Date: 11/27/17 3:34 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for November 27, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 11/26/2017
Adams (Greater Scaup)
Arapahoe (Swamp Sparrow, Greater Scaup, Greater White-fronted Goose, Great
Egret)
Bent (Black-bellied Plover, Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull)
Boulder (Hammond's Flycatcher, Harris's Sparrow, Greater White-fronted
Goose)
Broomfield (Common Yellowthroat)
Crowley (Long-tailed Duck, Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull)
Douglas (Brant)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse)
Larimer (Glaucous Gull, Slaty-backed Gull, Black-and-white Warbler, Pacific
Loon, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Greater White-fronted Goose, Swamp Sparrow)
Mesa (Long-tailed Duck)
Morgan (Eastern Bluebird)
Pueblo (Yellow-throated Warbler, Great Black-backed Gull)
San Miguel (White-throated Sparrow)
Summit (Barrow's Goldeneye)
Weld (Pacific Loon, Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Greater Scaup (2) (Michaels/Mike Patterson) (first 11/18) 1; last 11/26
Common Loon --Lake Ladora (Candice Johnson/Warren) (first 10/31) last
11/24
++++Mayham Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Shannon Koen) first 11/24

Arapahoe County
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Swamp Sparrow --small marsh near Lake (Jared Del Rosso) (first 11/11)
again 11/26
++++South Platte Park
Greater Scaup (2) --C470 area (Christopher Warneke/Ben Sampson) (first
11/24) last 11/26
++++Clement Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Soctt Somershoe/Betty Glass) (first 11/11)
last 11/26
Great Egret (Bruce Snyder) first 11/26
++++Aurora Reservoir Area
Common Loon (Washburn/Dave King) (first 10/15) 2; last 11/24
Black Scoter (Michaels/Dave King) (first 11/22) last 11/24
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Iceland Gull (2) (Ben Sampson) first 11/24

Arapahoe/Jefferson Counties
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Surf Scoter (2) --southwest corner, Jefferson Cty (Bart Deferme/Dale
Pate) (first 10/25) last 11/22

Boulder County
++++Twin Lakes Open Space
Hammond's Flycatcher (Jeff Parks/Leslie S) (first 11/19) last 11/26
Nashville Warbler (Todd Deininger:Aaron Yappert/Leslie S) (first 11/18)
last 11/20
(Later seen by Christian Nunes east at nearby Red Fox Hills Park)
++++Walden Ponds
Harris's Sparrow (Tracy Rackauskas/Candice Johnson) (first 11/24) 2; last
11/26
(near the barbed-wire fence on the west side of the "Ricky Weiser
Wetland"
++++Dodd Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Luke Pheneger) (first 11/4) last 11/26
++++Jim Hamm Park
Swamp Sparrow (Cheri Phillips) first 11/25
Winter Wren (Ted Floyd) reported 11/24
++++Pella Crossing Area
Greater Scaup (3) (Carl Starace) first 11/25
++++McIntosh Lake
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Ted Floyd & all) first 11/24

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Common Yellowthroat (Matt Hofedtz) last 11/26
++++Brunner Reservoir
Common Yellowthroat (David Ely) (first 11/3) last 11/25

Douglas County
++++Twenty-mile Pond at Bar CCC Park
Brant (Cheri Phillips/Marion & John Warren) (first 11/11) last 11/26
(also check field at northwest corner of Plaza Drive & 20-Mile road; 0.7
miles north of pond)

El Paso County
++++Prospect Lake at Memorial Park, Colorado Springs
Greater White-fronted Goose (Steve Getty) first 11/25

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (2) (Diane Roberts) last 11/25
(All above: El Paso County
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --Headquarters (Roberts) last 11/25
(All above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson County
++++Standley Lake
Common Loon (Gabriel Wiltse) last 11/25

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Greater White-fronted Goose (3) (Crystal Wilson) first 11/25

Larimer County
++++Wellington Wildlife Area, Cobb Lake
Glaucous Gull (1st cycle) (Nick Komar) reported 11/26
Possible Slaty-backed Gull (Komar) (first 11/25) last 11/26
(Best viewed from CR 56; best times: 4:00-4:30 pm)
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center to Cattail Chorus
Black-and-white Warbler --near parking lot (Damion Strommer/Walter
Wehtje) (first 11/25) last 11/26
++++Rawhide Reservoir
Pacific Loon (Nick Komar:Austin Hess) first 11/26
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Komar:Hess) first 11/26
Tundra Swan (Fawn Simonds) first 11/23
++++Stearns Lake
Greater White-fronted Goose (Randall Siebert) first 11/26
Swamp Sparrow (Randall Siebert) first 11/26
++++North Shields Pond Natural Area
Swamp Sparrow (Doug Swartz) first 11/25
++++Arapahoe Bend Natural Area (Rigden Reservoir)
Harris's Sparrow (Tim Mitzen) first 11/25
Swamp Sparrow (Mitzen) first 11/25
++++Equalizer Lake
Greater White-fronted Goose (Robert Beauchamp/Nick Komar) (first 11/22)
4; last 11/25
++++Horseshoe Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Nick Komar) (first 11/5) 2; last 11/24
Lesser Black-backed Gull (up to 7) (Komar) last 11/24

