Date: 7/9/18 3:19 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for July 9, 2018
Hello cobirders

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 7/8/2018
Arapahoe (Northern Mockingbird)
Boulder (Olive-sided Flycatcher, Burrowing Owl, American Three-toed
Woodpecker)
Clear Creek (American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Douglas (Ovenbird)
El Paso (Mississippi Kite, Black Phoebe)
Fremont (Black Phoebe, Eastern Phoebe)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse)
Jefferson (Williamson's Sapsucker, Least Flycatcher, Dickcissel)
La Plata (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Larimer (Common Gallinule, Green Heron, Caspian Tern, American Three-toed
Woodpecker)
Mesa (Black-throated Gray Warbler, Sagebrush Sparrow, Chukar)
Otero (Eastern Bluebird, Curve-billed Thrasher)
Otero (Northern Mockingbird)
Ouray (Black Swift)
Prowers (Long-billed Curlew)
Pueblo (Black Phoebe, Flammulated Owl)
Weld (Least Flycatcher, Chestnut-collared Longspur)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Star K Ranch Open Space
Mississippi Kite (Arthur Gest) reported 7/7

Arapahoe County
++++Jewell-Yale Loop
Northern Mockingbird --Jewell Ave/just east of Powhaton Road (Greg
Schrab) first 7/8
++++Richmil Ranch Open Space & Area
Cassin's Kingbird (6) (Suddjian/Meg Reck) (first 5/28) last 7/7
Northern Mockingbird (4) (Stevens/Meg Reck) (first 6/1) 2; last 7/7
++++Willow Spring Open Space
Long-billed Curlew (Jared Del Rosso) first 7/6

Boulder County
++++South Boulder Creek Trail at S. Boulder Road
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Andy Dorsey) first 7/8
++++Niwot Area and Gunbarrel Hill
Burrowing Owl
(2) --Lookout Ridge (Bob Spencer) last 7/8
(2) --Gunbarrel Hill (Chris Brown/Jack Bushong) (first 4/14) 4; last 7/7
++++Carolyn Holmberg Preserve at Rock Creek Farms
Burrowing Owl (4) (Phoenix Kwan) first 7/8
++++Gold Hill
American Three-toed Woodpecker --mm 10.4 (Chip Clouse) first 7/8
++++Mesa South Trail
Red-eyed Vireo (Leslie S) first 7/7
++++Boulder Open Space Office & area
Bobolink (2) (Elena Klaver/Patrick Del Pizzo) (first 6/2) 1; last 7/7
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Willet (Leslie S/Chris Owens) (first 7/3) last 7/7
Caspian Tern (John Rutenbeck/Peter Gent) (first 6/29) last 7/6
++++Wild Basin Section of Rocky Mountain National Park
Black Swift (4) --Ouzel Falls (Sarah Spotten) first 7/7
++++Brainard Lake Area
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Long Lake Trail/Lake Isabelle (Paul Ode)
last 7/7
++++Fourth of July Campground
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Luke Pheneger) first 7/6
++++Magnolia Road
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Sue Riffe) first 7/5
Black Swift (Sue Riffe) first 7/5

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Green Heron (George Ho/James McCall) (first 6/21) last 7/7

Douglas County
++++Roxborough State Park
Ovenbird (Terry Michaels/Gwen Moore) first (first 5/20) last 7/8
American Redstart (Chris Gilbert) first 7/5
++++Dawson Butte Ranch Open Space
Ovenbird (Diana Beatty/A.N.) (first 6/2) last 7/8
++++Platte Canyon Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe (1) (Diane Roberts) first 7/7

El Paso County
++++Adams Open Space
Mississippi Kite (Alison Hixson) last 7/8
++++Kettle Lakes
Black Phoebe (John Drummond) first 7/8
++++Stratton Open Space
Ovenbird (3) (Tanja Britton) first 7/6
++++Garden of the Gods
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Tyler & Robert Flicker) first 7/6
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Ovenbird (up to 3) (Ken Burton/Tanja Britton) (first 5/6) 1; last 7/5
Indigo Bunting (Tanja Britton) (first 6/20) last 7/5
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Roger Mssey/Britton) (first 6/3) last 7/5

Jefferson County
++++Staunton State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (3) (Ben Sampson/Brian & Robin Lindman) (first
4/22) last 7/8
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Least Flycatcher (Carol & Carl Trovall) reported 7/8
Red-eyed Vireo (3) (Cynthia Kristensen) first 7/6
Williamson's Sapsucker (Myron Gerhard/David & Tammy McQuade) (first 2/26)
last 6/30
(Latest: around group picnic pavilion, also check top of Park)
++++Plainview Road, Coal Creek Open Space
Dickcissel (Eric Defonso/Christine Alexander) (first 6/9) 1; last 7/8
(east of Plainview Road, mile from highway 72)

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Least Flycatcher --Audubon Center trails (4) (Jay & Jean Harrison) last
7/7
Red-eyed Vireo (Harrison) last 7/7
American Redstart --Audubon Center trails (Diane Roberts/Harrison) (first
5/13) last 7/7

