Date: 10/9/18 3:07 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 9 October 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org
Date: October 9, 2018

This is the Colorado Rare Bird Alert for Tuesday, October 9 sponsored by
Denver Field Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Snow Goose (Delta)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Delta)
Wood Duck (Montrose)
Mexican Duck (*Huerfano)
Surf Scoter (Larimer)
Bufflehead (Adams, *Huerfano, Larimer, Mesa, Otero, Park)
Common Goldeneye (Pueblo)
Hooded Merganser (Douglas)
Horned Grebe (*Montrose)
Greater Roadrunner (Pueblo)
Virginia Rail (Boulder, *Huerfano, *Larimer, Weld)
Sora (Boulder)
Sandhill Crane (*Adams, Kiowa, Larimer, Montrose, Otero, Prowers, Rio
Grande)
Black-necked Stilt (Delta)
American Avocet (Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, *Larimer, Otero, Park)
Black-bellied Plover (Kiowa, Otero)
Semipalmated Plover (Park)
Marbled Godwit (Otero)
Stilt Sandpiper (Otero)
Sanderling (Adams, Arapahoe, *Larimer, Park)
Pectoral Sandpiper (*Boulder, *La Plata, Larimer, Otero)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Boulder)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Larimer)
Spotted Sandpiper (Boulder, Denver, Eagle, *Larimer)
Solitary Sandpiper (Las Animas)
Willet (Washington)
Red-necked Phalarope (Boulder, Douglas, Larimer, Otero)
Parasitic Jaeger (*Boulder)
Sabine’s Gull (Douglas, Larimer)
Bonaparte’s Gull (*Larimer)
Franklin’s Gull (Arapahoe, Park)
WESTERN GULL (*Arapahoe)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (*Boulder, Park)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Pacific Loon (Kiowa)
Common Loon (Douglas, *Larimer, Mesa)
Double-crested Cormorant (*Teller)
Great Egret (*Larimer, Montezuma)
Snowy Egret (La Plata)
Cattle Egret (*Boulder, Kiowa, Montrose)
White-faced Ibis (Kiowa, Summit)
Broad-winged Hawk (Larimer)
Swainson’s Hawk (Larimer)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (Boulder, La Plata, Teller)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (Summit)
Red-naped Sapsucker (Boulder, *Mesa, Ouray)
Western Wood-Pewee (Adams, Jefferson)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (Boulder, Fremont, *Mesa, Montrose)
Gray Flycatcher (El Paso, Weld)
Dusky Flycatcher (*Montrose, Prowers)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Larimer, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (La Plata)
Eastern Phoebe (*Huerfano, Jefferson)
Vermilion Flycatcher (*Boulder)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Adams)
TROPICAL KINGBIRD (*Jefferson)
Mystery Kingbird (*Larimer)
Cassin’s Kingbird (*Adams, Denver, *Larimer)
Western Kingbird (Jefferson)
Eastern Kingbird (Larimer)
Northern Shrike (*Larimer)
Gray Vireo (Mesa)
Cassin’s Vireo (*La Plata, Montrose)
Plumbeous Vireo (Adams)
Warbling Vireo (Boulder)
Steller’s Jay (Boulder, *Clear Creek, Routt, *Teller)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (Eagle, *Huerfano, *La Plata, *Mesa, Teller)
Clark’s Nutcracker (Eagle, Ouray)
Juniper Titmouse (La Plata, Montrose)
Bushtit (Boulder, Eagle)
Brown Creeper (Adams, Boulder, *Mesa)
Rock Wren (Adams, Boulder, *Huerfano, *Larimer, Mesa, Weld)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, Boulder, *Larimer, Mesa, Prowers)
Bewick’s Wren (*Huerfano, Mesa, *Montrose, Prowers, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Mesa, Montrose, Park, Rio Grande, Washington)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Boulder, San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Adams, Boulder, *Clear Creek, Denver, Eagle, Fremont,
*Huerfano, *La Plata, *Larimer, Montezuma, *Montrose, Ouray, Routt)
Mountain Bluebird (Boulder, Denver, *Montrose, Park, *Rio Grande)
Hermit Thrush (Adams, Boulder, Denver, Routt)
Gray Catbird (Routt)
Curve-billed Thrasher (El Paso)
Sage Thrasher (Boulder, El Paso, *Huerfano, Larimer, Park, *Rio Grande)
Northern Mockingbird (Park)
American Pipit (Adams, Arapahoe, Eagle, *Huerfano, Kiowa, *Larimer, Park,
Prowers)
Sprague’s Pipit (Arapahoe, Yuma)
Chestnut-collared Longspur (El Paso,)
McCown’s Longspur (El Paso)
Green-tailed Towhee (*Clear Creek, Ouray, Rio Grande)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso, Park)
American Tree Sparrow (*Adams)
Clay-colored Sparrow (Adams, El Paso, *Huerfano)
Brewer’s Sparrow (Montrose)
Field Sparrow (Adams)
Vesper Sparrow (*Clear Creek, *Montrose)
Lark Sparrow (Eagle, Mesa, Park)
Savannah Sparrow (*Huerfano, Larimer, Lincoln, Montrose)
Fox Sparrow (Boulder, San Juan)
Song Sparrow (Teller)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (*Adams, Boulder, Douglas, Eagle, Fremont,*Huerfano,
Kiowa, *Larimer, Lincoln, Montrose, Park, Prowers, Routt)
Swamp Sparrow (Adams, Prowers)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Mesa)
Northern Waterthrush (Douglas, La Plata)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Adams, *Larimer, Ouray, Prowers)
Nashville Warbler (La Plata)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (*Mesa)
Magnolia Warbler (Boulder)
Yellow Warbler (Denver)
Chestnut-sided Warbler (*Mesa)
Black-throated Blue Warbler (*Clear Creek)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma)
Wilson’s Warbler (Park)
Western Tanager (Adams, Boulder, Denver, *La Plata)
Blue Grosbeak (Mesa)
Lazuli Bunting (Denver, Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa)
Painted Bunting (Kiowa)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded
Great Crested Flycatcher, Plumbeous Vireo, 9 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 6 Hermit
Thrush, Clay-colored Sparrow, and Lincoln’s Sparrow. On October 7 at Barr
Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded Western Wood-Pewee, 8
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Field Sparrow, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 6 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR First Creek, John Breitsch
reported Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow, and
Western Tanager.
---On October 6 at Barr Lake SP, David Chernack and Mike Blatchley reported
American Avocet, Great Crested Flycatcher (banding station), 3 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Clay-colored Sparrow, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow,
Plumbeous Vireo (banding Station). On October 7 at Barr Lake SP, Mike
Serutto, Mike Chavez, Steve Mlodinow, and David Ely reported American
Avocet, 4 Sanderling, Western Wood-Pewee, Great Crested Flycatcher, Brown
Creeper, 21 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 10 Mountain
Bluebird, 4 Hermit Thrush, Rock Wren, 3 American Pipit, 2 Lincoln’s
Sparrow, Swamp Sparrow, and Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 7 at East Lake Shores Park, Linda Lee reported Bufflehead.
---On October 8 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal Southern Lake Ladora, Orien
Richmond reported 200 Sandhill Cranes (Flyover), Cassin’s Kingbird, 5
American Tree Sparrows, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

