Date: 10/7/18 3:10 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 7 October 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org
Date: October 7, 2018

This is the Colorado Rare Bird Alert for Sunday, October 7 sponsored by
Denver Field Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Snow Goose (*Delta)
Greater White-fronted Goose (*Delta)
Wood Duck (*Montrose)
Mexican Duck (Larimer)
Surf Scoter (*Larimer)
Bufflehead (*Larimer, *Mesa)
Hooded Merganser (Arapahoe, *Douglas)
Horned Grebe (Mesa)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Chaffee)
White-winged Dove (El Paso)
Greater Roadrunner (Huerfano)
Common Nighthawk (Kiowa, Prowers)
Common Poorwill (Chaffee)
Chimney Swift (Denver)
Virginia Rail (*Boulder, Weld)
Sora (*Boulder, Mesa)
Sandhill Crane (Huerfano, *Larimer, Montrose, *Prowers)
Black-necked Stilt (*Delta)
American Avocet (*Adams, *Boulder, *Larimer)
Black-bellied Plover (Larimer)
Semipalmated Plover (Weld)
Marbled Godwit (Larimer)
Sanderling (*Arapahoe, Larimer)
Pectoral Sandpiper (*Boulder, *Larimer)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Boulder)
Short-billed Dowitcher (*Larimer)
Spotted Sandpiper (Chaffee, *Denver, *Eagle)
Solitary Sandpiper (Boulder, Las Animas)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Archuleta)
Willet (Washington)
Red-necked Phalarope (*Boulder, *Douglas, Larimer)
Sabine’s Gull (Larimer)
Franklin’s Gull ((Arapahoe, Larimer)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Common Tern (Chaffee, Kiowa)
Great Egret (Baca, Boulder, *Montezuma)
Snowy Egret (Boulder, *La Plata)
Cattle Egret (*Montrose)
White-faced Ibis (Garfield, La Plata, Las Animas, Montezuma, Park, *Summit)
Broad-winged Hawk (Larimer)
Swainson’s Hawk (Kiowa)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (*Boulder, La Plata)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Prowers)
Acorn Woodpecker (La Plata)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (Summit)
Red-naped Sapsucker (Chaffee, Larimer, Mesa, *Ouray)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (El Paso)
Western Wood-Pewee (Boulder, Jefferson, Ouray)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (*Boulder, La Plata, Mesa, Montezuma, *Montrose)
Gray Flycatcher (El Paso, *Weld)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Larimer, Mesa, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (La Plata, Mesa)
Eastern Phoebe (Jefferson)
Vermilion Flycatcher (*Boulder)
Great Crested Flycatcher (*Adams)
TROPICAL KINGBIRD (*Jefferson)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Denver, Larimer)
Western Kingbird (Jefferson)
Eastern Kingbird (Larimer)
Loggerhead Shrike (Alamosa, Conejos, El Paso, Prowers)
Gray Vireo (Mesa)
Cassin’s Vireo (La Plata, Larimer)
Blue-headed Vireo (Prowers)
Plumbeous Vireo (*Adams, Prowers)
Philadelphia Vireo (Prowers)
Warbling Vireo (*Boulder, Montrose)
Steller’s Jay (*Boulder, Ouray, *Routt)
Blue Jay (Adams, El Paso)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (Chaffee, *Eagle, El Paso, Huerfano, La Plata, Las
Animas, *Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose)
Clark’s Nutcracker (Chaffee, *Eagle, *Ouray)
Juniper Titmouse (La Plata, Montezuma, Montrose)
Bushtit (*Boulder, Chaffee, *Eagle, La Plata, *Mesa, Montrose)
Brown Creeper (*Boulder)
Rock Wren (*Larimer, Mesa, *Montrose, Ouray, *Weld)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, *Boulder, Chaffee, Larimer, *Mesa, *Prowers)