Larimer County
++++Running Deer Natural Area/Cottonwood Hollow Natural Area
Common Gallinule (Robert Beauchamp/Loch Kilpatrick) (first 7/1) last 7/8
(approximately 40 yards south of the empty nest pole and to the west of
the pole)
Green Heron (Lori Zabel/Eric Defonso) (first 5/8) last 7/8
++++Kechter Road Ponds
Caspian Tern (2) (Doyle:Wade/Kilpatrick) (first 6/17) last 7/8
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker (1) --Alluvial Fan area (Wilhelmy/Robert &
Tyler Ficker) (first 7/5) last 7/8
Pacific Wren
--West Creek Falls trails (Bob & Margaret Rowe/David Dowell) (first 6/22)
1; last 7/7
White-tailed Ptarmigan (1) --Alpine Visitor's Center (Daniel Irons) first
7/6
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2) --Lava Cliffs (Amy Boggan/Andrea Tolzmann)
(first 6/10) 3; last 7/5
++++Reservoir Ridge Natural Area
Dickcissel --near red tank (Michelle McKim/John Sanderson) (first 6/13)
2; last 7/7
++++Soapstone Prairie Natural Area
Baird's Sparrow (Andy Bankert/Caroline Olson) (first 5/16) last 7/4

Pueblo County
++++Valco Ponds Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (David Tonnessen) last 7/8
Ash-throated Flycatcher (2) (Tonnessen) last 7/8
++++Beulah
Flammulated Owl (2) --see map (Van Truan) first 7/7

Weld County
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Least Flycatcher (2) --playa at CR 77 & CR 116 (Sue
Riffe/Rutenbeck:Bendorf) (first 7/4) last 7/8
Mountain Plover
(5) --CR 89/north/hwy 14 (Matthew Crawford/John Rutenbeck:Carl Bendorf)
(first 6/23) 8; last 7/8
(7) --CR 100/west/Hwy 390 (Gregoriah Hartman/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
4/7) 4; last 7/7
(1) --CR 77/north/CR 116 (Robert & Tyler Ficker) first 7/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(2) --CR 114/east/CR 45 (Rutenbeck:Bendorf) 10; last 7/8
(1) --CR 96/west/CR 77 (Robert & Tyler Ficker) 5; last 7/7
Burrowing Owl (2) --CR 100/west/Hwy 390 (Nick Komar) last 7/7
Cassin's Sparrow (10) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Josh King/Robert & Tyler
Ficker) (first 6/5) 3; last 7/7
++++Behrens Reservoir
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 7/7
Dickcissel (3) (Mlodinow) first 7/7
++++Centennial Valley Wildlife Area
Dickcissel (9) (Mlodinow) first 7/7

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Snowy Plover (9) (Steve Schmit) first 7/7
Least Tern (Duane Nelson/Schmit) (first 5/20) 1; last 7/7
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Snowy Plover (2) (Steve Schmit) first 7/7
Least Flycatcher (Steve Schmit) first 7/7
Willet (Schmit) first 7/7
Burrowing Owl (3) Steve Schmit) first 7/7
Northern Mockingbird (4) (Schmit) last 7/7
Dickcissel (Mlodinow/Schmit) (first 5/29) last 7/7

Otero County
++++Lake Holbrook
Northern Mockingbird (6) (Marky Mutchler) first 7/8
++++Higbee Valley Road Area (CR 804)
Eastern Bluebird (8) (Mlodinow/Steve Schmit) (first 7/1) last 7/7
Curve-billed Thrasher (7) (Mlodinow/Steve Schmit) (first 7/1) last 7/7

Prowers County
++++County Road 88 & CR S
Long-billed Curlew (47) (Jane Stulp) first 7/8
++++Lamar
Baltimore Oriole --S. 13th Street/W. Parkway Drive (Dorothy Russell)
(first 6/24) last 7/7

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Upland Sandpiper --east road (David Dowell) first 7/4
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (up to 11) --west/CR 55 (Stevens:Michaels/Linda Lee)
(first 5/18) 1; last 7/4
Red-bellied Woodpecker (David Dowell) 3; last 7/4
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Alexander/Dowell) (reported 6/9) again 7/4
Baltimore Oriole (Dowell) last 7/4

Washington County
++++Highway 36, west CR VV
Dickcissel (David Ely) first 7/6

Yuma County
++++Highway 36, west of CR H
Dickcissel (2) (David Ely) first 7/6

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++CR CC/CR 22S
Dickcissel (2+) (John Rawinski) reported 7/7

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (4) --North 5th & Loma (Byron Greco) last 7/7

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Echo Lake (Carol & Carl Trovall) last 7/8
Barrow's Goldeneye --Echo Lake (Nathan Senner/Crystal Wilson) (first 5/2)
last 7/7
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) --Summit Lake & south
(Stevens:Michaels/Crystal Wilson) (first 5/30) 2; last 7/7
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --east/Summit Lake parking lot
(Stevens:Michaels/Dave King) last 6/27
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Ben Sampson) last 7/4
White-tailed Ptarmigan --Square Top Trail (Forrest Rowland) first 6/28

