Date: 8/22/17 3:47 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for August 22, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 8/21/2017
Arapahoe (Red-headed Woodpecker, Olive-sided Flycatcher, Burrowing Owl,
Cassin's Kingbird, Northern Mockingbird)
Boulder (Northern Waterthrush, Nashville Warbler, Townsend's Warbler)
El Paso (American Redstart, Mississippi Kite)
Jefferson (Eastern Phoebe)
Jefferson/Douglas (Pectoral Sandpiper, Red-eyed Vireo)
Larimer (Green Heron)
Pueblo (Grace's Warbler)
Baca (Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Barn Owl)
Crowley (Curve-billed Thrasher, Northern Waterthrush, Burrowing Owl)
Kiowa (Pectoral Sandpiper)
Kiowa/Bent (Long-billed Curlew, Snowy Plover)
Prowers (Swallow-tailed Kite, Red-headed Woodpecker, Red-bellied Woodpecker)
Chaffee (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Clear Creek (Barrow's Goldeneye, Brown-capped Rosy Finch)
Fremont (Black Phoebe, Gray Flycatcher)
Gunnison (Gunnison Sage-Grouse)
Montrose (Gray Vireo, Sage Thrasher)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Green Heron (Christine Alexander) first 8/19
Northern Mockingbird (Leslie Starr) first 8/19
Least Flycatcher --Niedrach boardwalk (David Dowell/Alexander) (first
8/10) last 8/19

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
(NOTE: Loop closed due to road construction)
Burrowing Owl (2, walked in only from 112th Avenue) (Stevens:Kosten) last
8/20

Arapahoe County
++++Eastern Arapahoe County
Red-headed Woodpecker (adult, 2 juvenile) (Terry Michaels) first 8/21
(Kiowa Creek at County Line Road; seen in Arapahoe & Elbert Counties)
Olive-sided Flycatcher --Kiowa Creek to Arapahoe Cty Open Space
(Michaels) first 8/21
Burrowing Owl (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) first (first 5/5) Last 8/21
(--CR 30, 0.5 miles/east/CR 149)
Cassin's Kingbird --E. Geddes Road (Michaels) first 8/21
Northern Mockingbird --W. Bijou Crk/CR 30 (Michaels) first 8/21

Boulder County
++++Old St. Vrain Road
Northern Waterthrush (Nan Perkins) first 8/21
++++Near Warembourg Open Space Area & Dutch Creek Park
Nashville Warbler (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 8/21
Townsend's Warbler (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 8/21
++++Walden Ponds
Possible Little Blue Heron --Tove's Pond/Duck Pond (Jeff Parks/Meg Reck)
(first 8/12) last 8/20
(heron wanders from Richie Weisner Wetlands, Towes Pond, Duck Pond and
Cottonwood Marsh)
++++Twin Lakes Open Space
Townsend's Warbler (Leslie S) first 8/20

Douglas County
++++Roxborough State Park
Indigo Bunting (Jill Holden) first 8/20

El Paso County
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
American Redstart --cattail marsh area (Cormier-Aagaard:J. Richardson)
first 8/21
Mississippi Kite (Cornier-Aagaard) 5; last 8/21
Northern Waterthrush (David Tonnessen/Joshua Smith) (first 8/12) last
8/19
++++Peyton Hwy south of Hanover Roada
Upland Sandpiper (Robb Hinds) first 8/20
++++Peyton Highway/Apelt Ranch Road
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Ed Pandolfino) first 8/20
Curve-billed Thrasher (Pandolfino) first 8/20
++++Hanover Road and area
Greater Roadrunner (1) (Diane Roberts/Kurt Mize) first (first 7/28) last
8/19
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Dickcissel (2) (Hinds/Alan Ketcvham) (first 6/24) 1; last 8/19
Cassin's Kingbird (2) (Ketcham) last 8/19
Rufous-crowned Sparrow --near information board (Steve Sisa) reported
8/18

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher --wooded areas (Gloria Nikolai) last 8/20
Northern Waterthrush --wooded area (Pittman:Wolcott) first 8/20
Cassin's Sparrow (9) --wooded area (Nikolai) last 8/20
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize) first 8/19
Sage Thrasher (Mize) last 8/19
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Holmgren:Hall) last 8/18
(All above: El Paso County)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --Rose Pond (Linda Pittman:Robin Wolcott) first
8/20
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --HQ (Jim Rowoth) last 8/19
Cassin's Vireo --HQ (Chris Conard:Cynthia Hudson/Mark Holmgren:Dick
Porter) (first 8/17) last 8/18
Northern Waterthrush --HQ (Chris Conard/Dick Porter) (first 8/17) last
8/18
(All above: Pueblo County)

