Date: 4/8/17 4:14 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 8, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/7
Adams (Burrowing Owl, Barn Owl)
Arapahoe (Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Boulder (Black Phoebe, Eastern Meadowlark, Common Loon)
Denver (Harris's Sparrow, Greater Scaup)
El Paso (Burrowing Owl, Curve-billed Thrasher, Sage Thrasher, Eastern
Bluebird)
Jefferson (Burrowing Owl)
Larimer (Bonaparte's Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Bonaparte's Gull)
Pueblo (Eastern Phoebe, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Acorn Woodpecker,
Williamson's Sapsucker)
Weld (Eurasian Wigeon, Mountain Plover, Chestnut-collared Longspur, Greater
White-fronted Goose)
Crowley (Snowy Plover, Bonaparte's Gull)
Chaffee (American Three-toed Woodpecker, Barrow's Goldeneye, Pinyon Jay)
Delta (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Fremont (Black Phoebe, Pinyon Jay, Eastern Phoebe, Curve-billed Thrasher)
Gunnison (Gunnison Sage-Grouse, Rosy Finches)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse)
Mesa (Barn Owl, Chukar, Sagebrush Sparrow)
Montrose (Dusky Grouse, Williamson's Sapsucker, Fox Sparrow)


FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) (first 3/31) 2;
last 4/7
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
++++First Creek Trail
Barn Owl (John Breitsch) (first 3/10) 2; last 4/7
++++Barr Lake
Barn Owl (Mark Minner-Lee) last 4/7
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Jan Hansen) (first 11/20) last
4/1

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 4/1

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Dave King) last 4/7
Sage Thrasher (Stephan Lorenz) first 4/6
Fox Sparrow (red form) --East Boat Ramp upper parking lot (Cheryl
Teuton/Jacob Washburn) (first 3/31) last 4/5
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Eastern Screech-Owl (Cynthia Madsen:David Hill) last 4/7
++++Aurora
Vermilion Flycatcher (male) (Larry Gurzick) (first 4/1) last 4/4
(seen from 4th house south of Iliff; along the Tollgate Creek canal near
the intersection of Iliff and Rifle Street)
++++Strasburg Road (CR 157)
Chukar (2) (Cheri Phillips) first 4/6
(highly likely that these are escaped birds, dog owners use Chukar to
trail their dogs)

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Susan
Rosine) (first 3/22) last 4/7
Swamp Sparrow (Art Reisman) first 4/6
++++Greenlee Preserve/Waneka Lake
Possible Eastern Meadowlark (Ted Floyd) reported 4/7
(field just west of Waneka Lake, i.e., southwest of Greenlee Preserve
proper)
++++Baseline Reservoir
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Jeff Parks) (first 3/29) last 4/6

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Mark Minner-Lee) (first 3/5) 4; last
4/4

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Terry Michaels) (first 3/5) last 4/7
++++Marston Reservoir
Greater Scaup (Doug Kibbe) first 4/7
Common Loon (Doug Kibbe) first 4/5

Douglas County
++++Castlewood Canyon State Park
Barn Owl (Karen Metz) first 4/6

El Paso County
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Burrowing Owl (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Somershoe) first 4/7
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Hodges:Getty/Ann
Reeves) (first 4/1) last 4/4
++++Hanover Road
Burrowing Owl (2) --east/DeGrout Road (Mark Minner-Lee/Scott Somershoe)
(first 3/30) last 4/7
Curve-billed Thrasher --west/DeGrout Road (Somershoe) first 4/7
Sage Thrasher --Meridian Rd/south/Hanover (Somershoe) first 4/7
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Eastern Bluebird (Chris Brobin) first 4/7
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Rod Schmidt) first 4/3

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Eastern Phoebe --HQ (John Drummond) first 4/7
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (John Drummond) last 4/7

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Burrowing Owl (2) (Brian Johnson/Lorraien) (first 4/6) last 4/7
Greater Scaup (2+) (Dale Pate/Chuck Aid) (first 3/7) 4; last 4/5
Savannah Sparrow (Aaron Shipe) first 4/5
++++Reynolds Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Scott Somershoe) last 4/6
Long-eared Owl --Campgrounds parking lot (Wood/Somershoe) (first 3/21)
again 4/6
++++County Road 122
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Scott Somershoe) last 4/6
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Joan Baker) (first 3/10) last
4/5

