Date: 9/24/18 3:03 am
From: Joyce Takamine <jabirujt...>
Subject: [cobirds] Colorado Rare Bird Alert, 24 September 2018
Compiler: Joyce Takamine
e-mail: RBA AT cobirds.org

This is the Date: September 24, 2018

Rare Bird Alert for Monday, September 24 sponsored by Denver Field
Ornithologists and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies.

Note that the RBA is using the new AOU checklist.
Rare and out of range species for the last seven days include: (*indicates
new information on this species)

Snow Goose (*Delta)
Greater White-fronted Goose (*Delta)
Cackling Goose (Larimer)
Cinnamon Teal (*Denver, Larimer)
Mexican Duck (*Larimer)
Bufflehead *Jefferson)
Common Goldeneye (Gunnison)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Boulder, Larimer)
Greater Roadrunner (Pueblo)
Common Nighthawk (*Boulder)
Common Poorwill (*Delta, Mesa)
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD (*Jefferson, *Prowers)
Virginia Rail (Boulder, *Broomfield, Pueblo)
Sora (*Broomfield, Jackson, Pueblo)
American Avocet (*Adams, *Alamosa)
Black-bellied Plover (Morgan)
Marbled Godwit (*Alamosa, Larimer, Weld)
Sanderling (Kiowa, Larimer)
Pectoral Sandpiper (*Adams)
Semipalmated Sandpiper (La Plata)
Spotted Sandpiper (*Summit)
Solitary Sandpiper (*Boulder, Las Animas)
Willet (Washington)
Red-necked Phalarope (*Alamosa)
Parasitic Jaeger (Pueblo)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Pueblo)
Sabine’s Gull (La Plata, Larimer)
Mew Gull (Larimer)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (*Larimer, Pueblo)
Great Black-backed Gull (Douglas)
Caspian Tern (Washington)
Black Tern (Pueblo)
Common Tern (Kiowa, Pueblo)
American Bittern (*Broomfield, Kiowa)
Great Egret (*Denver)
Snowy Egret (*Denver)
White-faced Ibis (Ouray, Routt, Weld)
Bald Eagle (Ouray)
Broad-winged Hawk (Adams, Boulder, Mesa, Montrose)
Lewis’s Woodpecker (La Plata)
Red-naped Sapsucker (El Paso, Mesa, Pitkin, Pueblo, Teller)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (El Paso, Pueblo)
Willow Flycatcher (Broomfield)
Least Flycatcher (Pueblo, *Weld)
Hammond’s Flycatcher (El Paso, Larimer, Mesa, Ouray, Weld)
Gray Flycatcher (Lincoln, Mesa, Pueblo)
Dusky Flycatcher (Adams, Broomfield, El Paso, Larimer, Pueblo)
Western Flycatcher (El Paso)
Cordilleran Flycatcher (El Paso, Larimer, Montezuma)
Black Phoebe (Archuleta, Montrose)
Eastern Phoebe (Boulder, Pueblo)
Cassin’s Kingbird (Denver, Pueblo)
Western Kingbird (*Adams, *Denver, Fremont)
Eastern Kingbird (La Plata, Larimer)
Loggerhead Shrike (El Paso, Pueblo)
Gray Vireo (Mesa, *Ouray)
Cassin’s Vireo (*Adams, Boulder, *Denver, El Paso, Larimer, Ouray, Pueblo)
Plumbeous Vireo (Larimer)
Philadelphia Vireo (El Paso)
Warbling Vireo (*Ouray)
Red-eyed Vireo (*Adams, Pueblo)
Pinyon Jay (*Larimer, Montrose)
Steller’s Jay (Archuleta, *Ouray, Pitkin)
Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay (Archuleta, Montezuma, *Ouray, Pitkin)
Clark’s Nutcracker (Larimer, *Ouray)
Violet-green Swallow (Weld)
Juniper Titmouse (Montrose, *Ouray)
Bushtit (Montrose, *Ouray, Weld)
Rock Wren (El Paso, Fremont, Lincoln, Ouray, Pueblo)
House Wren (*Ouray)
SEDGE WREN (Pueblo)
Marsh Wren (Arapahoe, *Broomfield, Pueblo)
Bewick’s Wren (Las Animas, Pueblo)
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (*Adams, Archuleta, Broomfield, *Delta, *Denver,
Larimer, Lincoln, *Ouray, Phillips, Washington, *WELD)
Golden-crowned Kinglet (Pueblo, San Juan)
Ruby-crowned Kinglet (*Adams, Archuleta, Boulder, El Paso, *Larimer, Mesa,
Montrose, *Ouray, Pueblo, *Weld)
Mountain Bluebird (*Weld)
Swainson’s Thrush (*Adams, Jefferson, *Weld)
Hermit Thrush (*Adams, El Paso, Larimer, *Ouray, Pueblo, *Weld)
Curve-billed Thrasher (Pueblo)
Brown Thrasher (El Paso, Pueblo)
Sage Thrasher (Adams, *Alamosa, El Paso, Jackson, Montrose,*Ouray, Pueblo)
American Pipit (La Plata, Larimer, Pueblo)
Evening Grosbeak (*Ouray)
Lesser Goldfinch (Pitkin)
Chestnut-collared Longspur (Pueblo)
SMITH’S LONGSPUR (Larimer)
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Fremont)
Canyon Towhee (Pueblo)
Chipping Sparrow (El Paso
Clay-colored Sparrow (Boulder, Denver, Larimer, Lincoln, Pueblo, *Weld)
Brewer’s Sparrow (Adams, Archuleta, Denver, El Paso, Jackson, Larimer,
Mesa, *Ouray, Pueblo, *Weld)
Sagebrush Sparrow (Routt)
Lark Bunting (Jackson)
Savannah Sparrow (Larimer, Lincoln, Pueblo)
Fox Sparrow (San Juan)
Lincoln’s Sparrow (*Adams, Boulder, Denver, El Paso, Larimer, Mesa, *Ouray,
Pueblo, *Weld)
White-throated Sparrow (Pueblo)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Adams, Larimer, Ouray)
Northern Waterthrush (Douglas, La Plata)
Prothonotary Warbler (*Boulder)
Orange-crowned Warbler (Lincoln)
Nashville Warbler (*Ouray)
MacGillivray’s Warbler (*Ouray)
Blackpoll Warbler (Phillips)
Palm Warbler (Pueblo)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (El Paso, Montezuma, *Weld)
Townsend’s Warbler (El Paso)
Lazuli Bunting (Pueblo)
Indigo Bunting (Kiowa, Larimer, Pueblo, Yuma)