Bewick’s Wren (El Paso, Las Animas, *Mesa, Montrose, *Prowers, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Boulder, Montrose, Ouray, Prowers, Washington)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (*Boulder, El Paso, San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (*Adams, *Boulder, Chaffee, *Denver, *Eagle, El Paso,
La Plata, Kiowa, Larimer, *Mesa, *Montezuma, *Montrose, *Ouray, Prowers,
*Routt)
Mountain Bluebird (Archuleta, Denver, Huerfano, La Plata, Larimer, Las
Animas, *Montrose, Park)
Hermit Thrush (*Adams, *Denver, El Paso, Larimer, Prowers, *Routt)
Gray Catbird (*Routt)
Curve-billed Thrasher (*El Paso)
Brown Thrasher (El Paso, Larimer, Prowers)
Sage Thrasher (Alamosa, Conejos, *El Paso, Huerfano, *Larimer, Mesa,
Montrose)
American Pipit (Arapahoe, Conejos, *Eagle, Kiowa, *Larimer, Park, *Prowers)
Sprague’s Pipit (*Yuma)
American Goldfinch (Adams)
Chestnut-collared Longspur (*El Paso, Kiowa, Larimer)
McCown’s Longspur (*El Paso, Kiowa)
Green-tailed Towhee (*Ouray)
Canyon Towhee (El Paso)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso)
Clay-colored Sparrow (*Adams, El Paso, Larimer)
Brewer’s Sparrow (Mesa)
Field Sparrow (Prowers)
Lark Sparrow (Eagle, *Mesa)
Sagebrush Sparrow (Mesa, Montrose)
Savannah Sparrow (El Paso, Larimer, Lincoln)
Fox Sparrow (*Boulder, San Juan)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (*Adams, *Boulder, *Douglas, *Eagle, Kiowa, Larimer,
*Lincoln, Mesa, *Prowers, *Routt)
Swamp Sparrow (*Prowers)
White-throated Sparrow (Mesa)
Brown-headed Cowbird (Mesa)
Common Grackle (Prowers)
Northern Waterthrush (Douglas, La Plata)
Tennessee Warbler (Montezuma)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Larimer, Mesa,*Ouray, Prowers)
Nashville Warbler (La Plata, *Mesa)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (Chaffee)
Common Yellowthroat (Chaffee)
Magnolia Warbler (*Boulder)
Yellow Warbler (*Denver)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma)
Townsend’s Warbler (El Paso)
Western Tanager (*Adams, *Boulder, *Denver, Larimer, Las Animas, Ouray)
Black-headed Grosbeak (Boulder)
Blue Grosbeak (*Mesa, Montrose)
Lazuli Bunting (Montrose, Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa)
Painted Bunting (Kiowa)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On October 3 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded 2
Blue Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and 3 American Goldfinch.
On October 4 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded 3
Hermit Thrush and Lincoln’s Sparrow. On October 5 at Barr Lake Banding
Station, Meredith McBurney banded Blue Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2
Hermit Thrush. On October 6 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith
McBurney banded Great Crested Flycatcher, Plumbeous Vireo, 9 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, 6 Hermit Thrush, Clay-colored Sparrow, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 6 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR First Creek, John Breitsch
reported Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow, and
Western Tanager.
---On October 6 at Barr Lake SP, David Chernack and Mike Blatchley reported
American Avocet, Great Crested Flycatcher (banding station), 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Clay-colored Sparrow, and 2 Lincoln’s
Sparrow, Plumbeous Vireo (banding Station)