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --upstream kingfisher bridge (Gregg Goodrich/Doug Kibbe)
(first 3/25) 2; last 4/5

Larimer County
++++Boyd Lake State Park
Bonaparte's Gull (Andy Bankert) first 4/7
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2) (Bankert) last 4/7
++++Horseshoe Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Bankert) first 4/7
Lesser Black-backed Gull (5) (Bankert) first 4/7
++++Horsetooth Reservoir
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Arvind Panjabi) first 4/6
++++Lily Lake
Williamson's Sapsucker (female) (Dan O'Donnell) first 4/6
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (David Wade/Nick Moore) (first 4/1) last 4/6
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Eastern Screech-Owl (Lori Zabel) last 4/5

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Acorn Woodpecker (Scott Somershoe) last 4/7
Williamson's Sapsucker (Chavez:Hudak/Somershoe) (first 3/5) last 4/7
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Black Phoebe --east of Pueblo Blvd (Maikel Wise) first 4/5
Eastern Phoebe (Wise) first 4/5
Carolina Wren (Truan/Wise) (first 3/18) last 4/5
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon --north shore marina (Maikel Wise) last 4/5
Curve-billed Thrasher --south marina (Wise) last 4/5
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --north marina (Wise) last 4/5

Weld County
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Eurasian Wigeon --northeast pond (Pheneger/Riley Morris:Jason St. Pierre)
(first 3/14) last 4/7
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Mountain Plover (2) --location unknown (Stephan Lorenz) first 4/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur --location unknown (Lorenz) first 4/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur (3) --Murphy's Pasture (Simon Harvey) first
4/7
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater White-fronted Goose (Riley Morrise) last 4/7
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Nick Moore) (first 3/18) 18; last 4/6
Mew Gull (Mlodinow) first 4/5

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens:Jenkins:Meyerotto) first 4/6
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens & all) (first 4/2) last 4/6
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt/Stevens & all) (first 3/24) last
4/6
++++County Road M, near CR 32
Short-eared Owl (Stevens & all) first 4/6
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Stevens) last 4/6

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Snowy Plover (2) --feedlot sewage area (Mike McCloy) first 4/7
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Mike McCloy) first 4/7

Prowers County
++++Lamar High School
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Jane Stulp) first 4/5
++++Thurston Reservoir
Long-eared Owl (Jane Stulp) first 4/4

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Lincoln County
++++County Road 41 area
Chestnut-collared Longspur (100) --CR 41/south/CR 3G (Dixie Sommers)
first 4/4
Mountain Plover (2) --CR 3F/west/CR 41 (Stephen Lorenz) first 4/4
Chestnut-collared Longspur (120) --CR 3F/west/CR 41 (Stephen Lorenz)
first 4/4

Yuma County
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Stevens & all) 2; (first 2/18) 5;
last 4/5
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)
++++Wray Community Hospital
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Stevens & all) first 4/5
++++Wray City Park
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens & all) first 4/5
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Stevens & all) (first 3/25) last 4/5
Barn Owl (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Stalker Pond
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt/Stevens & all) (first 3/25) last 4/5
++++Beecher Island
Field Sparrow (Craig Robson/Stevens) (first 4/1) last 4/5
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens & all) first 4/5
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Eastern Screech-Owl --Hale Ponds (Stevens &amp; all) last 4/5

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Hatcher Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Ben Bailey) first 4/6
++++Pinon Lake Reservoir
Trumpeter Swan (considered a released or TAME bird) last 4/6

Chaffee County
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Stevens & all/Michael O'Brien) (first
3/5) 1; last 4/7
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/Michael O'Brien) (first 11/13) 1; last
4/7
++++Chaffee County
Pinyon Jay
(100) --Pinyon Hills (see map) (Michael O'Brien) last 4/7
(6) --CR 356-7 (Hagenlocher/O'Brien) (first 4/6) last 4/7
++++Ice Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (up to 42) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 2/12) 11;
last 4/4
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 4/2) last 4/4

