Date: 9/7/17 4:56 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for September 7, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 9/6/2017
Adams (Townsend's Warbler)
Boulder (Black Swift, Olive-sided Flycatcher)
Custer (Sabine's Gull, Chestnut-sided Warbler)
Denver (Wild Turkey, Least Flycatcher)
El Paso (Blue-headed Vireo, Cassin's Vireo)
El Paso/Pueblo (Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Cassin's Vireo, Curve-billed
Thrasher, Northern Mockingbird, Cassin's Sparrow, Ovenbird, Black-and-white
Warbler)
Jefferson/Douglas (Sabine's Gull, Olive-sided Flycatcher, Black Phoebe,
Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (Black-bellied Plover)
Logan/Sedgwick (Pectoral Sandpiper)
Ouray (Black Swift)
Phillips (Red-headed Woodpecker)
Weld (Field Sparrow, Least Flycatcher, American Redstart, Red-headed
Woodpecker, Blue-headed Vireo)
Yuma (Blue-headed Vireo, Cassin's Vireo, American Redstart, Magnolia
Warbler, Nashville Warbler, Townsend's Warbler, Great Crested Flycatcher,
Red-bellied Woodpecker, Red-headed Woodpecker, Baltimore Oriole, Northern
Cardinal, Eastern Screech-Owl)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Townsend's Warbler (6) (Pheneger/McBurney) (first 8/27) 9/6
Cassin's Vireo (2) (Stevens/McBurney) (first 8/14) last 9/5
Tennessee Warbler (McBurney) first 9/5
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Cassin's Vireo (Jacob Washburn) first 9/5
(along First Creek trail, accessed from Buckley Road)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Stevens/Washburn) (first 9/4) last 9/5
Sage Thrasher
(4+) --Rattlesnake Hill parking area (Stevens/Washburn) (first 9/4) 2;
last 9/5
Upland Sandpiper (Richard Stevens) first 9/4
(southern end of Bluestem Southwest Loop)
Cassin's Vireo (Stevens) first 9/4
(twelve foot cottonwoods along raised platform trail, Bluestem Southwest
Loop)
++++Eastlawn Memorial Cemetery
Townsend's Warbler (Dave King) first 9/5

Adams/Denver Counties
++++First Creek Trail
Barn Owl --Denver Cty (Pablo Queszada) 2; last 9/4
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (1) --W. Cargo Road & Third Creek (Stevens:Kosten) last 9/4

Arapahoe County
++++Aurora Sports Park
American Redstart (Dave King) first 9/5
(Along Sand Creek, 100 yards south of east-west to north-south bend)
++++Picadilly Road & 6th Avenue Map
Northern Mockingbird (Dave King) first 9/5

Boulder County
++++Wild Basin Section of Rocky Mountain National Park
Black Swift (4) --Ouzel Falls (Myron Gerhard) last 9/6
++++Warembourg Open Space Area
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Jack Bushong) (first 9/1) last 9/6
++++Golden Ponds
American Redstart (Luke Pheneger/David Dowell) (first 8/26) 2; last 9/5
++++Fourth of July Campground
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (4) (Luke Pheneger/Stephen Chang) (first 7/30) 2;
last 9/5
++++Walden Ponds
American Bittern (Benforf:Deferme/Gabriel Peterson) (first 8/29) 9/4

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Wild Turkey --east of Lake (Washburn/Pablo Queszada) (first 8/16) last 9/6
Least Flycatcher (Jacob Washburn) first 9/6

El Paso County
++++Pupit Rock Park
Blue-headed Vireo (Alan Versaw) first 9/6
Cassin's Vireo (Versaw) first 9/6
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Tennessee Warbler (David Tonnessen) first 9/5
Nashville Warbler (Tonnessen) first 9/5
Blackpoll Warbler (Tonnessen) first 9/5
Cassin's Kingbird (Tonnessen) first 9/5
Indigo Bunting (Tonnessen) first 9/5
++++Hanover Road and area
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --at Old Pueblo Road (Diane Roberts) first 9/5
Northern Mockingbird --at Old Pueblo Road (Diane Roberts) first 9/5
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Pectoral Sandpiper (3) (John Drummond/Robb Hinds) (first 8/26) 2; last
9/4
++++Clear Spring Ranch
Least Flycatcher --banding station (Steve Brown) first 9/4