Clear Creek/Summit Counties
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --west side/summit (Donald Kautz) last 7/5

Eagle County
++++Gypsum Ponds area
Least Flycatcher (JoAnn Potter Riggle) (first 5/15) last 7/6
++++Dotsero Ponds
Pinyon Jay (10) (JoAnn Riggle) last 7/5

Garfield County
++++New Castle area
Black Phoebe (Adam Zions) first 7/8
Indigo Bunting (Zions) first 7/8

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Rich Miller/Olin) (first
3/28) last 7/8
Eastern Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Catherine Olin) last 7/8

Gunnison County
++++White River National Forest
Fox Sparrow (Slate-colored) (Steve Horvath) first 7/7
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (4) (Horvath) first 7/7
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (3) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/25) last 7/1
Sagebrush Sparrow (Gaylee & Richard Dean/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/30)
last 7/1

Jackson County
++++Jackson County Road 26 Area
Greater Sage-Grouse (7) --CR 26 (Aija Konrad) last 7/7

La Plata County
++++Huck Finn Pond & Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker (Ryan Votta) 2; last 7/8
++++Animas River Trail
Black Phoebe --1235 Caminco del Rio (David Dunford) first 7/7
++++West 5th Avenue/11th Street, Durango
Lewis's Woodpecker (Aaron Keller) first 7/5
++++Wildcat Canyon (Rafter J)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Pablo Quezada/Kathy Bearden) (first 6/10) 2; last 7/3
Acorn Woodpecker (1) (Kathy Bearden) last 7/3

Mesa County
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Black-throated Gray Warbler (3) (Nick Komar/Christine Alexander) (first
5/29) 2; last 7/8
Sagebrush Sparrow (Riffe/Alexander) (first 4/26) 3; last 7/8
++++Lower Plateau Creek
Chukar (2) --see map (Christine Alexander) first 7/7
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (2) (David Price) (first 3/31) last 7/7
Purple Martin (David Price:Carol Ortenzio) first 7/7
++++Brush Creek Road
Purple Martin (2) --CR 272 (Christine Alexander) first 7/7
++++Vega State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (David Price/Christine Alexander) (first 6/16)
last 7/7
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) (Carol Ortenzio) (first 6/27) last 7/7
Purple Martin (3) (David Price:Ronda Woodward/Christine Alexander) (first
6/16) 3; last 7/7
++++Colorado National Monument
Gray Vireo --Devil's Kitchen trail (Mike Henwood/Norm Lewis) (first 4/19)
last 7/7
Gray Flycatcher --last: Devil's Kitchen (CoBus group/Christine Alexander)
(first 5/1) last 7/5
Pinyon Jay (2) --Devil's Kitchen (Alexander) last 7/5
Black-throated Sparrow --Devil's Kitchen (Alexander) last 7/5
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) --Devil's Kitchen (Alexander) first 7/5
++++Uncompahgre Plateau
Purple Martin
(2) --Thimble Point (Mike Henwood/Christine Alexander) (first 5/30) last
7/6
Grace's Warbler
(3) --divide rd, thimble point (Henwood/Christine Alexander) (first 5/30)
last 7/6
(2)--Telephone Trail (Henwood:Kelly/Nic Korte) (first 5/12) last 7/6
Indigo Bunting (2) --Thimble Point (Alexander) first 7/6

Montezuma County
++++McPhee Reservoir/Dolores Ponds
Black Phoebe --McPhee rim trail and Dolores River trail (Leslie Stewart)
first 7/6

Montrose County
++++Old Hwy 90 through Silver Hawk Ranch
Black-throated Gray Warbler (3) (Dexter:Wright) last 7/7
++++Nucla
Pinyon Jay (51) --East 5th Avenue (Dexter:Wright) (first 9/15) 15; last
7/6
++++Airport Lake Area
Black-throated Sparrow (5) (Dexter:Wright) last 7/6
++++Nucla Town Reservoir
Black Phoebe (2) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright) (first 4/16) 2; last 7/5
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Dexter:Wright) (first 5/29) last 7/5
++++Nucla Sewer Ponds
Lesser Nighthawk (Dexter:Wright) (first 6/9) last 7/4

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (up to 6) (Niler Pyeatt/Norm Lewis) (first 5/31) last 7/8
++++Billy Creek Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe --bridge over Billy Creek (Kent Nelson/Norm Lewis) (first
5/5) 1; last 7/7

Rio Grande County
++++Swede Lane
Dickcissel (12) --west/hwy 285 (John Rawinski) first 7/7

Teller County
++++Manitou Experimental Forest area
Flammulated Owl (2) (Deborah Barnes/Diana Beatty) (first 5/11) 4; last 7/5
++++Mueller State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Announcing Reeves) last 7/4

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and s on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!