Date: 7/5/18 4:06 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for July 5, 2018
Hello cobirders

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 7/4/2018
Adams (Sage Thrasher)
Boulder (American Redstart, Indigo Bunting, Chestnut-sided Warbler,
Dickcissel, Bobolink, Willet, Caspian Tern, Lewis's Woodpecker)
Clear Creek (Black Swift, Barrow's Goldeneye, American Three-toed
Woodpecker)
Denver (Green Heron)
Jefferson (Dickcissel, Red-eyed Vireo, Williamson's Sapsucker, Least
Flycatcher)
Jefferson/Douglas (Least Flycatcher)
Larimer (Common Gallinule, Baird's Sparrow, Green Heron, Caspian Tern,
Burrowing Owl, Northern Mockingbird, Cassin's Sparrow, Pacific Wren,
American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Logan (Upland Sandpiper, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Red-bellied Woodpecker,
Eastern Wood-Pewee, Baltimore Oriole)
Logan/Washington (Marbled Godwit)
Montrose (Lesser Nighthawk)
Ouray (Black Swift)
Teller (Williamson's Sapsucker)
Weld (Mountain Plover, Least Flycatcher, Chestnut-collared Longspur,
Cassin's Sparrow)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Sage Thrasher --wildlife drive (Dave King/Candice Johnson) (first 7/2) 2;
last 7/4
Northern Mockingbird --see (King/Sandra Blair) (first 7/2) last 7/3
Red-headed Woodpecker --0.1 miles/west/Potomac canal (Dave King) first 7/2
Burrowing Owl
--Rattlesnake Hill parking lot (Dave King) first 7/2
--wildlife drive, 0.2 miles/north/mile marker 9.0 (Stevens:Kosten/King)
(first 6/23) last 7/2

Arapahoe County
++++Richmil Ranch Open Space & Area
Northern Mockingbird (4) (Stevens/Dave King) (first 6/1) 4; last 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (6) (Suddjian/Dave King) (first 5/28) 2; last 7/1
++++Gun Club Road area
Burrowing Owl --0.4 miles/south/Colfax & Toll Road (1) (Stevens/Dave
King) (first 5/3) 4; last 7/1

Boulder County
++++Mesa South Trail
American Redstart (Ted Floyd) first 7/4
Indigo Bunting (Jon Webb) last 7/4
Chestnut-sided Warbler --southeast of parking lot (Dan Zmolek/Jon Webb)
(first 6/16) last 7/4
Lewis's Woodpecker (Betty Glass) first 7/2
++++McCall Lake area
Dickcissel (Sue Riffe) first 7/4
Bobolink (David Waltman/Sue Riffe) (first 5/11) last 7/4
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Willet (Leslie S/Jack Bushong) (first 7/3) last 7/4
Caspian Tern (John Rutenbeck/Chris Brown) (first 6/29) last 7/4
++++Heil Ranch Open Space & area
Lewis's Woodpecker --straightaway (Luke Pheneger/Mlodinow) (first 5/30)
last 7/4
++++Gregory Canyon
Ovenbird (David Waltman/Chris Brown) (first 5/31) last 7/3
++++Chautauqua Park
Northern Mockingbird (Chris Brown) first 7/3
Northern Pygmy-Owl (John Malenich) first 7/1
++++Old St. Vrain Road & Area
Dickcissel (Sue Riffe) first 7/3
Cordilleran Flycatcher (3) (Rolf Herenstein) first 7/1
++++Walden Ponds, Sawhill Ponds & Boulder Creek
Little Blue Heron (immature) (Joel Such/Luke & Tracy Pheneger) (first
6/11) last 7/2
(Above: Cottonwood Marsh)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Ted Floyd) last 7/1
++++Golden Ponds
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell/Tanja Britton:Jim Merritt) (first 5/14) last
7/2
++++Nelson Road & 75th Street
Dickcissel (5) (Todd Deininger) first 7/1
++++Niwot Area and Gunbarrel Hill
Burrowing Owl (2) (Chris Brown/Dan Zmolek:Leslie S) (first 4/14) 4; last
7/1

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Green Heron (George Ho/Steve Herbert) (first 6/21) last 7/4
Cassin's Kingbird (Matt Means) first 7/1