ALAMOSA COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Blanca Wetlands, Woodie Lackey reported Loggerhead
Shrike.
---On October 5 at Alamosa NWR Auto Tour Loop, Glenn Gade reported Sage
Thrasher.

ARAPAHOE COUNTY:
---On October 5 at Cherry Creek SP, Ben Sampson reported Sanderling in NW
corner, American Pipit, Hooded Merganser, and 2 Franklin’s Gulls. On
October 6 at Cherry Creek SP, Gwen Moore reported 2 Sanderling near the
marina.

ARCHULETA COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Echo Canyon Lake SWA, Byron Greco reported Lesser
Yellowlegs and 3 Mountain Bluebird.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---On October 3 at Walden Ponds, Michael and Diana King, Ken Wat, Ira and
Tammy Sanders, Boulder Bird Club, David Chernack, and Dan Zmolek reported 2
Pectoral Sandpiper, Solitary Sandpiper, 2 Snowy Egret, and Vermilion
Flycatcher. On October 4 at Walden Ponds, John Maleninch and DFO field
trip, Jerry DeBoer and Will Anderson reported 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, Snowy
Egret, and Great Egret. On October 6 Steve Frye and his Boulder Flying
Circus Birders reported 2 Pectoral Sandpiper and Vermilion Flycatcher was
still around so many birders got to see the Vermilion as well as Virginia
Rail, Sora, Marsh Wren and 2 Western Tanagers.
---On October 4 at Green Mountain Cemetery, John Malenich and DFO field
trip reported 4 Brown Creeper, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and Western Tanager.
---On October 4 at Valmont Reservoir Complex, Bill Kaemfper reported 2
Canvasback.
---On October 4 at Pleasant View Marsh, Ernest Crvich reported Western
Wood-Pewee and Ruby-crowned Kinglet. On October 5 at Pleasant View Marsh,
Ernest Crvich reported Black-headed Grosbeak.
---On October 6 at Lagerman Reservoir, Peter Burke reported Parasitic
Jaeger, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gulls, and Swainson’s Hawk; so many other
birders went to Lagerman and found American Avocet, 12 Red-necked
Phalarope, in addition to the jaeger and gulls.
---On October 6 at Twin Lakes, Dan Zmolek and Leslie S reported 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Fox Sparrow (Slate Color), Lincoln’s Sparrow, and
Golden-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 6 in Louisville (town), Jack Bushong reported Hammond’s
Flycatcher, 6 Bushtit, 14 Ruby-crowned Kinglet and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 6 on Old St Vrain Road in Lyons, Carl Bendorf reported
Lewis’s Woodpecker; Dan Zmolek and Leslie S reported Warbling Vireo,
Steller’s Jay, 2 Brown Creeper, 6 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Magnolia Warbler .2
miles from west bridge, and 2 Western Tanager.

CHAFFEE COUNTY:
---On October 3 at Maysville, Jeff Guy reported 7 Band-tailed Pigeon.
---On October 3 at The Link School, Christian Hagenlocher reported Common
Poorwill.
---On October 4 at Buena Vista KOA CG, Woodie Lackey reported 2 Red-naped
Sapsucker, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Clark’s Nutcracker, 12 Bushtit, 2
Ruby-crowned Kinglet and MacGillivray’s Warbler.
---On October 4 at Buena Vista Ice Pond (private), Christian Hagelocher
reported Spotted Sandpiper and Common Tern. On October 5 at Buena Vista
Ice Pond (private), Christian Hagelocher reported Common Tern, Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, Clark’s Nutcracker, Marsh Wren, and 2 Common Yellowthroat.

CONEJOS COUNTY:
---On October 5 at 17401-17499 CR BB near Alamosa, William Buskirk reported
Sage Thrasher and 9 American Pipit.
---On October 5 at 18170 = 18612 CR AA.5, William Buskird reported
Loggerhead Shrike.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On October 5 at G50 Road, Bill Harris reported Black-necked Stilt. On
October 6 at 1171 G50 Road, Carol Ortenzio reported Bufflehead. On October
6 at 1230 G50 Road, Carol Ortenzio reported Black-necked Stilt.
---On October 6 at Confluence Park, Carol Ortenzio reported Greater
White-fronted Goose, and 5 Snow Geese.

DENVER COUNTY:
---On October 5 at Washington Park, Jeff Dawson reported Chimney Swift.
---On October 6 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch reported
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and Western Tanager.
---On October 6 at Bluff Lake Nature Center, George Ho, John Ho, Peter
Konrad, and Steve Herbert reported Spotted Sandpiper and Yellow Warbler.

DOUGLAS COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Bar CCC Park, Riley Morris reported m Hooded Merganser
and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrows.
---On October 6 at Walker Road Gravel Pond, Riley Morris reported 2
Red-necked Phalarope.

EAGLE COUNTY:
---On October 6 at 948 Eagle Crest Dr, Edwards, Eric Culbertson reported 2
Spotted Sandpiper, Clark’s Nutcracker (flyover), 3 American Pipit, and 2
Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 6 at 188 Walking Mountains Lane, Avon, Eric Culbertson
reported 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 12 Bushtit, 7 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and
Lincoln’s Sparrow.

EL PASO COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Chico Basin Ranch Banding Station, Colin Woolley
reported Ladder-backed Woodpecker, 5 Blue Jay (1 banded), Bewick’s Wren
(banded), 2 Golden-crowned Kinglet, 13 Ruby-crowned Kinglet (3 Banded), 8
Hermit Thrush (6 banded), Brown Thrasher (banded). On October 5 at Chico
Basin Ranch Banding Station, Colin Woolley reported Ladder-backed
Woodpecker, 2 Golden-crowned Kinglet, 4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 6 Hermit
Thrush (5 banded), and Brown Thrasher.
---On October 3 at Chico Basin Ranch, Jim Merritt and Norm Lewis reported
Loggerhead Shrike, Curve-billed Thrasher, Brown Thrasher, 3 Sage Thrasher,
16 Chestnut-collared Longspur, 3 Savannah Sparrow, and 5 Lincoln’s
Sparrow. On October 6 at Chico Basin Ranch, Frank Farrell reported 2
Curve-billed Thrasher, 7 Sage Thrasher, 2 Chestnut-collared Longspur and 6
McCown’s Longspur.
On October 3 at Hanover Fire Station, Norm Lewis reported Curve-billed
Thrasher and 2 Canyon Towhee.
---On October 5 at Red Rocky Canyon OS, Jim Merritt reported White-winged
Dove, 10 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2 Canyon Towhee.

