Date: 10/5/18 3:17 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 5 October 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org
Date: October 5, 2018

This is the Colorado Rare Bird Alert for Friday, October 5 sponsored by
Denver Field Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Snow Goose (Prowers)
Cackling Goose (Larimer)
Tundra Swan (Prowers)
Mexican Duck (Larimer)
Canvasback (*Boulder)
Bufflehead (Arapahoe)
Common Goldeneye (Chaffee)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Chaffee)
Greater Roadrunner (Baca, *Huerfano)
Common Nighthawk (Jefferson, Kiowa, *Prowers)
Common Poorwill (Chaffee)
White-throated Swift (El Paso, Montezuma)
Virginia Rail (Weld)
Sora (Boulder)
Sandhill Crane (El Paso, *Huerfano, *Montrose, *Prowers)
Black-bellied Plover (*Larimer)
Semipalmated Plover (*Weld)
Marbled Godwit (Larimer)
Sanderling (Larimer)
Pectoral Sandpiper (*Boulder, *Larimer)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Boulder)
Spotted Sandpiper (*Chaffee)
Solitary Sandpiper (Boulder, Las Animas, Mesa)
Lesser Yellowlegs (*Archuleta)
Willet (Washington)
Red-necked Phalarope (*Larimer)
Parasitic Jaeger (Arapahoe)
Sabine’s Gull (Larimer)
Franklin’s Gull (*Larmier)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Common Tern (*Chaffee, Kiowa, Weld)
YELLOW-BILLED LOON (Summit)
Double-crested Cormorant (Teller)
Great Egret (Baca, *Boulder, Larimer, Montrose, *Weld)
Snowy Egret (*Boulder)
Cattle Egret (Boulder)
White-faced Ibis (*Garfield, *La Plata, *Montezuma, *Park)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (Adams)
Broad-winged Hawk (Baca, *Denver, Larimer)
Swainson’s Hawk (Baca, Boulder, Delta, Kiowa, Weld)
Rough-legged Hawk (Montezuma)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (La Plata, Teller)
Red-headed Woodpecker (*Prowers)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (Montrose, Summit)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Baca)
Red-naped Sapsucker (*Chaffee, *Larimer, *Mesa, Montrose)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (El Paso)
Western Wood-Pewee (*Boulder, Jefferson, Ouray)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (El Paso, *La Plata, Larimer, Montrose)
Gray Flycatcher (El Paso, Jefferson, Montezuma)
Dusky Flycatcher (Baca, El Paso)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Larimer, *Mesa, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (La Plata, *Mesa, Montrose)
Eastern Phoebe (Jefferson)
Vermilion Flycatcher (Boulder)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Baca, Denver, *Larimer)
Western Kingbird (El Paso)
Eastern Kingbird (Douglas, Larimer)
Loggerhead Shrike (*Alamosa, El Paso, *Prowers)
Gray Vireo (Mesa)
Cassin’s Vireo (El Paso, Jefferson, *La Plata, *Larimer)
Blue-headed Vireo (*Prowers)
Plumbeous Vireo (*Prowers)
Warbling Vireo (Larimer, Montrose)
Pinyon Jay (Montezuma)
Steller’s Jay (Montezuma, Ouray)
Blue Jay (Adams, *El Paso)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (*Chaffee, Douglas, El Paso, *Huerfano, *La Plata,
*Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose, Teller)
Clark’s Nutcracker (*Chaffee)
Juniper Titmouse (*La Plata, Montrose)
Bushtit (*Chaffee, *La Plata)
Brown Creeper (*Boulder, Larimer)
Rock Wren (Baca, *Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, Boulder, *Larimer, *Mesa, Weld)
Bewick’s Wren (*El Paso, Las Animas, *Mesa, Montrose, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (*Boulder, Montrose, Ouray, *Prowers, Washington)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (*El Paso, San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Adams, Baca, *Boulder, *Chaffee, *El Paso, *La Plata,
Kiowa, *Larimer, Montezuma, Montrose, *Prowers, Teller)
Eastern Bluebird (Weld)
Mountain Bluebird (*Archuleta, Denver, *Huerfano, *La Plata, *Larimer,
*Montrose, Ouray, *Park, Teller)
Swainson’s Thrush (Jefferson)
Hermit Thrush (*Adams, *El Paso, *Larimer, *Prowers)
Curve-billed Thrasher (El Paso)
Brown Thrasher (*El Paso, *Larimer, *Prowers)
Sage Thrasher (Boulder, El Paso, *Huerfano, *Larimer, Mesa, Montrose)
American Pipit (Kiowa, *Larimer, *Park, Weld)
American Goldfinch (Adams)
Chestnut-collared Longspur (El Paso, Kiowa, *Larimer)
McCown’s Longspur (Kiowa)
Canyon Towhee (El Paso)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso)
Clay-colored Sparrow (El Paso, *Larimer, Prowers)
Field Sparrow (*Prowers)
Lark Sparrow (Archuleta, Eagle)
Sagebrush Sparrow (Mesa, Montrose)
Savannah Sparrow (Baca, El Paso, *Larimer, Lincoln, Prowers)
Fox Sparrow (San Juan)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (*Adams, Chaffee, El Paso, Kiowa, *Larimer, Mesa,
*Prowers, Teller)
White-throated Sparrow (Baca, *Mesa)
Common Grackle (*Prowers)
Northern Waterthrush (Boulder, Douglas, La Plata)
Tennessee Warbler (Jefferson)
Orange-crowned Warbler (*Larimer, Mesa, *Prowers)
Nashville Warbler (La Plata)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (*Chaffee)
American Redstart (El Paso)
Yellow Warbler (Weld)
Blackpoll Warbler (Phillips)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma)
Townsend’s Warbler (El Paso)
Western Tanager (*Boulder, Larimer, Montezuma, Ouray)
Lazuli Bunting (*Montrose, Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa)
Painted Bunting (Kiowa)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On October 2 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded
Sharp-shinned Hawk, 8 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 4 Hermit Thrush. On
October 3 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith
McBurney banded 2 Blue Jay, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, and 3
American Goldfinch. On October 4 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith
McBurney banded 3 Hermit Thrush and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

