Date: 7/12/18 3:16 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for July 12, 2018
Hello cobirders

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 7/11/2018
Arapahoe (Cassin's Kingbird, Northern Mockingbird, Burrowing Owl)
Bent (Least Tern)
Boulder (Dickcissel, Barn Owl, Black Swift, Burrowing Owl)
Clear Creek (American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Delta (Chukar, Pinyon Jay)
Denver (Green Heron)
El Paso (Eastern Phoebe)
Fremont (Eastern Phoebe, Rufous-crowned Sparrow)
Huerfano (Hepatic Tanager)
Kiowa (Mountain Plover, Willet, Long-billed Curlew)
Larimer (Common Gallinule, Green Heron, Dickcissel, Lesser Black-backed
Gull, White-tailed Ptarmigan, Brown-capped Rosy Finch, Caspian Tern,
Flammulated Owl)
Mesa (Lewis's Woodpecker, Dusky Grouse)
Ouray (Black Swift)
San Juan (American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Weld (Willet)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Burrowing Owl (2) (Ben Sanders) last 7/10
Black Phoebe --Lower Derby Lake (David Chernack) reported 7/10
Barr Lake
++++Barr Lake
Red-eyed Vireo (Max Nootbaar:Daniel Irons) first 7/9

Arapahoe County
++++Richmil Ranch Open Space & Area Map
Cassin's Kingbird (6) (Suddjian/Dave King) (first 5/28) last 7/11
Northern Mockingbird (4) (Stevens/Dave King) (first 6/1) 2; last 7/11
++++Gun Club Road area Map
Burrowing Owl --0.4 miles/south/Colfax & Toll Road (Stevens/Dave King)
(first 5/3) 6; last 7/11
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Mississippi Kite --inside Park, Quincy and Parker Roads (Greg Schrab)
first 7/10
++++Jewell-Yale Loop
Northern Mockingbird --Jewell Ave/just east of Powhaton Road (Greg
Schrab) first 7/8

Boulder County
++++North Boulder: Neva Road & Nelson Road/75th Street Map
Dickcissel (5) (Todd Deininger) (first 7/1) 7; last 7/11
Red-eyed Vireo (Richard Trinkner) first 7/5
++++Boulder Reservoir area Map
Barn Owl --north of western boundary (Brian Woodward) first 7/11
++++Wild Basin Section of Rocky Mountain National Park Map
Black Swift (4) --Ouzel Falls (Sarah Spotten/Luke Pheneger) (first 7/7)
3; last 7/11
++++Niwot Area and Gunbarrel Hill Map
Burrowing Owl (2) --Lookout Ridge (Sue Riffe) 1; last 7/11
++++Carolyn Holmberg Preserve at Rock Creek Farms
Burrowing Owl (4) (Phoenix Kwan) first 7/8

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Green Heron (George Ho/James Kachline) (first 6/21) last 7/11

Douglas County
++++East Plum Creek Trail
Red-eyed Vireo (2) (Cynthia Kristensen) (first 6/27) last 7/10
++++Roxborough State Park
Ovenbird (Terry Michaels/Gwen Moore) first (first 5/20) last 7/8
++++Dawson Butte Ranch Open Space
Ovenbird (Diana Beatty/A.N.) (first 6/2) last 7/8

El Paso County
++++Kettle Lakes Map
Eastern Phoebe (Gloria Nikolai) first 7/11
Black Phoebe (John Drummond) first 7/8
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Roger Mssey/Britton) (first 6/3) 2; last 7/10

Ovenbird (up to 3) (Ken Burton/Rod Schmidt) (first 5/6) 1; last 7/10
Indigo Bunting (Tanja Britton) (first 6/20) last 7/10

Huerfano County
++++Santa Clara Creek (CR 310) Map
Hepatic Tanager (Diane Roberts:David Suddjian/Loch Kilpatrick) (first
6/12) 1; last 7/11

Jefferson County
++++Waterton Canyon
Ovenbird --Entrance to overhead pipes (Santiago Tabares) first 7/10
++++Staunton State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (3) (Ben Sampson/Bill Kaempfer) (first 4/22) last
7/10
++++Mt. Falcon Park
Indigo Bunting --Turkey Trot Trail (Carol & Carl Trovall) first 7/10
Dusky Grouse (John Breitsch) (first 5/27) last 7/9
++++Plainview Road, Coal Creek Open Space
Dickcissel (Eric Defonso/Wendi Fisher) (first 6/9) 2; last 7/9
(east of Plainview Road, mile from highway 72)

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Willet --Platte River Delta (Greg Goodrich) first 7/10
Eastern Phoebe (2) --Denver Botanic Gardens (fee area) (Gerhard/Dylan
Cooper) (first 5/17) 1; last 7/10
American Redstart --Denver Botanic Gardens (fee area) (Dylan Cooper)
first 7/10

