Date: 10/3/18 3:06 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 3 October 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org
Date: October 3, 2018

This is the Colorado Rare Bird Alert for Wednesday, October 3 sponsored by
Denver Field Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Snow Goose (*Prowers)
Cackling Goose (Larimer)
Tundra Swan (*Prowers)
Cinnamon Teal (Kiowa, Summit)
Mexican Duck (Larimer)
Canvasback (*Boulder)
Bufflehead (*Arapahoe, Boulder)
Common Goldeneye (Chaffee)
White-tailed Ptarmigan (El Paso)
Band-tailed Pigeon (*Chaffee)
Greater Roadrunner (Baca)
Common Nighthawk (Jefferson)
Common Poorwill (*Chaffee)
White-throated Swift (*El Paso, Montezuma)
Virginia Rail (Broomfield, Weld)
Sora (*Boulder, Broomfield)
Sandhill Crane (El Paso, Kiowa, Prowers, Weld)
Semipalmated Plover (Kiowa)
Long-billed Curlew (Kiowa)
Marbled Godwit (Larimer)
Stilt Sandpiper (Kiowa)
Sanderling (Kiowa, Larimer)
Pectoral Sandpiper (*Boulder, Kiowa, Weld)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (Boulder)
Western Sandpiper (Kiowa)
Short-billed Dowitcher (Kiowa)
Long-billed Dowitcher (Kiowa)
Solitary Sandpiper (Boulder, Las Animas, *Mesa)
Willet (Washington)
Jaeger Spec (Jefferson)
Parasitic Jaeger (Arapahoe)
Sabine’s Gull (Larimer)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Kiowa)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Caspian Tern (Washington)
Black Tern (Pueblo)
Common Tern (Kiowa, *Weld )
YELLOW-BILLED LOON (*Summit)
Double-crested Cormorant (Teller)
American Bittern (Kiowa)
Great Egret (Baca, Boulder, Kiowa, Larimer, Montrose, *Weld)
Snowy Egret (*Boulder, Kiowa)
Cattle Egret (Boulder, Kiowa)
Sharp-shinned Hawk (*Adams)
Broad-winged Hawk (Baca, Kiowa, Larimer, Weld)
Swainson’s Hawk (Baca, Boulder, Delta)
Rough-legged Hawk (Montezuma)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (La Plata, Teller)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Denver)
Williamson’s Sapsucker (Fremont, Montrose, Summit)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Baca)
Red-naped Sapsucker (El Paso, Fremont, Gilpin, *Larimer, Montrose, Weld)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (El Paso)
Western Wood-Pewee (Jefferson, Boulder)
Least Flycatcher (Kiowa)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (*El Paso,*Larimer, Montrose)
Gray Flycatcher (El Paso, Fremont, Jefferson, Montezuma)
Dusky Flycatcher (Baca, El Paso)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (Larimer, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (La Plata, Montrose)
Eastern Phoebe (Douglas, Jefferson)
Vermilion Flycatcher (*Boulder)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Baca, Denver)
Western Kingbird (El Paso, Kiowa)
Eastern Kingbird (Douglas, Larimer)
Loggerhead Shrike (El Paso)
Gray Vireo (Mesa)
Cassin’s Vireo (*El Paso, Fremont, *Jefferson, Kiowa, *Larimer)
Philadelphia Vireo (Kiowa)
Warbling Vireo (Larimer)
Red-eyed Vireo (Kiowa)
Canada Jay (El Paso)
Pinyon Jay (Montezuma)
Steller’s Jay (Fremont, Gilpin, Larimer, Montezuma)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (Douglas, *El Paso, Fremont Larimer, Mesa, Montezuma,
Montrose, Teller)
Clark’s Nutcracker (El Paso, Gilpin)
Juniper Titmouse (Montrose)
Bushtit (Fremont)
Brown Creeper (Kiowa, *Larimer)
Rock Wren (Baca, El Paso, Kiowa, Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose)
SEDGE WREN (Kiowa)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Mesa, *Weld)
Bewick’s Wren (Las Animas, Mesa, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Broomfield, Fremont, Kiowa, Montrose, Ouray,
Washington, Weld)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (*Adams, Baca, Broomfield, Denver, *El Paso, Fremont,
Gilpin, Kiowa, La Plata, *Larimer, Montezuma, Montrose, Teller, Weld)
Eastern Bluebird (Larimer, Weld)
Mountain Bluebird (Broomfield, Denver, Larimer, Ouray, Teller, Weld)
Swainson’s Thrush (Jefferson, Weld)
Hermit Thrush (*Adams, Denver, El Paso, Kiowa, *Larimer, Weld)
Curve-billed Thrasher (*El Paso)
Brown Thrasher (El Paso, Kiowa, Weld)
Sage Thrasher (Boulder, Weld)
Northern Mockingbird (Mesa)
American Pipit (El Paso, Kiowa, Larimer, *Weld)
Red Crossbill (Gilpin)
Lapland Longspur (Kiowa, Weld)
Chestnut-collared Longspur (El Paso)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso)
Clay-colored Sparrow (El Paso, Kiowa, *Prowers)
Field Sparrow (Kiowa)
Lark Sparrow (*Archuleta, Eagle)
Sagebrush Sparrow (*Mesa, Montrose)
Savannah Sparrow (Baca, El Paso, Kiowa, Lincoln, *Prowers)
Grasshopper Sparrow (Kiowa)
Fox Sparrow (Boulder, San Juan)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (Broomfield, Chaffee, Douglas, *El Paso, Fremont, Gilpin,
Jefferson, Kiowa, Pitkin, Teller)
White-throated Sparrow (Baca, Kiowa, Larimer)
Orchard Oriole (Yuma)
Northern Waterthrush (Boulder, Douglas, La Plata)
Tennessee Warbler (*Jefferson)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Kiowa)
Nashville Warbler (La Plata, Larimer)
American Redstart (*El Paso)
Yellow Warbler (*Weld)
Blackpoll Warbler (Jefferson, Phillips)
Yellow-rumped Warbler (Kiowa)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma)
Townsend’s Warbler (El Paso)
Wilson’s Warbler (Pitkin)
Western Tanager (Larimer, Montezuma)
Lazuli Bunting (Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa)
Painted Bunting (Kiowa)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On October 2 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded
Sharp-shinned Hawk, 8 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 4 Hermit Thrush.

