Date: 4/7/17 4:35 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 7, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/6
Adams (Barn Owl)
Arapahoe (Vermilion Flycatcher, Sage Thrasher, Eastern Screech-Owl)
Boulder (Swamp Sparrow)
Douglas (Barn Owl)
Jefferson (Burrowing Owl, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Long-eared Owl, Northern
Saw-whet Owl)
Larimer (Northern Pygmy-Owl, Williamson's Sapsucker, Eastern Phoebe)
Weld (Bonaparte's Gull, Greater White-fronted Goose)
Baca (Bonaparte's Gull, Eastern Phoebe, Cassin's Sparrow, Western
Screech-Owl, Short-eared Owl)
Archuleta (Bonaparte's Gull)
Clear Creek (White-tailed Ptarmigan)
Grand (Barrow's Goldeneye, Rosy Finches)
Gunnison (Gunnison Sage-Grouse, Barrow's Goldeneye, Rosy Finches)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse)
Mesa (Sagebrush Sparrow)
Moffat (Sage Thrasher)
Montezuma (Boyd Lake State Park)
Summit (Barrow's Goldeneye)


FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++First Creek Trail
Barn Owl (John Breitsch/Karen Metz) first (first 3/10) again 4/6
++++Adams County Fairgrounds
Eurasian Wigeon (2) --Mann-Nyholt Lake (Kim Mauritz) first 4/3
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer/Terry Michaels) (first 4/2) last 4/3
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) (first 3/31) 3;
last 4/3
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
++++Barr Lake
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Jan Hansen) (first 11/20) last
4/1
Barn Owl (Jan Hansen) last 4/1

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 4/1

Arapahoe County
++++Aurora
Vermilion Flycatcher (male) (Larry Gurzick) (first 4/1) last 4/6
(seen from 4th house south of Iliff; along the Tollgate Creek canal near
the intersection of Iliff and Rifle Street)
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Sage Thrasher (Stephan Lorenz) first 4/6
Fox Sparrow (red form) --East Boat Ramp upper parking lot (Cheryl
Teuton/Jacob Washburn) (first 3/31) last 4/5
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Eastern Screech-Owl (Cynthia Madsen:David Hill) last 4/6
++++Strasburg Road (CR 157)
Chukar (2) (Cheri Phillips) first 4/6
(highly likely that these are escaped birds, dog owners use Chukar to
trail their dogs)

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Swamp Sparrow (Art Reisman) first 4/6
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/John
Rutenback) (first 3/22) last 4/4

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Mark Minner-Lee) (first 3/5) 4; last
4/4

Denver County
++++Marston Reservoir
Common Loon (Doug Kibbe) first 4/5

Douglas County
++++Castlewood Canyon State Park
Barn Owl (Karen Metz) first 4/6

El Paso County
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Hodges:Getty/Ann
Reeves) (first 4/1) last 4/4
Greater Scaup --squirrel creek road pond (Ann Reeves) first 4/4
Short-eared Owl --s.a.b. (Ann Reeves) first 4/4
Curve-billed Thrasher (Kyle Hawley) first 4/3
++++Hanover Road
Sage Thrasher (2) --Myers Road (Kara Carragher) first 4/4
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Rod Schmidt) first 4/3

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Burrowing Owl (2) (Brian Johnson) first 4/6
Greater Scaup (2+) (Dale Pate/Chuck Aid) (first 3/7) 4; last 4/5
Savannah Sparrow (Aaron Shipe) first 4/5
++++Reynolds Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Scott Somershoe) last 4/6
Long-eared Owl --Campgrounds parking lot (Wood/Somershoe) (first 3/21)
again 4/6
++++County Road 122
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Scott Somershoe) last 4/6
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Joan Baker) (first 3/10) last
4/5

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --upstream kingfisher bridge (Gregg Goodrich/Doug Kibbe)
(first 3/25) 2; last 4/5
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich/Mark Minner-Lee)
(first 3/25) last 4/3
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Roger Horn) last 4/3
Eastern Phoebe --Denver Botanic Gardens (Aaron Shipe/Tom Wilberding)
(first 4/1) last 4/2

Larimer County
++++Horsetooth Reservoir
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Arvind Panjabi) first 4/6
++++Lily Lake
Williamson's Sapsucker (female) (Dan O'Donnell) first 4/6
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (David Wade/Nick Moore) (first 4/1) last 4/6
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Eastern Screech-Owl (Lori Zabel) last 4/5
++++Carriage Hills Area
Rosy Finches (851; Brown-capped & 3 Black) --(Best during a snowstorm)
(Scott Rashid) again 4/4

Pueblo County
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Black Phoebe --east of Pueblo Blvd (Maikel Wise) first 4/5
Eastern Phoebe (Wise) first 4/5
Carolina Wren (Truan/Wise) (first 3/18) last 4/5
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon --north shore marina (Maikel Wise) last 4/5
Curve-billed Thrasher --south marina (Wise) last 4/5
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --north marina (Wise) last 4/5

