Date: 9/13/17 4:31 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for September 13, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 9/11/2017
Adams (Cassin's Kingbird, American Redstart)
El Paso/Pueblo (Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Ovenbird, Nashville Warbler)
Jefferson/Douglas (Lesser Black-backed Gull, Sabine's Gull, Black Phoebe,
Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (Green Heron, Townsend's Warbler)
Las Animas (Curve-billed Thrasher, Rufous-crowned Sparrow)
Pueblo (Eastern Phoebe)
Baca (Baird's Sparrow, Cassin's Sparrow, Short-eared Owl, Blue-headed
Vireo, Ash-throated Flycatcher, Broad-winged Hawk, Cassin's Vireo, Ovenbird)
Logan/Washington (Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Caspian Tern, Red-necked
Phalarope, Marbled Godwit, Pectoral Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher,
Semipalmated Plover, Upland Sandpiper, Least Flycatcher)
Morgan (American Golden-Plover, Semipalmated Plover, Sabine's Gull, Lesser
Black-backed Gull, Eastern Screech-Owl, Olive-sided Flycatcher, Least
Flycatcher, Winter Wren)
Archuleta (Summer Tanager)
Mesa (Caspian Tern)
Teller (Flammulated Owl, Williamson's Sapsucker)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Cassin's Kingbird (Rick Wright) first 9/12
American Redstart --banding station (McBurney/John Malenich) (first 9/10)
last 9/12
Townsend's Warbler (Michaels) last 9/11
Cassin's Vireo (Michaels) last 9/11
Nashville Warbler (Tracy Rackauskas/Michaels) (first 9/9) last 9/11
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Least Flycatcher (Rebecca Laroche) first 9/10
Mississippi Kite --flyover Ladora to Havana Ponds (Jacob Washburn) first
9/9
Sage Thrasher (4+) --Rattlesnake Hill parking area (Stevens/Washburn)
(first 9/4) 1; last 9/9

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (1) --W. Cargo Road & Third Creek (Stevens:Kosten) last 9/4

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Wild Turkey --east of Lake (Washburn/Jason Bidgood) (first 8/16) last 9/10

Douglas County
++++Roxborough State Park
Broad-winged Hawk (Dave Hill) first 9/12

El Paso County
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Mississippi Kite (Jim Merritt) last 9/11
Cassin's Vireo (M.OB.) first 9/11
++++Hanover Road and area
Burrowing Owl (2) (John Drummond) last 9/11
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --at Old Pueblo Road (Diane Roberts) (first 9/5)
last 9/10
Sage Thrasher (2) (Diane Roberts) first 9/10
Northern Mockingbird --at Old Pueblo Road (Diane Roberts) (first 9/5)
last 9/10

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Aaron Yappert) last 9/12
Ovenbird (Aaron Yappert) (first 9/6) last 9/12
Nashville Warbler (Yappert) first 9/12
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize/Drummond) (first 8/19)
1; last 9/11
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Tonnessen) first 9/10
Least Flycatcher --banding station (Alexander/Drummond) (first 8/27) last
9/11
Curve-billed Thrasher (1) (Drummond) last 9/11
Northern Mockingbird --banding station (Aaron Yappert/Drummond) 1; last
9/11
(all above: banding station area, unless otherwise stated)
(All above: El Paso County)
Cassin's Kingbird --HQ (John Drummond) last 9/11
Curve-billed Thrasher (4) --HQ (John Drummond) last 9/11
(All above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Lesser Black-backed Gull --marina sandspit (Holden:Glass/Suddjian & all)
(first 8/26) last 9/12
Sabine's Gull (5) --east of marina sandspit (Joey Kellner/Suddjian)
(first 9/3) last 9/12
Black Phoebe --swim beach (Holub/Suddjian) first (first 9/2) last 9/12
Eastern Phoebe --swim beach (Brian Johnson/Suddjian) (first 9/3) last 9/12
Red Phalarope --marina sand spit (Frank Farrell) first 9/11

