Date: 8/31/17 3:34 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for August 31, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 8/30/2017
Adams (Least Flycatcher, Townsend's Warbler)
Alamosa (Black Swift, Pinyon Jay, Gray Flycatcher)
Arapahoe (Red-headed Woodpecker, Burrowing Owl)
Bent (Black-and-white Warbler, Great Crested Flycatcher, Yellow-billed
Cuckoo, American Redstart, Baltimore Oriole, Willow Flycatcher)
Eagle (Juniper Titmouse)
El Paso (Curve-billed Thrasher, Mississippi Kite)
La Plata (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Larimer (American Redstart)
Morgan (American Redstart)
Phillips (Olive-sided Flycatcher, Least Flycatcher, Mississippi Kite)
Prowers (Red-necked Phalarope, American Redstart)
Pueblo (Black Swift)
Weld (American Redstart, Chestnut-collared Longspur)
Yuma (Least Flycatcher, Eastern Screech-Owl, Great Crested Flycatcher,
Northern Cardinal, Baltimore Oriole, Barn Owl, Dickcissel, Pectoral
Sandpiper)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Least Flycatcher (David Dowell/Rebecca Laroche) (first 8/10) last 8/30
Townsend's Warbler (6) (Pheneger/Loch Kilpatrick) (first 8/27) last 8/30
American Redstart (Meredith McBurney/Candice Johnson) (first 8/26) 1;
last 8/29
Cassin's Vireo (2) (Stevens/Jacob Washburn) (first 8/14) last 8/29

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (1) south of Pena Blvd/61st Avenue Park n Ride
(Stevens/Washburn) (first 8/25) last 8/29

Arapahoe County
++++Eastern Arapahoe County
Red-headed Woodpecker (adult, 2 juvenile) (Terry Michaels/Dave King)
(first 8/21) last 8/30
(Kiowa Creek at County Line Road; seen in Arapahoe & Elbert Counties)
Burrowing Owl (Stevens:Kosten/Dave King) (first 5/5) Last 8/30
(--CR 30, 0.5 miles/east/CR 149)
++++Marjorie Perry Nature Preserve Area
Broad-winged Hawk (Jared Del Rosso) first 8/28
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (Steve Altman) first 8/28
++++South Platte Park
Green Heron --see map (Robert Flozenlogen) first 8/28

Boulder County
++++Twin Lakes Open Space
Northern Waterthrush (Leslie S) first 8/29
++++Walden Ponds
American Bittern (Carl Benforf:Bart Deferme) first 8/29
++++Fourth of July Campground
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (4) (Luke Pheneger/Brian Johnson) (first 7/30) 5;
last 8/29

Denver County
++++Bear Creek Park
Northern Waterthrush (Doug Kibbe) first 8/28
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Red-eyed Vireo (Jacob Washburn/George Ho) (first 8/16) last 8/28
Wild Turkey (Jacob Washburn/George Ho) (first 8/16) last 8/28
++++18th & Glenarm, Denver
Peregrine Falcon (3) (Matt Baker) first 8/28

El Paso County
++++Hanover Road and area
Curve-billed Thrasher --Peyton Hwy/south/Hanover (Alexander) last 8/30
Northern Mockingbird --Peyton Hwy/south/Hanover (Alexander) last 8/27
Burrowing Owl (5) (Christine Alexander) last 8/27
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Mississippi Kite (2) (Cathy Bondy) last 8/30
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Ovenbird (15) (Deborah Barnes/Alan Versaw) (first 5/13) 1; last 8/28

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Western Screech-Owl --headquarters (Christine Alexander) reported 8/27
Northern Pygmy-Owl --headquarters (Christine Alexander) reported 8/27
Northern Saw-whet Owl --headquarters (Christine Alexander) reported 8/27
(All above: Pueblo County; (quite a phenomenon if confirmed)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Alexander) last 8/27
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize/Alexander) (first 8/19)
last 8/27
Least Flycatcher --banding station (Alexander) first 8/27
Curve-billed Thrasher (Alexander) last 8/27
Northern Mockingbird (2) (Alexander) last 8/27
Ovenbird (2) (Alexander) first 8/27
(all above: banding station area:wooded areas)
(All above: El Paso County)

Jefferson County
++++Lower White Ranch Park
Red-eyed Vireo (Gerald Baines) first 8/28

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Lesser Black-backed Gull --swim beach (Holden:Glass/Diane Roberts:Cynthia
Madsen) (first 8/26) last 8/29

