kiowa, Otero)
Semipalmated Plover (Park)
Marbled Godwit (Otero)
Stilt Sandpiper (Otero)
Sanderling (Adams, Larimer, Park)
Pectoral Sandpiper (*Boulder, La Plata, Otero)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Boulder)
Spotted Sandpiper (Boulder, Larimer)
Solitary Sandpiper (Las Animas)
Red-necked Phalarope (Otero)
Parasitic Jaeger (*Boulder)
Sabine’s Gull (Douglas, *Jefferson, Larimer)
Bonaparte’s Gull (Larimer)
Franklin’s Gull (Arapahoe, Park)
WESTERN GULL (*Arapahoe)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (*Boulder, Park)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Forster’s Tern (*La Plata)
Pacific Loon (Kiowa)
Common Loon (Douglas, *Jefferson, Larimer, Mesa)
Double-crested Cormorant (Teller)
Great Egret (Larimer)
Snowy Egret (La Plata)
Cattle Egret (Boulder, *Douglas, Kiowa)
White-faced Ibis (*Garfield, Kiowa, *Montrose)
Broad-winged Hawk (Larimer)
Swainson’s Hawk (Larimer)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (*Boulder, La Plata, Teller)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (*Montezuma, Summit)
Red-naped Sapsucker (Boulder, *Larimer, Mesa)
Western Wood-Pewee (Adams, Jefferson)
American Kestrel (*Adams)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (Fremont, Mesa, *Montezuma)
Gray Flycatcher (El Paso, *Mesa)
Dusky Flycatcher (Montrose, Prowers)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (*Eagle, Larimer, *Mesa, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (La Plata)
Eastern Phoebe (Huerfano, Jefferson)
Vermilion Flycatcher (Boulder)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Adams)
TROPICAL KINGBIRD (*Jefferson)
Mystery Kingbird (Larimer)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Adams, Denver, Larimer)
Western Kingbird (Jefferson)
Eastern Kingbird (Larimer)
Northern Shrike (Larimer)
Gray Vireo (Mesa)
Cassin’s Vireo (*Boulder, La Plata, Montrose)
Steller’s Jay (Clear Creek, *Eagle, Routt, Teller)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (Huerfano, *La Plata, *Mesa, Teller)
Juniper Titmouse (*La Plata, Montrose)
Bushtit (Boulder, *La Plata)
Brown Creeper (Adams, Boulder, Mesa)
Rock Wren (Adams, *Boulder, Huerfano, Larimer, Mesa)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, Boulder, Larimer, *Mesa)
Bewick’s Wren (Huerfano, *Mesa, *Montrose, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (*Mesa, Montrose, Park, Rio Grande, Washington)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (*Adams, *Boulder, Clear Creek, Fremont, Huerfano, *La
Plata, *Larimer, *Mesa, *Montrose, Routt)
Mountain Bluebird (*Boulder, Denver, *Montrose, Park, Rio Grande)
Hermit Thrush (*Adams, *Boulder, *Larimer, *Mesa, Routt)
Gray Catbird (Routt)
Sage Thrasher (Boulder, Huerfano, Park, Rio Grande)
Northern Mockingbird (Park)
American Pipit (Adams, Arapahoe, Huerfano, Kiowa, Larimer, *Montrose, Park,
*Summit, *Weld)
Sprague’s Pipit (Arapahoe)
Green-tailed Towhee (*Boulder, Clear Creek, Rio Grande, *Weld)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso, Park)
American Tree Sparrow (Adams)
Clay-colored Sparrow (*Boulder, El Paso, Huerfano, *Weld)
Brewer’s Sparrow (*Boulder, *Mesa, Montrose)
Field Sparrow (Adams)
Vesper Sparrow (*Archuleta, *Boulder, Clear Creek, Montrose)
Lark Sparrow (*Boulder, Eagle, Park)
Savannah Sparrow (Huerfano, Larimer, Lincoln, Montrose)
Fox Sparrow (San Juan)
Song Sparrow (Teller)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (Adams, *Boulder, *Eagle, Fremont, Huerfano, Kiowa,
*Larimer, Lincoln, *Mesa, *Montrose, Park, Routt, *Weld)
Swamp Sparrow (Adams)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Mesa)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Adams, Larimer, Prowers, *Summit)
Nashville Warbler (La Plata, *Mesa)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (Mesa)
American Redstart (*Boulder)
Magnolia Warbler (Boulder)
Chestnut-sided Warbler (*Boulder, *Mesa)
Black-throated Blue Warbler (Clear Creek)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma)
Townsend’s Warbler (*Boulder, *Mesa)
Wilson’s Warbler (Park, *Summit)
Western Tanager (*La Plata)
Lazuli Bunting (Denver, Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa)
Painted Bunting (Kiowa)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded
Western Wood-Pewee, 8 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Field Sparrow, and Lincoln’s
Sparrow. On October 9 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney
banded American Kestrel, 8 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2 Hermit Thrush.
---On October 7 at Barr Lake SP, Mike Serutto, Mike Chavez, Steve Mlodinow,
and David Ely reported American Avocet, 4 Sanderling, Western Wood-Pewee,
Great Crested Flycatcher, Brown Creeper, 21 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 10 Mountain Bluebird, 4 Hermit Thrush, Rock Wren, 3 American
Pipit, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, Swamp Sparrow, and Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 7 at East Lake Shores Park, Linda Lee reported Bufflehead.
---On October 8 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal Southern Lake Ladora, Orien
Richmond reported 200 Sandhill Cranes (Flyover), Cassin’s Kingbird, 5
American Tree Sparrows, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

