Date: 11/13/17 3:44 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for November 13, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 11/12/2017
Adams (Common Redpoll, Tundra Swan)
Arapahoe (Bonaparte's Gull)
Boulder (Winter Wren, Common Redpoll, Harris's Sparrow, Long-tailed Duck,
Pacific Loon, Bonaparte's Gull, Tundra Swan, Varied Thrush)
Boulder/Broomfield (Tundra Swan)
Delta (Great Egret)
Douglas (Brant, Surf Scoter)
Eagle/Pitkin (Barrow's Goldeneye)
Jackson (American Three-toed Woodpecker, Boreal Owl)
Jefferson (American Three-toed Woodpecker, Brown Thrasher)
Kiowa (Greater Scaup, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Eastern Bluebird, Greater
White-fronted Goose, Chestnut-collared Longspur)
Larimer (Harris's Sparrow, Bonaparte's Gull, Iceland Gull, Lesser
Black-backed Gull, Greater White-fronted Goose)
Mesa (Chestnut-sided Warbler, Greater Scaup, Black Phoebe, Tundra Swan)
Moffat (Tundra Swan)
Pueblo (Black Scoter, Great Black-backed Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull,
Iceland Gull, Bonaparte's Gull, Common Loon, Eastern Bluebird)
Routt (White-winged Scoter, Barrow's Goldeneye, Greater Scaup)
Weld (Pacific Loon, Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull, Little Gull, Greater
White-fronted Goose, Golden-crowned Sparrow)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++First Creek Trail
Common Redpoll (2) (Lorraine Lanning/John Breitsch) (first 11/10) last
11/12
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Tundra Swan --Lower Derby Lake (Bruce Snyder) first 11/12

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Terry Michaels/Ben Sampson) (first 10/19) 8; last 11/12
Red-necked Grebe (Stevens/Glenn Walbek) (first 11/3) last 11/11
Greater White-fronted Goose (Bob Righter) last 11/10
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Swamp Sparrow (Jared Del Rosso) first 11/11
++++Dekoevand Park
Fox Sparrow (red race) (Jared Del Rosso/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first 11/6)
last 11/10
(beneath some feeders along the High Line near the park's southwest edge)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Jared Del Rosso) last 11/10
++++Aurora Reservoir
Surf Scoter (Dave King:Jacob Washburn) first 11/10
White-winged Scoter (Washburn) first 11/10
Greater Scaup (2) (Stevens:Cryder/King:Washburn) (first 11/9) last 11/10
Common Loon (Washburn/King:Washburn) (first 10/15) last 11/10

Arapahoe/Jefferson Counties
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Surf Scoter (2) --southwest corner, Jefferson Cty (Bart Deferme/Norm
Lewis) (first 10/25) 1; last 11/10
++++South Platte Park
Eastern Phoebe --north of C470 (Chuck Aid) first 11/10

Boulder County
++++CU South-Campus
Winter Wren (Peter Burke:Christy Payne) first 11/12
Common Redpoll --see directions (Peter Gent/Laura Steadman) (first 11/10)
last 11/12
Harris's Sparrow (Sharon Norfleet/Steadman) (first 11/8) last 11/12
(south ditch before you go into the marshy area)
++++Boulder Reservoir complex
Long-tailed Duck (Christian Nunes) first 11/12
Pacific Loon (Dowell/McCloy) (first 11/8) last 11/12
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Peter Gent/McCloy) (first 11/11) last 11/12
++++Waneka Lake
Long-tailed Duck --Waneka Lake (Ted Floyd) first 11/12
++++Walden Ponds
Tundra Swan (Peter Burke) first 11/12
++++Skunk Creek
Varied Thrush --behind center (Topiltzin Martinez) first 11/11
++++Golden Ponds
Swamp Sparrow (Luke Pheneger) first 11/11
++++Terry Lake, Boulder
Common Loon (Fawn Simonds/Christian Nunes) (first 11/4) last 11/11
++++CU South-Campus
Common Redpoll --see directions (Peter Gent) first 11/10
++++Valmont Reservoir Complex
Pacific Loon (Richard Trinkner) first 11/10
++++Dodd Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Luke Pheneger/Richard Trinkner) (first 11/4)
last 11/10