ADAMS COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded
Hermit Thrush, Yellow-breasted Chat, and Lincoln’s Sparrow. On September
22 at Barr Lake Banding Station, Meredith McBurney banded Broad-winged
Hawk, Dusky Flycatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5 Lincoln’s Sparrows. On
September 23 at Barr Lake Banding Station Santiago Tabares and Susan Rosine
reported American Avocet, Pectoral Sandpiper, White-faced Ibis, and
Meredith McBurney banded Cassin’s Vireo, Red-eyed Vireo, Marsh Wren, 2
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Swainson’s Thrush, Hermit Thrush, and Lincoln’s
Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR, Cathy Sheeter and
Christine Alexander reported 3 Western Kingbird, Dusky Flycatcher, Sage
Thrasher, Brewer’s Sparrow, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On September 23 at Rocky Mountain Arsenal NWR, First Creek, John
Breitsch reported Western Kingbird, Cassin’s Vireo, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet and Lincoln’s Sparrow.

ALAMOSA COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Blanca Wetlands NWR, Gary Koehn reported 7 American
Avocet, Marbled Godwit, 2 Red-necked Phalarope, and 3 Sage Thrashers.

ARCHULETA COUNTY:
---On September 21 at FS RD 613, Charles Martinez and Jean Zirhelt reported
Black Phoebe, 5 Steller’s Jay, 2 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, 2 Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 6 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Brewer’s Sparrow.

BOULDER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Pleasant View Marsh, Ernest Crvich reported
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Clay-colored Sparrow and Prothonotary Warbler.
Pleasant View Marsh is N of Pleasant View Sports Complex on 47th St. On
September 23 at Pleasant View Marsh, Peter Burke, Ernest Crvich, Dan
Zmolek, Leslie S and Luke Phenger reported Prothonotary Warbler in Willow
Trees on east side.
---On September 21 at 230 Francis St in Longmont, Jeff Yegian reported
soaring Broad-winged Hawk.
---On September 22 in Ward area, Bill Kaempfer reported 10 Band-tailed
Pigeon.
---On September 22 at Golden Ponds Park and NA in Longmont, Luke Pheneger
reported 3 Virginia Rail, Eastern Phoebe, Cassin’s Vireo, 2 Ruby-crowned
Kinglet, Clay-colored Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 23 at Waneka Lake/Greenlee Preserve in Lafayette, Ted Floyd
reported Common Nighthawk and Solitary Sandpiper.

