Date: 9/5/17 4:13 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for September 5, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 9/4/2017
Adams (Upland Sandpiper, Cassin's Vireo, Red-headed Woodpecker, Sage
Thrasher)
Adams/Denver (Barn Owl, Burrowing Owl)
Boulder (American Bittern)
Custer (Sabine's Gull)
Denver (Wild Turkey)
El Paso (Pectoral Sandpiper, Least Flycatcher)
El Paso/Pueblo (Upland Sandpiper, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Williamson's
Sapsucker, Olive-sided Flycatcher, Cassin's Vireo, Curve-billed Thrasher,
Northern Mockingbird, Black-and-white Warbler, Dickcissel)
Gilpin (Williamson's Sapsucker)
Jefferson/Douglas (Sabine's Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Black Phoebe,
Eastern Phoebe)
La Plata (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Larimer (Red-necked Phalarope, American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Lincoln (Cassin's Sparrow)
Logan (Red-bellied Woodpecker)
Mesa (Black Phoebe)
Park (Long-tailed Jaeger)
Pueblo (Black Phoebe, Eastern Phoebe)
Washington (Cassin's Vireo)
Weld (Ovenbird, Blue-winged Warbler, Black-and-white Warbler, American
Redstart)
Yuma (Northern Cardinal, Red-headed Woodpecker, American Redstart)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Upland Sandpiper (Richard Stevens) first 9/4
(southern end of Bluestem Southwest Loop)
Cassin's Vireo (Stevens) first 9/4
(twelve foot cottonwoods along raised platform trail, Bluestem Southwest
Loop)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Stevens) first 9/4
(grove of dead trees, west of western side of Bluestem Southwest Loop)
Sage Thrasher
(4+) --Rattlesnake Hill parking area (Stevens) first 9/4
(6+) --(Wildlife Drive, especially mile 5.6 to 6.1) (Dave King) first 9/2
++++Barr Lake
Cassin's Vireo (2) (Stevens/Riley Morris) (first 8/14) last 9/3
Blackpoll Warbler --banding station (McBurney) first 9/2
Townsend's Warbler (6) (Pheneger/McBurney) (first 8/27) 2; 9/1

Adams/Denver Counties
++++First Creek Trail
Barn Owl --Denver Cty (Pablo Queszada) 2; last 9/4
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (1) --W. Cargo Road & Third Creek (Stevens:Kosten) last 9/4

Arapahoe County
++++St. Mary Church
American Redstart (David Suddjian) first 9/3
++++Aurora Reservoir
Sabine's Gull --scuba beach (David Suddjian/Dave King) (first 9/1) last
9/2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (1+) (Dave King) first 9/2
++++Great Plains Conservation Center
Red-headed Woodpecker (Karen Metz) first 9/2

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
American Bittern (Benforf:Deferme/Gabriel Peterson) (first 8/29) 9/4
Caspian Tern (Pat Heller) first 9/3
++++Wild Basin Section of Rocky Mountain National Park
Black Swift (4) --Ouzel Falls (Yappert) last 9/3
++++South Boulder Creek Trail
Black-and-white Warbler (Joe Luedtke) first 9/2

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Wild Turkey --east of Lake (Washburn/Pablo Queszada) (first 8/16) last
9/4

El Paso County
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Pectoral Sandpiper (3) (John Drummond/Robb Hinds) (first 8/26) 2; last
9/4
++++Clear Spring Ranch
Least Flycatcher --banding station (Steve Brown) first 9/4
++++Rampart Park
Least Flycatcher (John Drummond) first 9/3
++++Hanover Road and area
Greater Roadrunner (Tonnessen) last 9/2

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Upland Sandpiper (Mel Goff & all) first 9/4
Williamson's Sapsucker (female) (M.OB) first 9/4
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Aaron Yappert) last 9/4
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize/Mel Goff) (first 8/19)
last 9/4
Cassin's Vireo (Tonnessen/Aaron Yappert) (first 8/24) last 9/4
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Yappert) last 9/4
Northern Mockingbird (Yappert) last 9/4
Black-and-white Warbler (Yappert) first 9/4
Dickcissel (3) (Mel Goff & all) first 9/4
Least Flycatcher --banding station (Alexander/Tonnessen) (first 8/27)
last 9/2
(all above: banding station area:wooded areas)
(All above: El Paso County)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --Rose Pond (John Drummond) last 9/4
Blue-headed Vireo --Rose Pond (Robb Hinds) first 9/2
(All above: Pueblo County)