Boulder/Broomfield Counties County
++++Stearns Lake
Tundra Swan (3 adult, 4 imm) (Mark Minner-Lee/Michael McCloy) (first
11/9) 1 juv; last 11/12
(Currently in Boulder County; may swim to Broomfield County)

Broomfield County
++++Siena Pond
Greater Scaup (4) (David Ely) first 11/11
++++Plaster Reservoir
Swamp Sparrow (David Ely/Matt Hofeditz) (first 11/3) last 11/11
++++Brunner Reservoir, Highland Park
Swamp Sparrow (2) (Matt Hofeditz) first 11/11

Delta County
++++G50 Road
Great Egret (Glenn Pearson /Betty Fenton) (first 11/10) last 11/12

Douglas County
++++Twenty-mile Pond at Bar CCC Park
Brant (Cheri Phillips/Loch Kilpatrick) (first 11/11) last 11/12
(also check field at northwest corner of Plaza Drive & 20-Mile road; 0.7
miles north of pond)
++++Salisbury Equestrian Park
Surf Scoter (5) (Paul Turelli) reported 11/12
++++Walker Gravel Pit
Greater Scaup (2) (Cheri Phillips) first 11/11
Barrow's Goldeneye (Cynthia Kristensen) reported 11/11
++++Rampart Range Road Near Hwy 67
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Stevens:Washburn) last 11/8
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Stevens:Washburn) last 11/8
Northern Saw-whet Owl (2) (Stevens:Washburn) last 11/8

El Paso County
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Bonaparte's Gull (Alan Versaw) first 11/10

Jefferson County
++++Stony Pass Road
American Three-toed Woodpecker --at Wigwam Creek (Frank Farrell) last
11/12
++++Majestic View Park
Brown Thrasher (late?) (Kevin DeBoer) first 11/12
++++Harriman Lake Park
Swamp Sparrow (Kate Frost/Michael McCloy) (first 10/31) last 11/11
++++Mt. Falcon Park
Eastern Bluebird (6) (Jan Gorski) first 11/11
++++Clement Park
Greater White-fronted Goose (Soctt Somershoe) first 11/11
++++Bear Creek Lake Park
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Steven Snyder) first 11/11
Harris's Sparrow (Robert Raker) first 11/11
Swamp Sparrow (Kate Frost/Phil Lyon) (first 10/31) last 11/10
++++Standley Lake
Common Loon (Norm Erthal) first 11/9

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Bonaparte's Gull (Dale Pate/Wilberding:Kiessig) first (first 10/24) last
11/8

Larimer County
++++Grandview Cemetery
Harris's Sparrow (Nooner:McCloy:Sparks/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first 11/9)
last 11/12
Eastern Screech-Owl (John Shenot) last 11/5
++++Lake Loveland
Bonaparte's Gull (Joshua Smith/Komar) (first 10/24) 17; last 11/12
Iceland Gull (Komar:Wehtje/Austin Hess:Michael McCloy) (first 11/4) last
11/12
Lesser Black-backed Gull (7) (Komar/Hess:McCloy) 5; last 11/12
Mew Gull (Nick Komar: Walter Wehtje) first 11/4
++++Timnath Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Sara Nooner) first 11/12
++++Cattail Pond Area, Loveland
Red-necked Grebe (Komar:Wehtje) first 11/11
++++Running Deer Natural Area
Swamp Sparrow --see directions (Joe Mammoser) first 11/11
++++Dry Creek Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Nick Komar:Walter Wehtje) first 11/11
++++Carter Lake
Common Loon (Walter Wehtje) first 11/11
++++Horseshoe Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Nick Komar) (first 11/5) 20; last 11/10
Iceland Gull (4) (Nick Komar) first 11/10
Lesser Black-backed Gull (5) (Komar) last 11/10
++++Lee Martinez Park
Eastern Screech-Owl (Michael McCloy) last 11/10
Winter Wren (Nick Komar/Kevin Keirn) (first 11/8) last 11/9
(where Poudre River crosses Creek, just west of Discovery Museum)