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2) --below east summit (Stevens & Stein/Jan Hansen) (first 1/21) last
4/6
(1) --west of Hwy 9, first pullover east of Hwy 9 & south of Summit
(Stevens & all) first 4/3
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Sagebrush Sparrow (John Rawinski) last 4/5

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir area
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --Meyers Road (Stevens & all/Jordan Roderick:David
Stejski) (first 3/4) last 4/7
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen:Jeff Kline) (first 3/22) 2;
last 4/3
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 4/3

Fremont County
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Black Phoebe --River bridge (Adams/Joan Baker) (first 3/19) last 4/7
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Pinyon Jay (2) (Norm Lewis) last 4/7
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Eastern Phoebe --Ash Street/Arkansas River (Scott Somershoe) first 4/7
++++Canon City
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --Grandview Avenue (Mike Serruto/Norm Lewis)
(first 2/18) last 4/7
++++County Road 19
Curve-billed Thrasher (Scott Somershoe) first 4/7

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Joe Blanda) (first 3/13) 25; last
4/6
++++Grand Lake
Rosy Finches (16, 3 species) (Joe Blanda) first 4/6

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 25) (Stevens & all/Stevens) (first 3/5) 2+;
last 4/7
++++Crested Butte
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (150) --94 Aspen Lane (Roderick:Sommers/Sabrina
Hepburn) (first 4/6) 50; last 4/7
Black Rosy Finch (6) --94 Aspen Lane (Horak/Hepburn) (first 4/5) 1; last
4/7
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (50) --94 Aspen Lane (Horak/Hepburn) (first 4/5)
last 4/7
++++Blue Mesa Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (3) --east end (David Stejskal:Jordan Roderick) first
4/6
++++Hwy 114/north/CR 43A
Chukar (2) (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/3
(possible 1st county record)

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 117) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Michael
Hilchey) (first 12/17) 75; last 4/7
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++Clifton Nature Park Trail
Barn Owl (Vollmar/Mike Henwood) (first 3/19) last 4/7
++++Colorado National Monument
Chukar (2) (Ellen & Jerry Horak) first 4/7
++++2.8 Road North of Old Highway 6/50 Map
Sagebrush Sparrow (7) (Nick Korte/Craig Robson) (first 3/16) 4; last 4/7
++++State Line Area/Brewster Ridge Map
Sagebrush Sparrow (6) (Mike Henwood) last 4/7
++++Connected Lakes State Park; Blue Heron section
Black Phoebe (2) --below Redlands Powerplant outflow (Cary Atwood) first
4/5
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) (first 3/3) 2; last 4/4
Pinyon Jay (2) Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) (first 3/3) 8; last 4/4
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) first 4/4
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Moffat County
++++Oxbow Wildlife Area
Sage Thrasher (Stevens/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/14) last 4/6

Montezuma County
++++Cortez Municipal Airport area
Black-throated Sparrow (3) (Simone Marler) first 4/6

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Roderick:Sommers) (first 3/4) 4; last 4/7
Williamson's Sapsucker --Campgrounds (Jordan Roderick) first 4/7
Fox Sparrow (3, slate colored) (Roderick) last 4/7
(South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Park County
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Common Loon (David Suddjian) first 4/3
Red-necked Grebe (Suddjian) first 4/3
Greater Scaup (22) (Suddjian) first 4/3
Sage Thrasher (2) (Suddjian) first 4/3
++++County Road 59 near Mineral Road near Spinney Mountain Reservoir
Tundra Swan (2) (David Suddjian) first 4/3
++++Kenosha Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --around Pond (Suddjian) last 4/3

Routt County
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel) (first 3/3) last
4/5
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Matt Goldowitz) (first 3/25) last 4/5

Summit County
++++Dillon Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye --Soda Creek inlet (Wiltse:Lyon:Weaver/Weaver) (first
2/4) 1; last 4/6

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 31; last 4/5

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!