BROOMFIELD COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Plaster Reservoir, Matt Hofeditz reported 3 Sora and
Willow Flycatcher. On September 22 at Plaster Reserv oir, Matt Hofeditz
reported Dusky Flycatcher, Sora, Marsh Wren, and Blue-gray Gnatcatcher. On
September 23 at Plaster Reservoir, David Ely and Matt Hofeditz reported
Virginia Rail, 2 Sora, and 2 Marsh Wren; Linda Lee reported American
Bittern on SE side.

DELTA COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Confluence Park, Adam Cupito reported 7 Snow Geese,
Greater White-fronted Goose, Common Poorwill, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher.

DENVER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch reported
Cassin’s Kingbird. On September 23 at First Creek at DEN OS, John Breitsch
reported Western Kingbird, Cassin’s Vireo, and Blue-gray Gnatcatcher.
---On September 22 at Bluff Lake Nature Center, Mark Chavez reported 4
Clay-colored Sparrow, Brewer’s Sparrow, and Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 23 at 604 Lowell Blvd, Ben Sampson reported Great Egret and
7 Snowy Egrets flew over the highway.
---On September 23 at Westerly Creek Park, Jason Bidgood reported Cinnamon
Teal.

EL PASO COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Chico Basin Ranch Banding Station, Kim Geissler
banded Western Flycatcher, 4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Cassin’s Vireo, 2
Lincoln’s Sparrow, 7 Hermit Thursh. On September 22 at Chico Basin Ranch
Banding Station, Kim Geissler banded Phildelphia Vireo, Rock Wren, Brewer’s
Sparrow, 4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Dusky Flycatcher, Hermit Thrush.
---On September 22 at Chico Basin Ranch, Joel and Dale Adams and Dean Shoup
reported Red-naped Sapsucker, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Hammond’s
Flycatcher, Dusky Flycatcher, Cordilleran Flycatcher, Loggerhead Shrike, 5
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 5 Hermit Thrush, 3 Brown Thrasher, Sage Thrasher, and
Lincoln’s Sparrow.

FREMONT COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Tunnel Drive and water treatment ponds in Canon City,
Doug Kibbe and Elaine Wagner reported Western Kingbird, 5 Rock Wren, and 4
Rufous-crowned Sparrow.

GUNNISON COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Peanut Lake, Ted Uhlemann reported 3 Common Goldeneye.

JACKSON COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Arapaho NWR, Felice Lyons reported Sora, 2 Sage
Thrasher, 2 Brewer’s Sparrows, and 4 Lark Bunting.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
---On September 18 & 19 at 4400 Bow Mar Drive, Tina Jones reported
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD. Birders are welcome, but please call or e-mail
her with times that you are coming (303-906-5479). You do not have to wait
for a reply. Tina asks that you sit in the seats and wait. Please do not
walk around the yard. On September 20 at 4400 Bow Mar Drive, Tina Jones
reported that the RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD returned; Robert Raker reported
seeing RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD. On September 21, Tina Jones, Ira
Sanders, Frank Farrell, and Rosanne Juergens reported RUBY-THROATED
HUMMINGBIRD. On September 22 Tina Jones, Steve Rash, Santiago Tabares,
Raulo Tabares, Reed Gorner, and Eric DeFonso and many others reported 2 imm
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRDS and a Swainson’s Thrush. On September 23, Tina
Jones, Bezbezuidenhout, Kevin DeBoer, and Brian Johnson reported imm m
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD. Tina is closing her yard to birders from
Monday, September 24.
---On September 22 at Robert A Easton Regional Park, Dale Pat reported
Bufflehead.

LA PLATA COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Vallecito Reservoir, Jason St. Pierre reported
Semipalmated Sandpiper and American Pipit. On September 22 at Vallecito
Reseervoir, Jason St. Pierre reported imm Sabine’s Gull.
---On September 22 at 102 Smelter Place in Durango, David Dunford reported
Eastern Kingbird at S end of dog park near Ball Fields.