Larimer County
++++Prospect Ponds Natural Area
Green Heron --toward CSU Environmental Learning Center (David Wade) first
9/12
Townsend's Warbler --toward CSU Environmental Learning Center (David
Wade) first 9/12
++++North Shields Pond Natural Area
Green Heron (Swartz:Priehs) first 9/12
++++Arapahoe Bend Natural Area
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Walter Wehtje) first 9/10
++++Timnath Reservoir
Sabine's Gull (Walter Wehtje) first 9/10
Caspian Tern (4) (Joe Mammoser/Komar) (first 8/16) 1; last 9/10
++++Horseshoe Lake
Sabine's Gull (Nick Komar) first 9/10
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (50) --Medicine Bow Curve (John Oliver) last
9/10

Las Animas County
++++Trinidad State Park
Curve-billed Thrasher (Sherry Leonardo) first 9/12
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Sherry Leonardo) first 9/12

Pueblo County
++++Runyon Lake
Eastern Phoebe (Mark Yaeger) first 9/12
++++Valco Ponds
Black Phoebe (1) (Mark Yaeger) last 9/9
Eastern Phoebe (4) (Mark Yaeger) last 9/9

Weld County
++++Crow Valley Campground
Townsend's Warbler (2) (Gary Lefko/Norm Lewis) (first 9/10) last 9/11
Red-eyed Vireo (Gene Rutherford) first 9/10
Ovenbird (Cynthia Kristensen/Rutherford) (first 9/7) last 9/10
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Austin Hess) first 9/10
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur (3) --Hwy 85/CR 114 (Gail Johnson) last 9/11
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur (15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Laroche/Jean Olson)
(first 8/19) 1; last 9/10

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++County Road G & J Roads
Baird's Sparrow (Richard Stevens: Jacob Washburn) first 9/12
Cassin's Sparrow (2+) (Stevens:Washburn) last 9/12
Short-eared Owl (Stevens:Washburn) first 9/12
(800 yards south of CR G, first gravel road east of old Campo Lek
entrance)
++++Turk's Pond
Blue-headed Vireo (Stevens:Washburn) first 9/12
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Stevens:Washburn) first 9/12
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Broad-winged Hawk (Stevens:Washburn) first 9/12
Cassin's Vireo (Percival/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/5) last 9/12
Ovenbird (Percival/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/5) last 9/12

Bent County
++++Tempel Grove
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Jane Stulp/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/7) last 9/11
American Redstart (Leatherman/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/4) last 9/11
Red-headed Woodpecker (Stevens:Washburn) last 9/11
Possible Black-billed Cuckoo (John Drummond) reported 9/8

Kiowa County
++++Lower Queens & Upper Queens Reservoirs
Black-bellied Plover (Steve Mlodinow/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/10) last
9/11
Semipalmated Plover (2) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/10) last 9/11
Long-billed Curlew (Mlodinow/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/10) last 9/11
Marbled Godwit (3) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/10) last 9/11
Pectoral Sandpiper (10) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/10) last 9/11
(all at Lower Queens Reservoir unless otherwise stated)
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Northern Waterthrush (Steve Mlodinow/Stevens:Washburn) (first 9/10) last
9/11
Nashville Warbler (Stevens:Washburn) first 9/11

