Date: 7/10/17 3:34 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for July 10, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 7/9/2017
Bent (Snowy Plover, Piping Plover, Least Tern)
Chaffee (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Clear Creek (Barrow's Goldeneye, Brown-capped Rosy Finch, White-tailed
Ptarmigan, American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Eagle (Least Flycatcher)
El Paso (Long-billed Curlew, Red-headed Woodpecker, Dickcissel, Ovenbird)
Garfield (Dusky Grouse)
Huerfano (Curve-billed Thrasher, Gray Flycatcher, Black-throated Gray
Warbler, Indigo Bunting, Hepatic Tanager)
Kiowa (Long-billed Curlew, Marbled Godwit, Dunlin, Laughing Gull,
Dickcissel, Red-headed Woodpecker)
Larimer (Burrowing Owl, Bobolink, Black-throated Gray Warbler)
Mesa (Black-throated Gray Warbler, Grace's Warbler, Lewis's Woodpecker,
Flammulated Owl, Boreal Owl, Purple Martin)
Montrose (Flammulated Owl, American Three-toed Woodpecker, Purple Martin,
Dusky Grouse, Black Swift)
Pueblo (Eastern Phoebe)
Routt (Lewis's Woodpecker)
San Miguel (Dusky Grouse)
Weld (American Redstart, Indigo Bunting, Dickcissel, Chestnut-collared
Longspur)

NOTE: Partial results of the CoBus Groups Western Slope bird breeding
survey have been added to RBA.
Full lists are on website. Members of the CoBus Groups are listed on the
CoBus Trip Blog as individual groups change daily.

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Barn Owl (Alison Field) 2; last 7/8
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Alison Field) (first 3/31)
last 7/8
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
Eastern Phoebe --64th avenue & Second Creek (Tom Jenkins) last 6/30
++++Clear Creek Valley Park
Marbled Godwit (Betty Glass) first 7/7

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl
(2) --Trussville Road & 114th Avenue (Michaels/Petrosky) (first 4/26) 2;
last 6/30
(3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek (Stevens/Petrosky)
(first 3/15) last 6/30
(2) --Gun Club Road/south/CR 112 (Stevens/Petrosky) (first 5/5) last 6/30

Arapahoe County
++++Eastern Arapahoe County
Upland Sandpiper --CR 30, 300 yards east of South Lookout Hill Street
(Tom Jenkins) first 7/7
(8.3 miles east of Powhaton Road, entrance to Aurora Reservoir)
Northern Mockingbird (2) --CR 42 (Terry Michaels/Tom Jenkins) (first
5/13) last 7/7
Cassin's Kingbird --CR 42 (Stevens:Michaels/Tom Jenkins) (first 5/6) last
7/7
(CR 42 birds at hill cut approx. 1.0 miles east of CR 161)
Cassin's Kingbird
(2) --just east/CR 42 & CR 161 (Stevens/Tom Jenkins) (first 5/6) last 7/7
Burrowing Owl
(6) --CR 129, 0.7 miles south of Orchard Road
(Petrosky:Davenport/Jenkins) (first 6/30) last 7/7
(1) --CR 30, east of CR 149, just west of oil building
(Stevens:Kosten/Jenkins) (first 5/5) last 7/7

Boulder County
++++Boulder Open Space Office
Bobolink (2) --Field south of Boulder Road & Cherryvale (Christian
Nunes/Dale Pate) (first 5/11) last 7/8
++++Brainard Lake Area
Fox Sparrow (Slate-colored) (Dean Colprit/Kaempfer:Vanderpoel) (first
6/23) 3; last 7/8
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Long Lake Trail (Gautam
Surya/Kaempfer:Vanderpoel) last 7/8
++++Golden Ponds
Red-eyed Vireo (Carl Starace/David Dowell) (first 6/21) again 7/7
++++Teller Lakes North Trails
Dickcissel --1.0 miles/south/parking lot (Jessica Vance/Sheridan Samano)
(first 6/17) 4; last 7/7
Bobolink (2) (David Dowell/Luke Pheneger) (first 6/21) 3; last 7/4
++++Pella Crossing Area
Dickcissel (6) (Robert King/E. Anne W.) (first 7/4) last 7/6
++++Arapaho Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Dave Hallock) first 7/6
Fox Sparrow (2, Slate-colored) (Hallock) first 7/6