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo City Park
Yellow-throated Warbler --northeast corner (Mark Yaeger/Mlodinow) (first
11/19) last 11/26
Chestnut-sided Warbler (Paul Hurtado) first 11/25
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Hurtado) first 11/25
(All above: Arkansas River trail: Reservoir Road to train bridge)
Carolina Wren (Percival/Van Truan) (first 11/15) last 11/25
(Arkansas River Trail--east of Pueblo Blvd)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Mark Yaeger/Paul Hurtado) (first 11/17) last
11/25
Chipping Sparrow (Mlodinow) first 11/25
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Great Black-backed Gull (adult) (Percival) (first 11/7) last 11/26
Red-necked Grebe (2) --below dam (Ira Sanders) first 11/25
Bonaparte's Gull (197) (Steve Mlodinow) last 11/25
Mew Gull (Mlodinow) reported 11/25
Lesser Black-backed Gull (3) (Mlodinow) last 11/25
Common Loon (up to 30) (Sanders) 3; last 11/25
Iceland Gull (Percival/Sanders) (first 11/12) last 11/25
++++Lake Beckwith
White-winged Scoter (Dave Silverman) (first 11/21) last 11/24

Weld County
++++Union Reservoir & area
Pacific Loon (Mlodinow/Mark Amershek) (first 11/9) last 11/26
Common Loon (Bill Prather/Amershek) (first 10/28) 2; last 11/26
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Amershek) (first 10/17) 19; last
11/26
++++Luna Reservoir
Greater Scaup (9) (Mlodinow/Joe Mammoser) (first 11/22) last 11/25

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++Blue Lake
Black-bellied Plover (Brooke:Teuton) first 11/26
Common Loon (1) (Leatherman:Thompson/Dan Brooke) (first 11/2) last 11/26
Bonaparte's Gull (24) (Brooke) first 11/26
++++John Martin Reservoir
Glaucous Gull (1st cycle) (Duane Nelson) first 11/24

Crowley County
++++Lake Henry
Long-tailed Duck (female) (David Chaffin/Dan Brooke) (first 11/15) last
11/26
Common Loon (David Chaffin/Brooke) (first 11/15) last 11/26
Bonaparte's Gull (12) (Brooke) first 11/26

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Greater Prairie-Chicken (5) --CR 385 (Bill Kaempfer) first 11/24

Logan/Sedgwick Counties
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (1) (Bill Kaempfer) last 11/24

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir area
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens/Washburn:Jamie Thompson) (first 11/18) 1; last
11/25
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Washburn:Thompson) first 11/25
Greater White-fronted Goose (Washburn:Thompson) last 11/25
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Washburn:Thompson) last 11/25

Morgan County
++++Fort Morgan Ponds
Eastern Bluebird (3) (Riley Morris) first 11/26
++++Riverside Park; Fort Morgan
Snowy Owl (David Dowell) first 11/25
(I76, east of exit 80, south of Park)
++++Jackson Reservoir & area
White-throated Sparrow (2) (Mlodinow/Washburn:Jamie Thompson) (first
9/30) last 11/25
(south of Pelican campsite 89)
Long-eared Owl (Washburn:Thompson) last 11/25
Eastern Screech-Owl (Washburn:Thompson) last 11/25

Phillips County
++++Haxtun Sewage Ponds
Greater White-fronted Goose (7) (Riley Morris/Bill Kaempfer) (first 11/4)
20; last 11/25

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Fosset Gulch Road
Northern Mockingbird (late) (James Beatty) first 11/24

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (1) (Stevens & all) last 11/19
(hill north of first pullover south of Pass and west of Hwy 9)

Delta County
++++G50 Road
Great Egret --G50 & CR 1250 (Glenn Pearson/Dennis Garrison) first (first
11/10) last 11/25

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Kevin & Jerry DeBoer) last
11/25
++++Temple Canyon Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Kevin & Jerry DeBoer) first 11/24
++++Siloam Road and CR 110 area
Harris's Sparrow (DeBoer) first 11/23
Lincoln's Sparrow (7) (DeBoer) first 11/23

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (6) (Stevens:Michaels/Riley & Heather Morris) (first
10/7) last 11/24

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (1) --CR 26b (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/26
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker
(1) --Ranger Lakes (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/23
(m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado State Forest Visitor's Center
(Stevens:Kosten) last 11/22
Boreal Owl
(1) --Ruby Jewell Road (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens:Kosten) (first 5/8) last
11/23
(2) --Ranger Lakes area (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/12

Mesa County
++++Whitewater Gravel Ponds
Long-tailed Duck (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright/Denise & Mark Vollmar) (first
11/25) last 11/26
Common Loon (Dexter:Wright) first 11/25
++++Gateway
Black Phoebe (Dexter:Wright) first 11/25
Red-naped Sapsucker (late) (Dexter:Wright) first 11/25
Western Tanager (late) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright) (first 11/23) last
11/25

Ouray County
++++Ridgway State Park
Common Loon (3) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright/Betty Fenton) (first 10/31) 1;
last 11/23

Park County
++++Antero Reservoir
Tundra Swan (3) (Somershoe:Shoup/Ryan Bushong) (first 11/9) 25; last 11/25
Red-necked Grebe (3) (Bushong) reported 11/25
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (125) (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 11/25
++++Spinney Mountain
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 11/25
++++Jefferson
Gray-crowned Rosy Finches (15) (Norm Lewis/Barry Southard) (first 11/22)
1; last 11/23
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) (Norm Lewis) first 11/22

Routt County
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
Surf Scoter (Litteral/Katie Weeks) (first 11/16) last 11/25
White-winged Scoter (2) (Tom Litteral/Riley & Heather Morris) (first
11/12) last 11/24
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Litteral/Morris) (first 11/12) 4; last 11/24

San Miguel County
++++Mountain Village
White-throated Sparrow (Eric Hynes) first 11/26
(big billies trail toward country club drive)

Summit County
++++Dillon Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) (Tom Wilberding/Bushong) (first 11/19) last 11/26
++++Blue River Water Treatment Plant
Barrow's Goldeneye (Stevens & all) first 11/19

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirderColorado Rare Bird
Alert

 
Join us on Facebook!