Larimer County
++++Grandview Cemetery
American Redstart (David Leatherman) first 8/30
++++Boyd Lake State Park
Common Tern (Nick Komar:David Wade) first 8/29
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker
(1) --Upper Beaver Meadows (David Pettee) last 8/28
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(1) --Alpine Visitor's Center (John Oliver) last 8/27
(2) --Lava Cliff pullover (Marion Warren/Kay Hawklee) (first 6/5) 1; last
8/25
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2) --see map (David Stejskal) first 8/26
(up to 8) --Rock Cut Trail (Marion Warren/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/5)
last 8/17
(2) --Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Kevin Floyd) (first 6/5) 3; last
8/1
++++County Road 70 Ponds
Red-necked Phalarope --east/CR 13 (Nick Komar/Paul Ode) (first 8/26) 3;
last 8/27

Pueblo County
++++Lake Beckwit
Black Swift (3) (Dave Silverman) (first 20) last 8/30
++++Pueblo City Park
Green Heron --Goodnight trail (Mark Yaeger) last 8/27
Black Phoebe --Goodnight trail (Yaeger) first 8/27

Weld County
++++Crow Valley Campground
American Redstart (2) (Steve Mlodinow/Gene Rutherford) (first 8/22) last
8/30
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur --CR 114/east/CR 45 (Jean Olson) last 8/30

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Blanca Wetlands
Snowy Plover (Daniel Toronto:Leah Dodd/Rawinski) (first 7/16) last 8/25
Semipalmated Plover (John & Lisa Rawinski) first 8/25

Baca County
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Summer Tanager (Mark Holmgren) last 8/26

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Black-and-white Warbler (Duane Nelson) first 8/30
Great Crested Flycatcher (Nelson) first 8/30
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Nelson) first 8/30
(All Above: 1.5 miles east of CR 16 & CR JJ)
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (1) --CR 16/south/CR JJ (Joey Angstman) first 8/26
Black Rail (1) --CR 16/south/CR JJ (Alexander/Angstman) (first 8/12) 1;
last 8/26
++++John Martin Reservoir area
American Redstart (Holmgren/Nelson) (first 8/28) last 8/30
Baltimore Oriole (Nelson) first 8/30
Willow Flycatcher (Nelson) first 8/30
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Nelson) first 8/30
(all above: Lake Hasty Campgrounds)
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --Clayton grove (Duane Nelson) first 8/30
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --Hasty Union Valley Cemetery (Mark Holmgren) first
8/28
Great Crested Flycatcher (Holmgren) first 8/28
Northern Mockingbird (Holmgren) (first 8/27) last 8/28

Crowley County
++++CR G Ponds, east of Ordway
Pectoral Sandpiper (Mark Miller) first 8/27

Prowers County
++++Lamar High School
Great Crested Flycatcher (Mark Holmgren) first 8/27

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir & Area
Red-necked Phalarope (2) (Bushong/Andrew Fontenot) (first 8/20) 3; last
8/30
American Redstart (David Blue/Fontenot) (first 8/24) last 8/30
Semipalmated Plover (Mlodinow) first 8/29
Upland Sandpiper (3) (Mlodinow) first 8/29
Pectoral Sandpiper (2) (Dean Shoup/Mlodinow) (first 8/6) 15; last 8/29
Eastern Screech-Owl (Mlodinow) last 8/29
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 8/29
Great Crested Flycatcher (Mlodinow) last 8/29
Red-eyed Vireo (Mlodinow) last 8/29
Ovenbird (Mlodinow) first 8/29
(best shorebird location: southwest corner/access from inlet canal)

Logan/Sedgwick County
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (5) (Brian Johnson/Mlodinow) (first 8/23) last 8/29
Pectoral Sandpiper (Steve Larson/Mlodinow) (first 8/22) last 8/29

Morgan County
++++Jackson Reservoir
American Redstart (Queszada/Andrew Fontenot) (first 8/27) 2; last 8/30
Long-billed Curlew (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/28
Caspian Tern (3) (Mlodinow) first 8/28
Eastern Screech-Owl (2) (Mlodinow) last 8/28
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 8/28
Cassin's Vireo (Mlodinow) first 8/28
Townsend's Warbler (Mlodinow) first 8/28
Dickcissel (Mlodinow) first 8/28
Baltimore Oriole (Mlodinow) first 8/28

Phillips County
++++Holyoke
Olive-sided Flycatcher --see map (Mlodinow) first 8/30
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 8/30
++++Holyoke Fishing Pond
Mississippi Kite (7) (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/30

Sedgwick County
++++Sedgwick Cemetery
Least Flycatcher (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/29
Red-headed Woodpecker (Mlodinow) last 8/29
Baltimore Oriole (Mlodinow) first 8/29