GARFIELD COUNTY:
---On October 3 at ponds snear Rifle Garfield Airport (View from Road),
JoAnn Riggle reported White-faced Ibis.

HUERFANO COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Lathrop SP, Audrey Etienne reported 2 White-throated
Swift, Greater Roadrunner, 11 Sandhill Cranes (fly over), 9 Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 4 Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On October 5 at South Platte Reservoir SW Bay, Frank Farrell reported a
kingbird and Michael Lester checked it out and identified it as TROPICAL
KINGBIRD. It was on the power lines above the reservoir. On October 6 at
W entrance road of S Platte Reservoir, Aaron Ship and many other birders
reported TROPICAL KINGBIRD. It was usually seen across the road from the
reservoir near the storage buildings and on the fences and scrubs.

KIOWA COUNTY:
---On October 3 at US 385 and CR G, Tony Leukering reported 2 Swainson’s
Hawk, Chestnut-collared Longspur, and McCown’s Longspur.
---On October 3 at Eads (town), Kathy Mihm Dunning reported 2 Common
Nighthawk and 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

LA PLATA COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Pastorius Reservoir, Susan Allerton and Jim Beatty
reported White-faced Ibis, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo,
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 2 Juniper Titmouse, 14 Bushtit, Ruby-crowned Kinglet
and Mountain Bluebird.
---On October 5 at Meadow Road, Rafter J Subdivision, Steve Frohock
reported 2 Acorn Woodpecker.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Grandview Cemetery, Dave Leatherman reported ad m
Red-naped Sapsucker, Cassin’s Vireo, 7 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2 Western
Tanagers.
---On October 4 at Timnath Reseervoir, Andy Bankert and Nick Komar reported
Pectoral Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope. On October 6 at Timnath
Reservoir John Shenot reported 7 American Avocet, Pectoral Sandpiper, and
American Pipit.
---On October 3 at Pond N of Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar reported
Mexican Duck and Franklin’s Gull.
---On October 4 at Wellington SWA—Cobb Lake Unit, Andy Bankert and Nick
Komar reported 2 Black-bellied Plover, Pectoral Sandpiper, Franklin’s Gull,
Cassin’s Kingbird, Marsh Wren, 11 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 11 Mountain
Bluebird, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, Sage Thrasher, 5 American Pipit, 8
Chestnut-collared Longspur, Clay-colored Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow,
Lincoln’s Sparrow, and 15 Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 6 at Douglas Reservoir, Nick Komar, Tom Thomson, and David
Wade reported 2 f-type Surf Scoters, 2 American Avocets, 5 Red-necked
Phalarope, and 3 American Pipit; later in day John Shenot reported 8
Bufflehead, 128 Sandhill Cranes, Pectoral Sandpiper, Rock Wren, and 2 Sage
Thrashers.
---On October 6 at Pond at CR 1 and CR 86, Penny Bauer reported 12
Short-billed Dowitcher.

LAS ANIMAS COUNTY:
---On October 5 at Trinidad Reservoir SP and SWA, Tony Godfrey reported
White-faced Ibis, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Bewick’s Wren, 5 Mountain
Bluebird, and 2 Western Tanager.

MESA COUNTY:
---On October 5 at Highline Lake SP, David Price and Ronda Woodward
reported Marsh Wren, Bewick’s Wren, 3 Brewer’s Sparrow, and 50 Brown-headed
Cowbirds.
---On October 3 at Colorado River SP—Fruita Section, Mike Henwood reported
Rock Wren, 4 Marsh Wren, 3 Sage Thrasher, White-throated Sparrow (White
Stripe), 3 Sagebrush Sparrow, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, and 19 Orange-crowned
Warbler. On October 4 at Colorado River SP—Fruita Section, David Price
reported Black Phoebe and Marsh Wren.
---On October 4 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, Carol Ortenzio reported Red-naped
Sapsucker, Cordilleran Flycatcher, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 5 Rock Wren,
Bewick’s Wren, White-throated Sparrow. On October 6 at Horsethief Canyon
SWA, David Price reported 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 12 Bushtit, Marsh Wren,
and 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---From October 1 – October 5, at Connected Lakes SP, Adam Cupito banded 12
Bushtit, 9 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Black Phoebe, Nashville Warbler, Hammond’s
Flycatcher, Bewick’s Wren.
---On October 5 at Grand Junction WA, Mike Henwood and Connee Moffatt
reported Sage Thrasher and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow. On October 6 at Grand
Junction WA, Mike Henwood reported 2 Bewick’s Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
Lark Sparrows, Lincoln’s Sparrow, and hatch year Blue Grosbeak.
---On October 5 at O Road pond, David Price and Rhonda Woodward reported
Horned Grebe, Sora, Loggerhead Shrike and Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay.