ARAPAHOE COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Aurora Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow and David Ely reported
2 American Avocet, 15 Franklin’s Gulls, WESTERN GULL (1st Cyc), 2 American
Pipit, Sprague’s Pipit (heard). On October 8 at Aurora Reservoir, Cole
Sage reported WESTERN GULL. On October 9 at Aurora Reservoir, Gregg
Goodrich reported WESTERN GULL.

ARCHULETA COUNTY:
---On October 8 at Echo Canyon Lake SWA, Ben Bailey and Bryon Greco
reported 6 Vesper Sparrow.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Walden Ponds, DuWayne Worthington and many others
reported Sora, Virginia Rail, 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, Spotted Sandpiper,
Vermilion Flycatcher and Marsh Wren. On October 8 at Walden Ponds, David
Ely, Will Anderson, David Leatherman, Nathan Pieplow, Katie Lehman and
David Haskell reported 4 Pectoral Sandpipers and Vermilion Flycatcher. The
Vermilion was seen fly catching over the water. On October 9 at Walden
Ponds, Matthew Wistrand, Bill Kaempfer, Phil Lyon, and Eva Matthews Lark
reported 310 Sandhill Crane (Flyover), 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, 2 Clay-colored Sparrow, and 4 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 7 at Lagerman Reservoir, Luke Pheneger and many others
reported Parasitic Jaeger, Lesser Black-backed Gull, and Rock Wren. On
October 8 at Lagerman Reservoir, David Ely, Frank Farrell, Dean Shoup,
David Dowell, Bob Fiehweg, Dave Leatherman, Tyler Wilson, and Eva Matthews
Lark reported Parasitic Jaeger, Lesser Black-backed Gull, and 3 Cattle
Egret. On October 9 at Lagerman Reservoir, Raymond Sperger and others
reported Parasitic Jaeger and 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull.
---On October 7 on Old St Vrain Road, Luke and Tracy Pheneger reported
Brown Creeper, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow,
and Magnolia Warbler.
--- On October 7 at Rabbit Mountain, Peter Burke reported Red-naped
Sapsucker (ad f), 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Mountain Bluebird, and 4 Sage
Thrasher. On October 9 at Rabbit Mountain, Raymond Sperger reported 3
Clay-colored Sparrow and 2 Brewer’s Sparrow.
---On October 7 at Boulder Reservoir Complex, Ron Podjahski reported Fox
Sparrow.
---On October 9 at Mesa Reservoir, Christain Nunes reported 803 Sandhill
Cranes (flyover), 2 Rock Wren, 4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush,
Vesper Sparrow, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 9 on Mayhoffer Singletree Trail in Superior, Peter Ruprecht
reported 2 Cassin’s Vireo, 58 Mouuntain Bluebird, 2 Clay-colored Sparrow,
Lark Sparrow, Green-tailed Towhee, and Rock Wren.
---On October 9 on Coyote Run OS in Louisville, Ryan Bushong reported 65
Sandhill Cranes (flyover), Lewis’s Woodpecker and Hermit Thrush.
---On Octoberf 9 at Ryssby Church and Cemetery on N 63rd, David Dowell
reported 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, American Redstart, Chestnut-sided Warbler,
and Townsend’s Warbler.

CLEAR CREEK COUNTY:
---On October 8 at 2821 Riverside Drive, Idaho Springs, Matthew Wistrand
reported 2 Steller’s Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Vesper Sparrow,
Green-tailed Towhee, and f Black-throated Blue Warbler.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On October 7 at G50 Road, Betty Fenton reported Black-necked Stilt.

DENVER COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Bluff Lake Nature Center, Art Hudak and Gwen Moore
reported Lazuli Bunting.

DOUGLAS COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Chatfield SP Original Heronry Overlook, Dean Shoup and
Joey Kellner reported 2 Sabine’s Gulls and Common Loon.
---On October 9 at Bayou Gulch, Mark Edwards reported Cattle Egret.