Douglas County
++++Greenland Open Space & Spruce Mountain Open Space
Dickcissel --Spruce Meadows Open Space (Christine Alexander/John
Drummond) (first 7/2) 5; last 7/7
++++Walker Gravel Pit
Eastern Phoebe --hwy 86 to footbridge & north (Urling Kingery/Jerry &
John Petrosky) (first 3/21) last 7/2
(7/2: two Eastern Phoebes along Cherry Creek just south of hwy 86 bridge)

El Paso County
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Long-billed Curlew --north west area (Cici Lee) first 7/9
Red-headed Woodpecker (Versaw/Cici Lee) (first 6/21) pair; last 7/9
Dickcissel (2) (Hinds/Cici Lee) (first 6/24) 5; last 7/9
(two in north area, west of parking lot, NW corner; three south of
reservoir)
Cassin's Sparrow (2) --Blasingame Road (John Drummond) first 7/8
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Ovenbird (15) (Deborah Barnes/Tanja Britton) (first 5/13) 6; last 7/9
++++Black Forest Regional Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker (3) (Gloria Nikolai) first 7/7
(Last reported in park: 6/16/15 to 2/26/2016; also 7/14/1999)
++++Stratton Open Space
Ovenbird (3) --see map (Tanja Britton) (first 6/28) last 7/7
++++Blodgett Peak Open Space
Ovenbird (2) (David Tonnessen/Tanja Britton) (first 5/26) last 7/7
++++Bear Creek Regional Park
Dickcissel (5) (Jim Nelson/Bonnie Morgan) (first 6/26) 2; last 7/7
(large field south of the community gardens, running from the power line
west to 21st Street)
++++Hanover Road and area
Curve-billed Thrasher (David & Tammy McQuade) last 7/7
Sage Thrasher (David & Tammy McQuade) last 7/7
Northern Mockingbird (David & Tammy McQuade) 2; last 7/7

Huerfano County
++++Lathrop State Park
Curve-billed Thrasher (Luke Pheneger) first 7/9
Gray Flycatcher (Pheneger) first 7/9
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Luke Pheneger) first 7/9
Indigo Bunting (Pheneger) first 7/9
++++Santa Clara Creek
Hepatic Tanager (Wood:Barry/Luke & Tracy Pheneger) (first 5/13) 2; last
7/9

Jefferson County
++++Mt. Falcon Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (John Breitsch) last 7/8
++++Deer Creek area/South Valley Park
Eastern Phoebe
(2) --Deer Creek at Buckhorn Road (David Suddjian) last 7/7
(2) (Deer Creek at the junction with South Valley Road) (Suddjian) (first
4/10) last 7/7

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Least Flycatcher (2) --downstream/Kingfisher Bridge (McQuade) last 7/6

Larimer County
++++Coyote Ridge Natural Area
Burrowing Owl (2) --see directions (Komar/Dan O'Donnell) (first 5/5) 2;
last 7/9
++++Reservoir Ridge Natural Area
Bobolink (up to 5) (Nick Komar/Alexander Keyel) (first 5/8) last 7/9
Dickcissel (2) (Robert Beauchamp/John Shenot) (first 6/16) 1; last 7/8
Cassin's Sparrow (Andy Bankert/David Wade) (first 7/3) last 7/7
(Near the parking lot in first part of trail from Overland Drive)
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
Black-throated Gray Warbler --Lake Irene (Patrick Maurice) first 7/9
Williamson's Sapsucker
(3)--Upper Beaver Meadows (Surya/Brandon Nooer) (first 5/26) 2; last 7/8
(2) --Cow Creek (Stevens:King/Denise Bretting) (first 6/6) last 7/7
White-tailed Ptarmigan
--Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Christian Naventi) (first 6/5) 7/6
--Rock Cut Trail (Marion Warren/Austin Hess) (first 6/5) 1; last 6/29
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(2) --Lava Cliff pullover (Warren/James Nelson) (first 6/5) last 7/4
++++Soapstone Prairie Natural Area
Baird's Sparrow (6) --see directions (Walter Wehtje:Erin Youngberg/Jean
Olson) (first 5/15) 1; last 7/8
(Approximately 1/2 mile north of Pronghorn Loop & Plover Trail
intersection)
Dickcissel (Jean Olson) first 7/8

