Date: 4/3/17 3:35 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 3, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/2
Adams (Burrowing Owl, Eastern Phoebe)
Arapahoe (Fox Sparrow, Sage Thrasher, Sagebrush Sparrow)
Boulder (Black Phoebe, Common Loon)
Broomfield (Greater Scaup)
Denver (Harris's Sparrow)
El Paso (Mountain Plover, Sage Thrasher)
El Paso/Pueblo (Long-eared Owl, Curve-billed Thrasher)
Jefferson (Williamson's Sapsucker, Greater Scaup)
Jefferson/Douglas (Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (Mew Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Sage Thrasher)
Pueblo (Curve-billed Thrasher)
Weld (Bonaparte's Gull, Greater White-fronted Goose, Lesser Black-backed
Gull, Sharp-tailed Grouse)
Baca (Long-billed Curlew, Mountain Plover, Barn Owl, Long-billed Curlew,
Sage Thrasher)
Bent (Snowy Plover)
Crowley (Snowy Plover, Bonaparte's Gull, Burrowing Owl)
Otero (Bonaparte's Gull)
Prowers (Red-bellied Woodpecker, Northern Cardinal)
Kiowa (Red-throated Loon)
Yuma (Eastern Phoebe, Northern Cardinal, Barn Owl)
Chaffee (Lewis's Woodpecker, Pinyon Jay, Barrow's Goldeneye, Bonaparte's
Gull)
Teller (Gray-crowned Rosy Finch)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer) first 4/2
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Roger Horn) (first 3/31)
3; last 4/2
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
++++Sage Creek Park
Willet (Kim Mauritz) first 4/1
++++Barr Lake
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Jan Hansen) (first 11/20) last
4/1
Barn Owl (Jan Hansen) last 4/1

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 4/1

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Fox Sparrow (red form) --East Boat Ramp upper parking lot (Cheryl
Teuton/Stevens:Kosten) (first 3/31) last 4/2
Sage Thrasher (2) --hill north of above (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/2
Sagebrush Sparrow --hill north of above (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/2
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Greater Scaup (4) (Bradford) first 4/2
Swamp Sparrow (David Suddjian) first 4/1
Eastern Screech-Owl (Richard Stevens:Rebecca Kosten) last 3/28

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Hundertmark
& all) (first 3/22) last 4/2
++++Baseline Reservoir
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Waltman:Morris:Ryan) (first 3/29) last 4/2
Snowy Plover --southwest corner (Peter Gent) first 4/1
Eastern Phoebe --east side (Todd Deininger) first 4/1
++++McIntosh Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Christian Nunes) first 4/1

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Wolfe Repass) (first 3/5) 3; last 4/2
++++Quail Creek Park
Willet (Eric Zorawowicz) first 4/1

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Terry Michaels) (first 3/5) last 4/2
Swamp Sparrow --cattails/south of retention area, east of 2505 Beeler
(Stevens) first 4/1
++++Denver City Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (male) --southwest of tennis courts (Patrick
O'Driscoll) first 4/1

El Paso County
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Hodges:Getty/Leppeck)
(first 4/1) last 4/2
++++Hanover Road
Sage Thrasher --Meridian Rd/south/Hanover (Tim Leppek) first 4/2
Burrowing Owl (2) (Mark Minner-Lee) first 3/30
++++Sinton Pond
Fox Sparrow (red form) (David Tonnessen/John Drummond) (first 2/27) last
3/31
Winter Wren (David Tonnessen) (first 1/12) last 3/30

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/Jan Hansen) (first 1/30)
2; last 4/2
(Above: El Paso County)
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --HQ (Jan Hansen) last 4/2
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (John Drummond) last 3/22
(Above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson County
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Kevin DeBoer) (first 3/10)
last 4/2
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Greater Scaup (2+) (Dale Pate/Aaron Shipe) (first 3/7) last 4/2

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich/Behnfield) (first
3/25) last 4/2
Eastern Phoebe --Denver Botanic Gardens (Aaron Shipe/Tom Wilberding)
(first 4/1) last 4/2
Common Loon --marina sand spit (Joey Kellner) first 4/1
Greater Scaup (Roger Horn) last 4/1
Sage Thrasher (Art Hudak/Thomas Holub) (first 3/26) last 4/1
Harris's Sparrow --Handicapped Fishing Dock (Chris Gilbert) last 4/1

Larimer County
++++Horseshoe Lake
Mew Gull (1st cycle) (Richard Sparks) reported 4/2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Sparks) last 4/2
Thayer's Gull (Mike McCloy) 2; last 4/1
Great Black-backed Gull (1st cycle) (Komar/McCloy) (first 3/26) last 4/1
++++Douglas Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (David Wade) (first 3/23) last 4/2
++++Running Deer Natural Area
Sage Thrasher (2) (Robert Beauchamp/Mike McCloy) (first 4/1) last 4/2
++++Lake Loveland
Lesser Black-backed Gull (McCloy) last 4/1
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (David Wade) first 4/1
++++Running Deer Natural Area
Sage Thrasher (2) (Robert Beauchamp) first 4/1

Las Animas County
++++Lake Dorothey Wildlife Area
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/29
Lewis's Woodpecker (12) (Hundertmark/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 8;
last 3/28
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/28
Hermit Thrush (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/28

Pueblo County
++++County Road IL
Curve-billed Thrasher (3) --see map (Jordan Roderick) first 4/2
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Winter Wren (Van Truan/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/18) last 3/31
Carolina Wren (Truan/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/18) last 3/31
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon (2) (Brandon Percival) last 3/30
Black Phoebe --Rock Canyon, below dam (Ben Sampson) first 3/28

