Date: 9/25/18 3:05 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 25 September 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org

This is the Date: September 25, 2018

Rare Bird Alert for Tuesday, September 25 sponsored by Denver Field
Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Snow Goose (Delta)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Delta)
Cackling Goose (Larimer)
Cinnamon Teal (Denver, Larimer)
Mexican Duck (Larimer)
Northern Pintail (*Summit)
Bufflehead (Jefferson)
Hooded Merganser (*Park)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Boulder)
Greater Roadrunner (Pueblo)
Common Nighthawk (Boulder)
Common Poorwill (Delta)
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD (Jefferson, *Prowers)
Virginia Rail (Boulder, Broomfield, *Pueblo)
Sora (*Broomfield, *Hinsdale, Jackson, *Montrose, *Pueblo)
American Avocet (Adams, Alamosa)
Black-bellied Plover (Morgan)
Marbled Godwit (Alamosa, Larimer, Weld)
Stilt Sandpiper (*Weld)
Sanderling (Kiowa, Larimer)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Adams, *Boulder)
Spotted Sandpiper (*Park, Summit)
Solitary Sandpiper (Boulder, *Larimer, Las Animas)
Willet (Washington)
Red-necked Phalarope (Alamosa, *Montrose)
Parasitic Jaeger (Pueblo)
Sabine’s Gull (La Plata, Larimer)
Mew Gull (Larimer)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larimer, Pueblo)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Caspian Tern (Washington)
Black Tern (Pueblo)
Common Tern (Kiowa, Pueblo)
American Bittern (Broomfield, Kiowa)
Great Egret (Denver, *Weld)
Snowy Egret (*Boulder, Denver)
White-faced Ibis (*Boulder, Ouray)
Broad-winged Hawk (Adams, Mesa, Montrose)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (La Plata)
Red-naped Sapsucker (*Adams, El Paso, *Mesa, Pitkin, Pueblo, Teller)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (*El Paso, *Pueblo)
Downy Woodpecker (*Larimer)
Least Flycatcher (Pueblo, Weld)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (*El Paso, Larimer, Ouray, *Pueblo, Weld)
Gray Flycatcher (*El Paso, *Hinsdale, *Mesa, *Montrose, Pueblo)
Dusky Flycatcher (Adams, Broomfield, El Paso, Larimer, *Montrose, Pueblo)
Western Flycatcher (*Pueblo)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (El Paso, Larimer, *Mesa, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (Montrose)
Eastern Phoebe (Boulder, *Pueblo)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Denver, Pueblo)
Western Kingbird (Adams, Denver, Fremont)
Eastern Kingbird (La Plata, Larimer)
Loggerhead Shrike (El Paso)
Gray Vireo (*Mesa, Ouray)
Cassin’s Vireo (Adams, Boulder, Denver, *El Paso, Larimer, *Mesa, Ouray,
Pueblo)
Plumbeous Vireo (Larimer)
Philadelphia Vireo (*El Paso)
Warbling Vireo (Ouray)
Red-eyed Vireo (Adams, * Boulder)
Pinyon Jay (Larimer, Montrose)
Steller’s Jay (Ouray, Pitkin)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (Montezuma, Ouray, Pitkin)
Clark’s Nutcracker (Ouray)
Common Raven (*Adams)
Violet-green Swallow (Weld)
Juniper Titmouse (*Mesa, *Montrose, Ouray)
Bushtit (*Montrose, Ouray)
Rock Wren (El Paso, Fremont, *Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, Pueblo)
House Wren (Ouray)
SEDGE WREN (*Pueblo)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, Broomfield, *Pueblo)
Bewick’s Wren (Las Animas, *Mesa, *Montrose, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Adams, Broomfield, Delta, Denver, Larimer,
*Montrose, Ouray, Phillips, Washington, Weld)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (*Adams, Boulder, *El Paso, *Hinsdale, *Larimer,
*Mesa, Montrose, Ouray, *Pueblo, Weld)
Mountain Bluebird (*Hinsdale, Weld)
Swainson’s Thrush (Adams, Jefferson, *Weld)
Hermit Thrush (Adams, El Paso, Larimer, Ouray, *Pueblo, Weld)
Curve-billed Thrasher (*El Paso, *Pueblo)
Brown Thrasher (*El Paso, Pueblo)
Sage Thrasher (Adams, Alamosa, *Boulder, El Paso, Jackson, Montrose, Ouray,
*Pueblo, *Weld)
American Pipit (*Hinsdale, *Park)
Evening Grosbeak *Ouray)
Lesser Goldfinch (Pitkin)
Lapland Longspur (*Weld)
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Fremont)
Canyon Towhee (*Pueblo)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso
Clay-colored Sparrow (Boulder, Denver,*El Paso, Larimer, *Pueblo, Weld)
Brewer’s Sparrow (Adams, *Boulder, Denver, El Paso, Jackson, Larimer,
*Mesa, Ouray, Pueblo, *Weld)
Lark Bunting (*Boulder, Jackson)
Savannah Sparrow (*Hinsdale, Lincoln, *Park, *Pueblo)
Fox Sparrow (San Juan)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (Adams, *Boulder, Denver, *El Paso, Larimer,
Ouray,*Pueblo, Weld)
White-throated Sparrow (Pueblo)
Yellow-breasted Chat (*Jefferson, Larimer, Ouray)
Yellow-headed Blackbird (*Hinsdale)
Ovenbird (*El Paso, *Pueblo)
Northern Waterthrush (Douglas, La Plata)
Prothonotary Warbler (Boulder)
Nashville Warbler (*El Paso, Ouray)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (Ouray)
Chestnut-sided Warbler (*Prowers)
Blackpoll Warbler (Phillips)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma, Weld)
Townsend’s Warbler (El Paso)
Lazuli Bunting (Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa, Pueblo, Yuma)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded
Broad-winged Hawk, Dusky Flycatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5 Lincoln’s
Sparrows. On September 23 at Barr Lake Banding Station Santiago Tabares
and Susan Rosine reported American Avocet, Pectoral Sandpiper, White-faced
Ibis, and Meredith McBurney banded Cassin’s Vireo, Red-eyed Vireo, Marsh
Wren, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Swainson’s Thrush, Hermit Thrush, and
Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR, Cathy Sheeter and
Christine Alexander reported 3 Western Kingbird, Dusky Flycatcher, Sage
Thrasher, Brewer’s Sparrow, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On September 23 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR, First Creek, John
Breitsch reported Western Kingbird, Cassin’s Vireo, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 24 at Vogel Ponds OS, Tyler Wilson reported Red-naped
Sapsucker, Common Raven, Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