ARAPAHOE COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Cherry Creek SP, Karl Stecher reported ad Parasitic
Jaeger.
---On October 2 at Ketring Park and Lake, Jackson Uyechi reported pair of
Bufflehead.

ARCHULETA COUNTY:
---On October 2 at Vista Pond Pagosa Springs, Ben Bailey and Bryon Greco
reported 5 Lark Sparrow.

BACA COUNTY:
---On October 1 at CR 39 and CR UU, Tony Leukering reported Cassin’s
Kingbird, 5 Swainson’s Hawk, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On October 1 at Two Butte SWA below dam, Mark Peterson and Tony
Leukering reported Greater Roadrunner, 3 Broad-winged Hawk, Yellow-bellied
Sapsucker, Dusky Flycatcher, Rock Wren, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2
White-throated Sparrow.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---Pleasant View Marsh is N of Pleasant View Sports Complex on 47th St. On
September 30 at Pleasant View Marsh, Luke Phenenger, Susan Wise, Todd
Deininger, and Donald Pendleton reported Western Wood Pewee, Lincoln’s
Sparrow, Virginia Rail.
---On September 30 at Walden Ponds, Luke Pheneger spotted hatch yr m
Vermilion Flycatcher east of parking on fence post around the fields and
many birders got to see the Vermilion Flycatcher; also reported were 2
Snowy Egret, Savannah Sparrow; Alex Brown reported 2 Pectoral Sandpiper,
Semipalmated Sandpiper; Laura Steadman and Melissa Metzger reported Fox
Sparrow. On October 1 at Walden Ponds, Randal Siebert and many other
birders reported Vermilion Flycatcher, 2 Pectoral Sandpipers, 2 Snowy
Egret, Great Egret; Lindsay Purifoy reported Northern Waterthrush at Wally
Toevs Pond. On October 2 at Walden Ponds, Paula Hansley reported Vermilion
Flycatcher by the parking lot; Chuck Hundertmark and many others reported 2
Pectoral Sandpipers, 2 Snowy Egret, and Vermilion Flycatcher in field to
east of parking lot on fence posts.
---On September 30 at Sombrero Marsh in Boulder, Peter Burke and Steve Frye
reported Canvasback and 2 Bufflehead. On October 2 at Sombrero Marsh in
Boulder, Alexander Brown reported 2 m Canvasback and Sora.
---On October 1 in Field at NE corner of 55th and Monarch Road, Peter Burke
reported pair of Cattle Egret.
---On October 1 at Jim Hamm Nature Area in Longmont, Jamie Simo reported
Swainson’s Hawk and Marsh Wren.
---On October 1 at W 120th Ave, Micah Yarbrough reported 2 Sage Thrasher.

BROOMFIELD COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Plaster Reservoir, Matt Hofeditz reported 3 Virginia
Rail, Sora, Marsh Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet,
Mountain Bluebird, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow.

CHAFFEE COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Sands Lake SWA, Sally Waterhouse reported Common
Goldeneye and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 3 at Maysville, Jeff Guy reported 7 Band-tailed Pigeon.
---On October 3 at The Link School, Christian Hagenlocher reported Common
Poorwill.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On October 1 at 15445 Amsbury Rd, Paonia, David Yeamans reported 3
Swainson’s Hawk.

