Date: 11/5/17 2:43 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for November 5, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 11/4/2017
Boulder (Common Loon, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Bonaparte's Gull, Greater
White-fronted Goose)
Denver (Common Loon)
El Paso (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Larimer (Parasitic Jaeger, Red-throated Loon, Common Loon, Bonaparte's
Gull, Mew Gull, Iceland Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Mesa (Pinyon Jay)
Montezuma (Surf Scoter, Common Loon)
Park (Surf Scoter, Long-tailed Duck, Pacific Loon)
Phillips (Greater White-fronted Goose)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Red-necked Grebe (Stevens) first 11/3
Common Loon (Richard Stevens) (first 10/16) last 11/3
Bonaparte's Gull (Michaels/Stevens) (first 10/19) 8; last 11/3
Swamp Sparrow --Pelican Point (Richard Stevens) first 11/3
Eastern Bluebird (7) (Sarah Leavesley) first 11/1
Black Scoter (Richard Stevens) first 11/1
++++McLellan Reservoir
Common Loon (Betty Glass) first 11/3

Arapahoe/Jefferson Counties
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Surf Scoter (2) --southwest corner, Jefferson Cty (Bart Deferme/Helen
Butts) (first 10/25) 3; last 11/3

Boulder County
++++Terry Lake, Boulder
Common Loon (Fawn Simonds) first 11/4
Bonaparte's Gull (33) (David Dowell) first 11/2
++++Boulder Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Luke & Tracy Pheneger) first 11/4
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens:Michaels/Pheneger) (first 10/27) last 11/4
++++Dodd Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Luke Pheneger) first 11/4

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Swamp Sparrow (David Ely) first 11/3

Denver County
++++Marston Reservoir
Common Loon (4) (Kibbe/Mike Serruto) (first 10/23) 3; last 11/4
Red-necked Grebe --Isthmus Park (Matt Clark) first 11/3
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Harris's Sparrow --near entrance building (John Cobb) first 11/2
++++Washington Park Map
Eastern Bluebird (8) (Joe Roller/Judith Henderson) (first 10/31) 10; last
11/2
Bohemian Waxwing (among 58 Cedar Waxwings) (Stevens) first 11/2
(All above in trees near Lawn Bowling area)

El Paso County
++++Pulpit Rock Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Diana Beatty) first 11/4
++++Doubletree Hotel Pond
Rusty Blackbird (David Tonnessen) reported 11/1

Jefferson County
++++Van Bibber Trail
Eastern Screech-Owl (Edmond Holroyd) last 11/3
++++Harriman Lake Park
Swamp Sparrow (Kate Frost/Sara Handy) (first 10/31) last 11/1
++++Bear Creek Lake Park
Common Loon (3) --off Pelican Point (Mark Chavez) first 10/31

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Rusty Blackbird --northeast of swim beach (Frank Farrell/Norm Lewis)
(first 11/2) last 11/3
Swamp Sparrow --Plum Creek delta (Lorraine Lanning/John Haycraft) (first
11/1) last 11/3
Swamp Sparrow --Platte River Delta (John Haycraft) first 11/3

Larimer County
++++Timnath Reservoir
Parasitic Jaeger (dark morph juv) (Josh Bruening/Nick Komar) (first 11/3)
last 11/4
Red-throated Loon (Bob Righter/Nick Komar) (first 11/3) last 11/4
Common Loon (Bob Righter/Nick Komar) (first 11/3) last 11/4
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Josh Bruening) first 11/3
++++Lake Loveland
Bonaparte's Gull (Joshua Smith/Walter Wehtje) (first 10/24) 3; last 11/4
Mew Gull (Nick Komar: Walter Wehtje) first 11/4
Iceland Gull (Komar:Wehtje) first 11/4
Lesser Black-backed Gull (7) (Komar:Wehtje) last 11/4
++++Douglas Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (John Shenot/David Wade) (first 10/28) 2; last 11/3
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Eastern Screech-Owl (Lori Zabel) last 11/3
++++Larimer County Landfill
Lesser Black-backed Gull (3) (Joshua Smith) first 11/2
(Restricted access, see directions; closed on Sundays, no view from
outside of property)
++++Boyd Lake State Park
Common Loon (Nick Komar) first 11/2
++++Red Fox Meadows Natural Area
White-throated Sparrow (Nick Komar) first 11/1

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon (5) (Percival) 3; last 11/1
(South marina area & W. Fishing Road area)
Surf Scoter (8) (Percival) (first 10/24) 1; last 11/1
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Percival) (first 10/24) 14; last 11/1
(South marina area & W. Fishing Road area)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2) (Percival) last 11/1
Pinyon Jay (2) --W. Fishing Road (Percival) first 11/1
Eastern Bluebird --Osprey Picnic area (Percival/Chris Brobin) (first
10/31) last 11/1
(all above unless otherwise stated: off south shore marina)

