Date: 7/2/18 3:16 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for July 2, 2018
Hello cobirders

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 7/1/2018
Arapahoe (Northern Mockingbird, Cassin's Kingbird, Burrowing Owl)
Archuleta (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Bent (Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, Western Screech-Owl, Black Rail)
Boulder (Chestnut-sided Warbler, Eastern Screech-Owl, Cordilleran
Flycatcher, Dickcissel, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Burrowing Owl, Red-eyed Vireo)
Clear Creek (Barrow's Goldeneye, American Three-toed Woodpecker,
Brown-capped Rosy Finch)
Denver (Green Heron, Cassin's Kingbird)
El Paso (Sage Thrasher, Northern Mockingbird, Curve-billed Thrasher,
Cassin's Sparrow)
Grand (Glossy Ibis)
Gunnison (Gunnison Sage-Grouse, Sagebrush Sparrow)
Jefferson (Dickcissel, Least Flycatcher)
Kiowa (Least Tern, Mountain Plover, Dickcissel, Green Heron, Long-billed
Curlew, Piping Plover, Snowy Plover, Marbled Godwit, Willet, Northern
Mockingbird, Cassin's Sparrow)
Larimer (Common Gallinule, Long-billed Curlew, Northern Mockingbird,
Lewis's Woodpecker, Red-eyed Vireo, Eastern Bluebird, Caspian Tern, Green
Heron, Northern Pygmy-Owl)
Logan (Upland Sandpiper)
Mesa (Dickcissel, Bobolink, Black Phoebe)
Otero (Greater Roadrunner, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Red-headed Woodpecker,
Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Eastern Phoebe, Ash-throated Flycatcher, Cassin's
Kingbird, Eastern Bluebird, Curve-billed Thrasher, Cassin's Sparrow,
Rufous-crowned Sparrow, Painted Bunting, Short-eared Owl)
Weld (Mountain Plover, Chestnut-collared Longspur, Scissor-tailed
Flycatcher)
Yuma (Baltimore Oriole)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Clear Creek Valley Park
Sage Thrasher (Diane Roberts) first 6/30
Northern Mockingbird (Diane Roberts) first 6/30

Arapahoe County
++++Richmil Ranch Open Space & Area Map
Northern Mockingbird (4) (Stevens/Dave King) (first 6/1) 4; last 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (6) (Suddjian/Dave King) (first 5/28) 2; last 7/1
++++Gun Club Road area Map
Burrowing Owl --0.4 miles/south/Colfax & Toll Road (1) (Stevens/Dave
King) (first 5/3) 4; last 7/1

Boulder County
++++Mesa South Trail Map
Chestnut-sided Warbler --southeast of parking lot (Dan Zmolek/Pheneger)
(first 6/16) last 7/1
++++Walden Ponds, Sawhill Ponds & Boulder Creek Map
Eastern Screech-Owl (Ted Floyd) last 7/1
Little Blue Heron (immature) (Joel Such/Kathie Lehman:David Haskell)
(first 6/11) last 6/30
++++Old St. Vrain Road & Area Map
Cordilleran Flycatcher (3) (Rolf Herenstein) first 7/1
++++Nelson Road & 75th Street Map
Dickcissel (5) (Todd Deininger) first 7/1
++++Chautauqua Park Map
Northern Pygmy-Owl (John Malenich) first 7/1
Indigo Bunting (Shelby Thomas/Etan Zeller MacLean) (first 6/4) last 6/30
++++Niwot Area and Gunbarrel Hill Map
Burrowing Owl (2) (Chris Brown/Dan Zmolek:Leslie S) (first 4/14) 4; last
7/1
++++Golden Ponds Map
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell/Dan Zmolek:Leslie S) (first 5/14) last 7/1
Green Heron (Carl Bendorf/Carl Starace) (first 5/21) last 6/29
Eastern Phoebe (Pheneger) (first 6/25) last 6/29
++++St. Vrain Creek at 63rd Street
Eastern Phoebe (Todd Deininger/Steve Frye) (first 5/20) last 6/30
Bobolink (5) (Steve Frye) first 6/30
++++Gregory Canyon
Ovenbird (David Waltman/Ryan Bushong) (first 5/31) last 6/30
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Caspian Tern (John Rutenbeck) first 6/29
++++Eldorado Mountain State Park
Red-eyed Vireo (Tom Hurley) first 6/29
Indigo Bunting (Tom Hurley) first 6/29

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area Map
Green Heron (George Ho/Doug Schoch) (first 6/21) last 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (Matt Means) first 7/1