Pueblo County
++++Valco Ponds
Eastern Phoebe (3) (Mark Yaeger) (first 6/18) 1; last 7/9
Bell's Vireo --south/3rd pond (Brandon Percival/Tonnessen) (first 6/27)
last 7/6
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Yaeger/Tonnessen) (first 6/6) last 7/6
++++Runyon Lake
Eastern Phoebe (Darth Aves) first 7/6
++++Lake Minnequa
Dickcissel (8) (Darth Aves) first 7/6

Weld County
++++South Platte River at CR 61
American Redstart (Mlodinow/Gene Rutherford) (first 6/20) last 7/9
Indigo Bunting (Rutherford) first 7/9
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Dickcissel (Gene Rutherford) first 7/9
++++Highway 392, west of Windsor
Caspian Tern (Nick Komar) first 7/8
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(4) --CR 45, btw CR 122/CR 114 (Amber Carver/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
6/11) 1; last 7/9
(1) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Daryl Bernard/Rich Bowers) (first 6/23) 3; 6;
last 7/6
Burrowing Owl
(1) --Pawnee Buttes (David Tilson) last 7/8
(11) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Rich Bowers) first 7/6
Upland Sandpiper --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Rick Bowers) first 7/6
Cassin's Sparrow
(1) --CR 96/east/CR 69 (Rich Bowers) first 7/6
Mountain Plover
(7) --CR 100/west/CR 390 (Gary Lefko/Eric Ollie) (first 4/15) 1; last 7/4

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++Blue Lake
Snowy Plover (1) (Mlodinow/Sean Walters) first 7/9
Piping Plover (2) (Steve Mlodinow/Walters) (first 6/4) 16; reported 7/9
Least Tern (4) (Mlodinow/Walters) (first 6/4) last 7/9
Dickcissel (13) (Mlodinow/Walters) first 7/9

Kiowa County
++++Upper & Lower Queens Reservoir areas
Long-billed Curlew (36) --Lower Queens (Walters:Mlodinow) first 7/9
Marbled Godwit --Upper Queens (Walters:Mlodinow) first 7/9
Dunlin (Walters:Mlodinow) reported 7/9
Laughing Gull (2nd year) (Walters:Mlodinow) reported 7/9
Dickcissel (2) (Walters:Mlodinow) first 7/9
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Red-headed Woodpecker (5) (Mlodinow) last 7/9
Dickcissel (1) (Mlodinow) last 7/9

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --area 1West (Gwen Moore/Matthew Sabatine) (first
5/24) 2; last 7/2
Red-bellied Woodpecker (up to 6) (Sabatine) 2; last 7/2
Great Crested Flycatcher (up to 4) (Quezada/Sabatine) (first 5/13) 1;
last 7/2
Field Sparrow (Sabatine) 3; last 7/2
Northern Cardinal (1) (Sabatine) last 7/2
Baltimore Oriole (1) (Sabatine) last 7/2
Eastern Screech-Owl (Kilpatrick) last 6/28

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa/Costilla Counties
++++San Luis Valley Dickcissels
Dickcissel
(11) --CR 18/CR FiF, Costilla Cty (Kathy Mihm-Dunning) first 7/5
(8) --CC Road; east of 109 S, Alamosa Cty (John Rawinski/CoBus Groups)
(first 6/20) 2+; last 6/29
(fly between Alamosa & Conejos Counties)
++++Highway 370; aka CR 10 S
Dickcissel (5) --0.8 miles/east/CR 100 (Dave Hawksworth) first 7/3