Huerfano County
++++Lathrop State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Kurt Mize) first 8/20
Gray Flycatcher (2) (Kurt Mize) first 8/20

Jefferson County
++++Deer Creek area/South Valley Park
Eastern Phoebe --Deer Creek at Buckhorn Road (Suddjian) 1; last 8/21

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Pectoral Sandpiper --Platte River Delta (Frank Farrell) (first 8/20) last
8/21
Red-eyed Vireo --Deer Creek (Daniel Horton) first 8/21
Willet --Platte River Delta (Farrell) first 8/20
American Redstart (2) --Audubon Center (Steven Snyder) last 8/19

Larimer County
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Green Heron (Lori Zabel) first 8/21
Townsend's Warbler (2) (David Wade) first 8/18
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(up to 8) --Rock Cut Trail (Marion Warren/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/5)
last 8/17
(2) --Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Kevin Floyd) (first 6/5) 3; last
8/1

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Grace's Warbler (4) (Chris Goulart/Sharon Cormier-Aagaard) (first 5/7)
last 8/21
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) (Joshua Smith:John Garrett/Chris Conard) (first
8/18) last 8/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (Cayenne Sweeney) last 8/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (Cayenne Sweeney) last 8/19
Acorn Woodpecker (Ryan Andrews:Nancy Overholtz) last 8/17
++++Nepesta Road Marsh
Black Rail (2) (Brad Steger:Mark Peterson/Nick Komar:Austin Hess) (first
5/26) 2; last 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (5) (Nancy Overholtz) last 8/20
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Linda Pittman/Komar) (first 8/17) last 8/20
++++Runyon Lake
Ash-throated Flycatcher (1) (Mark Yaeger) first 8/20
++++Burnt Mill Road
Cassin's Kingbird (4) (Mark Holmgren) last 8/20
++++Valco Ponds
Eastern Phoebe (Mark Yaeger) (first 6/18) last 8/19
Black Phoebe (Andrew McCormick) last 8/18

Weld County
++++Banner Lakes Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Stevens) first 8/20
Townsend's Warbler (Stevens) first 8/20
++++Loloff Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Stevens/Ryan Graves) (first 8/4) last 8/20
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
American Bittern (Ryan Graves) first 8/20
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Burrowing Owl
(4+) --CR 100/west/CR 390 & CR 99 (Lefko/Alan Moss) (first 4/15) 2; last
8/20
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Rebecca Laroche/Jean Olson) (first 8/19) 7;
last 8/20
++++Crow Valley Campground
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell) first 8/19
++++Norma's Grove
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Gene Rutherford) first 8/19
+++ Union Reservoir
American Bittern (Pheneger) first 8/19
Common Tern (Luke Pheneger) first 8/19
++++Kodak Watchable Wildlife Area
Northern Mockingbird (Ryan Graves) first 8/19

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
Barn Owl (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Black Rail (1) --CR 16/south/CR JJ (Alexander/Nick Komar:Austin Hess)
(first 8/12) 2; last 8/17

Crowley County
++++Olney Springs Wildlife Area
Curve-billed Thrasher (Mark Holmgren) first 8/21
Northern Waterthrush (Mark Holmgren) first 8/21
++++Lake Meredith
Marbled Godwit --CR G (Baumann/Joshua Smith) (first 8/19) last 8/20
Great Crested Flycatcher --feedlot ponds (Dick Porter) first 8/20
Lesser Black-backed Gull --feedlot ponds (Joshua Smith) last 8/20
Long-billed Curlew (Jay Withgott) first 8/19
Burrowing Owl (15) --County Road G (Kurt Mize/Matt Baumann) (first 8/18)
last 8/19
Long-billed Curlew --feedlot ponds (Jay Withgott) first 8/19

Kiowa County
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Mlodinow/Stevens:Kosten) (first 8/19) last 8/21
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Bergstrom) first 8/20
Dunlin (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19
Dickcissel (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Upper Queens Reservoir
Caspian Tern (Mlodinow) first 8/19
Great Crested Flycatcher (3) (Mlodinow) first 8/19
Cassin's Vireo (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Kiowa Creek at CR 40
Great Crested Flycatcher (Mlodinow) (first 8/6) last 8/19
Northern Waterthrush (Mlodinow) first 8/19
American Redstart (Mlodinow) first 8/19

Kiowa/Bent Counties
++++Blue Lake
Long-billed Curlew (Komar/Stevens:Kosten) (first 8/17) 1; last 8/21
Snowy Plover (17) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Kosten) (first 7/9) last 8/21
Short-billed Dowitcher (juvenile) (Komar) first 8/20
Greater Roadrunner (4) (Komar:Hess) first 8/20