ALAMOSA COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Blanca Wetlands NWR, Gary Koehn reported 7 American
Avocet, Marbled Godwit, 2 Red-necked Phalarope, and 3 Sage Thrashers.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Pleasant View Marsh, Ernest Crvich reported
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Clay-colored Sparrow and Prothonotary Warbler.
Pleasant View Marsh is N of Pleasant View Sports Complex on 47th St. On
September 23 at Pleasant View Marsh, Peter Burke, Ernest Crvich, Dan
Zmolek, Leslie S and Luke Phenger reported Prothonotary Warbler in Willow
Trees on east side. On September 24 at Pleasnt View Marsh, Bill Kaempfer
reported Red-eyed Vireo, Brewer’s Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 in Ward area, Bill Kaempfer reported 10 Band-tailed
Pigeon.
---On September 22 at Golden Ponds Park and NA in Longmont, Luke Pheneger
reported 3 Virginia Rail, Eastern Phoebe, Cassin’s Vireo, 2 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Clay-colored Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 23 at Waneka Lake/Greenlee Preserve in Lafayette, Ted Floyd
reported Common Nighthawk and Solitary Sandpiper.
---On September 24 at Walden Ponds/Cottonwood Marsh, Peter Burke, Leslie S,
Tracy and Luke Pheneger, and Dan Zmolek reported Pectoral Sandpiper, Snowy
Egret, and White-faced Ibis.
---On September 24 on CR 66 Grasslands, Christian Nunes reported Sage
Thrasher and Lark Bunting.

