Date: 4/5/17 3:37 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 5, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/4
Arapahoe (Fox Sparrow)
Boulder (Black Phoebe)
Broomfield (Greater Scaup)
El Paso (Mountain Plover, Greater Scaup, Short-eared Owl, Sage Thrasher)
Larimer (Rosy Finches)
Pueblo (Savannah Sparrow)
Weld (Greater Scaup, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Neotropic Cormorant)
Prowers (Long-eared Owl)
Lincoln (Chestnut-collared Longspur)
Chaffee (Barrow's Goldeneye, Bonaparte's Gull)
Gunnison (Fox Sparrow)
Mesa (Chukar, Pinyon Jay, Black-throated Sparrow)
Park (Common Loon, Red-necked Grebe, Greater Scaup, Sage Thrasher, Tundra
Swan, American Three-toed Woodpecker)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Adams County Fairgrounds
Eurasian Wigeon (2) --Mann-Nyholt Lake (Kim Mauritz) first 4/3
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer/Terry Michaels) (first 4/2) last 4/3
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) (first 3/31) 3;
last 4/3
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
++++Barr Lake
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Jan Hansen) (first 11/20) last
4/1
Barn Owl (Jan Hansen) last 4/1

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 4/1

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Fox Sparrow (red form) --East Boat Ramp upper parking lot (Cheryl
Teuton/Stevens:Kosten) (first 3/31) last 4/4
Sage Thrasher (2) --hill north of above (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/2
Sagebrush Sparrow --hill north of above (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/2
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Swamp Sparrow (David Suddjian/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first 4/1) last 4/3
Greater Scaup (4) (Bradford) first 4/2
Eastern Screech-Owl (Richard Stevens:Rebecca Kosten) last 3/28

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/John
Rutenback) (first 3/22) last 4/4
++++Baseline Reservoir
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Willem Van Vliet) (first 3/29) last 4/3

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Mark Minner-Lee) (first 3/5) 4; last
4/4

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Terry Michaels) (first 3/5) last 4/2
Swamp Sparrow --cattails/south of retention area, east of 2505 Beeler
(Stevens) first 4/1
++++Denver City Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (male) --southwest of tennis courts (Patrick
O'Driscoll) first 4/1

El Paso County
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Hodges:Getty/Ann
Reeves) (first 4/1) last 4/4
Greater Scaup --squirrel creek road pond (Ann Reeves) first 4/4
Short-eared Owl --s.a.b. (Ann Reeves) first 4/4
Curve-billed Thrasher (Kyle Hawley) first 4/3
++++Hanover Road
Sage Thrasher (2) --Myers Road (Kara Carragher) first 4/4
Sage Thrasher --Meridian Rd/south/Hanover (Tim Leppek) first 4/2
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Rod Schmidt) first 4/3
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Greater Scaup (Alan Versaw) last 4/3
++++Cottonwood Creek/Colorado Springs
Eastern Phoebe (Christine Hubbell) reported 4/3

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/Jan Hansen) (first 1/30)
2; last 4/2
(Above: El Paso County)
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --HQ (Jan Hansen) last 4/2
(Above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Greater Scaup (2+) (Dale Pate/Brian Johnson) (first 3/7) 7; last 4/3
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Kevin DeBoer) (first 3/10)
last 4/2

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich/Mark Minner-Lee)
(first 3/25) last 4/3
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Roger Horn) last 4/3
Eastern Phoebe --Denver Botanic Gardens (Aaron Shipe/Tom Wilberding)
(first 4/1) last 4/2

Larimer County
++++Carriage Hills Area
Rosy Finches (851; Brown-capped & 3 Black) --(Best during a snowstorm)
(Scott Rashid) again 4/4
++++Cobb Lake
Greater Scaup (McCloy:Hess:Teel) first 4/3
Lesser Black-backed Gull (McCloy:Hess) first 4/3
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (David Wade/Richard & Christine Sparks) (first 4/1) 2;
last 4/3
++++Horseshoe Lake
Mew Gull (1st cycle) (Richard Sparks) reported 4/2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Sparks) last 4/2
++++Douglas Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (David Wade) (first 3/23) last 4/2
++++Running Deer Natural Area
Sage Thrasher (2) (Robert Beauchamp/Mike McCloy) (first 4/1) last 4/2