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Black Scoter (2 female type) (Percival) (first 11/9) last 11/12
Great Black-backed Gull (adult) (Brandon Percival) (first 11/7) last 11/12
Lesser Black-backed Gull (adult) (Percival) last 11/12
Iceland Gull (Percival) first 11/12
Common Loon (up to 30) (Percival) 2+; last 11/12
Bonaparte's Gull (Percival) last 11/12
Rusty Blackbird (2) --Arkansas River, below dam (Percival) first 11/10
++++Lake Minnequa
Eastern Bluebird (1) (Mark Yaeger) first 11/12
++++Valco Ponds
Carolina Wren (Bezuidenhout) first 11/11

Weld County
++++Platteville
Golden-crowned Sparrow (Bill Hutchinson) first 11/12
++++Windsor Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 11/11
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Rutherford) first 11/11
Parasitic Jaeger (Gary Lefko/Josh Bruening) (first 11/5) last 11/10
Iceland Gull (Mlodinow) first 11/7
++++Union Reservoir
Pacific Loon (Mlodinow) (first 11/9) last 11/11
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Gene Rutherford) (first 10/17)
17; last 11/11
Common Loon (Bill Prather/Britten) (first 10/28) last 11/10
++++Windsor Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 11/11
++++Loloff Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (6) (Norm Lewis:Yvonne Parrott) first 11/9

Weld County
++++Union Reservoir
Pacific Loon (Mlodinow/Rutherford) (first 11/9) last 11/12
Common Loon (Bill Prather/Pheneger) (first 10/28) last 11/12
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Gene Rutherford) (first 10/17)
30; last 11/12
Little Gull (Rutherford) reported 11/12
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Greater White-fronted Goose (6) (Gene Rutherford) first 11/12
++++County
Sharp-tailed Grouse(Re-introduced Birds, Plains subspecies)
(8) --CR 136, west/CR 111 (Gene Rutherford) first 11/11

Southeastern Colorado

Kiowa County
++++Neegronda Reservoir
Greater Scaup (7) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
++++Lower & Upper Queens Reservoirs
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
(All above: Lower Queens Reservoir unless otherwise stated)
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) first 11/12
Iceland Gull (juv) (Mlodinow) first 11/12
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) first 11/12
Chestnut-collared Longspur (2) (Mlodinow) first 11/12

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 117) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels) (first 12/17)
2; last 11/11
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Surf Scoter (Tom Litteral) first 11/11

Logan/Sedgwick Counties
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Surf Scoter (Mlodinow/Nick Moore) (first 11/5) 2; last 11/9
Common Loon (12) (Nick Moore) first 11/9

WESTERN COLORADO

Chaffee County
++++Ice Lake
Pinyon Jay (40) --Private property, permission required (Somershoe:Shoup)
last 11/9
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (1) --313 Arkansas Street, Buena Vista (Somershoe)
first 11/9

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Paul Ode) last 11/8

Eagle/Pitkin Counties
++++Ruedi Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (3) --Pond on road to Reservoir (Lousie Glaser) first
11/11

Fremont County
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Greater White-fronted Goose (4) (Dale & Joel Adams) first 11/12

Jackson County
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Surf Scoter (Tom Litteral/Stevens:Michaels) (first 11/11) last 11/12
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker
(1) --Ranger Lakes (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/12
(m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado State Forest Visitor's Center
(Stevens:Kosten/Stevens:Carlson) last 7/19
Boreal Owl
(2) --Ranger Lakes area (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/12
(1) --Ruby Jewell Road (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens:Michaels) (first 5/8)
last 11/12
(1) --south/Crags Campgrounds (Stevens:Michales) last 11/10

