Date: 8/20/17 4:00 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for August 20, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 8/19/2017
Adams (Green Heron, Northern Mockingbird, Least Flycatcher)
Archuleta (Cassin's Vireo)
Chaffee (Upland Sandpiper)
Clear Creek (WHITE-TAILED PTARMIGAN, American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Crowley (Long-billed Curlew, Burrowing Owl, Marbled Godwit)
El Paso (Greater Roadrunner, Northern Waterthrush, Dickcissel, Cassin's
Kingbird)
El Paso/Pueblo (Olive-sided Flycatcher, Curve-billed Thrasher, Sage
Thrasher, Cassin's Sparrow, Ladder-backed Woodpecker)
Fremont (Gray Flycatcher, Eastern Phoebe)
Jackson (Lark Bunting)
Jefferson/Douglas (American Redstart)
Kiowa (DUNLIN, Dickcissel, Caspian Tern, Great Crested Flycatcher, Cassin's
Vireo, Northern Waterthrush, American Redstart)
La Plata (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Otero (Green Heron, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Yellow-billed Cuckoo,
Red-headed Woodpecker)
Prowers (SWALLOW-TAILED KITE, Pectoral Sandpiper)
Pueblo (Eastern Phoebe, Lewis's Woodpecker, GRACE'S WARBLER, Williamson's
Sapsucker)
Routt (GOLDEN-WINGED WARBLER, Northern Waterthrush)
Washington (Pectoral Sandpiper)
Weld (Red-eyed Vireo, Ash-throated Flycatcher, American Bittern, Common
Tern, Northern Mockingbird, Chestnut-collared Longspur)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Green Heron (Christine Alexander) first 8/19
Northern Mockingbird (Leslie Starr) first 8/19
Least Flycatcher --Niedrach boardwalk (David Dowell/Alexander) (first
8/10) last 8/19

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
(NOTE: Loop closed due to road construction)
Burrowing Owl (2, walked in only from 112th Avenue) (Stevens) last 8/15

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Little Blue Heron --Tove's Pond/Duck Pond (Jeff Parks/Richard
Stevens:Terry Michaels) (first 8/12) last 8/18
(heron wanders from Richie Weisner Wetlands, Towes Pond, Duck Pond and
Cottonwood Marsh)
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Caspian Tern (Julia Auckland) first 8/17
++++Magnolia Campgrounds Trail
Gray Flycatcher (Stephen Chang) reported 8/17

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Red-eyed Vireo --willows at Viewing Blind (Jacob Washburn) first 8/16
Wild Turkey --east of Lake (Washburn) first 8/16

El Paso County
++++Hanover Road and area
Greater Roadrunner (1) (Diane Roberts/Kurt Mize) first (first 7/28) last
8/19
Cassin's Sparrow (4) --Hanover Road (Drew Beamer) last 8/17
Sage Thrasher (6) --DeGroot Road (Ted Floyd) first 8/17
Northern Mockingbird (4) --DeGroot Road (Ted Floyd) first 8/17
Cassin's Sparrow (2) --DeGroot Road (Ted Floyd) first 8/17
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Northern Waterthrush (David Tonnessen/Joshua Smith) (first 8/12) last 8/19
Mississippi Kite (Komar) last 8/18
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Dickcissel (2) (Hinds/Alan Ketcvham) (first 6/24) 1; last 8/19
Cassin's Kingbird (2) (Ketcham) last 8/19
Rufous-crowned Sparrow --near information board (Steve Sisa) reported
8/18
++++Clear Spring Ranch
Northern Waterthrush (4th of season) (Steve Brown) first 8/18
Northern Waterthrush (Steve Brown) (3rd of season) first 8/16
++++Adams Open Space
Mississippi Kite (3) (Cathy Bondy) last 8/17
++++Old Stage Road
Dusky Grouse (4) --see map (Ted Uhlemann) first 8/16
++++Birdsall Road
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Gloria Nikolai) last 8/16
++++Peyton Hwy south of Hanover Roada
Red-headed Woodpecker (2) (Don Marsh) last 8/16
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Don Marsh) last 8/16
Northern Mockingbird (Gloria Nikolai) last 8/16
Cassin's Sparrow (3) (Don Marsh) last 8/16

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize) first 8/19
Curve-billed Thrasher --wooded areas (Mize) last 8/19
Sage Thrasher (Mize) last 8/19
Cassin's Sparrow (9) --wooded area (Mize:Rowoth) last 8/19
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Holmgren:Hall) last 8/18
(All above: El Paso County)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --HQ (Jim Rowoth) last 8/19
Cassin's Vireo --HQ (Chris Conard:Cynthia Hudson/Mark Holmgren:Dick
Porter) (first 8/17) last 8/18
Northern Waterthrush --HQ (Chris Conard/Dick Porter) (first 8/17) last
8/18
(All above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
American Redstart (2) --Audubon Center (Steven Snyder) last 8/19