Gilpin County
++++Golden Gate Canyon State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (female) --Horseshoe trail (Andrew Fontenot) first
9/4

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Sabine's Gull (juv) --marina sandspit (Joey Kellner/Frank Farrell) (first
9/3) 5; last 9/4
Lesser Black-backed Gull --marina sandspit (Holden:Glass/Farrell) (first
8/26) last 9/4
Black Phoebe --north of swim beach (Holub/Art Hudak) first (first 9/2)
last 9/4
Eastern Phoebe --swim beach (Brian Johnson/Pablo Quezada) (first 9/3)
last 9/4
Eastern Phoebe --Gazebo Heronry Overlook (Isaiah McCourt/Stevens) (first
9/1) last 9/3
Pectoral Sandpiper --Plum Crk Delta (Paul Turelli/Richard Stevens) (first
9/2) last 9/3
Cassin's Vireo --Plum Crk Delta (Stevens) first 9/3
American Redstart (2) --Audubon Center (Stevens) last 9/3

Larimer County
++++Duck Lake
Red-necked Phalarope (Gwen Moore/Nick Komar) (first 8/14) 2; last 9/4
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker
(1) --Bear Lake (Leah Trutschel) last 9/4
(1) --Hollowell Park (Matt Cohen) last 9/4
(1) --Ouzel Falls (Emil Yappert) last 9/3
(1) --Endovalley (Luke Pheneger) last 9/3
Cassin's Vireo
(1)--Upper Beaver Meadows (Luke Pheneger) first 9/3
(2)--Bear Lake (Pheneger) first 9/2
(1)--Hollowell Park (Pheneger) first 9/2
++++Hewlett Gulch
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) (Lori Zabel) first 9/3

Pueblo County
++++Valco Ponds
Black Phoebe (1) (Mark Yaeger) last 9/4
Eastern Phoebe (4) (Mark Yaeger) last 9/4
++++Lake Beckwith
Black Swift (3) (Dave Silverman/Brandon Percival) (first 20) last 9/2
++++Behind TruValue Hardware, Colorado City
Dickcissel (Percival) first 9/2

Weld County
++++Norma's Grove
Ovenbird (Gene Rutherford) first 9/4
Blue-winged Warbler (Rutherford) reported 9/4
Black-and-white Warbler (Rutherford) first 9/4
American Redstart (Rutherford) first 9/4
Least Flycatcher (Jean Olson) first 9/3
Red-eyed Vireo (Gene Rutherford) first 9/2
++++Eaton Cemetery
Red-eyed Vireo (Gene Rutherford) first 9/3
++++Crow Valley Campground
Least Flycatcher (Chris Goulart) last 9/2
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Rebecca Laroche/Adam Dudley) (first 8/19) 40;
last 9/2
(2) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Dudley) last 9/2

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++ Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Upland Sandpiper (Mlodinow) first 9/3
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (1) (Gwen Moore/Mlodinow) (first 7/18) 3; last 9/3
Great Crested Flycatcher (2) (Mlodinow) first 9/3
Blue-headed Vireo (2) (Mlodinow) first 9/3
Tennessee Warbler (Mlodinow) first 9/3
Nashville Warbler (Mlodinow) first 9/3
++++Turk's Pond
Broad-winged Hawk (Steve Mlodinow) first 9/3
American Redstart (Mlodinow) first 9/3

Bent County
++++Tempel Grove
Ovenbird --below bench (Duane Nelson) first 9/2

Kiowa/Bent Counties
++++Blue Lake
Long-billed Curlew (Komar/Mlodinow) (first 8/17) 1; last 9/3
Greater Roadrunner (Mlodinow) first 9/3
Barn Owl (Mlodinow) first 9/3

Lincoln County
++++County Road 11/CR M
Cassin's Sparrow (2) (Mlodinow) first 9/4

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College
Great Crested Flycatcher (Leatherman) 9/2
Purple Martin (flyover) (Leatherman) 9/2