MONTEZUMA COUNTY:
---On October 3 at Totten Reservoir, Jim Beatty reported 2 White-faced
Ibis. On October 6 at Totten Reservoir, Carol Bylsma reported Great Egret
and 16 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 5 at (37.4590, -108.5262) Dolores, Carol Bylsma reported 3
Hammond’s Flycatcher, 3 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 2 Juniper Titmouse, and 3
Tennessee Warblers.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On October 3 at Rose Garden, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright reported
Hammond’s Flycatcher, Warbling Vireo, 5 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Juniper
Titmouse, 3 Rock Wren, 2 Bewick’s Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher, and Sagebrush
Sparrow.
---On October 4 at Cooper’s Ditch, Brenda Wright and Coen Dexter reported 2
Sandhill Cranes, 13 Mountain Bluebirds, and Lazuli Bunting.
---On October 5 on Old Hwy 90 through Silver Hawk ranch, Coen Dexter and
Brenda Wright reported 7 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 12 Bushtit, Rock Wren, 2
Bewick’s Wren, 2 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Blue
Grosbeak.
---On October 6 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright
reported 5 Wood Duck (1m, 4f), Hammond’s Flycatcher, 2 Rock Wren, 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 4 Mountain Bluebird.
---On October 6 at Ranch by Lumberyard on Hwy 550, Susan Entsminger
reported 2 Cattle Egret.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On October 3 at Ridgway Reservoir, Kent Nelson reported Rock Wrens by
dam and at Banding Station Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Western Tanager, Western
Wood Pewee, and Steller’s Jay. On October 6 at Ridgeway SP, Shannon Young
reported Red-naped Sapsucker, 2 Clark’s Nutcracker, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
2 Green-tailed Towhee, and 2 Orange-crowned Warbler.

PARK COUNTY:
---On October 4 at CR 47 in Hartsel, William Buskirk reported 2 White-faced
Ibis, Mountain Bluebird, and 2 American Pipit.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Mike Higbee SWA, Kathy Mihm Dunning and Tony Leukering
reported Red-headed Woodpecker, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 2 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, and 1500
Common Grackle.
---On October 4 at Granada Relocation Center (Camp Amache), Kathy Mihm
Dunning and Tony Leukering reported 14 Sandhill Cranes, Loggerhead Shrike,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Field Sparrow, and 10 Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 4 in Holly (town), Kathy Mihm Dunning and Tony Leukering
reported 17 Common Nighthawk, Blue-headed Vireo, Plumbeous Vireo, 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 5 at Hwy 116 pond, Tony Leukering reported Philadelphia
Vireo and Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 6 at North Gateway Park, Tony Leukering, David Dowell, and
Kathy Mihm Dunning reported 32 Sandhill Cranes, Marsh Wren, 2 Bewick’s
Wren, 2 American Pipit, 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow and Swamp Sparrow.

ROUTT COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Yampa River Preserve, Michael San Miguel reported 3
Steller’s Jay, 13 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 3 Hermit Thrush, Lincoln’s Sparrow,
and Gray Catbird.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Dillon Reservoir, M Walt reported White-faced Ibis.

WELD COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Union Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow reported Semipalmated
Plover and 7 Great Egret. On October 6 at Union Reservoir, Bill Prather
reported Gray Flycatcher and Rock Wren.

YUMA COUNTY:
---On October 6 at Sandy Bluffs State Trust Land and SWA (Closed in
summer), Bill Kaemfper reported 4 Sprague’s Pipit.

DFO Field Trips

Republican Management Area and Pipit Hill
Sunday, 7 October
5:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Gregg Goodrich (GreggGoodrich AT gmail.com; 303-665-9135)

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/CAHtstTfsR6BNZ_ejX0_-79w0jVnw66FoHWdHK9Fp5xm1yAZ%<2BpQ...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!