LARIMER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at pond N of Horseshoe Reservoir, Nick Komar reported m
Mexican Duck and Mew Gull. On September 23 at pond N of Horseshoe
Reservoir, Nick Komar reported m Mexican Duck.
---On September 22 at Wellington SWA—Cobb Lake Unit, Nick Komar reported 2
Cinnamon Teal, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Dusky Flycatcher, Cassin’s Vireo,
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Clay-colored Sparrow,
Brewer’s Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 21 at Boyd Lake SP, North End, Nick Komar reported Common
Tern, American Pipit, SMITH’S LONGSPUR (fly over), and f-type Indigo
Bunting.
---On September 21 at Ponderosa Lodge, Estes Park, Allen Lewis reported 7
Band-tailed Pigeon (Fly over), 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and 2 Lincoln’s
Sparrow.
---On September 21 at Richard’s Lake, Joshua Smith reported 2 Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Sage Thrasher, and Savannah Sparrow.
---On September 21 at Rocky Mountain NP—Upper Beaver Meadows, Carl Bendorf
reported Clark’s Nutcracker and Black-headed Grosbeak.
---On September 22 at Dixon Reservoir, John Shenot reported Yellow-breasted
Chat.
---On September 22 at North Poudre Reservoir #3, Nick Komar reported 10
Cackling Goose and Sabine’s Gull.
---On September 22 at Wellington SWA, Schware Unit and Morris Reservoir,
Nick Komar reported Hermit Thrush and Plumbeous Vireo.
---On September 23 at Grandview Cemetery in Fort Collins, Dave Leatherman
reported Pinyon Jay (flyover) and 3 Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On September 23 at Seven Lakes Park, John Shenot reported Lesser
Black-backed Gull.

LINCOLN COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Karval Lake SWA, Dean Shoup and Joey Kellnedr
reported Gray Flycatcher, Rock Wren, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Clay-colored
Sparrow, Lincoln’s Sparrow, 4 Orange-crowned Warbler.

MESA COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Connected Lakes SP, Adam Cupito banded Hammond’s
Flycatcher and 1 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher.
---From September 17 – 21, at Connected Lakes SP, Adam Cupito banded 3
Brewer’s Sparrows, Hammond’s Flycatcher, Lincoln’s Sparrow, Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, Red-naped Sapsucker, and Ruby-crowned Kinglet.
---On September 21 near Grand Junction (39.106, -108.732), Norm Erthal
reported Common Poorwill.
---On September 22 at Horsethief Canyon SWA, Douglas Diekman reported
Red-naped Sapsucker and Gray Flycatcher.
---On September 22 at Little Salt Wash Park in Fruita, Brett Walker
reported ad dark morph Broad-winged Hawk.

MONTROSE COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Nucla Domestic Reservoir, Brenda Wright and Coen
Dexter reported Broad-winged Hawk, Black Phoebe, 15 Pinyon Jay, Junipter
Titmouse, 16 Bushtit, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, and Sage Thrasher.

OURAY COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Ridgway Reservoir SP, Brenda Wright and Coen Dexter
reported Bald Eagle, Clark’s Nutcracker, 2 Juniper Titmouse, 2 Bushtit. On
September 22 at Ridgway Reservoir, Kent Nelson reported Rock Wren and
Brewer’s Sparrow; in field So of Runway turnoff, Kent Nelson reported 23
White-faced Ibis. On September we at Ridgeway Reservoir and SP, Brenda
Wright and Coen Dexter reported Sage Thrasher, Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay,
Clark’s Nutcracker, and Brewer’s Sparrow.
---On September 22 at Amphitheater Campground, Brenda Wright and Coen
Dexter reported Hammond’s Flycatcher, 2 Cassin’s Vireo, Steller’s Jay, 3
Hermit Thrush, and 22 Evening Grosbeak. On September 23 at Amphitheater
Campground, Brenda Wright and Coen Dexter reported Hermit Thrush, 12
Evening Grosbeak, House Wren, and MacGilivray’s Warbler.
---On September 23 at Ridgway SP Dallas Creek Area, Coen Dexter and Brenda
Wright reported Gray Vireo, Warbling Vireo, 3 Steller’s Jay, 5 Woodhouse’s
Scrub-Jay, 4 Clark’s Nutcracker, Juniper Titmouse, 21 Bushtit, 2 Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 2 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Brewer’s Sparrow, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow,
and 3 Nashville Warblers.

PITKIN COUNTY:
---On September 22 on Prince Creek Road, Madalynn Connor reported Red-naped
Sapsucker, Steller’s Jay, 5 Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, and 2 Lesser Goldfinch.

PROWERS COUNTY:
---On September 23 at S 13th St in Lamar, Dorothy Russell reported
RUBY-THROATED HUMMINGBIRD.