Douglas County
++++Winkler Ranch
Dickcissel (Hugh Kingery) first 6/30

El Paso County
++++Overton Road Map
Sage Thrasher (2) (Tim Leppek) first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (6) (Leppek) first 7/1
++++Hanover Road and area Map
Curve-billed Thrasher --Fire Station (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1
Greater Roadrunner --west of Meridian Road (Tim Leppek/Tammy & David
McQuade) (first 6/17) 3; last 6/29
Curve-billed Thrasher (1) --west of Meridian Road (Tammy & David McQuade)
last 6/29
Sage Thrasher (1) --west of Meridian Road (Tammy & David McQuade) first
6/29
Cassin's Sparrow (1) --west of Meridian Road (Tammy & David McQuade)
first 6/29
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area Map
Cassin's Sparrow (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area) Map
Curve-billed Thrasher (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1

Huerfano County
++++Santa Clara Creek (CR 310)
Hepatic Tanager (Diane Roberts:David Suddjian/Roger Massey) (first 6/12)
2; last 6/30

Jefferson County
++++Plainview Road Map
Dickcissel (Eric Defonso/Chris Sherry:Santiago Tabares) (first 6/9) 1;
last 7/1
(east of Plainview Road, mile from highway 72)
++++Reynolds Park Map
Least Flycatcher (Steven Snyder) first 7/1
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Myron Gerhard/David & Tammy McQuade) (first 2/26)
last 6/30
(Latest: around group picnic pavilion, also check top of Park)
++++Staunton State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (3) (Ben Sampson/Linda Lee) (first 4/22) last 6/30
Least Flycatcher --see map (Christine Alexander) first 6/30

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Least Flycatcher (12) --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Joey Kellner) 8; last
6/30
American Redstart --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Mackenzie
Goldthwait/Kellner) (first 5/19) last 6/30
Red-eyed Vireo --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Goodrich/Cynthia Madsen)
(first 5/27) last 6/30

Larimer County
++++Running Deer Natural Area/Cottonwood Hollow Natural Area Map
Common Gallinule (Robert Beauchamp) first 7/1
(southwest of empty nesting pole in the center of the marsh)
++++County Road 5 near Rawhide Reservoir Map
Long-billed Curlew --Frontage Road/north/CR 82 (Tammy & Richard McQuade)
first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (2) (Georgia Doyle) last 7/1
Burrowing Owl --CR 5/north of Buckeye Road (Doyle/Jay Breidt) (first
4/27) last 6/11
++++Bobcat Ridge Natural Area Map
Lewis's Woodpecker (Andy Bankert/Caroline Olson) (first 6/4) last 7/1
Red-eyed Vireo (Olson) first 7/1
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Olson) last 7/1
++++Kechter Road Ponds Map
Caspian Tern (2) (Doyle:Wade/Jay Breidt) (first 6/17) 3; last 7/1
Riverbend Ponds Natural Area & Poudre River Trail Map
Green Heron (Sue Emond/Georgia Doyle) (first 5/22) last 7/1
++++Rocky Mountain National Park Map
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Upper Beaver Meadows (McQuade) first 7/1
American Three-toed Woodpecker
(1) --Bear Lake (Michael Fulbright) last 7/1
(1) --Dream & Emerald Lakes (RJ Thompson) last 6/30
(2) --Bear Lake to Bierstadt (Bill & Margaret Rowe) last 6/30
(5) --Fern Lake (RJ Thompson) first 6/29
(1) --Endovalley Picnic area (Marky Mutchler) last 6/29
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(2) --Lava Cliffs (Amy Boggan/Jay Breidt:Nick Komar) (first 6/10) 8; last
6/30
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Marky Mutchler) first 6/29
Pacific Wren
--West Creek Falls trails (Bob & Margaret Rowe/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
6/22) 4; 6/27
(one 100 yards up trail from junction with West Creek Falls
(two adults & on juvenile close to the junction)
Black Swift
(4) --Wild Basin (Eric DeFonso/Dan Zmolek) (first 6/21) 7; last 6/27
++++Boxelder Creek & CR 19 area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --west/bridge at CR 15 (John Shenot) first 6/30
++++Reservoir Ridge Natural Area
Dickcissel --near red tank (Michelle McKim/Caroline Olson:Andy Bankert)
(first 6/13) 5; last 6/29
++++Rist Canyon
Ovenbird --see map (Nick Komar/Georgia Doyle) (first 6/3) last 6/29
Flammulated Owl (Komar:Wade/Matt Hogan) first (first 6/25) last 6/26
++++Rist Canyon
Flammulated Owl (Komar:Wade/David & Tammy McQuade) (first 6/25) last 6/30
Ovenbird --see map (Nick Komar/Georgia Doyle) (first 6/3) last 6/29