ALAMOSA COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Blanca Wetlands, Woodie Lackey reported Loggerhead
Shrike.

ARAPAHOE COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Cherry Creek SP, Karl Stecher reported ad Parasitic
Jaeger.
---On October 2 at Ketring Park and Lake, Jackson Uyechi reported pair of
Bufflehead.

ARCHULETA COUNTY:
---On October 2 at Vista Pond Pagosa Springs, Ben Bailey and Bryon Greco
reported 5 Lark Sparrow.
---On October 4 at Echo Canyon Lake SWA, Byron Greco reported Lesser
Yellowlegs and 3 Mountain Bluebird.

BACA COUNTY:
---On October 1 at CR 39 and CR UU, Tony Leukering reported Cassin’s
Kingbird, 5 Swainson’s Hawk, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On October 1 at Two Butte SWA below dam, Mark Peterson and Tony
Leukering reported Greater Roadrunner, 3 Broad-winged Hawk, Yellow-bellied
Sapsucker, Dusky Flycatcher, Rock Wren, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2
White-throated Sparrow.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Walden Ponds, Randal Siebert and many other birders
reported Vermilion Flycatcher, 2 Pectoral Sandpipers, 2 Snowy Egret, Great
Egret; Lindsay Purifoy reported Northern Waterthrush at Wally Toevs Pond.
On October 2 at Walden Ponds, Paula Hansley reported Vermilion Flycatcher
by the parking lot; Chuck Hundertmark and many others reported 2 Pectoral
Sandpipers, 2 Snowy Egret, and Vermilion Flycatcher in field to east of
parking lot on fence posts. On October 3 at Walden Ponds, Michael and
Diana King, Ken Wat, Ira and Tammy Sanders, Boulder Bird Club, David
Chernack, and Dan Zmolek reported 2 Pectoral Sandpiper, Solitary Sandpiper,
2 Snowy Egret, and Vermilion Flycatcher. On October 4 at Walden Ponds,
John Maleninch and DFO field trip, Jerry DeBoer and Will Anderson reported
4 Pectoral Sandpiper, Snowy Egret, and Great Egret.
---On October 2 at Sombrero Marsh in Boulder, Alexander Brown reported 2 m
Canvasback and Sora.
---On October 1 in Field at NE corner of 55th and Monarch Road, Peter Burke
reported pair of Cattle Egret.
---On October 1 at Jim Hamm Nature Area in Longmont, Jamie Simo reported
Swainson’s Hawk and Marsh Wren.
---On October 1 at W 120th Ave, Micah Yarbrough reported 2 Sage Thrasher.
---On October 4 at Green Mountain Cemetery, John Malenich and DFO field
trip reported 4 Brown Creeper, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and Western Tanager.
---On October 4 at Valmont Reservoir Complex, Bill Kaemfper reported 2
Canvasback.
---On October 4 at Pleasant View Marsh, Ernest Crvich reported Western
Wood-Pewee and Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

CHAFFEE COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Sands Lake SWA, Sally Waterhouse reported Common
Goldeneye and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 3 at Maysville, Jeff Guy reported 7 Band-tailed Pigeon.
---On October 3 at The Link School, Christian Hagenlocher reported Common
Poorwill.
---On October 4 at Buena Vista KOA CG, Woodie Lackey reported 2 Red-naped
Sapsucker, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Clark’s Nutcracker, 12 Bushtit, 2
Ruby-crowned Kinglet and MacGillivray’s Warbler.
---On October 4 at Buena Vista Ice Pond (private), Christian Hagelocher
reported Spotted Sandpiper and Common Tern.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On October 1 at 15445 Amsbury Rd, Paonia, David Yeamans reported 3
Swainson’s Hawk.

