Date: 11/15/17 3:34 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for November 15, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 11/14/2017
Adams (Tundra Swan, Common Loon)
Arapahoe (Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Boulder (Varied Thrush, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Long-tailed Duck,
Greater Scaup, Pacific Loon, Barrow's Goldeneye, Bonaparte's Gull, Iceland
Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Common Loon)
Custer (White-winged Scoter, Surf Scoter)
Denver (Pacific Loon)
Jefferson (Bonaparte's Gull, Common Loon, Greater White-fronted Goose)
Larimer (Common Loon, Eastern Screech-Owl)
Mesa (Tundra Swan, Common Loon)
Montezuma (Greater White-fronted Goose)
Montrose (Bonaparte's Gull)
Otero (Red-necked Grebe, Great Egret)
Weld (Pacific Loon, Bonaparte's Gull)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Tundra Swan --Lower Derby Lake (Bruce Snyder/Jill Boice) (first 11/12)
last 11/14
Common Loon (Candice Johnson/Jill Boice) first (first 10/31) last 11/14
++++First Creek Trail
Common Redpoll (Lanning/Richard Stevens) (first 11/10) last 11/13
(Latest: along First Creek at 30 yards west of Buckley Road)

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Diane Roberts) last 11/14
Bonaparte's Gull (Terry Michaels/Cynthia Madsen) (first 10/19) 2; last
11/13
Red-necked Grebe (Stevens/Glenn Walbek) (first 11/3) last 11/11
++++Westlands Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Jared Del Rosso) first 11/13
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Swamp Sparrow (Jared Del Rosso) first 11/11
++++Dekoevand Park
Fox Sparrow (red race) (Jared Del Rosso/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first 11/6)
last 11/10
(beneath some feeders along the High Line near the park's southwest edge)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Jared Del Rosso) last 11/10

Arapahoe/Jefferson Counties
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Surf Scoter (2) --southwest corner, Jefferson Cty (Bart Deferme/Norm
Lewis) (first 10/25) 1; last 11/10

Boulder County
++++Skunk Creek
Varied Thrush (Topiltzin Martinez/Christy Payne & all) (first 11/12) last
11/14
Black-throated Blue Warbler (male) --broadway bridge (Bill Kaempfer/Payne
& all) (first 11/13) last 11/14
(Latest: behind Goodwill; also check behind Center, halfway between
Broadway & 27th Way)
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Bill Kaempfer) first 11/13
( South of the apartment building that's South of Skunk Creek)
++++Boulder Reservoir complex
Long-tailed Duck (Christian Nunes/Stevens) (first 11/12) last 11/14
Greater Scaup --Six mile Reservoir (Richard Stevens) first 11/14
Pacific Loon (Dowell/Stevens) (first 11/8) last 11/14
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Peter Gent/McCloy) (first 11/11) last 11/12
++++Terry Lake, Boulder
Barrow's Goldeneye (Mlodinow) first 11/14
Bonaparte's Gull (33) (David Dowell/Mlodinow) (first 11/2) last 11/14
Iceland Gull (Mlodinow) first 11/14
Common Loon (Fawn Simonds/Christian Nunes) (first 11/4) last 11/11
++++Prince Lake #2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Stevens) first 11/14
++++Baseline Reservoir Map
Common Loon (Christian Nunes) (first 10/16) last 11/14
+++ Valmont Reservoir Complex
Common Loon (Nunes) last 11/14
Pacific Loon (Richard Trinkner/Loch Kilpatrick) (first 11/10) last 11/13
+++ Tantra Park
Harris's Sparrow --bridgewalk (Melissa Mezger) first 11/13

Boulder/Broomfield Counties County
++++Stearns Lake
Tundra Swan (3 adult, 4 imm) (Mark Minner-Lee/Michael McCloy) (first
11/9) 1 juv; last 11/12
(Currently in Boulder County; may swim to Broomfield County)

Denver County
++++Marston Reservoir
Pacific Loon (2) (Gwen Moore) first 11/14

Douglas County
++++Twenty-mile Pond at Bar CCC Park
Brant (Cheri Phillips/Cynthia Kristensen) (first 11/11) last 11/13
(also check field at northwest corner of Plaza Drive & 20-Mile road; 0.7
miles north of pond)
++++Salisbury Equestrian Park
Surf Scoter (5) (Paul Turelli) reported 11/12