ARAPAHOE COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Cherry Creek SP, Gwen Moore reported 2 Sanderling near
the marina.
---On October 7 at Aurora Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow and David Ely reported
2 American Avocet, 15 Franklin’s Gulls, WESTERN GULL (1st Cyc), 2 American
Pipit, Sprague’s Pipit (heard). On October 8 at Aurora Reservoir, Cole
Sage reported WESTERN GULL.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---On October 6 Steve Frye and his Boulder Flying Circus Birders reported 2
Pectoral Sandpiper and Vermilion Flycatcher was still around so many
birders got to see the Vermilion as well as Virginia Rail, Sora, Marsh Wren
and 2 Western Tanagers. On October 7 at Walden Ponds, DuWayne Worthington
and many others reported Sora, Virginia Rail, 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, Spotted
Sandpiper, Vermilion Flycatcher and Marsh Wren. On October 8 at Walden
Ponds, David Ely, Will Anderson, David Leatherman, Nathan Pieplow, Katie
Lehman and David Haskell reported 4 Pectoral Sandpipers and Vermilion
Flycatcher. The Vermilion was seen fly catching over the water.
---On October 6 at Lagerman Reservoir, Peter Burke reported Parasitic
Jaeger, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gulls, and Swainson’s Hawk; so many other
birders went to Lagerman and found American Avocet, 12 Red-necked
Phalarope, in addition to the jaeger and gulls. On October 7 at Lagerman
Reservoir, Luke Pheneger and many others reported Parasitic Jaeger, Lesser
Black-backed Gull, and Rock Wren. On October 8 at Lagerman Reservoir,
David Ely, Frank Farrell, Dean Shoup, David Dowell, Bob Fiehweg, Dave
Leatherman, Tyler Wilson, and Eva Matthews Lark reported Parasitic Jaeger,
Lesser Black-backed Gull, and 3 Cattle Egret.
---On October 6 at Twin Lakes, Dan Zmolek and Leslie S reported 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Fox Sparrow (Slate Color), Lincoln’s Sparrow, and
Golden-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 6 in Louisville (town), Jack Bushong reported Hammond’s
Flycatcher, 6 Bushtit, 14 Ruby-crowned Kinglet and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 6 on Old St Vrain Road in Lyons, Carl Bendorf reported
Lewis’s Woodpecker; Dan Zmolek and Leslie S reported Warbling Vireo,
Steller’s Jay, 2 Brown Creeper, 6 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Magnolia Warbler .2
miles from west bridge, and 2 Western Tanager. On October 7 on Old St
Vrain Road, Luke and Tracy Pheneger reported Brown Creeper, 3 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, 2 Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow, and Magnolia Warbler.
--- On October 7 at Rabbit Mountain, Peter Burke reported Red-naped
Sapsucker (ad f), 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Mountain Bluebird, and 4 Sage
Thrasher.
---On October 7 at Boulder Reservoir Complex, Ron Podjahski reported Fox
Sparrow.