Larimer County
++++Running Deer Natural Area/CSU Environmental Learning Center Map
Common Gallinule (Robert Beauchamp/Scott Somershoe) (first 7/1) last 7/11
(approximately 40 yards south of the empty nest pole and to the west of
the pole)
Green Heron (Lori Zabel/Scott Somershoe) (first 5/8) last 7/11
++++Reservoir Ridge Natural Area Map
Dickcissel --near red tank (Michelle McKim/Robert Moffitt) (first 6/13)
last 7/11
++++Wellington Wildlife Area, Cobb Lake Map
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2nd year) (Andy Bankert:Caroline Olson) first
7/11
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(1) --Medicine Bow Curve (Carl Bendorf/Dale Bonk) (first 5/30) 4; last
7/11
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(4) --alpine Visitor's Center (Georgia Doyle) 2; last 7/11
(2) --Lava Cliffs (Amy Boggan/Andrew Kinslow:Tyler Ficker) (first 6/10)
3; last 7/10
Pacific Wren --West Creek Falls trails (Bob & Margaret Rowe/Kevin Keirn)
(first 6/22) 1; last 7/9
American Three-toed Woodpecker (1) --Alluvial Fan area (Wilhelmy/Robert &
Tyler Ficker) (first 7/5) last 7/8
++++Kechter Road Ponds
Caspian Tern (2) (Doyle:Wade/Jim Nachel) (first 6/17) 2; last 7/11
++++Rist Canyon Map
Flammulated Owl (Komar:Wade/Scott Somershoe) (first 6/25) last 7/11
++++Red Mountain Open Space
Black-throated Sparrow (David Chernak) first 7/10

Pueblo County
++++Mineral Palace Park area
Mississippi Kite (Lin Lilly/Percival) (first 5/12) last 7/10
Yellow-throated Warbler (2) --16th & Court (Van Truan/Percival) (first
4/26) 1; last 7/10
++++Pueblo Nature Center Trail
Green Heron (Tracy & Jim Zervos/Jerry DeBoer) (first 6/18) last 7/10
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Grace's Warbler (Jim Merritt/David Tonnessen) (first 5/26) 3; last 7/9
Williamson's Sapsucker (Tonnessen) reported 7/9

Weld County
++++Loloff Reservoir Map
Willet (2) (Sue Riffe) first 7/11
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Dickcissel (2) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (David Chernack) first 7/10
Mountain Plover
(5) --CR 89/north/hwy 14 (Matthew Crawford/Mike Williams) (first 6/23) 8;
last 7/10
(2) --CR 83, north of hwy 14 (Jennie Duberstein/Rutenbeck) (first 6/21)
8; last 7/8
Burrowing Owl (1) --CR 104/CR 69 (David Chernack) last 7/10
Cassin's Sparrow
(10) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Josh King/Erthal) (first 6/5) 5; last 7/9
Least Flycatcher (2) --playa at CR 77 & CR 116 (Sue
Riffe/Rutenbeck:Bendorf) (first 7/4) last 7/8
Chestnut-collared Longspur (2) --CR 114/east/CR 45 (Rutenbeck:Bendorf)
10; last 7/8

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir Map
Least Tern (3) (John Vanderpoel) first 7/11

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake Map
Mountain Plover (Mlodinow/John Vanderpoel) (first 7/1) 3; last 7/11
Willet (Mlodinow/John Vanderpoel) (first 7/1) 3; last 7/11
Long-billed Curlew (Mlodinow/John Vanderpoel) (first 7/1) 169; last 7/11
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Snowy Plover (2) (Steve Schmit/David Tonnessen) (first 7/7) last 7/8
Red-headed Woodpecker (Tonnessen) first 7/8

Otero County
++++Rocky Ford Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Percival:Truan/David Tonnessen) (first 5/25) again
7/8

Prowers County
++++Lamar
Baltimore Oriole --S. 13th Street/W. Parkway Drive (Dorothy Russell)
(first 6/24) last 7/10
++++County Road 88 & CR S
Long-billed Curlew (47) (Jane Stulp) first 7/8
++++Lamar Community College
Northern Cardinal (4) (David Tonnessen) last 7/8

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs Town Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Ben Bailey/Norm Lewis) (first 4/24) 2; last 7/10
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (4) --North 5th & Loma (Byron Greco) last 7/7

Clear Creek County
++++Herman Gulch Trail Map
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Brian Johnson) first 7/11
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye --Echo Lake (Nathan Senner/Tyler Wilson) (first 5/2)
7; last 7/10
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Echo Lake (Carol & Carl Trovall) last 7/8
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) --Summit Lake & south
(Stevens:Michaels/Crystal Wilson) (first 5/30) 2; last 7/7
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --east/Summit Lake parking lot
(Stevens:Michaels/Dave King) last 6/27
++++Beaver Brook #3A Reservoir
Williamson's Sapsucker (3) (Gerald Baines) first 7/10

Clear Creek/Summit Counties
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --west side/summit (Donald Kautz) last 7/5

Delta County
++++Escalante Canyon Map
Chukar (Winstead:Sours/Carol Morgan) (first 4/26) 11; last 7/11
Pinyon Jay (75) (Carol Morgan) first 7/11
(All above: Gunnison River to Cap Smith Cabin)
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir
Lewis's Woodpecker --north causeway (Kibbe:Goldthwait) first 7/10