Washington County
++++Last Chance Rest Stop
Northern Waterthrush (Mark Miller) first 8/27
American Redstart --behind old motel (Miller) first 8/27

Yuma County
++++Stalker Pond
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 8/30
Eastern Screech-Owl (Mlodinow) last 8/30
Great Crested Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 8/30
Ovenbird (Mlodinow) first 8/30
Northern Cardinal (4) (Mlodinow) last 8/30
Baltimore Oriole (4) (Mlodinow) last 8/30
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Baltimore Oriole (2) (Mlodinow) last 8/30
++++County Road 54, east of Highway 385
Great Crested Flycatcher (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/30
++++County Road Y/south/CR 59
Barn Owl (Mlodinow) first 8/30
Dickcissel (3) (Mlodinow) first 8/30
Baltimore Oriole (2) (Mlodinow) first 8/30
++++Patent Creek Playa/CR 58
Pectoral Sandpiper (Mlodinow) first 8/30
++++County Road FF
Greater Prairie-Chicken (4) --south of 46 1/2 (Bill Kaempfer) first 8/26

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls & area
Black Swift (1) (CoBus Groups/Greg Levandoski) (first 6/28) 16; last 8/30
Pinyon Jay (50) (Norm Lewis/Levandoski) (first 8/17) 3; last 8/30
Gray Flycatcher (Levandoski) first 8/30
(All above: Falls)
Gray Flycatcher (5) --Campgrounds, see map (Levandoski) first 8/30

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs & area
Lewis's Woodpecker (14) --San Juan Riverwalk (Lindell Dillon) 5; last
8/29

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Nan Perkins) (first 5/11)
4; last 8/24
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2)--Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Perkins) (first
6/12) 2; last 8/24

Eagle County
++++Vail
Juniper Titmouse --see map (Rick Shearer) first 8/30

Grand County
++++Shadowcliff Retreat Center
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Jay VaderGaast) first 8/27

Jackson County
++++Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge and Nearby
Lark Bunting (5) (Mlodinow/Jean Olson) (first 8/27) last 8/28
Greater Sage-Grouse (15) --see map (Steve Mlodinow) last 8/27
Greater Sage-Grouse (5) --CR 31, south of Hwy 14 (Walter Wehtje) first
8/23
++++Eighteen Islands Reservoir
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Steve Mlodinow) reported 8/27
Short-billed Dowitcher (Mlodinow) reported 8/27
Willet (Mlodinow) first 8/27
++++Rand
Northern Waterthrush (Mlodinow) reported 8/27
Chestnut-sided Warbler (Mlodinow) reported 8/27
Fox Sparrow (Slate-colored) (Mlodinow) reported 8/27
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Red-necked Phalarope (2) (Mlodinow) first 8/27

La Plata County
++++Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker
(4) --RiverGate (Gary Koehn) first 8/30
--across/Mercury payments (Jason St. Pierre) first 8/29
Cassin's Vireo --behind Home Depot (Riley Morris/Jason St. Pierre) (first
8/26) last 8/29
Nashville Warbler --across/Merucry payments (Jason St. Pierre) first 8/29
Lewis's Woodpecker --across/Merucry payments (Jason St. Pierre) first 8/29
Townsend's Warbler (2) --behind Home Depot (Dave Hawksworth) last 8/29
Northern Parula --behind Home Depot (Morris/Susan Allerton) (first 8/26)
last 8/27
Black-throated Gray Warbler --behind Home Depot (Morris/Susan Allerton)
(first 8/26) last 8/27
++++Huck Finn Pond & Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker (Ryan Votta) 8; last 8/30

Mesa County
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Green Heron --same pond as NOWA (Mike Henwood) first 8/29
Northern Waterthrush (Mike Henwood) first 8/29
(edge of largest pond, 1/2 mile from parking lot)
Nashville Warbler --1/4 mile from parking lot (Mike Henwood) first 8/29
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe --Fruita section (Ronda Woodward) last 8/26

Moffat County
++++Casto Reservoir
Williamson's Sapsucker (Edward Lewis) first 8/27
Sagebrush Sparrow (Edward Lewis) last 8/27

Montrose County
++++Airport Lake Area
Pinyon Jay (4) (Dexter:Wright) last 8/28
Gray Flycatcher (Dexter:Wright) (first 8/25) 2; last 8/27

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Jesse Huth) (first 6/11) last 8/29

Routt County
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tresa Moulton) last 8/27

San Miguel County
++++Ophir Pass
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2) (Washburn:Simmons/Thomas Guggemoos) (first
6/25) 20, last 8/29
NOTE: not recommended without 4-wheel drive

Summit County
++++Green Mountain Reservoir
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Phil Lyon) last 8/27

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!