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --headquarters (John Drummond) last 9/6
Cassin's Vireo --headquarters (John Drummond) last 9/6
Curve-billed Thrasher (4) --HQ (John Drummond) last 9/6
Northern Mockingbird (3) --HQ (Drummond) last 9/6
Cassin's Sparrow --HQ (Drummond) last 9/6
American Redstart --headquarters (Gary Koehn) first 9/5
Dickcissel --headquarters (Kevin Ash) first 9/5
(All above: Pueblo County)
Ovenbird (Aaron Yappert) first 9/6
Black-and-white Warbler (Yappert/M.OB.) (first 9/4) last 9/6
Williamson's Sapsucker --Bell Grove (Mel Goff/Diane Roberts) (first 9/4)
last 9/5
Northern Mockingbird --Bell Grove (Diane Roberts) 9; last 9/5
Red-eyed Vireo (Aaron Yappert) first 9/5
Upland Sandpiper (Mel Goff & all) first 9/4
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Aaron Yappert) last 9/4
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize/Mel Goff) (first 8/19)
last 9/4
Cassin's Vireo (Tonnessen/Aaron Yappert) (first 8/24) last 9/4
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Yappert) last 9/4
Dickcissel (3) (Mel Goff & all) first 9/4
(all above: banding station area, unless stated)
(All above: El Paso County)

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Sabine's Gull (juv) --marina sandspit (Joey Kellner/Pablo Quezada) (first
9/3) 5; last 9/6
Olive-sided Flycatcher --swim beach (Pablo Quezada) first 9/6
Black Phoebe --swim beach (Holub/Quezada) first (first 9/2) last 9/6
Eastern Phoebe --swim beach (Brian Johnson/Quezada) (first 9/3) last 9/6
Long-billed Curlew (Phil Lyon) first 9/5
Marbled Godwit (Phil Lyon) first 9/5
Lesser Black-backed Gull --marina sandspit (Holden:Glass/Lyon) (first
8/26) last 9/5
Cassin's Vireo --swim beach (Kilpatrick) first 9/5
Northern Waterthrush --swim beach (Kilpatrick) first 9/5
Nashville Warbler --swim beach (Kilpatrick) first 9/5

Larimer County
++++South Bartels Reservoir
Black-bellied Plover (Lori Pivonka) last 9/6
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(15) --Medicine Bow Curve (Adam Dudley) last 9/6
(100) --Mount Chapin Trail (Thomas Archdeacon) last 9/5
American Three-toed Woodpecker
(1) --Bear Lake (Leah Trutschel) last 9/4
(1) --Hollowell Park (Matt Cohen) last 9/4
++++Timnath Reservoir
Caspian Tern (2) (Joe Mammoser) (first 8/16) 3; last 9/5
++++Riverbend Ponds Natural Area
Cassin's Vireo (David Wade) first 9/5
Blackpoll Warbler (Wade) first 9/5
++++Duck Lake
Red-necked Phalarope (Gwen Moore/Nick Komar) (first 8/14) 2; last 9/4

Pueblo County
++++Valco Ponds
Black Phoebe (1) (Mark Yaeger) last 9/4
Eastern Phoebe (4) (Mark Yaeger) last 9/4

Weld County
++++County Road 57, north of Hwy 14
Field Sparrow (Loch Kilpatrick) first 9/6
++++Crow Valley Campground Map
Least Flycatcher (Gene Rutherford) last 9/6
American Redstart (2) (Steve Mlodinow/Loch Kilpatrick) (first 8/22) last
9/6
Baltimore Oriole (Rutherford) reported 9/5
++++Norma's Grove
Red-headed Woodpecker (Loch Kilpatrick) last 9/6
Blue-headed Vireo (Loch Kilpatrick) first 9/6

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Prothonotary Warbler (Percival) first 9/5
Great Crested Flycatcher (2) (Mlodinow/Percival) (first 9/3) last 9/5
Blue-headed Vireo (2) (Mlodinow/Percival) (first 9/3) last 9/5
Cassin's Vireo (Percival) first 9/5
Red-eyed Vireo (Percival) first 9/5
Tennessee Warbler (Mlodinow/Percival) (first 9/3) last 9/5
Black-and-white Warbler (Percival) first 9/5
American Redstart (3) (Percival) first 9/5
Ovenbird (Percival) first 9/5
Least Flycatcher (Percival) first 9/5
Green Heron (Percival) first 9/5

Bent County
++++Tempel Grove
Barn Owl (2) (Percival) last 9/5
Great Crested Flycatcher (2) (Leatherman/Percival) (first 9/4) last 9/5
Least Flycatcher (Percival) first 9/5
Cassin's Vireo (2) (Percival) first 9/5
Blue-headed Vireo (Percival) first 9/5
Red-eyed Vireo (Percival) first 9/5
American Redstart (Leatherman/Percival) (first 9/4) last 9/5
Ovenbird (2) (Percival) first 9/5
Townsend's Warbler (Percival) first 9/5
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Leatherman) first 9/4
John Martin Reservoir area
American Redstart (Holmgren/Percival) (first 8/28) 2; last 9/5
Red-eyed Vireo (Percival) first 9/5
(all above: Lake Hasty Campgrounds)