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir area
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Mihm-Dunning/Gregg Goodrich) (first 9/8) last
9/12
Caspian Tern (2) (Goodrich) first 9/12
Red-necked Phalarope (8) (Mihm-Dunning/Goodrich) (first 9/8) last 9/12
Marbled Godwit (Blue/Goodrich) (first 8/24) 2; last 9/12
Pectoral Sandpiper (Mihm-Dunning/Lewis) (first 9/8) 10; last 9/12
Short-billed Dowitcher (Glenn Walbek/Goodrich) (reported 9/8) again 9/12
Semipalmated Plover (Mlodinow) (first 8/29) 12; last 9/12
Upland Sandpiper (Mlodinow0 first 9/12
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 9/12
American Golden-Plover (Kathy Mihm-Dunning/Norm Lewis) (first 9/8) last
9/11
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Bill Kaempfer & all/Lewis) (first 9/9) last 9/11
Semipalmated Plover (Mlodinow/Aaron Yappert) (first 8/29) 12; last 9/10
Long-billed Curlew (Yappert) first 9/10
Common Tern (Walbek/Kaempfer & all/Yappert) (first 9/8) last 9/10
Ovenbird (Susan Wise) first 9/10
American Redstart (1) (Mihm-Dunning/Susan Wise) (first 9/8) last 9/10
Chestnut-sided Warbler (Chavez:Hudak/Susan Wise) (first 9/9) last 9/10
Sabine's Gull (Luke Pheneger) first 9/10
Black-and-white Warbler (Walbek/Pheneger) (first 9/8) 2; last 9/10
Blue-headed Vireo (Pheneger) reported 9/10
Bay-breasted Warbler (Mihm-Dunning/Pheneger) (first 9/8) last 9/10
Townsend's Warbler (Pheneger) last 9/10
(best shorebird location: southwest corner/access from inlet canal)
(best passerine location: inlet canal grove)

Morgan County
++++Jackson Reservoir
American Golden-Plover (Mlodinow) reported 9/12
Semipalmated Plover (Mlodinow) first 9/12
Sabine's Gull (3) (Mlodinow) first 9/12
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2) (Mlodinow) first 9/12
Eastern Screech-Owl (Mlodinow) last 9/12
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 9/12
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 9/12
Winter Wren (Mlodinow) first 9/12

Washington County
++++Last Chance Rest Stop
Cassin's Vireo (David Dowell/Chavez:Hudak) (first 9/1) last 9/9
American Redstart (Mark Miller/Chavez:Hudak) (first 8/27) last 9/9

Yuma County
++++Yuma County Road 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (7) (Stevens:Kosten/Stevens:Michaels) (first
2/18) 2; last 9/7
--Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385
++++County Birds
See Website for many 9/7 Birds
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
See Website for many 9/6 Birds

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Navajo Reservoir
Summer Tanager --Piedra River (upstream) (Byron Greco) first 9/12

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (1) --Buena Vista Nature trail (David Webb) last 9/7

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (12) --summit (Will McPhail) last 9/9
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Lorraine Lanning) (first
5/11) 5; last 9/5
American Three-toed Woodpecker (1)--Echo Lake
(Fontenot:Bezuidenhout/Lorraine Lanning) (first 7/16) last 9/5

Garfield County
++++Rifle Rest Stop
Black Phoebe (Sondra W) first 9/10

Gunnison County
++++Mt. Crested Butte
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Marcel Such) first 9/9

Mesa County
++++Vega State Park
Caspian Tern (Eric Maatta) first 9/12

Montezuma County
++++San Juan River Crossing at Four Corners
Black Phoebe (2) (John Coons) first 9/10

Montrose County
++++Nucla Town Reservoir
Pinyon Jay (9) (Dexter:Wright) (first 8/6) 2; last 9/9

Ouray County
++++Baby Bathtubs portion of Ouray Perimeter
Cassin's Vireo (Jon Horn) first 9/10
Townsend's Warbler (Jon Horn) first 9/10
++++Ridgway State Park
Gray Vireo --Visitor's Center (Jon Horn) first 9/10
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Jon Horn) (first 6/11) 2; last 9/9
++++Billy Creek Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (Kent Nelson/Jon Horn) (first 5/6) last 9/9

Teller County
++++Mueller State Park
Flammulated Owl (Randall Siebert) first 9/12
Williamson's Sapsucker (Siebert) last 9/12

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!