Date: 11/25/17 3:27 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for November 25, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 11/24/2017
Adams (Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull)
Arapahoe (Greater White-fronted Goose, Common Loon, Black Scoter)
Archuleta (Northern Mockingbird)
Bent (Glaucous Gull)
Boulder (Harris's Sparrow, Winter Wren, Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Delta (Great Egret)
Douglas (Brant)
Fremont (Northern Pygmy-Owl)
Grand (Barrow's Goldeneye)
Larimer (Bonaparte's Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Greater White-fronted
Goose)
Logan (Greater Prairie-Chicken)
Pueblo (White-winged Scoter)
Routt (White-winged Scoter, Surf Scoter)
Weld (Pacific Loon, Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Common Loon --Lake Ladora (Candice Johnson/Warren) (first 10/31) last
11/24
Greater Scaup (2) (Michaels/Diane Roberts) (first 11/18) 5; last 11/22
Iceland Gull (Diane Roberts) reported 11/22
++++Mayham Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Shannon Koen) first 11/24
++++First Creek Trail
Eastern Bluebird (5) (John Breitsch) first 11/23
++++South Platte Birding Area
Greater Scaup (Cynthia Madsen) reported 11/23
Barrow's Goldeneye --south/88th avenue (Dale Pate/John Rutenbeck:Carl
Bendorf) (first 11/20) last 11/21

Arapahoe County
++++Clement Park Map
Greater White-fronted Goose (Soctt Somershoe/Christopher Warneke) (first
11/11) last 11/24
++++Aurora Reservoir Area Map
Common Loon (Washburn/Dave King) (first 10/15) 2; last 11/24
Black Scoter (Michaels/Dave King) (first 11/22) last 11/24
Surf Scoter (Dave King:Jacob Washburn/Michaels) (first 11/10) again 11/22
White-winged Scoter (Washburn/Michaels) (first 11/10) again 11/22
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) (first 10/28) last 11/22
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Dave King/Michaels) (first 11/5) last 11/22
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Rusty Blackbird (Karen Hinz) reported 11/22
Bonaparte's Gull (Terry Michaels) (first 10/19) 4; last 11/21

Arapahoe/Jefferson Counties
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Surf Scoter (2) --southwest corner, Jefferson Cty (Bart Deferme/Dale
Pate) (first 10/25) last 11/22

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Harris's Sparrow --Wally Tove's Pond (Tracy Rackauskas) first 11/24
++++Jim Hamm Park
Winter Wren (Ted Floyd) reported 11/24
++++McIntosh Lake
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Ted Floyd & all) first 11/24
++++Boulder Reservoir complex
Common Redpoll (Earl Johnson) first 11/23
++++Golden Ponds
Swamp Sparrow (Luke Pheneger/David Dowell) (first 11/11) last 11/23
++++Twin Lakes Open Space
Hammond's Flycatcher (Jeff Parks/Ginny Bergstrom) (first 11/19) last
11/23
++++Old St. Vrain Road
Winter Wren (Carl Starace) first 11/22

Denver County
++++Marston Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mackenzie Goldthwait) first 11/23

Douglas County
++++Twenty-mile Pond at Bar CCC Park
Brant (Cheri Phillips/Tim Ryan) (first 11/11) last 11/24
(also check field at northwest corner of Plaza Drive & 20-Mile road; 0.7
miles north of pond)
Greater Scaup (6) (Mark Amershek:Nancy Davis) first 11/22
++++Salisbury Equestrian Park
Greater Scaup (2) (Nancy Davis/Brian Johnson) (first 11/20) last 11/22
++++Walker Gravel Pit
Greater Scaup (2) (Cheri Phillips/Mark Amershek) (first 11/11) 3; last
11/22

El Paso County
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Jon Wise) first 11/22

Jefferson County
++++Wheat Ridge Greenbelt
Black Scoter (Mark Chavez/M.OB.) (first 11/21) last 11/23
White-throated Sparrow (Timo Mitzen:Lindsay Purifoy) first 11/23
++++Hutchison Park/Green Mountain
Common Redpoll (Timo Mitzen:Lindsay Purifoy) first 11/23
++++Clement Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Soctt Somershoe/Brian Johnson) (first 11/11)
last 11/22
++++Belmar Historic Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Chris Gilbert) last 11/22
Greater Scaup (Gilbert) first 11/22

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Bonaparte's Gull (9) (Scott Hollis) last 11/22