DENVER COUNTY:
---At Bluff Lake NC, John Cobb reported ad light phase Broad-winged Hawk.

DOUGLAS COUNTY:
---On October 1 on East Plum Creek Trail, Cynthia Kristensen reported
Eastern Kingbird and Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay.

EL PASO COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Chico Basin Ranch Banding Station, Kim Geissler banded 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Lincoln’s Sparrow, 4 Hermit Thrush, and Brown
Thrasher. On October 2 at Chico Basin Ranch Banding Station, Kim Geissler
banded Ruby-crowned Kinglet, American Redstart, Hammond’s Flycatcher, 3
Lincoln’s Sparrow, Curve-billed Thrasher. On October 4 at Chico Basin
Ranch Banding Station, Colin Woolley reported Ladder-backed Woodpecker, 5
Blue Jay (1 banded), Bewick’s Wren (banded), 2 Golden-crowned Kinglet, 13
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (3 Banded), 8 Hermit Thrush (6 banded), Brown Thrasher
(banded).
---On October 1 at Chico Basin Ranch, Monday Birders reported 10 Sandhill
Crane, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Loggerhead Shrike, Brown Thrasher, 51
Chestnut-collared Longspur, and Savannah Sparrow. On October 3 at Chico
Basin Ranch, Jim Merritt and Norm Lewis reported Loggerhead Shrike,
Curve-billed Thrasher, Brown Thrasher, 3 Sage Thrasher, 16
Chestnuit-collaraed Longspur, 3 Savannah Sparrow, and 5 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 1 at Clear Spring Ranch, Steve Brown banded 2 juv Dusky
Flycatcher, 5 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 1 at Squirrel Creek Road Reservoir, Jim Merrit, Jan
Allbright, and Richard Bunn reported 2 Western Kingbird.
---On October 2 at Garden of Gods Park, Bob Craven reported 10
White-throated Swift, Cassin’s Vireo, and 7 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay.
On October 3 at Hanover Fire Station, Norm Lewis reported Curve-billed
Thrasher and 2 Canyon Towhee.

GARFIELD COUNTY:
---On October 3 at ponds snear Rifle Garfield Airport (View from Road),
JoAnn Riggle reported White-faced Ibis.

HUERFANO COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Lathrop SP, Audrey Etienne reported 2 White-throated
Swift, Greater Roadrunner, 11 Sandhill Cranes (fly over), 9 Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 4 Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Chatfield SP N Boat Ramp, David Suddjian and DFO field
trip and Myron Gerhard reported Gray Flycatcher.
---On October 1 at Maple Junction, Cameron Carver reported Common Nighthawk.
---On October 1 at Mount Falcon Park, Jerry Baines reported Swainson’s
Thrush.
---On October 2 at Bear Creek Lake Park, Mark Chavez reported Cassin’s
Vireo.
---On October 2 at Crown Hill Regional Park, Sydney Fitzpatrick reported 2
Tennessee Warblers.

KIOWA COUNTY:
---On October 3 at US 385 and CR G, Tony Leukering reported 2 Swainson’s
Hawk, Chestnut-collared Longspur, and McCown’s Longspur.
---On October 3 at Eads (town), Kathy Mihm Dunning reported 2 Common
Nighthawk and 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

LA PLATA COUNTY:
---On October 4 at Pastorius Reservoir, Susan Allerton and Jim Beatty
reported White-faced Ibis, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo,
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 2 Juniper Titmouse, 14 Bushtit, Ruby-crowned Kinglet
and Mountain Bluebird.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On October 2 at Grandview Cemetery, Dave Leatherman reported f Red-naped
Sapsucker, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo, 3 Brown Creeper, 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Hermit Thrush. On October 4 at Grandview
Cemetery, Dave Leatherman reported ad m Red-naped Sapsucker, Cassin’s
Vireo, 7 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2 Western Tanagers.
---On October 1 at Timnath Reservoir, Jacy Bernath-Plaisted reported
Warbling Vireo, 11 Great Egret, and 22 American Pipit. On October 4 at
Timnath Reseervoir, Andy Bankert and Nick Komar reported Pectoral
Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope.
---On October 3 at Pond N of Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar reported
Mexican Duck and Franklin’s Gull.
---On October 4 at Wellington SWA—Cobb Lake Unit, Andy Bankert and Nick
Komar reported 2 Black-bellied Plover, Pectoral Sandpiper, Franklin’s Gull,
Cassin’s Kingbird, Marsh Wren, 11 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 11 Mountain
Bluebird, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, Sage Thrasher, 5 American Pipit, 8
Chestnut-collared Longspsur, Clay-colored Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow,
Lincoln’s Sparrow, and 15 Orange-crowned Warbler.