DENVER COUNTY:
---On September 30 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch reported
Red-headed Woodpecker, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Hermit Thrush.

DOUGLAS COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Cherry reek Trail, South from Walker Road, Hugh
Kingery and Cynthia Kristensen reported Eastern Phoebe, Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 1 on East Plum Creek Trail, Cynthia Kristensen reported
Eastern Kingbird and Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay.

EL PASO COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Chico Basin Rand Banding Station, Kim Geissler banded 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Lincoln’s Sparrow, 4 Hermit Thrush, and Brown
Thrasher. On October 2 at Chico Basin Ranch Banding Station, Kim Geissler
banded Ruby-crowned Kinglet, American Redstart, Hammond’s Flycatcher, 3
Lincoln’s Sparrow, Curve-billed Thrasher.
---On October 1 at Chico Basin Ranch, Monday Birders reported 10 Sandhill
Crane, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Loggerhead Shrike, Brown Thrasher, 51
Chestnut-collared Longspur, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On September 30 at Pike NF Cascade, Christ Goulart reported 4
White-tailed Ptarmigan above treeline, 2 White-throated Swift, Red-naped
Sapsucker, 2 Canada Jay at Visitor’s Center, 2 Clark’s Nutcracker, 2 Rock
Wren, and 4 American Pipit.
---On October 1 at Clear Spring Ranch, Steve Brown banded 2 juv Dusky
Flycatcher, 5 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On October 1 at Squirrel Creek Road Reservoir, Jim Merrit, Jan
Allbright, and Richard Bunn reported 2 Western Kingbird.
---On October 2 at Garden of Gods Park, Bob Craven reported 10
White-throated Swift, Cassin’s Vireo, and 7 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay.

FREMONT COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Florence River Park, Cathy Sheeter reported Cassin’s
Vireo, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 30 at Beaver Creek Wildlife Area, Felice Lyons reported
Williamson’s Sapsucker, Red-naped Sapsucker, Gray Flycatcher, 15 Steller’s
Jay, 6 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 12 Bushtit, and 4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

GILPIN COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Golden Gate Canyon SP Visitor Center, Ben Sampson
reported Red-naped Sapsucker, Steller’s Jay Clark’s Nutcracker,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5 Red Crossbill (Ponderosa, type 2), and Lincoln’s
Sparrow.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Chatfield SP Deer Creek, Michael Lester reported
Lincoln’s Sparrow and Blackpoll Warbler.
---On September 30 at Chatfield P, Michael Lester and Glenn Walbek reported
Red Phalarope and Jaeger Species.
---On September 30 at Chatfield SP N Boat Ramp, Michael Lester reported
Gray Flycatcher. On October 1 at Chatfield SP N Boat Ramp, David Suddjian
and DFO field trip and Myron Gerhard reported Gray Flycatcher.
---On October 1 at Maple Junction, Cameron Carver reported Common Nighthawk.
---On October 1 at Mount Falcon Park, Jerry Baines reported Swainson’s
Thrush.
---On October 2 at Bear Creek Lake Park, Mark Chavez reported Cassin’s
Vireo.
---On October 2 at Crown Hill Regional Park, Sydney Fitzpatrick reported 2
Tennessee Warblers.

KIOWA COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Neegronda Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow and Sean Walters
reported Long-billed Curlew, Great Egret, Snowy Egret, 8 Cattle Egret, and
2 Rock Wren.
---On September 30 at Neenoshe Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow and Sean Walters
reported 5 Cinnamon Teal, 140 Sandhill Cranes, 140 Stilt Sandpiper, 13
Pectoral Sandpiper, Western Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher, 470
Long-billed Dowitcher, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Egret, Red-eyed
Vireo, SEDGE WREN, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Brown Thrasher, 9
American Pipit, Lapland Longspur, Grasshopper Sparrow, 6 Clay-colored
Sparrow, Field Sparrow, 2 White-throated Sparrow, 85 Savannah Sparrow, and
46 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 30 at Upper Queens/Neeskah Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow and
Sean Walters reported 10 Sandhill Cranes, Semipalmated Plover, 2 Western
Kingbirds, Cassin’s Vireo, Philadelpia Vireo, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 6
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Savannah Sparrow, 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow, 31
Orange-crowned Warbler, and 90 Yellow-rumped Warblers.
---On September 30 in Eads (town), Steve Mlodinow and Sean Walters reported
Broad-winged Hawk, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Clay-colored Sparrow, and
Painted Bunting.
---On September 30 at Kiowa Creek at CR 40, Sean Walters and Steve Mlodinow
reported Broad-winged Hawk, Least Flycatcher, Brown Creeper and
Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Grandview Cemetery, Dave Leatherman reported 2 hatch
yr White-throated Sparrow, Hermit Thrush, and Ruby-crowned Kinglet. On
October 2 at Grandview Cemetery, Dave Leatherman reported f Red-naped
Sapsucker, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo, 3 Brown Creeper, 3
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Hermit Thrush.
---On September 30 at Bobcat Ridge NA, Fawn Simonds reported 5 Steller’s
Jay, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Eastern Bluebird, 70
Mountain Bluebird, and White-throated Sparrow.
---On September 30 at CSU Plant Environmental Research Center, Robert
Beauchamp reported Nashville Warbler.
---On September 30 at pond N or Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar and Jay
Breidt reported Mexican Duck.
---On October 1 at Timnath Reservoir, Jacy Bernath-Plaisted reported
Warbling Vireo, 11 Great Egret, and 22 American Pipit.