Mesa County
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Chestnut-sided Warbler (2) --see directions (Mike Henwood/Jackson
Trappett) (first 11/11) last 11/12
Greater Scaup (Betty Fenton) first 11/12
White-winged Scoter (Denise & Mark Vollmar/Henwood) first 11/11
Black Phoebe (Mike Henwood) last 11/11
++++Highline Lake State Park
Black Phoebe (Ronda Woodward) first 11/12
Tundra Swan (2 adults, 6 imm) (Cary Atwood/Woodward:Stegall) (first
11/10) last 11/12
Trumpeter Swan (2 adults, 6 imm) (Tom McConnell) reported 11/9
Common Loon (2) --Mack Mesa Lake (Lee Stigen/Henwood) (first 11/3) 3;
last 11/11
++++Vega State Park
White-winged Scoter (6) (Denise & Mark Vollmar/Ronda Woodward:Deb
Stegall) (first 11/8) 3; last 11/11
Long-tailed Duck (JoAnn Potter Riggle & all) first 11/10

Moffat County
++++County Road Dept Ponds
Tundra Swan (6) (Jan Leonard) first 11/12

Montezuma County
++++Narraguinnep Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Erik Hendrickson) first 11/11
White-winged Scoter (Hendrickson) first 11/11
Common Loon (Hendrickson) first 11/11
++++McPhee Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (4) (Erik Hendrickson) first 11/11

Montrose County
++++East 5th Avenue, Nucla
Pinyon Jay (53) (Dexter:Wright) (first 9/15) 45; last 11/11
++++Nucla Town Reservoir
White-throated Sparrow (Dexter:Wright) (first 10/14) again 11/11

Ouray County
++++Ridgway State Park
Lesser Black-backed Gull (1st winter) (Betty Fenton) (first 11/8) last
11/11
Common Loon (3) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright/Rick Harner) (first 10/31) 6;
last 11/10

Park County
NOTE: Due to close proximity of the three reservoirs, same birds may move
around)
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Red-necked Grebe (Michael McCloy) first 11/11
Greater Scaup (2) (Michael McCloy) first 11/11
Surf Scoter (24) (Joey Kellner & all/McCloy) (first 10/29) 20; last 11/11
White-winged Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/McCloy) (first 10/29) 4; last
11/11
Black Scoter (Stevens:Michaels/McCloy) (first 10/31) last 11/11
Long-tailed Duck (Chris Owens & all/McCloy) (first 11/4) last 11/11
Barrow's Goldeneye (McCloy) first 11/11
Pacific Loon (Owens & all/McCloy) (first 11/4) 3; last 11/11
Common Loon (McCloy) last 11/11
Bonaparte's Gull (18) (Somershoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek) (first 11/9) 5;
last 11/10
Iceland Gull (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
Lapland Longspur (3) (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
++++Spinney Mountain Reservoir
Tundra Swan (Stevens:Michaels/McCloy) (first 11/1) last 11/11
Surf Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/Michael McCloy) (first 10/29) last
11/11
Black Scoter (McCloy) first 11/11
Possible Glaucous-winged Gull (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
(the Colorado Bird Records Committee because of many hybrids, does not
recognize pure Glaucous-winged Gulls in Colorado)
Common Loon (2) (Joey Kellner & all/Somershoe:Shoup) (first 10/29) last
11/9
++++Antero Reservoir
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (120) (John Drummond) first 11/11
Possible Tundra Swan (3) (Somershoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek) (first 11/9)
4; last 11/10
Surf Scoter (Joey Kellner & all/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/29) 3; last
11/10
Black Scoter (Peterson:Walbek) first 11/10
Bonaparte's Gull (M.OB./Someshoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/29) 5;
last 11/10
Pacific Loon (Somershoe:Shoup/Peterson:Walbek)) (first 11/9) 2; last 11/10
Common Loon (6) (Joey Kellner & all/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/29) 2;
last 11/10
++++Lake George
Swamp Sparrow (David Elwonger:John Druder/Peterson:Walbek) (first 10/20)
last 11/10

Routt County
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
White-winged Scoter (2) (Tom Litteral) first 11/12
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Litteral) first 11/12
Greater Scaup (Tresa Moulton) first 11/12

San Miguel County
++++Miramonte Reservoir
Surf Scoter (3) (Dexter:Wright) (first 10/22) last 11/11
White-winged Scoter (5) (Dexter:Wright) (first 10/23) 4; last 11/11
Common Loon (Eric Hynes/Dexter:Wright) (first 10/22) 5; last 11/10

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!