Douglas County
++++Castlewood Canyon Road
Ovenbird --Creekside Trail (Richard Stevens/Karen Metz) (first 5/11) 2;
last 7/2
Indigo Bunting (Chris Gilbert/Karen Metz) (first 5/28) last 7/2

El Paso County
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Roger Mssey/Rod Schmidt) (first 6/3) last 7/2
Ovenbird (up to 3) (Ken Burton/Rod Schmidt) (first 5/6) 6; last 7/2
Indigo Bunting (Tanja Britton/Rod Schmidt) (first 6/20) last 7/2
++++Overton Road
Sage Thrasher (2) (Tim Leppek) first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (6) (Leppek) first 7/1
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Cassin's Sparrow (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1

Huerfano County
++++Santa Clara Creek (CR 310)
Hepatic Tanager (Diane Roberts:David Suddjian/Roger Massey) (first 6/12)
2; last 6/30

Jefferson County
++++Plainview Road, Coal Creek Open Space
Dickcissel (Eric Defonso/Cameron Carver) (first 6/9) 1; last 7/4
(east of Plainview Road, mile from highway 72)
Sage Thrasher (David Chenack) first 7/2
Grasshopper Sparrow (Kaempfer/Bushong) (first 6/16) 3; last 7/2
Baird's Sparrow (Christian Nunes) first 6/18
(at the dirt pull off by the buck-n-rail fence)
(if confirmed, would be first Jefferson County record)
++++Lair 'O Bear Park
Red-eyed Vireo (Anna Lenshek) first 7/4
++++Staunton State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (3) (Ben Sampson/Santiago Tabares) (first 4/22)
last 7/4
Least Flycatcher --see map (Christine Alexander/Karen Drozda) (first
6/30) last 7/4
++++Wheat Ridge Greenbelt (Prospect Park)
Ovenbird (Shannon Cwik) first 7/3
++++Standley Lake
Northern Mockingbird (David Chernack/Gabriel Wiltse) (first 6/4) last 7/2
++++Reynolds Park
Least Flycatcher (Steven Snyder) first 7/1

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Least Flycatcher --Audubon Center trails (5) Luke Pheneger) last 7/4
Eastern Phoebe (2) --Denver Botanic Gardens (fee area) (Gerhard/Janet
Shin:Mary O'Connor) (first 5/17) 2; last 7/3
American Redstart --Audubon Center trails (Diane Roberts/Frederick
Townsend) (first 5/13) last 7/2
Least Flycatcher (12) --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Dave King) 5; last 7/2
American Redstart --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Mackenzie Goldthwait/Dave
King) (first 5/19) last 7/2

Larimer County
++++Running Deer Natural Area/Cottonwood Hollow Natural Area
Common Gallinule (Robert Beauchamp/John Shenot) (first 7/1) last 7/4
(approximately 40 yards south of the empty nest pole and to the west of
the pole)
Green Heron (Lori Zabel/Gary Lefko) (first 5/8) last 7/3
++++Soapstone Prairie Natural Area
Baird's Sparrow (Andy Bankert/Caroline Olson) (first 5/16) last 7/4
++++Riverbend Ponds Natural Area & Poudre River Trail
Green Heron (Sue Emond/Gwen Moore) (first 5/22) 5; last 7/4
++++Kechter Road Ponds
Caspian Tern (2) (Doyle:Wade/Riley Morris) (first 6/17) 4; last 7/4
++++County Road 5 near Rawhide Reservoir
Burrowing Owl --CR 5/north of Buckeye Road (Doyle/Caroline Olson) (first
4/27) 2; last 7/4
Northern Mockingbird (2) (Caroline Olson) 2; last 7/4
Cassin's Sparrow (5) (Caroline Olson) last 7/4
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
Pacific Wren --West Creek Falls trails (Bob & Margaret Rowe/Tyler Wilson)
(first 6/22) 1; last 7/4
American Three-toed Woodpecker (1) --Upper Beaver Meadows (Joel Wagener)
last 7/4
White-tailed Ptarmigan (1) --Medicine Bow Curve (Carl Bendorf/Marcus
Roening) (first 5/30) 3; last 7/2
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2) --Lava Cliffs (Amy Boggan/McQuade) (first
6/10) last 7/2
Dusky Grouse --Rainbow Curve (Tammy & David McQuade) first 7/2
++++Mariana Butte Natural Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --Hidden Hogback trail (Cheri Orvig) first 7/3
++++Bobcat Ridge Natural Area
Lewis's Woodpecker (Andy Bankert/Caroline Olson) (first 6/4) last 7/1
Red-eyed Vireo (Olson) first 7/1
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Olson) last 7/1