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Savannah Sparrow (Maikel Wise) first 4/4
Greater Roadrunner --northwest Wildlife Area (Maikel & Susan Wise) first
4/3
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Maikel Wise) first 4/3
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Wise) first 4/3
(All above unless stated: Rock Canyon, below dam, north of Arkansas River)
++++Cattail Crossing
Curve-billed Thrasher (Darth Aves/Craig Robson) (first 10/17) last 4/3
++++County Road IL
Curve-billed Thrasher (3) --see map (Jordan Roderick) first 4/2

Weld County
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater Scaup (Steve Mlodinow) last 4/4
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) last 4/4
Neotropic Cormorant (Mlodinow) first 4/4
++++Lone Tree Creek at CR 110
Harris's Sparrow (Gary Lefko) first 4/3
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Gene Rutherford) (first 3/18) 2; last
4/3
++++County
Sharp-tailed Grouse(Re-introduced Birds, Plains subspecies)!
(1) --CR 138, east of CR 111 (Rutherford) last 4/2
(1) --CR 136, east of CR 99 (Rutherford) last 4/2
(1) --CR 134, east of CR 111 (Rutherford) last 4/2
++++CR 37/CR 46 Ponds
Greater Roadrunner --northeast pond (Frank Farrell) first 4/1
Bonaparte's Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 4/1
Tundra Swan --northeast pond (David Dowell/Cheri Phillips) (first 3/14)
last 3/31

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Pritchett Waste Water Pond
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Jim Dennis) first 4/3
++++County Road M, west of Hwy 287
Long-billed Curlew --East of Hwy 385 (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
Mountain Plover --Hwy 385, south of CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
Barn Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2
Mountain Plover --CR UU/east/CR 27 (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Long-billed Curlew --Murphy's Pasture (Gene Rutherford) first 4/2
Sage Thrasher (Rutherford) first 4/2
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/30) last 4/1
Long-eared Owl --western draw (Washburn:Simmons0 first 4/1
Northern Saw-whet Owl --CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Carrizo Creek Picnic Area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Pinyon Jay (18) (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Upland Bird Management Area
Short-eared Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/31
Cassin's Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/31

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Snowy Plover (Joey Kellner) first 4/2

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Snowy Plover (Joey Kellner) first 4/2
Bonaparte's Gull (Jordan Roderick:Dixie Sommers) first 4/2
Burrowing Owl (2) (Roderick:Sommers) first 4/2

Otero County
++++Lake Cheraw
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (David Stejskal) first 4/2

Prowers County
++++Thurston Reservoir
Long-eared Owl (Jane Stulp) first 4/4
++++Lamar Community College Library
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2
Northern Cardinal (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Red-throated Loon (Mlodinow/David Dowell) (reported 2/5) again on 4/2

Kit Carson County
++++County Road K/west/CR 58
Mountain Plover (Tyler Stuart) first 4/3
++++Burlington Water Treatment Pond
Bonaparte's Gull (1) (Eric Hough) first 4/3

Lincoln County
++++County Road 41/south/CR 3G
Chestnut-collared Longspur (100) (Dixie Sommers) first 4/4

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Mountain Plover (2) (Scott Manwaring) first 4/1
Red-bellied Woodpecker (2) (Manwaring) last 4/1

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Richard Norton) first 4/2
Northern Cardinal (2) (Richard Norton) last 4/2
++++Beecher Island
Barn Owl (Richard Norton) first 4/2
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Craig Robson) first 4/1
Field Sparrow (Craig Robson) first 4/1
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Ruben & Victor Stoll) 2; (first
2/18) 3; last 3/31
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Navajo Reservoir
Black Phoebe (2) --wildlife overlook area (Ben Bailey:Byron Greco) first
3/28

Chaffee County
++++Ice Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (up to 42) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 2/12) 11;
last 4/4
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 4/2) last 4/4
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/Craig Robson) (first 11/13) 1; last
4/3
++++McPhelemy Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Gabriel Wiltse/Christian Hagenlocher) (first 3/30)
last 4/2
++++Chaffee County
Pinyon Jay
(up to 6) --CR 175 (Craig Robson) last 4/3
(168) --CR 384 (Hagenlocher) (first 3/15) 85; last 4/2
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --300-398 Arkansas Street (Victor Stoll) last 4/2
(2) --315-349 Pleasant Ave (Christian Hagenlocher) last 4/2

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(1) --west of Hwy 9, first pullover east of Hwy 9 & south of Summit
(Stevens & all) first 4/3
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16