Larimer County
++++Duck Lake
Red-necked Phalarope (Gwen Moore/Jean Olson) (first 8/14) last 8/18
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Townsend's Warbler (2) (David Wade) first 8/18
++++Dixon Reservoir
Red-necked Phalarope (30) (Caroline Olson) first 8/17
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(up to 8) --Rock Cut Trail (Marion Warren/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/5)
last 8/17
(2) --Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Kevin Floyd) (first 6/5) 3; last
8/1
++++Timnath Reservoir
Caspian Tern (2) (Joe Mammoser) first 8/16
++++Watson Lake
Barn Owl (Nick Komar/Christine Sparks) (first 7/7) last 8/16
++++Reservoir Ridge Natural Area
Dickcissel (2) (Robert Beauchamp/John Shenot) (first 6/16) 1; last 8/16

Pueblo County
++++Valco Ponds
Eastern Phoebe (Mark Yaeger) (first 6/18) last 8/19
Black Phoebe (Andrew McCormick) last 8/18
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) (Joshua Smith:John Garrett/Chris Conard) (first
8/18) last 8/19
Grace's Warbler (4) (Chris Goulart/Chris Conard) (first 5/7) last 8/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (Cayenne Sweeney) last 8/19
Acorn Woodpecker (Ryan Andrews:Nancy Overholtz) last 8/17
Ash-throated Flycatcher (1) (Pablo Queszada) first 8/17
++++Nepesta Road Marsh
Red-headed Woodpecker (3) (Ryan Andrews) last 8/18
Black Rail (2) (Brad Steger:Mark Peterson/Scott Somershoe) (first 5/26)
1; last 8/18
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Linda Pittman) first 8/17
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Black Phoebe (Nick Komar:Joshua Smith) 2; last 8/18
Eastern Phoebe (5) (Komar:J. Smith) last 8/18
Cassin's Kingbird (8) (Komar:J. Smith) last 8/18
Northern Waterthrush (Komar:J. Smith) first 8/18
Red-necked Phalarope --south marina (John Garrett) first 8/17
Little Gull (2) --south marina area (Bill Kaempfer) first 8/16
++++Valco Ponds
Black Phoebe (Andrew McCormick) last 8/18
++++Burnt Mill Road
Cassin's Kingbird (8) (Denise Riddle) last 8/18
++++Pueblo City Park
Green Heron --island area (John Drummond/Joel Adams) (first 5/6) 1; last
8/18
++++Pueblo Nature Center Trail
Green Heron (Steve Brown/Jan Gorski) (first 5/21) last 8/16

Weld County
++++Crow Valley Campground
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell) first 8/19
++++Norma's Grove
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Gene Rutherford) first 8/19
+++ Union Reservoir
American Bittern (Pheneger) first 8/19
Common Tern (Luke Pheneger) first 8/19
++++Kodak Watchable Wildlife Area
Northern Mockingbird (Ryan Graves) first 8/19
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur (15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Rebecca Laroche)
first 8/19
Chestnut-collared Longspur (1) --Pawnee Buttes (Robert Bowker) last 8/17
++++Windsor Lake
Dickcissel (Ryan Graves) first 8/17

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Carolina Wren (Komar:Hess) first 8/17
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (3) (Komar:Hess) first 8/17
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (Austin Hess) first 8/17
Least Flycatcher (Austin Hess) first 8/17
Dickcissel (Hess) first 8/17

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Black Rail (1) --CR 16/south/CR JJ (Alexander/Nick Komar:Austin Hess)
(first 8/12) 2; last 8/17

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Long-billed Curlew --feedlot ponds (Jay Withgott) first 8/19
Burrowing Owl (15) --County Road G (Kurt Mize/Matt Baumann) (first 8/18)
last 8/19
Marbled Godwit --CR G (Baumann) first 8/19
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Marcel Such:Peggy Gonder/Drew Beamer) (first
8/17) last 8/18

Kiowa County
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Dunlin (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19
Dickcissel (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Upper Queens Reservoir
Caspian Tern (Mlodinow) first 8/19
Great Crested Flycatcher (3) (Mlodinow) first 8/19
Cassin's Vireo (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Kiowa Creek at CR 40
Great Crested Flycatcher (Mlodinow) (first 8/6) last 8/19
Northern Waterthrush (Mlodinow) first 8/19
American Redstart (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Blue Lake
Snowy Plover (Komar) last 8/17
Long-billed Curlew (Komar) first 8/17
Black-bellied Plover (Komar) first 8/17