BROOMFIELD COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Plaster Reserv oir, Matt Hofeditz reported Dusky
Flycatcher, Sora, Marsh Wren, and Blue-gray Gnatcatcher. On September 23
at Plaster Reservoir, David Ely and Matt Hofeditz reported Virginia Rail, 2
Sora, and 2 Marsh Wren; Linda Lee reported American Bittern on SE side.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Confluence Park, Adam Cupito reported 7 Snow Geese,
Greater White-fronted Goose, Common Poorwill, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher.

DENVER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch reported
Cassin’s Kingbird. On September 23 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch
reported Western Kingbird, Cassin’s Vireo, and Blue-gray Gnatcatcher.
---On September 22 at Bluff Lake Nature Center, Mark Chavez reported 4
Clay-colored Sparrow, Brewer’s Sparrow, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 23 at 604 Lowell Blvd, Ben Sampson reported Great Egret and
7 Snowy Egrets flew over the highway.
---On September 23 at Westerly Creek Park, Jason Bidgood reported Cinnamon
Teal.

EL PASO COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Chico Basin Ranch Banding Station, Kim Geissler
banded Phildelphia Vireo, Rock Wren, Brewer’s Sparrow, 4 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, 2 Dusky Flycatcher, Hermit Thrush. On September 24 at Chico Basin
Banding Station, Kim Geissler reported 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Ovenbird,
and 3 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Chico Basin Ranch, Joel and Dale Adams and Dean Shoup
reported Red-naped Sapsucker, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Hammond’s
Flycatcher, Dusky Flycatcher, Cordilleran Flycatcher, Loggerhead Shrike, 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5 Hermit Thrush, 3 Brown Thrasher, Sage Thrasher, and
Lincoln’s Sparrow. On September 24 at Chico Basin Ranch, Alan Ketcham and
John Drummond reported Virginia Rail, Sora, Ladder-backed Woodpecker,
Hammond’s Flycatcher, Western Flycatcher, Eastern Phoebe, SEDGE WREN, Marsh
Wren, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Curve-billed Thrasher, 5 Sage
Thrashers, Clay-colored Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow, 2
Ovenbird, and Canyon Towhee. On September 24 at Chico Basin Ranch, John
Drummond reported Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Cassin’s
Vireo, Philadelphia Vireo, 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Curve-billed Thrasher,
Brown Thrasher, 3 Sage Thrasher, Clay-colored Sparrow, 7 Lincoln’s Sparrow
and Nashville Warbler.

FREMONT COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Tunnel Drive and water treatment ponds in Canon City,
Doug Kibbe and Elaine Wagner reported Western Kingbird, 5 Rock Wren, and 4
Rufous-crowned Sparrow.

HINSDALE COUNTY:
---On September 24 at Brown Lakes SWA, Kathy Mihm Dunning reported 2 Sora,
Gray Flycatcher, Rock Wren, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 4 Mountain Bluebird, 21
American Pipit, Savannah Sparrow, and 2 Yellow-headed Blackbird.

JACKSON COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Arapaho NWR, Felice Lyons reported Sora, 2 Sage
Thrasher, 2 Brewer’s Sparrows, and 4 Lark Bunting.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On September 18 & 19 at 4400 Bow Mar Drive, Tina Jones reported
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD. Birders are welcome, but please call or e-mail
her with times that you are coming (303-906-5479). You do not have to wait
for a reply. Tina asks that you sit in the seats and wait. Please do not
walk around the yard. On September 20 at 4400 Bow Mar Drive, Tina Jones
reported that the RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD returned; Robert Raker reported
seeing RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD. On September 21, Tina Jones, Ira
Sanders, Frank Farrell, and Rosanne Juergens reported RUBY-THROATED
HUMMINGBIRD. On September 22 Tina Jones, Steve Rash, Santiago Tabares,
Raulo Tabares, Reed Gorner, and Eric DeFonso and many others reported 2 imm
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRDS and a Swainson’s Thrush. On September 23, Tina
Jones, Bezbezuidenhout, Kevin DeBoer, and Brian Johnson reported imm m
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD. Tina is closing her yard to birders from
Monday, September 24.
---On September 22 at Robert A Easton Regional Park, Dale Pat reported
Bufflehead.
---On September 24 at Lower White Ranch Park, Jerry Baines reported
Yellow-breasted Chat.