CLEAR CREEK COUNTY:
---On October 8 at 2821 Riverside Drive, Idaho Springs, Matthew Wistrand
reported 2 Steller’s Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Vesper Sparrow,
Green-tailed Towhee, and f Black-throated Blue Warbler.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On October 6 at 1171 G50 Road, Carol Ortenzio reported Bufflehead. On
October 6 at 1230 G50 Road, Carol Ortenzio reported Black-necked Stilt. On
October 7 at G50 Road, Betty Fenton reported Black-necked Stilt.
---On October 6 at Confluence Park, Carol Ortenzio reported Greater
White-fronted Goose, and 5 Snow Geese.

DENVER COUNTY:
---On October 6 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch reported
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and Western Tanager.
---On October 6 at Bluff Lake Nature Center, George Ho, John Ho, Peter
Konrad, and Steve Herbert reported Spotted Sandpiper and Yellow Warbler.
On October 7 at Bluff Lake Nature Center, Art Hudak and Gwen Moore reported
Lazuli Bunting.

DOUGLAS COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Bar CCC Park, Riley Morris reported m Hooded Merganser
and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrows.
---On October 6 at Walker Road Gravel Pond, Riley Morris reported 2
Red-necked Phalarope.
---On October 7 at Chatfield SP Original Heronry Overlook, Dean Shoup and
Joey Kellner reported 2 Sabine’s Gulls and Common Loon.

EAGLE COUNTY:
---On October 6 at 948 Eagle Crest Dr, Edwards, Eric Culbertson reported 2
Spotted Sandpiper, Clark’s Nutcracker (flyover), 3 American Pipit, and 2
Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 6 at 188 Walking Mountains Lane, Avon, Eric Culbertson
reported 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 12 Bushtit, 7 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and
Lincoln’s Sparrow.

EL PASO COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Chico Basin Ranch, Frank Farrell reported 2 Curve-billed
Thrasher, 7 Sage Thrasher, 2 Chestnut-collared Longspur and 6 McCown’s
Longspur.