Weld County
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Charles Hundertmark) (first 3/18) 1;
last 4/2
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) last 4/2
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) last 4/2
++++County
Sharp-tailed Grouse(Re-introduced Birds, Plains subspecies)!
(1) --CR 138, east of CR 111 (Rutherford) last 4/2
(1) --CR 136, east of CR 99 (Rutherford) last 4/2
(1) --CR 134, east of CR 111 (Rutherford) last 4/2
++++CR 37/CR 46 Ponds
Greater Roadrunner --northeast pond (Frank Farrell) first 4/1
Bonaparte's Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 4/1
Tundra Swan --northeast pond (David Dowell/Cheri Phillips) (first 3/14)
last 3/31

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++County Road M, west of Hwy 287
Long-billed Curlew --East of Hwy 385 (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
Mountain Plover --Hwy 385, south of CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
Barn Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2
Mountain Plover --CR UU/east/CR 27 (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/2
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Long-billed Curlew --Murphy's Pasture (Gene Rutherford) first 4/2
Sage Thrasher (Rutherford) first 4/2
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/30) last 4/1
Long-eared Owl --western draw (Washburn:Simmons0 first 4/1
Northern Saw-whet Owl --CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Carrizo Creek Picnic Area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Pinyon Jay (18) (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Upland Bird Management Area
Short-eared Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/31
Cassin's Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/31
++++Picture Canyon
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/30
Curve-billed Thrasher (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/30
Northern Mockingbird --North Canyon (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/30
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Snowy Plover (Joey Kellner) first 4/2

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Snowy Plover (Joey Kellner) first 4/2
Bonaparte's Gull (Jordan Roderick:Dixie Sommers) first 4/2
Burrowing Owl (2) (Roderick:Sommers) first 4/2

Otero County
++++Lake Cheraw
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (David Stejskal) first 4/2

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College Library
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2
Northern Cardinal (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/2

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Red-throated Loon (Mlodinow/David Dowell) (reported 2/5) again on 4/2

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Mountain Plover (2) (Scott Manwaring) first 4/1
Red-bellied Woodpecker (2) (Manwaring) last 4/1

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Richard Norton) first 4/2
Northern Cardinal (2) (Richard Norton) last 4/2
++++Beecher Island
Barn Owl (Richard Norton) first 4/2
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Craig Robson) first 4/1
Field Sparrow (Craig Robson) first 4/1
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Ruben & Victor Stoll) 2; (first
2/18) 3; last 3/31
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Navajo Reservoir
Black Phoebe (2) --wildlife overlook area (Ben Bailey:Byron Greco) first
3/28

Chaffee County
++++McPhelemy Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Gabriel Wiltse/Christian Hagenlocher) (first 3/30)
last 4/2
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker
(2) --300-398 Arkansas Street (Victor Stoll) last 4/2
(2) --315-349 Pleasant Ave (Christian Hagenlocher) last 4/2
Pinyon Jay
(168) --CR 384 (Hagenlocher) (first 3/15) 85; last 4/2
(6) --CR 175 (Jan Hansen) last 4/2
++++Ice Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (up to 42) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 2/12) 16;
last 4/2
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Christian Hagenlocher) first 4/2
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/5)
2; last 3/29

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)

Conejos County
++++San Luis Hills (John James Canyon)
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) (Richard Stevens:Barry Humboldt) first 3/23
Sage Thrasher (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/23

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (John Rawinski) first 3/29
Mountain Plover (9) --south of reservoir (Rawinski) first 3/29

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Northern Parula (Cliff Smith & Pearl Sandstrom-Smith) first 3/30
(Earliest Date, next 4/4, 4/5, three on 4/8)

Delta County
++++G 50 Road
Greater White-fronted Goose (Glenn Pearson) first 4/1
++++Escalante Canyon
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 3/30
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/22

Eagle County
++++Highway 6
Pinyon Jay (113) --btw Gypsum & Dotsero (JoAnn Riggle/Janet Fedrizzi)
(first 12/24) 6; last 4/1

Fremont County
++++Siloam Road South of Hwy 110
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --see map (Glenn Walbek) first 3/31
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Rich Miller/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/22) last 3/31
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Catherine Olin) last 3/28
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Ave (Setta Moss) 2; last 3/22

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse --north of parking area (Stevens & all/Marcel Such)
(first 3/5) 13; last 3/31

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Victor & Ruben Stoll)
(first 12/17) 65; last 4/1
++++Walden Reservoir Map
Bonaparte's Gull (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++County Roads
Bohemian Waxwing
(11) --CR 27 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
(5) --CR 41 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (David Price/Brett Walker) (first 3/22) last 4/1
++++Colorado National Monument
Black-throated Sparrow (3) --Ribbon Trail off Little Park Road
(Price/Ronda Woodward:Deb Stegall) (first 3/25) 2; last 4/1
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (36) --Devil's Kitchen (Ronda Woodward:Deb
Stegall) first 3/30
++++Vega Lake Map
Dusky Grouse (Donna Hocker) reported 4/1
++++Highline Lake State Park
Bonaparte's Gull (up to 12) (Denise & Mark Vollmar) (first 3/21) last
3/31
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all) (first 3/3) 1; last 3/22
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Montezuma County
++++Bradfield Bridge & Campgrounds
Black Phoebe (2) --at Campgrounds (Coen Dexter) first 3/22

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse --South Rim Drive (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/4)
last 3/30
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Routt County
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/25) last 3/31
Barrow's Goldeneye (5) (Litteral) (first 3/25) last 3/28
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 3/22

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 31; last 4/2

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!