Otero County
++++Rocky Ford Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (David Tonnessen/Chris Conard) (first 8/19) last 8/20
Indigo Bunting (Conard) first 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (3) (Tonnessen) last 8/19
++++Lake Holbrook
Green Heron (Bernard Morris) first 8/19
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Bernard Morris) first 8/19

Prowers County
++++Willow Creek Park
Swallow-tailed Kite (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
(Latest: Willow Creek swimming pool, look in Mississippi Kite flocks)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (David Tonnessen) first 8/20
++++Lamar High School
Possible Lesser Nighthawk (Ginny Bergstrom) first 8/20
++++Lamar Community College
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Ginny Bergstrom) first 8/20

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Cheyenne County
++++County Road 25
Upland Sandpiper --east/Hwy 40 (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --area 2 West (Gwen Moore/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
5/24) 8/20
Field Sparrow (Brian Johnson) last 8/20

Washington County
++++Prewitt Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (Jack Bushong) first 8/20
Pectoral Sandpiper (Dean Shoup/Jack Bushong) (first 8/6) last 8/20
Red-necked Phalarope (2) (Jack Bushong) first 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (Jack Bushong) last 8/20

Yuma County
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Great Crested Flycatcher (Bernard Morris) first 8/20
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Fosters Grove (Bernard Morris) last 8/20
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Bernard Morris) first 8/20

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls
Black Swift (1) (CoBus Groups/Randall Siebert) (first 6/28) 12; last 8/18
Pinyon Jay (50) (Norm Lewis/Siebert) (first 8/17) 4; last 8/18

Archuleta County
++++Cloman Park
Cassin's Vireo (Lindell Dillon) first 8/19
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (6) --CR 200 (Charles Martinez) first 8/18

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --CR 324/east/CR 321 (Cindy Lawrence) first 8/21

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Washburn) (first 9/25) 2; last 8/19
(near intersection of Rosalie & 603 trails)
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Jacob
Washburn) (first 9/25/16) last 8/19
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Frank Hall) (first 5/11)
1; last 8/21
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(4) --summit (Frank Hall) 5; last 8/21
(2) --northwest side/Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Tom Jenkins) (first
6/12) last 8/19
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2)--just below summit (Hudak/Jenkins) (first 7/9) 1; last 8/19
(1) --1000 yards east of Summit Lake parking lot (Stevens & Diaz) last
8/16

Custer County
++++County Road 390 area
Lewis's Woodpecker
(3) --CR 396 (Joel Adams:Jason Bidgood) first 8/20
(2) --CR 390 (Kurt Mize:Jim Rowoth) first 8/17
Chihuahuan Raven --Wetmore area (Drew Beamer) reported 8/20

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Black Phoebe (Overholtz) last 8/21
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Gray Flycatcher (Denise Riddle/Overholtz) (first 8/19) 5; last 8/21
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Denise Riddle/Beamer:Joel Adams) (first 8/19) last
8/20
Pinyon Jay (Beamer:Joel Adams) 2; last 8/20
Curve-billed Thrasher (4) (Joel Adams:Beamer) last 8/20
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Drew Beamer:Joel Adams) last 8/20
++++Siloam Road and CR 110 area
Black-throated Sparrow (6) (Adams:Kilpatrick/Joel Adams:Beamer) (first
7/29) 3; last 8/20
++++Phantom Canyon
Burrowing Owl (4) (Joel Adams) first 8/20

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (16) --see map; east of BLM 3106 (Rebecca
Alexander/Robert Bowker) (first 8/20) last 8/21
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (5) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Stevens:Michaels/Phil
Lyon) (first 6/25) 2; last 8/18

Jackson County
++++Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge
Sagebrush Sparrow --see map (Ed Huestis) reported 8/20
Greater Sage-Grouse (3) --see map (Robert Bowker) first 8/18
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Northern Mockingbird (Matt Newport) first 8/20
++++County Road 34
Lark Bunting (Hundertmark/Bob Friedrichs) (first 7/28) last 8/19

La Plata County
++++Pastorius Reservoir
American Redstart (adult male) (Steve Smith/Jim Beatty) (first 8/18) last
8/20
Black-throated Blue Warbler (female) (Jim Beatty) reported 8/20
++++Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker -32nd Street (Jason St. Pierre) last 8/19

Mesa County
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Townsend's Warbler (Austin Sipes) first 8/20

Montrose County
++++Ketchump Trail
Gray Vireo (George Steele) first 8/21
Sage Thrasher (Steele) first 8/21

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/11) last 8/18

Routt County
++++Steamboat Springs (Yampa River Core Trail)
Northern Waterthrush (San Miguel) (first 8/19) 2; last 8/20
Golden-winged Warbler --see directions (Michael San Miguel) first 8/19

San Juan County
++++South Mineral Campgrounds
Black Swift (6) --CR 585 (Maureen Briggs) first 8/18

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!