EAGLE COUNTY:
--- At Sylvan Lake SP, Park Staff reported 7 Cordilleran Flycatcher,
Steller’s Jay, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

FREMONT COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Canon City Riverwalk – Sells Lake to S Raynolds Ave,
Dale and Joel Adams reported Hammond’s Flycatcher, 8 Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

GARFIELD COUNTY:
---On October 9 at Ponds near Rifle Garfield Airport, Dale and Karen Lumley
reported White-faced Ibis.

HUERFANO COUNTY:
---On October 8 at Lathrop SP, David Tonnessen reported Mexican Duck,
Virginia Rail, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Bewick’s Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
American Pipit, 2 Clay-colored Sparrow, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrows.
---On October 8 at Lake Maria, David Tonnessen reported 8 Bufflehead (1m,
7f), and Savannah Sparrow.
---On October 8 on Industrial Park Drive near Walsenburg, David Tonnessen
reported Eastern Phoebe, Rock Wren, and Sage Thrasher.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On October 5 at South Platte Reservoir SW Bay, Frank Farrell reported a
kingbird and Michael Lester checked it out and identified it as TROPICAL
KINGBIRD. It was on the power lines above the reservoir. On October 6 at
W entrance road of S Platte Reservoir, Aaron Ship and many other birders
reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD. It was usually seen across the road from the
reservoir near the storage buildings and on the fences and scrubs. On
October 7 at W entrance road of S Platte Reservoir, David Chartier and many
others reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD. On October 8 at W entrance road of S
Platte Reservoir and nearby buildings, Mark Miller, Tina Jones, John
Rutenbeck, Robert Folzenlogen, Jessi Oberbeck, and Kathy Mihm Dunning
reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD. On October 9 at W Entrance road of S Platte
Reservoir, Tony Leukering, Bill Kaempfer, John Vanderpoel, and Elaine
Wagner reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD.
---On October 9 at Chatfield SP N Boat Ramp, Mark Chavez reported 2
Sabine’s Gull and Common Loon.

KIOWA COUNTY:
---On October 7 a Neenoshe Reservoir, David Dowell and Kathy Mihm Dunning
reported 17 Ssandhill Cranes, 8 Black-bellied Plover, Pacific Loon, Cattle
Egret, 10 White-faced Ibis, and 9 American Pipit.

LA PLATA COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Pastorius Reservoir, Amy Dobbins reported 3 Pectoral
Sandpipers and Juniper Titmouse. On October 8 at Pastorius Reservoir,
Susan Allerton reported Pectoral Sandpiper, Cassin’s Vireo, Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Western Tanager. On October 9 at
Pastorius Reservoir, Susan Allerton and David Dunford reported Forster’s
Tern, Bushtit, Juniper Titmouse, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 2 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, and Western Tanager.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Boyd Lake, Kevin Keirn reported Swainson’s Hawk.
---On October 7 at Wellington SWA, Andy Bankert and Nick Komar reported two
mystery kingbirds. One appears to be Cassin’s Kingbird and the other
perhaps Couch’s. On October 8 at Wellington SWA—Cobb Lake Unit, Andy
Bankert, Nick Komar, and David Wade reported Common Loon, Cassin’s Kingbird
and continuing mystery Kingbird (latest thought is that it is a possible
hybrid), Marsh Wren, Rock Wren, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 15 American Pipit,
2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, 7 Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 7 at Arapahoe Bend NA—Rigden Reservoir (Strauss Cabin Lake),
Jim Nachel reported Virginia Rail, Spotted Sandpiper, and Common Loon.
---On October 8 at Rocky Mountain National Park, John Faber reported
Northern Shrike.
---On October 8 at Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar reported American
Avocet, 2 Bonaparte’s Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, and 2 Great Egret.
---On October 8 at Timnath Reservoir, Nick Komar reported Sanderling.
---On October 9 at North Shields Pond NA, Doug Swartz reported Red-naped
Sapsucker, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow.

MESA COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Whitewater Ponds, Betty Fenton reported Common Loon.
---On October 7 at Colorado River SP –Fruita Section, Adam Cupito reported
2 Marsh Wren, Rock Wren, 2 Bewick’s Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and
Yellow-breasted Chat. On October 8 at Colorado River SP—Fruita Section,
Adam Cupito and Carol Ortenzio reported Red-naped Sapsucker, Hammond’s
Flycatcher (banded), 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Brown Creeper, MacGillivray’s
Warbler (banded), Chestnut-sided Warbler (banded).
---On October 9 at Connected Lakes SP, Adam Cupito reported Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Nashville Warbler (recapture),
Chestnut-sided Warbler (recapture), and 2 Townsend’s Warbler (banded).
---On October 9 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, Drew Kelly reported Cordilleran
Flycatcher, 3 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Marsh Wren, Bewick’s Wren, 2
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and Brewer’s Sparrow.
---On October 9 at Grand Junction WA, Mike Henwood reported Gray
Flycatcher, 4 Marsh Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Hermit Thrush, 3 Lincoln’s
Sparrow.