Weld County
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher --CR 100/east/CR 83 (Kevin Clark) first 7/1
Mountain Plover
(5) --CR 89/north/hwy 14 (Matthew Crawford/Walter Wehtje:David McQuade)
(first 6/23) 7; last 7/1
(4) --Hwy 14/west/CR 89 (Delaney Kempf) last 6/26
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(2) --CR 114/east/CR 45 (Wehtje:McQuade) last 7/1
(6) --CR 49/north/CR 108 (Marcus Roening/Luke Seitz) (first 6/29) 14;
last 6/30
Burrowing Owl
(1) --CR 110/east/CR 73 (Marky Mutchler) last 6/30
(4) --CR 96/west/CR 77 (Marcus Roening) 1; last 6/29
Cassin's Sparrow
(1) --CR 49/north/CR 108 (Luek Seitz) first 6/30
(11) --CR 114/east/hwy 85 (Greg Fleming/Seitz) (first 6/13) last 6/30
++++Lower Latham Reservoir
Black Rail --south & north sides of CR 48 (Doug Faulkner/Mlodinow) (first
6/2) 1; last 6/26
(would be 4th & 5th Weld Cty historical record; Colorado Bird Records
Board has an additional five unconfirmed sightings)

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area Map
Barn Owl (2) --see map (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Short-eared Owl --see map (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Western Screech-Owl (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Black Rail
--CR 16/south/CR HH (A.N./Mlodinow) (first 5/3) 2; last 7/1
--CR HH/east/CR 13 (Alexander:Casias/Mlodinow) (first 5/5) 3; last 7/1

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake Map
Mountain Plover (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Willet (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Least Tern (3) (Duane Nelson/Mlodinow) (first 5/20) last 7/1
Dickcissel (3) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
++++Neenoshe Reservoir Map
Green Heron (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew (1) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
++++Upper & Lower Queens Reservoirs Map
Piping Plover --Lower Queens (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Snowy Plover --Lower Queens (Jeff Calhoun/Mlodinow) (first 6/25) 4; last
7/1
Snowy Plover (2) --Upper Queens (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Marbled Godwit (18) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Willet (3) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (2) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow (2) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1

Otero County
++++Higbee Valley Road Area (CR 804) Map
Greater Roadrunner (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --see map (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) 4; last
7/1
Red-headed Woodpecker --see map (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) 7; last
7/1
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (5) (Mlodinow) last 7/1
Eastern Phoebe (5) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Ash-throated Flycatcher (17) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Eastern Bluebird (8) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Curve-billed Thrasher (7) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow (2) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Kathy Mihm-Dunning/Mlodinow) (first 1/27) last 7/1
Painted Bunting (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) last 7/1
++++Old Bent's Fort Map
Short-eared Owl (Mlodinow) first 7/1

Prowers County
++++Fencerow, West of Hwy 385
Upland Sandpiper (2) --btw CR CC & CR X (Jane Stulp) first 6/26

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Duck Creek Wildlife Area Map
Upland Sandpiper (Stevens:Michaels/Mark Chavez) (first 5/18) 2; last 7/1

Yuma County
++++Wray City Park Map
Baltimore Oriole (Carol & Carl Trovall) first 7/1

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls & area
Black Swift (1) (Jeff Dawson) first 6/29

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs & area
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --CR 166 (Charles Martinez) first 7/1
(1) --Cloman Park (Ben Bailey) last 6/29
++++Garcia Canyon
Mexican Whip-Poor-will (possible 2 locations, audio captured) (Terry
Michaels:Richard Stevens) first 6/10
++++Fosset Gulch Road
Grace's Warbler (5) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/9

Chaffee County
++++Mt Belford trail
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Jeff Hayes) first 6/30
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --1131 Caliente Lane, Ponch Springs (George
Mayfield) first 6/30
++++Near Maysville
Pinyon Jay (5) --CR 220 (Gaylee & Richard Dean) first 6/29