MESA COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, Adam Cupito and David Price
reported 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 3 Rock Wren, 2 Marsh Wren, 2 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Northern Mockingbird (flyover), and Sagebrush Sparrow.
---On October 2 at Green Heron Pond, Connee Moffatt reported Solitary
Sandpiper.
---On October 2 at Highline Lake, Carol Ortenzio reported Sagebrush Sparrow.

MONTEZUMA COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Hawkins Preserve, Cortez, Erik Hendrickson reported Gray
Flycatcher, 3 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Rock Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and
Western Tanager.
---On October 1 at Mesa Verde NP, Steve Frohock reported 3 White-throated
Swift, Rough-legged Hawk, Pinyon Jay, and Steller’s Jay.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On October 1 in Nucla (town), Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright reported
Red-naped Sapsucker and Black Phoebe.
---On October 1 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright
reported Great Egret, Williamson’s Sapsucker, Red-naped Sapsucker,
Hammond’s Flycatcher, Black Phoebe, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, Junipter
Titmouse, Rock Wren, 2 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Ridgway SP, David Van Fleet reported Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher and 5 Mountain Bluebird.

PITKIN COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Community Garden 100 Marolt Place Aspen, Catherine
Hagen reported Lincoln’s Sparrow and Wilson’s Warbler.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On September 30 at North Gateway Park, Tony Leukering reported Snow
Goose, Tundra Swan, 37 Sandhill Cranes, and 5 Clay-colored Sparrow. On
October 2 at North Gateway Park, Tony Leukering reported Snow Goose, Tundra
Swan, Clay-colored Sparrow, and Savannah Sparrow.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Dillon Reservoir Blue River Inlet, Jack and Ryan
Bushong reported YELLOW-BILLED LOON (ad in breeding plumage). On October 1
at Dillon Reservoir Blue River Inlet, M Walt and Frank Farrell reported
YELLOW-BILLED LOON. On October 2 at Dillon Reservoir, Blue River Inlet,
Phil Lyon reported YELLOW-BILLED LOON.
---On September 30 at Dillon Reservoir, Ryan and Jack Bushong reported
Cinnamon Teal.

TELLER COUNTY:
---On October 1 at Manitou Lake, Scott Chalmers reported Double-crested
Cormorant, Lewis’s Woodpecker, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 4 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Mountain Bluebird, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow.

WELD COUNTY:
---On September 30 at Banner Lakes SWA, Mike Hensley reported 2 Virginia
Rail, 4 Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Yellow Warbler.
---On September 30 at Lone Tree Creek and CR 100, Gary Lefko reported
Mountain Bluebird and Brown Thrasher.
---On September 340 at CR 116 and Hwy 77 Playa, Gary Lefko reported 150
Sandhill Craqnes and 50 Lapland Longspur.
---On September 30 at CR 102 between CR 100 and CR 102, Gary Lefko reported
4 Sage Thrasher.
---On October 1 at Crow Valley CG, Dave Leatherman reported Broad-winged
Hawk, juv Red-naped Sapsucker, Marsh Wren, 2 Eastern Bluebirds,
Ruby-crowned Kinglets, Hermit Thrush, 8 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Swainson’s
Thrush, and American Pipit (flyover).
---On October 2 at Union Reservoir, Steve Mlodinow reported Common Tern, 4
Great Egret, Marsh Wren, American Pipit, and Yellow Warbler.

DFO Field Trips
Boulder County
Thursday, October 4
7:00 AM – 2:00 PM
John Malenich (john malenich AT comcast.net; 303-359-9456 cell)

Republican Management Area and Pipit Hill
Sunday, 7 October
5:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Gregg Goodrich (GreggGoodrich AT gmail.com; 303-665-9135)

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/CAHtstTfF1WTfKwTNJjqNRy%<2BtMy6TyCUAAV8be7G09EFqO09T8g...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!