Otero County
++++Lake Holbrook
Green Heron (Bernard Morris) first 8/19
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Bernard Morris) first 8/19
++++Rocky Ford Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (David Tonnessen) first 8/19
Red-headed Woodpecker (3) (Tonnessen) last 8/19
++++Higbee Valley Road Area (CR 804)
Greater Roadrunner (Baxter Beamer/Rowoth:Mize) (first 8/2) 4; last 8/18
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Rowoth:Mize) first 8/18
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Rowoth:Mize) first 8/18
++++Lake Cheraw
Dickcissel (1) (Bill Kaempfer/Drew Beamer) (first 8/16) last 8/18

Prowers County
++++Willow Creek Park
Swallow-tailed Kite (flyover) (Bernard Morris) first 8/19
++++King Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Lamar Community College
Broad-winged Hawk (Nick Komar:Austin Hess) first 8/17
Bell's Vireo (Hess:Komar) reported 8/17
American Redstart (Hess) first 8/17
Northern Cardinal (Komar:Hess) 3; last 8/17

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Cheyenne County
++++County Road 25
Upland Sandpiper --east/Hwy 40 (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19

Morgan County
++++Riverside Park; Fort Morgan
Great Crested Flycatcher (Salmons) first 8/18

Washington County
++++Prewitt Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Dean Shoup/David Dowell) (first 8/6) last 8/19

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls
Black Swift (1) (CoBus Groups/Randall Siebert) (first 6/28) 12; last 8/18
Pinyon Jay (50) (Norm Lewis/Siebert) (first 8/17) 4; last 8/18
++++Blanca Wetlands
Sage Thrasher (2) (Toronto:Dodd/Norm Lewis) (first 7/16) last 8/17

Archuleta County
++++Cloman Park
Cassin's Vireo (Lindell Dillon) first 8/19
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (6) --CR 200 (Charles Martinez) first 8/18
++++Reservoir Hill
Gray Vireo (Ben Bailey) first 8/17

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Washburn) (first 9/25) 2; last 8/19
(near intersection of Rosalie & 603 trails)
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Jacob
Washburn) (first 9/25/16) last 8/19
++++Mt. Evans Road
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(2) --northwest side/Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Tom Jenkins) (first
6/12) last 8/19
(4) --summit (Shannon Skalos) 4; last 8/17
(2)--east of Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Stevens & all) (first 6/12) last
8/2
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2)--just below summit (Hudak/Jenkins) (first 7/9) 1; last 8/19
(1) --1000 yards east of Summit Lake parking lot (Stevens & Diaz) last
8/16
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Stevens & Robert Diaz)
(first 5/11) 1; last 8/16

Custer County
++++County Road 390
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) (Kurt Mize:Jim Rowoth) first 8/17
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Williamson's Sapsucker (5) (Jim Rowoth) first 8/17

Fremont County
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Gray Flycatcher (Denise Riddle) first 8/19
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Denise Riddle) first 8/19
Pinyon Jay (Komar:Hess) last 8/18
++++Tunnel Drive area
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Nathan Pieplow) first 8/17
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Pieplow) last 8/17
++++County Road 123
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Joel Adams/Andrew McCormick) (first 7/29) last
8/17
++++Temple Canyon Park
Gray Flycatcher (Pieplow) first 8/17

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (5) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Stevens:Michaels/Phil
Lyon) (first 6/25) 2; last 8/18
Sage Thrasher (23) (Friedrichs) last 8/17

Jackson County
++++County Road 34
Lark Bunting (Hundertmark/Bob Friedrichs) (first 7/28) last 8/19
++++Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge
Greater Sage-Grouse (3) --see map (Robert Bowker) first 8/18

La Plata County
++++Animas River Trail Map
Lewis's Woodpecker -32nd Street (Jason St. Pierre) last 8/19
++++Vallecito Reservoir
Common Loon (Carl Lundblad/David Dunford) (first 6/25) 2; last 8/16
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) (Lundblad/David Dunford) (first 6/25) last 8/16
Williamson's Sapsucker (Dunford) last 8/16

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/11) last 8/18

Routt County
++++Steamboat Springs (Yampa River Core Trail)
Golden-winged Warbler --see directions (Michael San Miguel) first 8/19
Northern Waterthrush (San Miguel) first 8/19

San Juan County
++++South Mineral Campgrounds
Black Swift (6) --CR 585 (Maureen Briggs) first 8/18

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!