MESA COUNTY:
---On October 2 at Green Heron Pond, Connee Moffatt reported Solitary
Sandpiper.
---On October 2 at Highline Lake, Carol Ortenzio reported Sagebrush Sparrow.
---On October 3 at Colorado River SP—Fruita Section, Mike Henwood reported
Rock Wren, 4 Marsh Wren, 3 Sage Thrasher, White-throated Sparrow (White
Stripe), 3 Sagebrush Sparrow, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, and 19 Orange-crowned
Warbler. On October 4 at Colorado River SP—Fruita Section, David Price
reported Black Phoebe and Marsh Wren.
---On October 4 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, Carol Ortenzio reported Red-naped
Sapsucker, Cordilleran Flycatcher, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 5 Rock Wren,
Bewick’s Wren, White-throated Sparrow.

MONTEZUMA COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Hawkins Preserve, Cortez, Erik Hendrickson reported Gray
Flycatcher, 3 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Rock Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and
Western Tanager.
---On October 1 at Mesa Verde NP, Steve Frohock reported 3 White-throated
Swift, Rough-legged Hawk, Pinyon Jay, and Steller’s Jay.
---On October 3 at Totten Reservoir, Jim Beatty reported 2 White-faced Ibis.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On October 1 in Nucla (town), Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright reported
Red-naped Sapsucker and Black Phoebe.
---On October 1 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright
reported Great Egret, Williamson’s Sapsucker, Red-naped Sapsucker,
Hammond’s Flycatcher, Black Phoebe, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Junipter
Titmouse, Rock Wren, 2 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On October 3 at Rose Garden, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright reported
Hammond’s Flycatcher, Warbling Vireo, 5 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Junipter
Titmouse, 3 Rock Wren, 2 Bewick’s Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Mountain Bluebird, Sage Thrasher, and Sagebrush
Sparrow.
---On October 4 at Cooper’s Ditch, Brenda Wright and Coen Dexter reported 2
Sandhill Cranes, 13 Mountain Bluebirds, and Lazuli Bunting.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Ridgway SP, David Van Fleet reported Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher and 5 Mountain Bluebird.
---On October 3 at Ridgway Reservoir, Kent Nelson reported Rock Wrens by
dam and at Banding Station Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Western Tanager, Western
Wood Pewee, and Steller’s Jay.

PARK COUNTY:
---On October 4 at CR 47 in Hartsel, William Buskirk reported 2 White-faced
Ibis, Mountain Bluebird, and 2 American Pipit.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On October 2 at North Gateway Park, Tony Leukering reported Snow Goose,
Tundra Swan, Clay-colored Sparrow, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On October 4 at Mike Higbee SWA, Kathy Mihm Dunning and Tony Leukering
reported Red-headed Woodpecer, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 2 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, and 1500
Common Grackle.
---On October 4 at Granada Relocation Center (Camp Amache), Kathy Mihm
Dunning and Tony Leukering reported 14 Sandhill Cranes, Loggerhead Shrike,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Field Sparrow, and 10 Orange-crowned Warbler.
---On October 4 in Holly (town), Kathy Mihm Dunning and Tony Leukering
reported 17 Common Nighthawk, Blue-headed Vireo, Plumbeous Vireo, 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Dillon Reservoir Blue River Inlet, M Walt and Frank
Farrell reported YELLOW-BILLED LOON. On October 2 at Dillon Reservoir,
Blue River Inlet, Phil Lyon reported YELLOW-BILLED LOON.

TELLER COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Manitou Lake, Scott Chalmers reported Double-crested
Cormorant, Lewis’s Woodpecker, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 4 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Mountain Bluebird, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow.

WELD COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Crow Valley CG, Dave Leatherman reported Broad-winged
Hawk, juv Red-naped Sapsucker, Marsh Wren, 2 Eastern Bluebirds,
Ruby-crowned Kinglets, Hermit Thrush, 8 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Swainson’s
Thrush, and American Pipit (flyover).
---On October 2 at Union Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow reported Common Tern, 4
Great Egret, Marsh Wren, American Pipit, and Yellow Warbler.
---On October 2 on US 85 S of LaSalle, Ira Sanders reported 2 Swainson’s
Hawk.
---On October 4 at Union Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow reported Semipalmated
Plover and 7 Great Egret.

DFO Field Trips

Republican Management Area and Pipit Hill
Sunday, 7 October
5:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Gregg Goodrich (GreggGoodrich AT gmail.com; 303-665-9135)

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/<CAHtstTecULHeSnbRxfifq6mXXZzsXYYCWp6TxGpzuhfuBprjXg...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!