Weld County
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher --CR 100/east/CR 83 (Kevin Clark) first 7/1
Mountain Plover (5) --CR 89/north/hwy 14 (Matthew Crawford/Sue Riffe)
(first 6/23) 4; last 7/4
Least Flycatcher (2) --playa at CR 77 & CR 116 (Sue Riffe) first 7/4
Chestnut-collared Longspur (11) --CR 49/north/CR 114 (Sue Riffe) first 7/4
Cassin's Sparrow (2) --CR 77 & CR 116 (Sue Riffe) first 7/4

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Barn Owl (2) --see (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Short-eared Owl --see (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Western Screech-Owl (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Black Rail
--CR 16/south/CR HH (A.N./Mlodinow) (first 5/3) 2; last 7/1
--CR HH/east/CR 13 (Alexander:Casias/Mlodinow) (first 5/5) 3; last 7/1

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Mountain Plover (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Willet (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Least Tern (3) (Duane Nelson/Mlodinow) (first 5/20) last 7/1
Dickcissel (3) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Green Heron (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew (1) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
++++Upper & Lower Queens Reservoirs
Piping Plover --Lower Queens (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Snowy Plover --Lower Queens (Jeff Calhoun/Mlodinow) (first 6/25) 4; last
7/1
Snowy Plover (2) --Upper Queens (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Marbled Godwit (18) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Willet (3) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (2) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow (2) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1

Otero County
++++Higbee Valley Road Area (CR 804)
Greater Roadrunner (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --see (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) 4; last 7/1
Red-headed Woodpecker --see (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) 7; last 7/1
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (5) (Mlodinow) last 7/1
Eastern Phoebe (5) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Ash-throated Flycatcher (17) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Eastern Bluebird (8) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Curve-billed Thrasher (7) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow (2) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Kathy Mihm-Dunning/Mlodinow) (first 1/27) last 7/1
Painted Bunting (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) last 7/1
++++Old Bent's Fort
Short-eared Owl (Mlodinow) first 7/1

Prowers County
++++Lamar
Baltimore Oriole --S. 13th Street/W. Parkway Drive (Dorothy Russell)
(first 6/24) last 7/2

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Upland Sandpiper --east road (David Dowell) first 7/4
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (up to 11) --west/CR 55 (Stevens:Michaels/Linda Lee)
(first 5/18) 1; last 7/4
Red-bellied Woodpecker (David Dowell) 3; last 7/4
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Alexander/Dowell) (reported 6/9) again 7/4
Baltimore Oriole (Dowell) last 7/4
Great Crested Flycatcher (Eric DeFonso/Farrell:Chavez) (first 5/25) last
7/1
Field Sparrow (up to 9) (Farrell:Chavez) 2; last 7/1
Northern Cardinal (Farrell:Chavez) 2; last 7/1
++++Duck Creek Wildlife Area
Upland Sandpiper (Stevens:Michaels/Mark Chavez) (first 5/18) 2; last 7/1

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir area
Marbled Godwit (Dowell) first 7/4

Yuma County
++++Wray City Park
Baltimore Oriole (Carol & Carl Trovall) first 7/1

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Pinon Lake Reservoir
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) (Ben Bailey/Justin Bosler) (first 6/4) 2; last 7/3
NOTE: TRUMPETER SWAN on Pinon Lake Reservoir is considered a
tame/released bird)
++++Pagosa Springs & area
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --CR 166 (Charles Martinez) first 7/1

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --waters & james street (Tammy & David McQuade) 5; last 7/3
(2) --1131 Caliente Lane, Ponch Springs (George Mayfield) first 6/30
(1) --CR 350/west/Hwy 24 (David Orth-Moore) first 6/25
Pinyon Jay (6) --kodiak court (David & Tammy McQuade) last 7/3