LA PLATA COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Vallecito Reseervoir, Jason St. Pierre reported imm
Sabine’s Gull.
---On September 22 at 102 Smelter Place in Durango, David Dunford reported
Eastern Kingbird at S end of dog park near Ball Fields.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at pond N of Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar reported m
Mexican Duck and Mew Gull. On September 23 at pond N of Horseshoe
Reservoir, Nick Komar reported m Mexican Duck.
---On September 22 at Wellington SWA—Cobb Lake Unit, Nick Komar reported 2
Cinnamon Teal, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Dusky Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo,
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Clay-colored Sparrow,
Brewer’s Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Dixon Reservoir, John Shenot reported Yellow-breasted
Chat.
---On September 22 at North Poudre Reservoir #3, Nick Komar reported 10
Cackling Goose and Sabine’s Gull.
---On September 22 at Wellington SWA, Schware Unit and Morris Reservoir,
Nick Komar reported Hermit Thrush and Plumbeous Vireo.
---On September 23 at Grandview Cemetery in Fort Collins, Dave Leatherman
reported Pinyon Jay (flyover) and 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On September 23 at Seven Lakes Park, John Shenot reported Lesser
Black-backed Gull.
---On September 24 at North Shields Pond, David Wade reported Solitary
Sandpiper, Downy Woodpecker (Eastern), and Ruby-crowned Kinglet.

MESA COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, Douglas Diekman reported
Red-naped Sapsucker and Gray Flycatcher. On September 24 at Horsethief
Canyon SWA, Mike Henwood reported 2 Red-naped Sapsucker, Gray Flycatcher, 2
Cordilleran Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo, Juniper Titmouse, Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, 20 Brewer’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Little Salt Wash Park in Fruita, Brett Walker
reported ad dark morph Broad-winged Hawk.
---On September 24 at Connected Lakes SP, Adam Cupito reported Gray Vireo
(banded), Juniper Titmouse, and Bedwick’s Wren.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Brenda Wright and Coen
Dexter reported Broad-winged Hawk, Black Phoebe, 15 Pinyon Jay, Junipter
Titmouse, 16 Bushtit, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Sage Thrasher. On
September 24 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Coen Dexter and Brenda Wright
reported Sora, Red-necked Phlarope, Gray Flycatcher, 2 Dusky Flycatcher, 2
Juniper Titmouse, 2 Bushtit, 2 Rock Wren, Bedwick’s Wren, and Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Ridgway Reservoir, Kent Nelson reported Rock Wren and
Brewer’s Sparrow; in field So of Runway turnoff, Kent Nelson reported 23
White-faced Ibis. On September we at Ridgeway Reservoir and SP, Brenda
Wright and Coen Dexter reported Sage Thrasher, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay,
Clark’s Nutcracker, and Brewer’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Amphitheater Campground, Brenda Wright and Coen
Dexter reported Hammond’s Flycatcher, 2 Cassin’s Vireo, Steller’s Jay, 3
Hermit Thrush, and 22 Evening Grosbeak. On September 23 at Amphitheater
Campground, Brenda Wright and Coen Dexter reported Hermit Thrush, 12
Evening Grosbeak, House Wren, and MacGilivray’s Warbler.
---On September 23 at Ridgway SP Dallas Creek Area, Coen Dexter and Brenda
Wright reported Gray Vireo, Warbling Vireo, 3 Steller’s Jay, 5 Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 4 Clark’s Nutcracker, Juniper Titmouse, 21 Bushtit, 2 Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Brewer’s Sparrow, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow,
and 3 Nashville Warblers.