Conejos County
++++San Luis Hills (John James Canyon)
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) (Richard Stevens:Barry Humboldt) first 3/23
Sage Thrasher (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/23

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (John Rawinski) first 3/29
Mountain Plover (9) --south of reservoir (Rawinski) first 3/29

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Northern Parula (Cliff Smith & Pearl Sandstrom-Smith) first 3/30
(Earliest Date, next 4/4, 4/5, three on 4/8)

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir area
Barrow's Goldeneye (14) (Andrea Robinsong) first 4/3
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen:Jeff Kline) (first 3/22) 2;
last 4/3
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 3/30
++++Confluence Park
Snowy Egret (first of season) (Robinsong) first 4/3

Eagle County
++++Highway 6
Pinyon Jay (113) --btw Gypsum & Dotsero (JoAnn Riggle/Janet Fedrizzi)
(first 12/24) 6; last 4/1

Fremont County
++++Siloam Road South of Hwy 110
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --see map (Glenn Walbek) first 3/31
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Rich Miller/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/22) last 3/31
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Catherine Olin) last 3/28

Gunnison County
++++County Road 32, south of hwy 50
Fox Sparrow (2) (Jerry Pruett:Jim Peterson) first 4/4
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 8) (Stevens & all/Ruben & Victor Stoll)
(first 3/5) last 4/3
++++Hwy 114/north/CR 43A
Chukar (2) (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/3
(possible 1st county record)

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Jerry Pruett) (first
12/17) 60; last 4/3
++++Walden Reservoir Map
Bonaparte's Gull (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++County Roads
Bohemian Waxwing
(11) --CR 27 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
(5) --CR 41 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Vallecito Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (James Beatty) first 4/3
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) (first 3/3) 2; last 4/4
Pinyon Jay (2) Stevens & all/Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) (first 3/3) 8; last 4/4
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts) first 4/4
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (David Price/Brett Walker) (first 3/22) last 4/1
++++Colorado National Monument
Black-throated Sparrow (3) --Ribbon Trail off Little Park Road
(Price/Ronda Woodward:Deb Stegall) (first 3/25) 2; last 4/1
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (36) --Devil's Kitchen (Ronda Woodward:Deb
Stegall) first 3/30
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Montezuma County
++++Bradfield Bridge & Campgrounds
Black Phoebe (2) --at Campgrounds (Coen Dexter) first 3/22

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/4) 2; last 4/3
(South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Park County
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Common Loon (David Suddjian) first 4/3
Red-necked Grebe (Suddjian) first 4/3
Greater Scaup (22) (Suddjian) first 4/3
Sage Thrasher (2) (Suddjian) first 4/3
++++County Road 59 near Mineral Road near Spinney Mountain Reservoir
Tundra Swan (2) (David Suddjian) first 4/3
++++Kenosha Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --around Pond (Suddjian) last 4/3

Routt County
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/25) last 3/31
Barrow's Goldeneye (5) (Litteral) (first 3/25) last 3/28
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 3/22

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 31; last 4/2

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders






FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Adams County Fairgrounds
Eurasian Wigeon --Mann-Nyholt Lake (Kim Mauritz) first 4/3
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer/Terry Michaels) (first 4/2) last 4/3
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) (first 3/31) 3;
last 4/3
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
++++Sage Creek Park
Willet (Kim Mauritz) first 4/1
++++Barr Lake
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Jan Hansen) (first 11/20) last
4/1
Barn Owl (Jan Hansen) last 4/1

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 4/1

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Fox Sparrow (red form) --East Boat Ramp upper parking lot (Cheryl
Teuton/Terry Michaels) (first 3/31) last 4/3
Sage Thrasher (2) --hill north of above (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/2
Sagebrush Sparrow --hill north of above (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/2
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Swamp Sparrow (David Suddjian/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first 4/1) last 4/3
Greater Scaup (4) (Bradford) first 4/2
Eastern Screech-Owl (Richard Stevens:Rebecca Kosten) last 3/28

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/John
Rutenbeck) (first 3/22) last 4/4
++++Baseline Reservoir
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Willem Van Vliet) (first 3/29) last 4/3
Snowy Plover --southwest corner (Peter Gent) first 4/1
Eastern Phoebe --east side (Todd Deininger) first 4/1
++++McIntosh Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Christian Nunes) first 4/1

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Wolfe Repass) (first 3/5) 3; last 4/2
++++Quail Creek Park
Willet (Eric Zorawowicz) first 4/1