Chaffee/Saguache Counties
++++Marshall Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Purple Martin (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Flammulated Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
American Three-toed Woodpecker (3) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Purple Martin (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Northern Saw-whet Owl (2) --O'Haver Lake (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Flammulated Owl (4) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye --Echo Lake (Nathan Senner/Christine Alexander) (first
5/2) 2; last 7/1
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Echo Lake Campgrounds
(Stevens:Michaels/Jeremiah Trimble) (first 5/30) last 7/1
Brown-capped Rosy Finch --top (David Haskell/Jeremiah Trimble) (first
6/14) last 7/1
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) --northwest corner/Summit Lake
(Stevens:Michaels/Dave King & all) (first 5/30) 2; last 6/27
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --east/Summit Lake parking lot
(Stevens:Michaels/Dave King & all) (first 5/30) 1; last 6/27
++++Guanella Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan --Square Top Trail (Forrest Rowland) first 6/28
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2) --Square Top Trail (Forrest Rowland) first
6/28

Clear Creek/Summit Counties
++++Loveland Pass Map
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --west side/summit (Iván Mota) last 7/1

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir
Willet (2) (Rick Harner) first 6/29

Eagle County
++++Spring Park Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Babs Buck) reported 6/28

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Eastern Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Catherine Olin) 2; last
6/30
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Rich Miller/Olin) (first
3/28) last 6/29

Garfield County
++++Hanging Lake
Black Swift (2) (Josh King/Washburn:Thompson) (first 6/11) last 6/30
++++White Owl Lake
Boreal Owl (2 heard) (Washburn:Thompson) last 6/29-30
++++Blue Creek Open Space
Lewis's Woodpecker (3) (Bill Schmoker/Washburn:Thompson) (first 6/28)
last 6/29
++++Smith Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (Kathy Mihm-Dunning) first 6/28
++++County Road 155
Barrow's Goldeneye (1) --Lake of the Woods Overlook (Kathy Mihm-Dunning)
first 6/27
Barrow's Goldeneye (16) --Trappers Lake (Kathy Mihm-Dunning) first 6/27

Grand County
++++Lake Granby Map
Glossy Ibis (2) (Alison Field) reported 7/1
(intersection of Hwy 34 & CR 422)

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads Map
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (3) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/25) last 7/1
Sagebrush Sparrow (Gaylee & Richard Dean/Stevens:Michaels) first (first
6/30) last 7/1
++++Mirror Lake
Rufous Hummingbird --Tincup (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
Calliope Hummingbird (early) --Tincup (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
++++Cumberland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Pinyon Jay (6) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Boreal Owl (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
++++Kebler Pass
Purple Martin --Traditional tree near mile 11 (Washburn:Thompson) 2;
first 6/28
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Washburn:Thompson) first 6/28
Dusky Grouse 2; (Washburn:Thompson) first 6/28
++++Summit at Cottonwood Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Washburn:Jamie Thompson) first 6/27

Jackson County
Greater Sage-Grouse (see website)

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon (Rafter J)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Pablo Quezada/David Dunford) (first 6/10) 1; last 6/29
Acorn Woodpecker (2) (David Dunford) last 6/29

Mesa County
++++Me 3/4 Road & Area Map
Dickcissel --0.15 miles/west/57 road (Jim Liewer:Peter Robinson/Jacob
Washburn:Jamie Thompson) (first 6/24) last 7/1
Bobolink (2) --0.2 miles/west/57 Road (Jim Liewer/Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson) (first 5/28) 1; last 7/1
Bobolink (1) --Oe & 57 Roads (Rick Harner) first 7/1
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area Map
Black Phoebe (2) (David Price) (first 3/31) last 7/1
++++Grand Mesa (Hwy 65)
Purple Martin --Hwy 65/CR 100 (Denise & Mark Vollmar) first 6/30
Boreal Owl --Visitor's Center (CoBus group/Gaylee & Richard Dean) (first
3/31) last 6/28
++++Uncompahgre Plateau
Grace's Warbler (3) --divide rd, thimble point (Henwood/Drew Kelly)
(first 5/30) last 6/30
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --Brushy Ridge Road, see map (Mike Henwood) first
6/28
Purple Martin (4) --Brushy Ridge Road-Dominguez Road to Snipe Mountain
(Henwood:Wibbens/Henwood) (first 6/2) 6; last 6/28
Grace's Warbler (1) --Jack's Canyon (Eric DeFonso/Mike Henwood) (first
5/10) 2; last 6/28
++++Upper Plateau Creek near Molina
Dickcissel (Connie Moffatt) first 6/29
++++Connected Lakes State Park Area
Black Phoebe --past power plant (Nic Korte) last 6/29

Montrose County
++++Nucla Sewer Ponds
Lesser Nighthawk (Dexter:Wright) (first 6/9) last 6/26

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (Niler Pyeatt/Gaylee Dean) (first 5/31) 2; last 6/29

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and s on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!