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --North 5th & Loma (Byron Greco) (first 4/18) 2; last 7/7
(2) --San Juan Riverwalk (Goodrich:Troth) 1; last 7/7
++++Turkey Creek
Dusky Grouse (3) (Greg Goodrich) first 7/7
++++Pinon Lake Reservoir
NOTE: the Trumpeter Swan here is considered a tame bird

Chaffee County
++++County
Lewis's Woodpecker
(1) --Gunnison Avenue (Hagenlocher) last 7/9
(2) --315-349 Pleasant Ave (Christian Hagenlocher) last 7/9
(3) --Hwy 285/south/CR 162 (Richard Hasegawa) first 7/8
Pinyon Jay (5) --Ruby Mt Campgrounds (Bert Frenz) (first 6/29) last 6/30
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker
(2) --see map, Gunnison Cty (Suzanne Detwiler) last 7/8
(3) --pullover area & north (Detwiler) last 7/8
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/David McQuade) (first 11/13) 1; last
7/4

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Tom Jenkins) (first 5/11)
1; last 7/9
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2) --north side/Summit Lake (Michaels &
all/Jenkins) (first 6/12) last 7/9
White-tailed Ptarmigan --east of Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Jenkins)
(first 6/12) last 7/9
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Dave King/Jenkins) (first
6/11) last 7/9
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Silver Dollar Trail (Frank Farrell) last
7/9

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Dickcissel (2) --CR 12/ approx. 0.5 miles/north of northern entrance
(John Rawinksi) first 7/6

Delta County
++++Orchard area
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) (Alan Versaw) first 7/8

Eagle County
++++Gypsum Ponds area
Least Flycatcher (JoAnn Riggle) (first 5/23) again 7/9

Fremont County
++++Penrose
Cassin's Kingbird (Daniel Flemming) first 7/8
(hwy 115, west on 6th, turns north, 1/4 mile after becoming dirt,
Kingbird 100 yards after turn)

Garfield County
++++Forest Road 600
Dusky Grouse (5) (Jason Gregg) (first 7/8) 3; last 7/9

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (5) --CR 38/north of CR 38A
(Stevens:Michaels/Suzanne Detwiler) (first 6/25) 3; last 7/8
++++Sapinero Mesa Road & CR 149
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (CoBus Groups/Gary Koehn) (first 6/27) last 7/7
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --see map, Gunnison Cty (David
McQuade:Christian Hagenlocher) 3; last 7/5

Hinsdale County
++++Finger Mesa
White-tailed Ptarmigan (3) (Marcel Such) first 7/2

Jackson County
++++Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge
Willet (6) --self driving loop (Charles Hundertmark/Rick Bowers) (first
6/24) 5; last 7/7

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Susan Allerton) 3; last 7/7

Mesa County
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts/Tom Behnfield) (first
4/4) 10; last 7/9
++++Uncompahgre Plateau
MESA COUNTY (below)
Grace's Warbler
(1) --Jack's Canyon (Ron Lambeth/CoBus Groups) (first 5/29) 2; last 7/9
(2) --Telephone Trail (Drucker/CoBus Groups) (first 5/4) 2; last 7/9
(2) --Carson Hole (Woodward:Harwood/CoBus Groups) (first 5/27) last 7/9
(4) --Thimble Point Road (Henwood:Sabo) first 7/5
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --Divide Forks Campgrounds (CoBus Groups) first 7/9
Flammulated Owl
(2) --Telephone Trail (CoBus Groups) last 7/9
(2) --Jack's Canyon (CoBus Groups) last 7/9
Boreal Owl
(2) --undisclosed (CoBus Groups) first 7/9
Purple Martin
(3) --see map (Woodward:Harwood/CoBus Groups) (first 7/8) 1; last 7/9
Williamson's Sapsucker
(2) --Telephone Trail (Mike Henwood) last 6/16
MONTROSE COUNTY (below)
Flammulated Owl (2) --Windy Point (COBus Groups) first 7/8
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --Windy Point (CoBus Groups) first 7/8
Purple Martin (2) --Columbine Pass (CoBus Groups) first 7/8
Dusky Grouse (3) --Columbine Pass (CoBus Groups) first 7/8
American Three-toed Woodpecker (1) --Columbine Pass (CoBus Groups) first
7/8
Black Swift --CR 90/east/Divide Rd (Jason St. Pierre/CoBus Groups) (first
6/15) last 7/8
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --25 Mesa Road (CoBus Groups) first
7/8
++++Casto Reservoir
Dusky Grouse (3) (Ronda Woodward:Rodene Harwood) first 7/8
Williamson's Sapsucker (1) (Ronda Woodward:Rodene Harwood) first 7/8
++++Collbran Job Corp: PE Road
Least Flycatcher --see map (Mike Henwood/Nic Korte) (first 6/20) last
7/6