Larimer County
++++Horseshoe Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Nick Komar) (first 11/5) 2; last 11/24
Lesser Black-backed Gull (up to 7) (Komar) last 11/24
++++Equalizer Lake
Greater White-fronted Goose (Robert Beauchamp/Josh Bruening) (first
11/22) last 11/24
++++Rawhide Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Fawn Simonds) first 11/23
++++Douglas Reservoir
Common Loon (Nick Komar/John Shenot) (first 11/11) last 11/23
++++North Poudre Reservoir #3
Greater White-fronted Goose (John Shenot) first 11/23
++++Woods Lake
Greater White-fronted Goose (Gary Lefko) first 11/22
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
Bohemian Waxwing (22) --Bear Lake (Sue Riffe) first 11/21

Pueblo County
++++Lake Beckwith
White-winged Scoter (Dave Silverman) (first 11/21) last 11/24

Weld County
++++Union Reservoir & area
Pacific Loon (Mlodinow/Norm Lewis) (first 11/9) last 11/24
Common Loon (Bill Prather/Mlodinow) (first 10/28) 2; last 11/24
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Lewis) (first 10/17) 25; last
11/24
++++Windsor Lake
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Rutherford/Megan Miller) (first 11/11) again
11/22

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir
Glaucous Gull (1st cycle) (Duane Nelson) first 11/24

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Greater Prairie-Chicken (5) --CR 385 (Bill Kaempfer) first 11/24

Logan/Sedgwick Counties
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (1) (Bill Kaempfer) last 11/24

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Fosset Gulch Road
Northern Mockingbird (late) (James Beatty) first 11/24

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (1) (Stevens & all) last 11/19
(hill north of first pullover south of Pass and west of Hwy 9)

Delta County
++++G50 Road
Great Egret --G50 & CR 1250 (Glenn Pearson/Mike Henwood) first (first
11/10) last 11/24

Eagle County
++++Frying Pan River, outside of Basalt
Barrow's Goldeneye (7 male, 8 female) --pond by Cap K (Louise
Glaser/Zerbi) (first 11/19) 8; last 11/21

Eagle/Pitkin Counties
++++Ruedi Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (male) (Filby/Vic Zerbi) (first 10/31) 7; last 11/21
(1, Pitkin County; 6, Eagle County)

Fremont County
++++Temple Canyon Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Kevin & Jerry DeBoer) first 11/24
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Pinyon Jay (42) (Kevin & Jerry DeBoer) last 11/23
++++Siloam Road and CR 110 area
Harris's Sparrow (DeBoer) first 11/23
Lincoln's Sparrow (7) (DeBoer) first 11/23

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (6) (Stevens:Michaels/Riley & Heather Morris) (first
10/7) last 11/24
++++Shadow Mountain Reservoir
White-winged Scoter (Joey Angstman) first 11/21

Jackson County
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker
(1) --Ranger Lakes (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/23
(m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado State Forest Visitor's Center
(Stevens:Kosten) last 11/22
Boreal Owl
(1) --Ruby Jewell Road (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens:Kosten) (first 5/8) last
11/23
(2) --Ranger Lakes area (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/12

Mesa County
++++Town of Gateway
Western Tanager (late) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright) first 11/23

Ouray County
++++Ridgway State Park
Common Loon (3) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright/Betty Fenton) (first 10/31) 1;
last 11/23

Park County
++++Jefferson
Gray-crowned Rosy Finches (15) (Norm Lewis/Barry Southard) (first 11/22)
1; last 11/23
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) (Norm Lewis) first 11/22
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Long-tailed Duck (Chris Owens & all/David Tonnessen) (first 11/4) last
11/22
Barrow's Goldeneye (4) (McCloy/Tonnessen) (first 11/11) 2; last 11/22

Routt County
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
White-winged Scoter (2) (Tom Litteral/Morris) (first 11/12) last 11/24
Surf Scoter (Litteral/Riley & Heather Morris) (first 11/16) last 11/24
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Litteral/Morris) (first 11/12) 4; last 11/124

San Miguel County
++++Miramonte Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Hynes & all/George Steele) (first 11/18) last
11/21
Common Loon (Eric Hynes/George Steele) (first 10/22) 1; last 11/21
Sabine's Gull (1st winter) (Hynes & all/George Steele) (photographed
11/18) last 11/21

Summit County
++++Blue River Water Treatment Plant
Barrow's Goldeneye (Stevens & all) first 11/19
++++Dillon Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) (Tom Wilberding) first 11/19

Teller County
++++Crags Trail
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Kevin Ash) last 11/20
++++Manitou Lake
White-winged Scoter (male) (Robb Hinds) first 11/19

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!