PUEBLO COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Pueblo Reservoir South Marina, Jerry DeBoer reported
Long-tailed Jaeger and Parasitic Jaeger. On September 22 at Pueblo
Reservoir South Marina, David Tonnessen, Jim Merritt, Diane Roberts and DFO
field Trip, Dale and Joel Adams reported Parasitic Jaeger. Also reported
were Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Common Tern, Greater Roadrunner, 2
Bewick’s Wren, 4 Curve-billed Thrasher, American Pipit, Clay-colored
Sparrow, 2 Savannah Sparrow, 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow, 7 Canyon Towhee.
---On September 21 at Chico Basin Ranch, David Tonnessen, Jim Merritt, and
Diane Roberts reported SEDGE WREN below dam at Rose Pond, 2 Sora, Red-naped
Sapsucker, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Eastern Phoebe, Loggerhead Shrike,
Cassin’s Vireo, Red-eye Vireo, Marsh Wren, Bewick’s Wren, 2 Golden-crowned
Kinglet, 19 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 6 Hermit Thrush, 5 Curve-billed Thrasher,
2 Brown Thrasher, 12 Sage Thrasher, American Pipit, Chestnut-collared
Longspur (flyover), 5 Clay-colored Sparrow, 6 Brewer’s Sparrow, 4 Lincoln’s
Sparrow, Canyon Towhee, and Palm Warbler (Western). On September 22 at
Chico Basin Ranch, Joel and Dale Adams and Dean Shoup reported 2 Virginia
Rail, Sora, 2 Red-naped Sapsucker, Dusky Flycatcher, 2 Cassin’s Vireo, Rock
Wren, Bewick’s Wren, 30 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 2 Hermit Thrush, 6
Curve-billed Thrasher, 4 Brown Thrasher, 2 Sage Thrasher, 10 Brewer’s
Sparrows, White-throated Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow, 30 Lincoln’s Sparrow, 2
Canyon Towhee, 4 Lazuli Bunting.
---On September 22 at Pueblo Reservoir Rock Canyon below dam, north of
River, Doug Kibbe and Elaine Wagner reported Least Flycatcher, Gray
Flycatcher, and 3 Bewick’s Wren.

ROUTT COUNTY:
---On September 21 at Stagecoach Reservoir, JoAnn Riggle reorted
White-faced Ibis.
---On September 21 at King Mountain Trail, JoAnn Riggle reported Sagebrush
Sparrow.

SUMMIT COUNTY:
---On September 23 at Lake Dillon soda Creek Inlet, Bea Weaver reported
Spotted Sandpiper.

TELLER COUNTY:
---On September 22 at Arapahoe Creek Trail, Alan and Mary Lynne Ketcham
reported Red-naped Sapsucker.

WELD COUNTY:
---On September 21 at pond N of CR 86 along CR 13, Gary Lefko reported
White-faced Ibis.
---On September 21 at Linn Grove Cemetery, Shawn Mason reported 8 Bushtit.
---On September 23 at Norma’s Grove, Dean Shoup reported Blue-gray
Gnatcatcher, 9 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, 6 Mountain Bluebird, 7 Hermit Thrush,
Clay-colored Sparrow, Brewer’s Sparrow, and 2 Lincoln’s Sparrow.
---On September 23 at Crow Valley CG, Dean Shoup reported Least Flycatcher,
4 Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Swainson’s Thrush, and Black-throated Gray Warbler.

DFO Field Trips
Park County Reservoirs
Monday, September 24
5:00 AM – 1:00 PM
David Suddjian (dsuddjian AT gmail.com; 831-713-8659)

Colorado Eastern Prairie
Tuesday, September 25 – Wednesday, September 26
5:00 AM – 6:00 PM
David Suddjian (dsuddjian AT gmail.com; 831-713-8659)

Fort Collins area Stream and Lakes
Wednesday, September 26
6:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Paul Slingsby (paslingby AT comcast.net; 720-347-5169)

Chico Basin Ranch
Saturday, September 29
6:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Mark Amershek (mamershek AT msn.com; 303-329-[8646)
This trip is FULL.

Good Birding,
Joyce Takamine
Boulder

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Colorado Birds" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to cobirds+<unsubscribe...>
To post to this group, send email to <cobirds...>
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/cobirds/CAHtstTd9rsKXEnWRJCEYZLXvDX%<3DsR-7hHgigX9qLs-xLbkC_gQ...>
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.

 
Join us on Facebook!