Weld County
++++County Road 43
Pectoral Sandpiper (2) --south of CR 44 (Cheri Phillips) first 11/1
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mlodinow:Pheneger/Steve Mlodinow) (first 10/17) 30;
last 11/1
++++County Roads
Lapland Longspur
(2) --CR 33/1.0 miles south/CR 98 (Gary Lefko) first 10/31
(6) --CR 29/0.5 miles north CR 90 (Lefko) first 10/31

Southeastern Colorado

Bent County
++++Blue Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (16) (David Leatherman:Janeal Thompson) first 11/2
Common Loon (1) (Leatherman:Thompson) first 11/2
Black-bellied Plover (2) (Leatherman:Thompson) first 11/2
American Golden-Plover (1) (Leatherman:Thompson) first 11/2
++++County Road 14, near CR KEK
Lewis's Woodpecker (David Leatherman) first 11/2

Otero County
++++Lake Holbrook
Red-necked Grebe (Setta Moss) first 11/3

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College
Carolina Wren (2) --south end of woods (David Leatherman) reported 11/3
White-throated Sparrow --east of library (Leatherman) first 11/3
Northern Cardinal (4) (Leatherman) last 11/3
++++County Road SS
White-throated Sparrow --just east of CR 13 (Leatherman) first 11/3

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Phillips County
++++Haxtun Sewage Ponds
Greater White-fronted Goose (7) (Riley Morris) first 11/4

Washington County
++++Prewitt Reservoir area
American Golden-Plover (Norm Lewis) reported 11/1
Dunlin (Norm Lewis) reported 11/1
Bonaparte's Gull (Norm Lewis) first 11/1

WESTERN COLORADO

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --Pleasant Avenue (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/1
Pinyon Jay (14) --Hwy 24, see map (Stevens:Michaels) last 11/1

Eagle County
++++Dotsero Ponds
Pinyon Jay (24) (JoAnn Riggle) last 10/31

Eagle/Pitkin Counties
++++Ruedi Reservoir
Surf Scoter (2) (female/imm) (Dick Filby) first 10/31
Barrow's Goldeneye (male) (Filby) first 10/31

Mesa County
++++Colorado National Monument
Pinyon Jay (21) --Devil's Kitchen (Phil Lyon) last 11/4
++++Highline Lake State Park
Common Loon (2) --Mack Mesa Lake (Lee Stigen) first 11/3
++++Cheney Reservoir
Northern Mockingbird (Mike Henwood) first 11/2
++++Vega State Park
Common Loon (7) (Mike Henwood & all) first 11/1

Moffat County
++++Elkhead Reservoir
Common Loon (Jan Leonard) first 11/2
++++Pond near Loudy Simpson Park
Tundra Swan (8) --north of Loudy (Jan Leonard/Tresa Moulton) (first
10/31) 6; last 11/2
++++WFMC Gravel Pit Ponds
Tundra Swan (2 adult) (Forrest Luke) first 11/1
(view from informational kiosk turnoff almost directly across from Hwy 13
turnoff to Craig Station power plant)

Montezuma County
++++Narraguinnep Reservoir
Surf Scoter (Jason St. Pierre) first 11/4
++++McPhee Reservoir
Common Loon (2) (Dexter:Wright/Erik Henderickson) (first 10/23) 3; last
11/4

Montrose County
++++East 5th Avenue, Nucla
Pinyon Jay (53) (Dexter:Wright) (first 9/15) 48; last 11/3

Ouray County
+++Owl Creek Pass Road
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Betty Fenton) first 11/2
++++Ridgway State Park
Common Loon (3) (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright/Kent Nelson) (first 10/31)
last 11/1

Park County
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Surf Scoter (24) (Joey Kellner & all/Chris Owens & all) (first 10/29) 2;
last 11/4
Long-tailed Duck (Chris Owens & all) first 11/4
Pacific Loon (Owens & all) reported 11/4
White-winged Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/John Drummond) (first 10/29)
2; last 11/3
++++Spinney Mountain
Tundra Swan (Stevens:Michaels) first 11/1
Surf Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/Stevens:Michaels) (first 10/29) last
10/31
Common Loon (2) (Joey Kellner & all/Stevens:Michaels) (first 10/29) last
10/31
++++Antero Reservoir
Surf Scoter (Joey Kellner & all/Stevens:Michaels) (first 10/29) last 10/31
Common Loon (6) (Joey Kellner & all/Stevens:Michaels) (first 10/29) last
10/31

Routt County
++++Lake Catamount
Greater Scaup (JoAnn Riggle) (first 10/22) 1; last 11/1
Surf Scoter (2) (Tom Litteral & all/JoAnn Potter Riggle) (first 10/29) 1;
last 11/1
Barrow's Goldeneye (JoAnn Riggle) (first 10/22) 8; last 10/30
++++County Road 18
Common Redpoll --see map (Tresa Moulton) first 10/31

San Miguel County
++++Miramonte Reservoir
White-winged Scoter (5) (Dexter:Wright) (first 10/23) 6; last 10/31
Common Loon (Eric Hynes/Dexter:Wright) (first 10/22) 6; last 10/31

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!