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Terry Michaels) (first 3/5) last 4/2
Swamp Sparrow --cattails/south of retention area, east of 2505 Beeler
(Stevens) first 4/1
++++Denver City Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (male) --southwest of tennis courts (Patrick
O'Driscoll) first 4/1

El Paso County
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Rod Schmidt) first 4/3
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Hodges:Getty/Daniel
Flemming) (first 4/1) last 4/3
Curve-billed Thrasher (Kyle Hawley) first 4/3
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Greater Scaup (Alan Versaw) last 4/3
++++Hanover Road
Sage Thrasher --Meridian Rd/south/Hanover (Tim Leppek) first 4/2

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/Jan Hansen) (first 1/30)
2; last 4/2
(Above: El Paso County)
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --HQ (Jan Hansen) last 4/2
(Above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Greater Scaup (2+) (Dale Pate/Brian Johnson) (first 3/7) 7; last 4/3
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Kevin DeBoer) (first 3/10)
last 4/2

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe (Mark Minner-Lee) last 4/3
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Roger Horn) last 4/3
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich/Behnfield) (first
3/25) last 4/2
Eastern Phoebe --Denver Botanic Gardens (Aaron Shipe/Tom Wilberding)
(first 4/1) last 4/2

Larimer County
++++Cobb Lake
Greater Scaup (McCloy:Hess:Teel) first 4/3
Lesser Black-backed Gull (McCloy:Hess) first 4/3
Savannah Sparrow (McCloy:Hess) first 4/3
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (David Wade/Richard & Christine Sparks) (first 4/1) 2;
last 4/3
++++Horseshoe Lake
Mew Gull (1st cycle) (Richard Sparks) reported 4/2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Sparks) last 4/2
Thayer's Gull (Mike McCloy) 2; last 4/1
Great Black-backed Gull (1st cycle) (Komar/McCloy) (first 3/26) last 4/1
++++Douglas Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (David Wade) (first 3/23) last 4/2
++++Running Deer Natural Area
Sage Thrasher (2) (Robert Beauchamp/Mike McCloy) (first 4/1) last 4/2

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Greater Roadrunner --northwest Wildlife Area (Maikel & Susan Wise) first
4/3
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Maikel Wise) first 4/3
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Wise) first 4/3
(All above unless stated: Rock Canyon, below dam, north of Arkansas River)
++++Cattail Crossing
Curve-billed Thrasher (Darth Aves/Craig Robson) (first 10/17) last 4/3
++++County Road IL
Curve-billed Thrasher (3) --see map (Jordan Roderick) first 4/2
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Winter Wren (Van Truan/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/18) last 3/31
Carolina Wren (Truan/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/18) last 3/31

Weld County
++++Lone Tree Creek at CR 110
Harris's Sparrow (Gary Lefko) first 4/3
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater Scaup (Cheri Phillips/Gene Rutherford) last 4/3
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) last 4/2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) last 4/2
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Gene Rutherford) (first 3/18) 2; last
4/3
++++County
Sharp-tailed Grouse(Re-introduced Birds, Plains subspecies)!
(1) --CR 138, east of CR 111 (Rutherford) last 4/2
(1) --CR 136, east of CR 99 (Rutherford) last 4/2
(1) --CR 134, east of CR 111 (Rutherford) last 4/2
++++CR 37/CR 46 Ponds
Greater Roadrunner --northeast pond (Frank Farrell) first 4/1
Bonaparte's Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 4/1
Tundra Swan --northeast pond (David Dowell/Cheri Phillips) (first 3/14)
last 3/31

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Pritchett Waste Water Pond
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Jim Dennis) first 4/3
++++County Road M, west of Hwy 287
Long-billed Curlew --East of Hwy 385 (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
Mountain Plover --Hwy 385, south of CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
Barn Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2
Mountain Plover --CR UU/east/CR 27 (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Long-billed Curlew --Murphy's Pasture (Gene Rutherford) first 4/2
Sage Thrasher (Rutherford) first 4/2
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/30) last 4/1
Long-eared Owl --western draw (Washburn:Simmons0 first 4/1
Northern Saw-whet Owl --CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Carrizo Creek Picnic Area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Pinyon Jay (18) (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Upland Bird Management Area
Short-eared Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/31
Cassin's Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/31

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Snowy Plover (Joey Kellner) first 4/2