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Cheyenne County
++++County Road 34, north of CR T
Pectoral Sandpiper (1) (Mlodinow) first 9/1
++++County Road 31 & CR J
Red-headed Woodpecker (5) (Mlodinow) first 9/1
Dickcissel (Mlodinow) first 9/1
Baltimore Oriole (2) (Mlodinow) first 9/1

Kit Carson County
++++Flagler Reservoir
Red-headed Woodpecker (David Dowell) last 9/1
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (Dowell) first 9/1
Least Flycatcher (2) (Dowell) first 9/1
Black-and-white Warbler (Dowell) first 9/1
American Redstart (Dowell) first 9/1

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Crystal Wilson) last 9/4
Least Flycatcher (Behnfield) last 9/3

Logan/Sedgwick County
++++Sand Draw Wildlife Area
Baltimore Oriole (Robert Beauchamp) first 9/2

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir & Area
Semipalmated Plover (Mlodinow/Tom & Debbie Behnfield) (first 8/29) last
9/3
Marbled Godwit (Blue/Behnfield) first (first 8/24) last 9/3
Least Flycatcher (David Blue/Dan Brooke) (first 8/24) last 9/1
Red-necked Phalarope (2) (Bushong/Brooke:Teuton) (first 8/20) 2; last 9/1
Common Tern (Kilpatrick/Brooke:Teuton) (first 8/31) last 9/1

Logan/Sedgwick County
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (5) (Brian Johnson/Kathy Mihm-Dunning) (first 8/23)
last 9/1

Phillips County
++++County Road 14 & CR 31
Barn Owl (Robert Beauchamp) first 9/1

Washington County
++++Last Chance Rest Stop
Cassin's Vireo (David Dowell/Shoup) (first 9/1) last 9/4
Northern Waterthrush (Mark Miller/Dowell) (first 8/27) last 9/1

Yuma County
++++Yuma County Road 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (7) (Stevens:Kosten/Robert Beuachamp) (first
2/18) last 9/2
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Northern Cardinal --Foster's Grove (Linda Lee) last 9/4
Red-headed Woodpecker
(5) --wagon wheel (Linda Lee) last 9/4
(4) --fosters grove (Linda Lee) last 9/4
American Redstart --wagon wheel (Linda Lee) first 9/4

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Blanca Wetlands
Snowy Plover --Pond 46 (Daniel Toronto:Leah Dodd/JoAnn Riggle) (first
7/16) last 9/3
++++Zapata Falls & area
Black Swift (16) (CoBus Groups/Greg Levandoski) (first 6/28) 8; last 8/31

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Townsend's Warbler --City Parks (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Lewis's Woodpecker
(5) --Buena Vista City Parks (Michaels & all) last 9/2
(2) --Princeton Avenue & Pleasant Ave (Michaels & all) last 9/2

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Sabine's Gull (juvenile) (Cheryl Teuton/Percival) (first 9/3) last 9/4

Fremont County
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Greater Roadrunner (Dan Brooke:Cheryl Teuton) first 9/3
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Brooke:Teuton) last 9/3
++++Hayden Creek
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Williamson's Sapsucker (pair) (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Flammulated Owl (Michaels & all) first 9/2
Boreal Owl --Galena Peak trailhead (Michaels & all) first 9/2

La Plata County
++++Oxbow Park & Preserve
Lewis's Woodpecker (4) (Jason St. Pierre) first 9/4
++++Animas River Trail
Williamson's Sapsucker --behind 4Corners Riversports (Morris/Jason St.
Pierre) (first 8/26) last 9/3
American Redstart (female type) --behind 4 Corners Riversports (Jason St.
Pierre) first 9/2
Lewis's Woodpecker
(5) -- Bridge area near Rio Vista Circle (Jason St. Pierre) first 9/1

Mesa County
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (Brett Walker) last 9/4
++++Pinyon Mesa
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (Denise & Mark Vollmar) reported 9/2
Williamson's Sapsucker (Vollmar) first 9/2

Moffat County
++++Loudy Simpson Park
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Jan Leonard) first 9/2

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Erik Sauder) (first 6/11) 1; last 8/31

Park County
++++Antero Reservoir
Long-tailed Jaeger (Steve Mlodinow/Joel Adams) (first 8/26) last 9/4

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!