Mineral County
++++Wolf Creek Pass Area
Black Swift (5) --Treasure Falls (CoBus Groups) first 6/29

Moffat County
++++Brown's Park National Wildlife Refuge
Chukar --self driving auto route, Swinging Bridge (Steve Mlodinow) first
7/4
++++County Road 318
Bobolink (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/4
++++Black Mountain
Dusky Grouse (Mlodinow) first 7/3
American Three-toed Woodpecker (10) (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/3
Williamson's Sapsucker (4) (Mlodinow) first 7/3
White-winged Crossbill (Mlodinow) first 7/3
Purple Martin --road to Mt (Mlodinow) first 7/3
Sagebrush Sparrow --road to Mt (Mlodinow) first 7/3

Montezuma County
++++Narraguinnep Reservoir
Black Phoebe (CoBus Groups) first 7/3
++++McPhee Reservoir
Black Phoebe (CoBus Groups) first 7/3
Purple Martin (CoBus Groups) first 7/3
++++Taylor Creek Road
Grace's Warbler (2) (Andy Boyce/CoBus Groups) (first 6/18) last 7/3
Purple Martin (3) (Andy Boyce) first 6/19
++++Dolores
Lewis's Woodpecker (Andy Bankert/CoBus Groups) (first 6/15) last 7/3
++++Yellow Jacket Canyon
Lucy's Warbler (up to 6) (Sue Allerton/CoBus Groups) (first 4/14) last 7/2
Black-throated Sparrow (4) (Votta/CoBus Groups) (first 4/24) last 7/2

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Tom Behnfield) (first 6/11) 5; last 7/8
++++Billy Creek Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (Kent Nelson/CoBus Groups) (first 5/6) last 7/1

Pitkin County
++++Capitol Peak Area of Maroon Bells-Snowmass Wilderness
Black Swift (3) --see map (Jason Gregg) first 7/4

Routt County
++++Yampa
Lewis's Woodpecker (Tom Litteral) first 7/9
++++County Road 27
American Three-toed Woodpecker --see map (Jacob Drucker) first 7/3
++++County Road 183, Hayden
Bobolink (4) --North of Hwy 40 (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/2

Saguache County
++++Russell Lakes Wildlife Area
American Bittern (2) (John & Kathy Keagle/Jack Harlan) (first 5/26) 2;
last 7/4
++++CR 49
Dickcissel (3) --north of CR E (Hawksworth) first 7/3

San Miguel County
++++County Road 61K/60M
Dusky Grouse
(1) --see map (Charles Price) first 7/9
(2) (Charles Price) first 7/2

Summit County
++++Hoosier Pass trail
White-winged Crossbill --west side (Jacob Socolar) reported 7/4

Teller County
++++Manitou Experimental Forest area
Flammulated Owl (2) (Richard Stevens:Terry Michaels/Susan Meiler) (first
5/23) last 7/7
++++Florissant Fossil Beds
American Three-toed Woodpecker --CR 42, see map (Steve Snyder) first 7/2
Williamson's Sapsucker (Deborah Barnes) 3; last 7/1

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!