Weld County
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Nick Moore) (first 3/18) 18; last 4/6
Mew Gull (Mlodinow) first 4/5
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater White-fronted Goose (Nick Moore) last 4/6
Greater Scaup (Steve Mlodinow) last 4/4
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) last 4/4
Neotropic Cormorant (Mlodinow) first 4/4

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens:Jenkins:Meyerotto) first 4/6
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens & all) (first 4/2) last 4/6
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt/Stevens & all) (first 3/24) last
4/6
++++County Road M, near CR 32
Short-eared Owl (Stevens & all) first 4/6
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Stevens) last 4/6

Prowers County
++++Lamar High School
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Jane Stulp) first 4/5
++++Thurston Reservoir
Long-eared Owl (Jane Stulp) first 4/4

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Red-throated Loon (Mlodinow/David Dowell) (reported 2/5) again on 4/2

Lincoln County
++++County Road 41 area
Chestnut-collared Longspur (100) --CR 41/south/CR 3G (Dixie Sommers)
first 4/4
Mountain Plover (2) --CR 3F/west/CR 41 (Stephen Lorenz) first 4/4
Chestnut-collared Longspur (120) --CR 3F/west/CR 41 (Stephen Lorenz)
first 4/4

Yuma County
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Stevens & all) 2; (first 2/18) 5;
last 4/5
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)
++++Wray Community Hospital
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Stevens & all) first 4/5
++++Wray City Park
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens & all) first 4/5
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Stevens & all) (first 3/25) last 4/5
Barn Owl (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Stalker Pond
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt/Stevens & all) (first 3/25) last 4/5
++++Beecher Island
Field Sparrow (Craig Robson/Stevens) (first 4/1) last 4/5
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens & all) first 4/5
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Eastern Screech-Owl --Hale Ponds (Stevens &amp; all) last 4/5

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Hatcher Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Ben Bailey) first 4/6
++++Pinon Lake Reservoir
Trumpeter Swan (considered a released or TAME bird) last 4/6

Chaffee County
++++Ice Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (up to 42) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 2/12) 11;
last 4/4
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 4/2) last 4/4
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/Craig Robson) (first 11/13) 1; last
4/3
++++McPhelemy Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Gabriel Wiltse/Christian Hagenlocher) (first 3/30)
last 4/2

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2) --below east summit (Stevens & Stein/Jan Hansen) (first 1/21) last
4/6
(1) --west of Hwy 9, first pullover east of Hwy 9 & south of Summit
(Stevens & all) first 4/3
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Sagebrush Sparrow (John Rawinski) last 4/5

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir area
Barrow's Goldeneye (14) (Andrea Robinsong) first 4/3
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen:Jeff Kline) (first 3/22) 2;
last 4/3
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 4/3

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Eastern Phoebe (Horak) last 4/5
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Catherine Olin) last 3/28

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Joe Blanda) (first 3/13) 25; last
4/6
++++Grand Lake
Rosy Finches (16, 3 species) (Joe Blanda) first 4/6

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 8) (Stevens & all/David Stejskal) (first 3/5)
25; last 4/6
++++Blue Mesa Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (3) --east end (David Stejskal:Jordan Roderick) first
4/6
++++Crested Butte
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (150) --94 Aspen Lane (Roderick:Sommers) first 4/6
Black Rosy Finch (6) --94 Aspen Lane (Horak/Roderick:Sommers) (first 4/5)
last 4/6
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (50) --94 Aspen Lane first 4/5
++++County Road 32, south of hwy 50
Fox Sparrow (2) (Jerry Pruett:Jim Peterson) first 4/4
++++Hwy 114/north/CR 43A
Chukar (2) (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/3
(possible 1st county record)

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Glenn Walbek) (first
12/17) 117; last 4/6
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Vallecito Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (James Beatty) first 4/3
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++2.8 Road North of Old Highway 6/50
Sagebrush Sparrow (7) (Nick Korte) (first 3/16) last 4/6
++++Connected Lakes State Park; Blue Heron section
Black Phoebe (2) --below Redlands Powerplant outflow (Cary Atwood) first
4/5
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) (first 3/3) 2; last 4/4
Pinyon Jay (2) Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) (first 3/3) 8; last 4/4
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) first 4/4
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Moffat County
++++Oxbow Wildlife Area
Sage Thrasher (Stevens/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/14) last 4/6

Montezuma County
++++Cortez Municipal Airport area
Black-throated Sparrow (3) (Simone Marler) first 4/6

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/4) 2; last 4/3
(South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Park County
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Common Loon (David Suddjian) first 4/3
Red-necked Grebe (Suddjian) first 4/3
Greater Scaup (22) (Suddjian) first 4/3
Sage Thrasher (2) (Suddjian) first 4/3
++++County Road 59 near Mineral Road near Spinney Mountain Reservoir
Tundra Swan (2) (David Suddjian) first 4/3
++++Kenosha Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --around Pond (Suddjian) last 4/3

Routt County
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel) (first 3/3) last
4/5
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Matt Goldowitz) (first 3/25) last 4/5

Summit County
++++Dillon Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye --Soda Creek inlet (Wiltse:Lyon:Weaver/Weaver) (first
2/4) 1; last 4/6

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 31; last 4/5

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!