Lincoln County
++++County Road 11/CR M
Cassin's Sparrow (2) (Mlodinow) first 9/4

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College
Northern Cardinal (2) (Percival) last 9/5
American Redstart (Percival) first 9/5
Chestnut-sided Warbler (1st fall female) (Leatherman:Thompson) first 9/4
++++Lamar (14th & Parkway)
Great Crested Flycatcher (Dorothy Russell) first 9/5
Red-eyed Vireo (Russell) first 9/5
Baltimore Oriole (2) (Russell) first 9/5

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kit Carson County
++++Flagler Reservoir
Blue-headed Vireo (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/5
Red-eyed Vireo (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/5
Great Crested Flycatcher (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/5
Ovenbird (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/5
Red-headed Woodpecker (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/5
American Redstart (Dowell/Stevens:Michaels) (first 9/1) last 9/5

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Crystal Wilson) last 9/4
Least Flycatcher (Behnfield) last 9/3

Logan/Sedgwick County
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Steve Larson/Brad Andres) (first 8/22) last 9/6

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir & Area
Semipalmated Plover (Mlodinow/Tom & Debbie Behnfield) (first 8/29) last
9/3
Marbled Godwit (Blue/Behnfield) first (first 8/24) last 9/3

Phillips County
++++Frenchman Creek Wildlife Area
Red-headed Woodpecker (Norm Lewis) first 9/6

Washington County
++++Last Chance Rest Stop
Northern Waterthrush (Mark Miller/Candice Johnson) (first 8/27) last 9/5
Least Flycatcher (Candice Johnson) first 9/5
Cassin's Vireo (David Dowell/Shoup) (first 9/1) last 9/4

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Blue-headed Vireo (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/6
Cassin's Vireo (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/6
American Redstart --wagon wheel (Linda Lee/Stevens:Michaels) (first 9/4)
last 9/6
Magnolia Warbler --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/6
Nashville Warbler --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Michaels) first 9/6
Townsend's Warbler --Hale Ponds (Mlodinow/Stevens:Michaels) (first 9/1)
last 9/6
Great Crested Flycatcher --Hale (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Hale (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Red-bellied Woodpecker (3) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Red-headed Woodpecker (5) --wagon wheel (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Red-headed Woodpecker (6) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Baltimore Oriole (5) --Hale Ponds (Mlodinow/Stevens:Michaels) (first 9/1)
last 9/6
Northern Cardinal --Foster's Grove (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Eastern Screech-Owl (2) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/6
Eastern Screech-Owl (1) --Hale (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/5
Eastern Screech-Owl (3) --Republican River (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/5
Short-eared Owl (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/5
Long-eared Owl (1) (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/5
Common Poorwill (Stevens:Michaels) last 9/5
++++Yuma County Road 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (7) (Stevens:Kosten/Robert Beuachamp) (first
2/18) last 9/2

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Great Sand Dunes National Monument
Pinyon Jay (8) --Visitor's Center (CoBus Groups/JoAnn Riggle) (first
6/28) 30; last 9/5
++++Blanca Wetlands
Snowy Plover --Pond 46 (Daniel Toronto:Leah Dodd/JoAnn Riggle) (first
7/16) last 9/3
++++Zapata Falls & area
Black Swift (16) (CoBus Groups/Greg Levandoski) (first 6/28) 8; last 8/31

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Lorraine Lanning) (first
5/11) 5; last 9/5
American Three-toed Woodpecker (1)--Echo Lake
(Fontenot:Bezuidenhout/Lorraine Lanning) (first 7/16) last 9/5

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Sabine's Gull (juvenile) (Cheryl Teuton/Rich Miller) (first 9/3) last 9/6
Chestnut-sided Warbler (juv) --below dam (Rich Miller) first 9/6

Fremont County
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Greater Roadrunner (Dan Brooke:Cheryl Teuton) first 9/3
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Brooke:Teuton) last 9/3
++++Hayden Creek
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Williamson's Sapsucker (pair) (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Flammulated Owl (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Boreal Owl --Galena Peak trailhead (Michaels & all) first 9/2

La Plata County
++++Oxbow Park & Preserve
Lewis's Woodpecker (4) (Jason St. Pierre) first 9/4
++++Animas River Trail
Williamson's Sapsucker --behind 4Corners Riversports (Morris/Jason St.
Pierre) (first 8/26) last 9/3
American Redstart (female type) --behind 4 Corners Riversports (Jason St.
Pierre) first 9/2
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) -- Bridge area near Rio Vista Circle (Jason St.
Pierre) first 9/1

Mesa County
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (Brett Walker) last 9/4

Montrose County
++++Airport Lake Area
Black Phoebe --Cooper's Ditch, see map (Dexter:Wright) first 9/5
Lewis's Woodpecker --Cooper's Ditch, see map (Dexter:Wright) first 9/5

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Linnea Rowse) (first 6/11) 6; last 9/6

Park County
++++Antero Reservoir
Long-tailed Jaeger (Steve Mlodinow/Joel Adams) (first 8/26) last 9/4

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!