MONTEZUMA COUNTY:
---On October 9 at (37.4590, -108.5262) in Dolores, Carol Bylsma reported
juv Williamson’s Sapsucker and Hammond’s Flycatcher.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On October 8 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright
reported Dusky Flycatcher, Bewick’s Wren, 5 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5
Mountain Bluebird, and Vesper Sparrow.
---On October 7 at Nucla Water Treatment Plant, Coen Dexter and Brenda
Wright reported 3 Sandhill Cranes, Cassin’s Vireo, 2 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Brewer’s Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow and Lincoln’s
Sparrow.
---On October 8 at Otter Ponds, Betty Fenton reported Horned Grebe.
---On October 9 at Cooper’s Ditch, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright reported
White-faced Ibis, 4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 47 Mountain Bluebird, American
Pipit, and 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow.

OTERO COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Holbrook Reservoir, Kathy Mihm Dunning reported
Bufflehead, 22 Sandhill Cranes, 55 American Avocet, Black-bellied Plover, 3
Marbled Godwit, 240 Stilt Sandpiper, 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, and 28
Red-necked Phalarope.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Ridgeway SP, Shannon Young reported Red-naped Sapsucker,
2 Clark’s Nutcracker, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Green-tailed Towhee, and 2
Orange-crowned Warbler.

PARK COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Eleven Mile SP, David Tonnessen and Jim Merritt reported
Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher, 8 American Pipit, 6 Chipping Sparrow,
Lincoln’s Sparrow and Wilson’s Warbler.
---On October 7 at Spinney Mountain Reservoir, David Tonnessen and Jim
Merritt reported 90 Bufflehead, American Avocet, 4 Semipalmated Plover,
Sanderling, Franklin’s Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 10 Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher, Northern Mockingbird, 4
American Pipit, and Lark Sparrow.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Holly Rest Area, Kathy Mihm Dunning reported Dusky
Flycatcher, 8 Lincoln’s Sparrow and 7 Orange -crowned Warbler.

PUEBLO COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Pueblo Reservoir SWA, Darth Aves reported Common
Goldeneye by boat ramp.

RIO GRANDE COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Monte Vista NWR, Tanja Britton reported 300 Sandhill
Cranes, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and Green-tailed Towhee. On October 8 at
Monte Vista NAWR, Glenn Gade reported Sage Thrasher and Mountain Bluebird.

ROUTT COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Yampa River Preserve, Michael San Miguel reported 3
Steller’s Jay, 13 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 3 Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow,
and Gray Catbird.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On October 9 at Dillon Reservoir Giberson Bay, M Walt reported 6
American Pipit, Orange-crowned Warbler, and 2 Wilson’s Warbler.

TELLER COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Manitou Lake, David Tonnessen and Jim Merritt reported
Lewis’s Woodpecker and 2 Song Sparrows.
---On October 7 at Cystola Road, David Tonnessen and Jim Merritt reported
Double-crested Cormorant, Steller’s Jay, and Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay. On
October 8 at Crystola ponds, Jan Allbright and Richard Bunn reported
Double-crested Cormorant and Steller’s Jay.

WELD COUNTY:
---On October 8 at Idaho Creek, Steve Mlodinow reported 4 American Pipit,
Clay-colored Sparrow, 4 Lincoln’s Sparrow, and Green-tailed Towhee.

DFO Field Trips
For more details go to the DFO website.

Reuter-Hess Reservoir
Wednesday, October 10
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Tim Ryan and Diane Roberts (Tryan4thebirds AT yahoo.com; 720-545-5084)

Writer’s Vista Park to McClellan Reservoir
Thrusday, October 11
8:00 PM – 12:00 PM
Doris Cruze (cruzeduo AT aol.com; 303-798-8072)

Chatfield State Recreation Center
Saturday, October 13
6:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Jared Del Rosso (jared.delrosso AT gmail.com; 617-275-6252)

Chatfield State Park, The Big Sit
Sunday, October 14
6:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Joey Kellner (vireo1 AT comcast.net; 303-978-1748)

Cherry Creek SP Wetlands Loop
Sunday, October 14
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Karen von Saltza (kvonsaltza AT yahoo.com; 303-941-4881)

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/CAHtstTdWoZZXS2YQ2qF%2B1DrGrHFp2G89umGcPy%<3DOrOvYNHzFPg...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!