Chaffee/Saguache Counties
++++Marshall Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Purple Martin (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Flammulated Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
American Three-toed Woodpecker (3) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Purple Martin (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Northern Saw-whet Owl (2) --O'Haver Lake (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Flammulated Owl (4) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Black Swift (Susan Broderick/Andrew Fontenot) first (first 7/3) last 7/4
Barrow's Goldeneye --Echo Lake (Nathan Senner/Patrick Del Pizzo) (first
5/2) last 7/4
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) --Summit Lake & south (Stevens:Michaels/David
Suddjian) (first 5/30) 2; last 7/2
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Echo Lake Campgrounds
(Stevens:Michaels/Jeremiah Trimble) (first 5/30) last 7/1
Brown-capped Rosy Finch --top (David Haskell/Jeremiah Trimble) (first
6/14) last 7/1
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --east/Summit Lake parking lot
(Stevens:Michaels/Dave Ki
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Ben Sampson) last 7/4
White-tailed Ptarmigan --Square Top Trail (Forrest Rowland) first 6/28

Clear Creek/Summit Counties
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --west side/summit (Iván Mota) last 7/1

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Rich Miller/Olin) (first
3/28) last 7/2
Eastern Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Catherine Olin) 2; last
7/2

Garfield County
++++Hanging Lake
Black Swift (2) (Josh King/Washburn:Thompson) (first 6/11) last 6/30
++++White Owl Lake
Boreal Owl (2 heard) (Washburn:Thompson) last 6/29-30

Grand County
++++Grand Lake
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Green Mountain trail (Shelley
Funai/Marcus Roening) (first 6/17) 8; last 7/2
++++Lake Granby
Glossy Ibis (2) --(intersection of Hwy 34 & CR 422) (Alison Field)
reported 7/1

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (3) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/25) last 7/1
Sagebrush Sparrow (Gaylee & Richard Dean/Stevens:Michaels) first (first
6/30) last 7/1
++++Mirror Lake
Rufous Hummingbird --Tincup (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
Calliope Hummingbird (early) --Tincup (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
++++Cumberland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Pinyon Jay (6) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Boreal Owl (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
++++Kebler Pass
Purple Martin --Traditional tree near mile 11 (Washburn:Thompson) 2;
first 6/28
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Washburn:Thompson) first 6/28
Dusky Grouse 2; (Washburn:Thompson) first 6/28
++++Summit at Cottonwood Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Washburn:Jamie Thompson) first 6/27

Jackson County
Greater Sage-Grouse (see website)

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon (Rafter J)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Pablo Quezada/Kathy Bearden) (first 6/10) 2; last 7/3
Acorn Woodpecker (1) (Kathy Bearden) last 7/3

Mesa County
++++Grand Mesa (Hwy 65)
Purple Martin --Hwy 65/CR 100 (Denise & Mark Vollmar/Washburn:Thompson)
(first 6/30) last 7/3
Boreal Owl --Visitor's Center (CoBus group/Washburn:Thompson) (first
3/31) last 7/3
Boreal Owl --Spruce Grove Campgrounds (CoBus group/Washburn:Thompson)
(first 3/31) last 7/3
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (1) (Stevens:Michaels/Washburn:Thompson) (first 2/28) 2; last 7/2
Sagebrush Sparrow (Riffe/Washburn:Thompson) (first 4/26) last 7/2
++++Me 3/4 Road & Area
Dickcissel --0.15 miles/west/57 road (Jim Liewer:Peter Robinson/Jacob
Washburn:Jamie Thompson) (first 6/24) last 7/1
Bobolink (2) --0.2 miles/west/57 Road (Jim Liewer/Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson) (first 5/28) 1; last 7/1
Bobolink (1) --Oe & 57 Roads (Rick Harner) first 7/1
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (2) (David Price) (first 3/31) last 7/1

Montrose County
++++Nucla Sewer Ponds
Lesser Nighthawk (Dexter:Wright) (first 6/9) last 7/4
++++Nucla
Gray Flycatcher --Lower Nucla-Delta Road (Dexter:Wright) (first 6/6) last
7/3

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (Niler Pyeatt/McQuade) (first 5/31) 6; last 7/4

Teller County
++++Mueller State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Announcing Reeves) last 7/4

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and s on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!