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Snowy Plover (Joey Kellner) first 4/2
Bonaparte's Gull (Jordan Roderick:Dixie Sommers) first 4/2
Burrowing Owl (2) (Roderick:Sommers) first 4/2

Otero County
++++Lake Cheraw
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (David Stejskal) first 4/2

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College Library
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2
Northern Cardinal (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Red-throated Loon (Mlodinow/David Dowell) (reported 2/5) again on 4/2

Kit Carson County
++++County Road K/west/CR 58
Mountain Plover (Tyler Stuart) first 4/3
++++Burlington Water Treatment Pond
Bonaparte's Gull (1) (Eric Hough) first 4/3

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Mountain Plover (2) (Scott Manwaring) first 4/1
Red-bellied Woodpecker (2) (Manwaring) last 4/1

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Richard Norton) first 4/2
Northern Cardinal (2) (Richard Norton) last 4/2
++++Beecher Island
Barn Owl (Richard Norton) first 4/2
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Craig Robson) first 4/1
Field Sparrow (Craig Robson) first 4/1
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Ruben & Victor Stoll) 2; (first
2/18) 3; last 3/31
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Navajo Reservoir
Black Phoebe (2) --wildlife overlook area (Ben Bailey:Byron Greco) first
3/28

Chaffee County
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/Craig Robson) (first 11/13) 1; last
4/3
++++McPhelemy Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Gabriel Wiltse/Christian Hagenlocher) (first 3/30)
last 4/2
++++Chaffee County
Pinyon Jay
(up to 6) --CR 175 (Craig Robson) last 4/3
(168) --CR 384 (Hagenlocher) (first 3/15) 85; last 4/2
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --300-398 Arkansas Street (Victor Stoll) last 4/2
(2) --315-349 Pleasant Ave (Christian Hagenlocher) last 4/2
++++Ice Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (up to 42) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 2/12) 16;
last 4/2
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Christian Hagenlocher) first 4/2

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(1) --west of Hwy 9, first pullover east of Hwy 9 & south of Summit
(Stevens & all) first 4/3
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16

Conejos County
++++San Luis Hills (John James Canyon)
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) (Richard Stevens:Barry Humboldt) first 3/23
Sage Thrasher (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/23

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (John Rawinski) first 3/29
Mountain Plover (9) --south of reservoir (Rawinski) first 3/29

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Northern Parula (Cliff Smith & Pearl Sandstrom-Smith) first 3/30
(Earliest Date, next 4/4, 4/5, three on 4/8)

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir area
Barrow's Goldeneye (14) (Andrea Robinsong) first 4/3
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen:Jeff Kline) (first 3/22) 2;
last 4/3
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 3/30
++++Confluence Park
Snowy Egret (first of season) (Robinsong) first 4/3
++++G 50 Road
Greater White-fronted Goose (Glenn Pearson) first 4/1

Eagle County
++++Highway 6
Pinyon Jay (113) --btw Gypsum & Dotsero (JoAnn Riggle/Janet Fedrizzi)
(first 12/24) 6; last 4/1

Fremont County
++++Siloam Road South of Hwy 110
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --see map (Glenn Walbek) first 3/31
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Rich Miller/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/22) last 3/31
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Catherine Olin) last 3/28

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 8) (Stevens & all/Ruben & Victor Stoll)
(first 3/5) last 4/3

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Jerry Pruett) (first
12/17) 60; last 4/3
++++Walden Reservoir Map
Bonaparte's Gull (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++County Roads
Bohemian Waxwing
(11) --CR 27 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
(5) --CR 41 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Vallecito Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (James Beatty) first 4/3
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (David Price/Brett Walker) (first 3/22) last 4/1
++++Colorado National Monument
Black-throated Sparrow (3) --Ribbon Trail off Little Park Road
(Price/Ronda Woodward:Deb Stegall) (first 3/25) 2; last 4/1
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (36) --Devil's Kitchen (Ronda Woodward:Deb
Stegall) first 3/30
++++Vega Lake Map
Dusky Grouse (Donna Hocker) reported 4/1
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all) (first 3/3) 1; last 3/22
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Montezuma County
++++Bradfield Bridge & Campgrounds
Black Phoebe (2) --at Campgrounds (Coen Dexter) first 3/22

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/4) 2; last 4/3
(South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Routt County
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/25) last 3/31
Barrow's Goldeneye (5) (Litteral) (first 3/25) last 3/28
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 3/22

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 31; last 4/2

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!