PARK COUNTY:
---On September 24 at Antero Reservoir, Ted Uhleman reported 2 Spotted
Sandpiper, 37 American Pipit and Savannah Sparrow.
---On September 24 at Eleven Mile SP, south side of reservoir, David
Suddjian and DFO field trip reported 2 Hooded Merganer (f-type) and 5
American Pipit.

PITKIN COUNTY:
---On September 22 on Prince Creek Road, Madalynn Connor reported Red-naped
Sapsucker, Steller’s Jay, 5 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, and 2 Lesser Goldfinch.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On September 24 at S 13th St in Lamar, Dorothy Russell reported
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD.
---On September 24 at Lamar Community College, Jill Smith reported imm
Chestnut-sided Warbler.

PUEBLO COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Pueblo Reservoir South Marina, David Tonnessen, Jim
Merritt, Diane Roberts and DFO field Trip, Dale and Joel Adams reported
Parasitic Jaeger. Also reported were Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Common
Tern, Greater Roadrunner, 2 Bewick’s Wren, 4 Curve-billed Thrasher,
American Pipit, Clay-colored Sparrow, 2 Savannah Sparrow, 2 Lincoln’s
Sparrow, 7 Canyon Towhee.
---On September 22 at Chico Basin Ranch, Joel and Dale Adams and Dean Shoup
reported 2 Virginia Rail, Sora, 2 Red-naped Sapsucker, Dusky Flycatcher, 2
Cassin’s Vireo, Rock Wren, Bewick’s Wren, 30 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Hermit
Thrush, 6 Curve-billed Thrasher, 4 Brown Thrasher, 2 Sage Thrasher, 10
Brewer’s Sparrows, White-throated Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow, 30 Lincoln’s
Sparrow, 2 Canyon Towhee, 4 Lazuli Bunting.
---On September 22 at Pueblo Reservoir Rock Canyon below dam, north of
River, Doug Kibbe and Elaine Wagner reported Least Flycatcher, Gray
Flycatcher, and 3 Bewick’s Wren.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Lake Dillon soda Creek Inlet, Bea Weaver reported
Spotted Sandpiper.
---On September 24 on Dillon Dam Road, Frisco, Donald Pendleton reported 15
Northern Pintail.

TELLER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Arapahoe Creek Trail, Alan and Mary Lynne Ketcham
reported Red-naped Sapsucker.

WELD COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Norma’s Grove, Dean Shoup reported Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 9 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 6 Mountain Bluebird, 7 Hermit Thrush,
Clay-colored Sparrow, Brewer’s Sparrow, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 23 at Crow Valley CG, Dean Shoup reported Least Flycatcher,
4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Swainson’s Thrush, and Black-throated Gray Warbler.
---On September 23 at CR 100 about .25 m east of CR 33, Gary Lefko reported
Sage Thrasher.
---On September 23 at CR 33 Prairie Dog Colony between CR 98 and CR 100,
Gary Lefko reported 2 Lapland Longspur.
---On September 23 at Woods Lake north side marsh, Gary Lefko reported 11
Great Egret.
---On September 23 at CR 74 and CR 61 ponds near Galeton/Cornish, Gary
Lefko reported 3 Stilt Sandpiper.

DFO Field Trips
Colorado Eastern Prairie
Tuesday, September 25 – Wednesday, September 26
5:00 AM – 6:00 PM
David Suddjian (dsuddjian AT gmail.com; 831-713-8659)

Fort Collins area Stream and Lakes
Wednesday, September 26
6:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Paul Slingsby (paslingby AT comcast.net; 720-347-5169)

Chico Basin Ranch
Saturday, September 29
6:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Mark Amershek (mamershek AT msn.com; 303-329-[8646)
This trip is FULL.

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/CAHtstTdfFBfA%<2BqnHo5JHJsSjLzP6jYXEQ_6txf38M2fK0xMMrg...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!