FREMONT COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Canon City Riverwalk – Sells Lake to S Raynolds Ave,
Dale and Joel Adams reported Hammond’s Flycatcher, 8 Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

HUERFANO COUNTY:
---On October 8 at Lathrop SP, David Tonnessen reported Mexican Duck,
Virginia Rail, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Bewick’s Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
American Pipit, 2 Clay-colored Sparrow, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrows.
---On October 8 at Lake Maria, David Tonnessen reported 8 Bufflehead (1m,
7f), and Savannah Sparrow.
---On October 8 on Industrial Park Drive near Walsenburg, David Tonnessen
reported Eastern Phoebe, Rock Wren, and Sage Thrasher.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On October 5 at South Platte Reservoir SW Bay, Frank Farrell reported a
kingbird and Michael Lester checked it out and identified it as TROPICAL
KINGBIRD. It was on the power lines above the reservoir. On October 6 at
W entrance road of S Platte Reservoir, Aaron Ship and many other birders
reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD. It was usually seen across the road from the
reservoir near the storage buildings and on the fences and scrubs. On
October 7 at W entrance road of S Platte Reservoir, David Chartier and many
others reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD. On October 8 at W entrance road of S
Platte Reservoir and nearby buildings, Mark Miller, Tina Jones, John
Rutenbeck, Robert Folzenlogen, Jessi Oberbeck, and Kathy Mihm Dunning
reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD.

KIOWA COUNTY:
---On October 7 a Neenoshe Reservoir, David Dowell and Kathy Mihm Dunning
reported 17 Ssandhill Cranes, 8 Black-bellied Plover, Pacific Loon, Cattle
Egret, 10 White-faced Ibis, and 9 American Pipit.

LA PLATA COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Pastorius Reservoir, Amy Dobbins reported 3 Pectoral
Sandpipers and Juniper Titmouse. On October 8 at Pastorius Reservoir,
Susan Allerton reported Pectoral Sandpiper, Cassin’s Vireo, Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Western Tanager.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Douglas Reservoir, Nick Komar, Tom Thomson, and David
Wade reported 2 f-type Surf Scoters, 2 American Avocets, 5 Red-necked
Phalarope, and 3 American Pipit; later in day John Shenot reported 8
Bufflehead, 128 Sandhill Cranes, Pectoral Sandpiper, Rock Wren, and 2 Sage
Thrashers.
---On October 6 at Pond at CR 1 and CR 86, Penny Bauer reported 12
Short-billed Dowitcher.
---On October 7 at Boyd Lake, Kevin Keirn reported Swainson’s Hawk.
---On October 7 at Wellington SWA, Andy Bankert and Nick Komar reported two
mystery kingbirds. One appears to be Cassin’s Kingbird and the other
perhaps Couch’s. On October 8 at Wellington SWA—Cobb Lake Unit, Andy
Bankert, Nick Komar, and David Wade reported Common Loon, Cassin’s Kingbird
and continuing mystery Kingbird (latest thought is that it is a possible
hybrid), Marsh Wren, Rock Wren, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 15 American Pipit,
2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, 7 Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 7 at Arapahoe Bend NA—Rigden Reservoir (Strauss Cabin Lake),
Jim Nachel reported Virginia Rail, Spotted Sandpiper, and Common Loon.
---On October 8 at Rocky Mountain National Park, John Faber reported
Northern Shrike.
---On October 8 at Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar reported American
Avocet, 2 Bonaparte’s Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, and 2 Great Egret.
---On October 8 at Timnath Reservoir, Nick Komar reported Sanderling

MESA COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, David Price reported 2
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 12 Bushtit, Marsh Wren, and 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 6 at Grand Junction WA, Mike Henwood reported 2 Bewick’s
Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Lark Sparrows, Lincoln’s Sparrow, and hatch
year Blue Grosbeak.
---On October 7 at Whitewater Ponds, Betty Fenton reported Common Loon.
---On October 7 at Colorado River SP –Fruita Section, Adam Cupito reported
2 Marsh Wren, Rock Wren, 2 Bewick’s Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and
Yellow-breasted Chat. On October 8 at Colorado River SP—Fruita Section,
Adam Cupito and Carol Ortenzio reported Red-naped Sapsucker, Hammond’s
Flycatcher (banded), 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Brown Creeper, MacGillivray’s
Warbler (banded), Chestnut-sided Warbler (banded).

MONTEZUMA COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Totten Reservoir, Carol Bylsma reported Great Egret and
16 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright
reported 5 Wood Duck (1m, 4f), Hammond’s Flycatcher, 2 Rock Wren, 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 4 Mountain Bluebird. On October 8 at Nucla
Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright reported Dusky
Flycatcher, Bewick’s Wren, 5 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5 Mountain Bluebird, and
Vesper Sparrow.
---On October 6 at Ranch by Lumberyard on Hwy 550, Susan Entsminger
reported 2 Cattle Egret.
---On October 7 at Nucla Water Treatment Plant, Coen Dexter and Brenda
Wright reported 3 Sandhill Cranes, Cassin’s Vireo, 2 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Brewer’s Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow and Lincoln’s
Sparrow.
---On October 8 at Otter Ponds, Betty Fenton reported Horned Grebe.