Jefferson County
++++Bear Creek Lake Park
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Steven Snyder/Weston Petty) (first 11/11) 6; last
11/14
Harris's Sparrow (Robert Raker) first 11/11
Common Loon (3) (Mark Chavez/Phil Lyon) (first 10/31) last 11/6
++++Lake Rhoda, Lakeside Park
Common Loon (Julia Auckland) (first 11/11) last 11/14
++++Belmar Historic Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Bez Bezuidehout) last 11/14
++++Bowles Reservoir #1
Pacific Loon (Frank Farrell) first 11/13
++++Majestic View Park
Brown Thrasher (Kevin DeBoer/Frank Farrell) (first 11/12) last 11/13
Eastern Bluebird (9) (Mark Chavez/Dale Pate) (first 11/7) last 11/8
++++Standley Lake
Common Loon (Norm Erthal) (first 11/9) last 11/13
++++Stony Pass Road
American Three-toed Woodpecker --at Wigwam Creek (Frank Farrell) last
11/12

Larimer County
++++Boyd Lake State Park
Common Loon (2) (James Mccall) first 11/14
++++Grandview Cemetery
Eastern Screech-Owl (James Mccall) last 11/14
Harris's Sparrow (Nooner:McCloy:Sparks/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first 11/9)
last 11/12
++++Spring Canyon Community Park
Eastern Screech-Owl (Biggerstaff) last 11/14
Long-eared Owl (Brad Biggerstaff) (first 11/13) last 11/14
++++Lake Loveland
Iceland Gull (Komar:Wehtje/Christine Sparks) (first 11/4) last 11/13
Bonaparte's Gull (Joshua Smith/Komar) (first 10/24) 17; last 11/12
Lesser Black-backed Gull (7) (Komar/Hess:McCloy) 5; last 11/12

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Black Scoter (2 female type) (Percival) (first 11/9) last 11/12
Great Black-backed Gull (adult) (Brandon Percival) (first 11/7) last 11/12
Lesser Black-backed Gull (adult) (Percival) last 11/12
Iceland Gull (Percival) first 11/12
Common Loon (up to 30) (Percival) 2+; last 11/12
Bonaparte's Gull (Percival) last 11/12
++++Lake Minnequa
Eastern Bluebird (1) (Mark Yaeger) first 11/12
++++Valco Ponds
Carolina Wren (Bezuidenhout) first 11/11

Weld County
++++Platteville
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Bill Hutchinson) first 11/12
++++Windsor Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 11/11
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Rutherford) first 11/11
++++Union Reservoir
Pacific Loon (Mlodinow) (first 11/9) last 11/11
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Gene Rutherford) (first 10/17)
17; last 11/11
++++Windsor Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 11/11

Weld County
++++Union Reservoir
Pacific Loon (Mlodinow/Michael Britten) (first 11/9) last 11/14
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Mlodinow) (first 10/17) 79; last
11/14
Common Redpoll (2) --CR 5/north/CR 26 (Bob & Nancy Bierling) first 11/13
Common Loon (Bill Prather/Pheneger) (first 10/28) last 11/12
Little Gull (Rutherford) reported 11/12
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Greater White-fronted Goose (6) (Gene Rutherford) first 11/12
++++County
Sharp-tailed Grouse(Re-introduced Birds, Plains subspecies)
(8) --CR 136, west/CR 111 (Gene Rutherford) first 11/11

Southeastern Colorado

Kiowa County
++++Neegronda Reservoir
Greater Scaup (7) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
++++Lower & Upper Queens Reservoirs
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
(All above: Lower Queens Reservoir unless otherwise stated)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) first 11/12
Iceland Gull (juv) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) first 11/12
Chestnut-collared Longspur (2) (Mlodinow) first 11/12

Otero County
++++Lake Holbrook
Red-necked Grebe (Setta Moss/Stanley Oswald) (first 11/3) last 11/14
Great Egret (late) (Oswald) first 11/14
Bonaparte's Gull (7) (David Chaffin) first 11/13

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 117) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels) (first 12/17)
2; last 11/11
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Surf Scoter (Tom Litteral) first 11/11

WESTERN COLORADO

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Sam Williams) last 11/13
White-tailed Ptarmigan (6) (Sam Williams & all) last 2; last 11/13

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
White-winged Scoter (3 female or juv) (Rich Miller/Percival) (first
11/13) last 11/14
Surf Scoter (Rich Miller/Percival) (first 11/13) last 11/14

Delta County
++++Confluence Park
Common Loon (Rick Harner) first 11/13
++++G50 Road
Great Egret (Glenn Pearson/Betty Fenton) first (first 11/10) last 11/12

Eagle/Pitkin Counties
++++Ruedi Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (3) --Pond on road to Reservoir (Lousie Glaser) first
11/11

Fremont County
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Greater White-fronted Goose (4) (Dale & Joel Adams) first 11/12