Eagle County
++++Gypsum Ponds area
Least Flycatcher (JoAnn Potter Riggle) (first 5/15) last 7/6

Fremont County
++++Tunnel Drive area Map
Eastern Phoebe (Eric DeFonso) last 7/11
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Eric DeFonso) last 7/11
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Rich Miller/Olin) (first
3/28) last 7/9
Eastern Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Catherine Olin) last 7/9
++++Siloam Road
Lewis's Woodpecker (Marky Mutchler) first 7/9
Curve-billed Thrasher (Marky Mutchler) first 7/9
Cassin's Sparrow (3) (Mutchler) first 7/9
Black-throated Sparrow (Jerry DeBoer/Mutchler) (first 4/9) last 7/9
++++MacKenzie Avenue, Canon City
Dickcissel (12) --see map (Setta Moss/David Tonnessen) (first 6/10) 3;
last 7/9
(latest: Grandview Avenue)

Garfield County
++++New Castle area
Black Phoebe (Adam Zions) first 7/8
Indigo Bunting (Zions) first 7/8

Gunnison County
++++White River National Forest
Fox Sparrow (Slate-colored) (Steve Horvath) first 7/7
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (4) (Horvath) first 7/7
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (3) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/25) last 7/1
Sagebrush Sparrow (Gaylee & Richard Dean/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/30)
last 7/1

Jackson County
++++Jackson County Road 26 Area
Greater Sage-Grouse (7) --CR 26 (Aija Konrad) last 7/7

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon (Rafter J)
Acorn Woodpecker (Aaron Keller) 3; last 7/10
++++Highway 140
Black Phoebe (Aaron Keller) first 7/10
++++Animas River Trail
Black Phoebe (1) --32nd Street (Aaron Keller) last 7/9
++++Huck Finn Pond & Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker (Ryan Votta) 2; last 7/8

Mesa County
++++Uncompahgre Plateau
Lewis's Woodpecker (1) --Columbine Pass Campgrounds (Carol Morgan) first
7/11
Grace's Warbler
(9) --see map (Carol Ortenzio) first 7/9
(3) --see map (Carol Ortenzio) first 7/9
Purple Martin
(2) --Thimble Point (Mike Henwood/Christine Alexander) (first 5/30) last
7/6
Indigo Bunting (2) --Thimble Point (Alexander) first 7/6
++++Grand Mesa (Hwy 65) Map
Dusky Grouse --Powderhorn Ski Area (Kathleen McGinley/David Price) (first
6/26) last 7/11
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Black-throated Gray Warbler (3) (Nick Komar/Christine Alexander) (first
5/29) 2; last 7/8
Sagebrush Sparrow (Riffe/Alexander) (first 4/26) 3; last 7/8
++++Lower Plateau Creek
Chukar (2) --see map (Christine Alexander) first 7/7
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (2) (David Price) (first 3/31) last 7/7
Purple Martin (David Price:Carol Ortenzio) first 7/7
++++Brush Creek Road
Purple Martin (2) --CR 272 (Christine Alexander) first 7/7

Mineral County
++++Wolf Creek Pass Area
Black Swift (2) (Stevens:Michaels/Byron Greco) (first 6/7) last 7/10

Montezuma County
++++Yellow Jacket Canyon
Lucy's Warbler (up to 7) (CoBus group/Norm Lewis) (first 4/17) 1; last 7/9

Montrose County
++++Nucla
Purple Martin (2) --5th avenue (Dexter:Wright) first 7/10
++++Uncompahgre Road off Hwy 550
Black Phoebe (2) (Doug Kibbe:Mackenzie Goldthwait) first 7/9
Black Phoebe (4) (Doug Kibbe:Mackenzie Goldthwait) first 7/9

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (up to 6) (Niler Pyeatt/Gwen Moore) (first 5/31) 2; last 7/11
++++Highway 550
Lewis's Woodpecker (Kibbe:Goldthwait) first 7/9
++++Ridgway State Park
Willet (Doug Kibbe:Mackenzie Goldthwait) first 7/9
Gray Flycatcher (Kibbe:Goldthwait) last 7/9
Gray Vireo (Kibbe:Goldthwait) last 7/9
++++Billy Creek Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe --bridge over Billy Creek (Kent Nelson/Norm Lewis) (first
5/5) 1; last 7/7

Park County
++++Antero Reservoir
Snowy Plover (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/10
Marbled Godwit (Mlodinow) first 7/10
Willet (Mlodinow) first 7/10
++++Forest Road 446
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) --1.3 miles/CR 56 (Suddjian) first 7/10

Rio Grande County
++++Swede Lane
Dickcissel (12) --west/hwy 285 (John Rawinski) first 7/7

San Juan County
++++Andrews Lake
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --Crater Lake trail (Susan Allerton)
first 7/11

Summit County
++++Shrine Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Susan Staver) first 7/9

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and s on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!