OTERO COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Holbrook Reservoir, Kathy Mihm Dunning reported
Bufflehead, 22 Sandhill Cranes, 55 American Avocet, Black-bellied Plover, 3
Marbled Godwit, 240 Stilt Sandpiper, 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, and 28
Red-necked Phalarope.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Ridgeway SP, Shannon Young reported Red-naped Sapsucker,
2 Clark’s Nutcracker, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Green-tailed Towhee, and 2
Orange-crowned Warbler.

PARK COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Eleven Mile SP, David Tonnessen and Jim Merritt reported
Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher, 8 American Pipit, 6 Chipping Sparrow,
Lincoln’s Sparrow and Wilson’s Warbler.
---On October 7 at Spinney Mountain Reservoir, David Tonnessen and Jim
Merritt reported 90 Bufflehead, American Avocet, 4 Semipalmated Plover,
Sanderling, Franklin’s Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 10 Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher, Northern Mockingbird, 4
American Pipit, and Lark Sparrow.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On October 6 at North Gateway Park, Tony Leukering, David Dowell, and
Kathy Mihm Dunning reported 32 Sandhill Cranes, Marsh Wren, 2 Bewick’s
Wren, 2 American Pipit, 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow and Swamp Sparrow.
---On October 7 at Holly Rest Area, Kathy Mihm Dunning reported Dusky
Flycatcher, 8 Lincoln’s Sparrow and 7 Orange -crowned Warbler.

PUEBLO COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Pueblo Reservoir Sailboard Road, Cici Lee reported
Greater Roadrunner.
---On October 7 at Pueblo Reservoir SWA, Darth Aves reported Common
Goldeneye by boat ramp.

RIO GRANDE COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Monte Vista NWR, Tanja Britton reported 300 Sandhill
Cranes, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and Green-tailed Towhee. On October 8 at
Monte Vista NAWR, Glenn Gade reported Sage Thrasher and Mountain Bluebird.

ROUTT COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Yampa River Preserve, Michael San Miguel reported 3
Steller’s Jay, 13 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 3 Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow,
and Gray Catbird.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Dillon Reservoir, M Walt reported White-faced Ibis.

TELLER COUNTY:
---On October 7 at Manitou Lake, David Tonnessen and Jim Merritt reported
Lewis’s Woodpecker and 2 Song Sparrows.
---On October 7 at Cystola Road, David Tonnessen and Jim Merritt reported
Double-crested Cormorant, Steller’s Jay, and Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay. On
October 8 at Crystola ponds, Jan Allbright and Richard Bunn reported
Double-crested Cormorant and Steller’s Jay.

WELD COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Union Reservoir, Bill Prather reported Gray Flycatcher
and Rock Wren.

YUMA COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Sandy Bluffs State Trust Land and SWA (Closed in
summer), Bill Kaemfper reported 4 Sprague’s Pipit.

DFO Field Trips
For more details go to the DFO website.
Elbert County
Tuesday, October 9
6:30 AM – 4:30 AM
David Suddjian (dsuddjian AT gmail.com; 8i31-713-8659)

Reuter-Hess Reservoir
Wednesday, October 10
7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Tim Ryan and Diane Roberts (Tryan4thebirds AT yahoo.com; 720-545-5084)

Writer’s Vista Park to McClellan Reservoir
Thrusday, October 11
8:00 PM – 12:00 PM
Doris Cruze (cruzeduo AT aol.com; 303-798-8072)

Chatfield State Recreation Center
Saturday, October 13
6:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Jared Del Rosso (jared.delrosso AT gmail.com; 617-275-6252)

Chatfield State Park, The Big Sit
Sunday, October 14
6:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Joey Kellner (vireo1 AT comcast.net; 303-978-1748)

Cherry Creek SP Wetlands Loop
Sunday, October 14
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Karen von Saltza (kvonsaltza AT yahoo.com; 303-941-4881)

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/CAHtstTfuaUWzz3ZTkNyqPronh7XnqYxjvFgAi%<3DdZEkaxdkXgqg...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!