Jackson County
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Surf Scoter (Tom Litteral/Stevens:Michaels) (first 11/11) last 11/12
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (1) --Ranger Lakes (Stevens:Michaels) last
11/12
Boreal Owl
(2) --Ranger Lakes area (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/12
(1) --Ruby Jewell Road (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens:Michaels) (first 5/8)
last 11/12
(1) --south/Crags Campgrounds (Stevens:Michales) last 11/10

Mesa County
++++Highline Lake State Park
Tundra Swan (2 adults, 6 imm) (Cary Atwood/Carol Ortnezio) (first 11/10)
10; last 11/14
Common Loon (2) --Mack Mesa Lake (Lee Stigen/Ortenzio) (first 11/3) 2;
last 11/14
Black Phoebe (Ronda Woodward) first 11/12
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Chestnut-sided Warbler (2) --see directions (Mike Henwood) (first 11/11)
last 11/13
White-winged Scoter (Denise & Mark Vollmar/JoAnn Riggle) (first 11/11)
last 11/13
Common Loon (Diane Trappett) first 11/13
Greater Scaup (Betty Fenton) first 11/12
Black Phoebe (Mike Henwood) last 11/11
++++Vega State Park
White-winged Scoter (6) (Denise & Mark Vollmar/Ronda Woodward:Deb
Stegall) (first 11/8) 3; last 11/11
Long-tailed Duck (JoAnn Potter Riggle & all) first 11/10

Moffat County
++++County Road Dept Ponds
Tundra Swan (6) (Jan Leonard) first 11/12

Montezuma County
++++Centennial Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Jim Beatty) first 11/14
++++Narraguinnep Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Erik Hendrickson) first 11/11
White-winged Scoter (Hendrickson) first 11/11
Common Loon (Hendrickson) first 11/11
++++McPhee Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (4) (Erik Hendrickson) first 11/11

Montrose County
++++Nucla Sewer Ponds
Bonaparte's Gull (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright) first 11/14
++++East 5th Avenue, Nucla
Pinyon Jay (53) (Dexter:Wright) (first 9/15) 45; last 11/11
++++Nucla Town Reservoir
White-throated Sparrow (Dexter:Wright) (first 10/14) again 11/11

Ouray County
++++Ridgway State Park
Lesser Black-backed Gull (1st winter) (Betty Fenton) (first 11/8) last
11/11
Common Loon (3) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright/Rick Harner) (first 10/31) 6;
last 11/10

Park County
NOTE: Due to close proximity of the three reservoirs, same birds may move
around)
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Red-necked Grebe (Michael McCloy) first 11/11
Greater Scaup (2) (Michael McCloy) first 11/11
Surf Scoter (24) (Joey Kellner & all/McCloy) (first 10/29) 20; last 11/11
White-winged Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/McCloy) (first 10/29) 4; last
11/11
Black Scoter (Stevens:Michaels/McCloy) (first 10/31) last 11/11
Long-tailed Duck (Chris Owens & all/McCloy) (first 11/4) last 11/11
Barrow's Goldeneye (McCloy) first 11/11
Pacific Loon (Owens & all/McCloy) (first 11/4) 3; last 11/11
Common Loon (McCloy) last 11/11
Bonaparte's Gull (18) (Somershoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek) (first 11/9) 5;
last 11/10
Iceland Gull (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
Lapland Longspur (3) (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
++++Spinney Mountain Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Stevens:Michaels/McCloy) (first 11/1) last 11/11
Surf Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/Michael McCloy) (first 10/29) last
11/11
Black Scoter (McCloy) first 11/11
Possible Glaucous-winged Gull (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
(the Colorado Bird Records Committee because of many hybrids, does not
recognize pure Glaucous-winged Gulls in Colorado)
Common Loon (2) (Joey Kellner & all/Somershoe:Shoup) (first 10/29) last
11/9
++++Antero Reservoir
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (120) (John Drummond) first 11/11
Possible Tundra Swan (3) (Somershoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek) (first 11/9)
4; last 11/10
Surf Scoter (Joey Kellner & all/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/29) 3; last
11/10
Black Scoter (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
Bonaparte's Gull (M.OB./Someshoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/29) 5;
last 11/10
Pacific Loon (Somershoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek)) (first 11/9) 2; last 11/10
Common Loon (6) (Joey Kellner & all/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/29) 2;
last 11/10

Routt County
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
White-winged Scoter (2) (Tom Litteral) first 11/12
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Litteral) first 11/12
Greater Scaup (Tresa Moulton) first 11/12

San Miguel County
++++Miramonte Reservoir
Surf Scoter (3) (Dexter:Wright/George Steele) (first 10/22) 2; last 11/13
White-winged Scoter (5) (Dexter:Wright/Steele) (first 10/23) 2; last 11/13
Common Loon (Eric Hynes/Dexter:Wright) (first 10/22) 5; last 11/10

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirdersColorado Rare Bird
Alert

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!