Date: 3/26/17 4:18 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for March 26, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 3/25
Adams (Barn Owl, Long-eared Owl)
Adams/Denver (Bullock's Oriole)
Boulder (Black Phoebe)
Broomfield (Greater Scaup)
Denver (Black Phoebe)
Douglas (Eastern Phoebe)
El Paso (Fox Sparrow, Lewis's Woodpecker, Williamson's Sapsucker, Eastern
Bluebird)
Jefferson (Northern Pygmy-Owl, Great-tailed Grackle)
Jefferson/Douglas (Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (American Three-toed Woodpecker, Dusky Grouse, Great-tailed Grackle)
Pueblo (Winter Wren, Carolina Wren, Common Loon)
Weld (Tundra Swan, Bonaparte's Gull, Thayer's Gull, Lesser Black-backed
Gull, Greater White-fronted Goose, Greater Scaup)
Yuma (Greater Prairie-Chicken, Eastern Phoebe, Barn Owl, Winter Wren,
Northern Cardinal, Red-bellied Woodpecker)
Archuleta (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Costilla (Sagebrush Sparrow)
Fremont (Lewis's Woodpecker, Curve-billed Thrasher)
Mesa (Pinyon Jay)
Saguache (Greater Scaup, Swamp Sparrow, Savannah Sparrow)
Teller (Gray-crowned Rosy Finch)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Barn Owl (Candice Johnson) last 3/25
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Johnson) (first 11/20) last
3/25

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens/Jeremy SunderRaj) (first 3/15) 6; last 3/25

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Pheneger)
(first 3/22) last 3/25
++++Old St. Vrain Road
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Carl Bendorf) first 3/22

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Mark Minner-Lee) (first 3/5) 17; last
3/25

Denver County
++++First Creek Trail
Black Phoebe --100 yds/north/56th ave bridge (Cynthia Madsen:David Hill)
first 3/25
++++Marston Reservoir
Great Black-backed Gull (Doug Kibbe) first 3/24
++++Rocky Mountain Lake Park
Greater Scaup (Matt Gray) first 3/24

Douglas County
++++Walker Gravel Pit & Cherry Creek Trail
Eastern Phoebe --hwy 86 to footbridge (Urling Kingery/Glenn Walbek)
(first 3/21) last 3/25
++++Salisbury Equestrian Park
Greater Scaup (Chris Gilbert) last 3/23
++++Castlewood Canyon State Park
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Terry Michaels/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/3) last
3/23

El Paso County
++++Sinton Pond
Fox Sparrow (red form) (David Tonnessen/Aaron Driscoll) (first 2/27) last
3/25
Winter Wren (David Tonnessen/Chris Brobin) (first 1/12) last 3/23
++++Widefield Community Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Diana Beatty) first 3/25
++++Aiken Canyon Preserve
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (David & Cheryl Hubbard) first 3/25
++++Rock Ledge Ranch
Eastern Bluebird (pair) (Tonnessen/Joy Lake) (first 3/21) last 3/25

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --HQ (John Drummond) last 3/22
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (John Drummond) last 3/22
(Above: Pueblo County)

Jefferson County
++++Reynolds Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Kevin DeBoer) last 3/25
++++Harriman Lake Park
Great-tailed Grackle (Chris Brown) first 3/25

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich) first 3/25

Larimer County
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Bear Lake area (Ryan Graves) last 3/25
++++Grey Rock Trail
Dusky Grouse (Brandon Noonan) first 3/25
Pacific Wren --see directions (Francis Commercon/David Wade) (first 3/15)
last 3/19
(along the summit trail, just where this trail first crosses the creek as
you hike northward and upward)
++++Cobb Lake
Great-tailed Grackle (23) (Bankert:McCloy) first 3/25
++++Horseshoe Lake
Mew Gull (1st cycle) (Andy Bankert/Nick Komar) (first 3/13) last 3/23
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Nick Komar) 10; last 3/23
++++Douglas Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (David Wade) first 3/23

Las Animas County
++++Lake Dorothey Wildlife Area
Northern Saw-whet Owl --north end (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/23

Pueblo County
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Winter Wren (Van Truan/Kara Carragher) (first 3/18) last 3/25
Carolina Wren (Truan/Kara Carragher) (first 3/18) last 3/25
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon (Bill Kaempfer) last 3/25

Weld County
++++CR 37/CR 46 Ponds
Tundra Swan --northeast pond (David Dowell/Nick Komar) (first 3/14) last
3/25
Eurasian Wigeon --northeast pond (Luke & Tracy Pheneger/Cheryl Teuton)
(first 3/14) last 3/24
Great-tailed Grackle --southwest pond (Stevens/Danka) (first 3/20) last
3/23
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Tracy & Luke Pheneger) (first 3/18) 2;
last 3/25
Thayer's Gull (Casias/Mlodinow) (first 3/23) last 3/25
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) first 3/25
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) last 3/25
Greater Scaup (Cheri Phillips/Mlodinow) 1; last 3/25
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Tom Behnfield) first 3/24
++++Woods Lake
Greater Scaup (2) --On Pond south of Lake (Mlodinow) first 3/25
++++Banner Lakes Wildlife Area
Barn Owl (Stevens/Mark Amershek) (first) last 3/22

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24
++++West/Pasture G
Mountain Plover (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Stevens & all) last 3/23

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Greater White-fronted Goose --Lake Hasty (Jill White Smith) first 3/23
Eastern Bluebird (13) --Lake Hasty (Jane Stulp) first 3/23
++++Highway 50/west/CR 34
Burrowing Owl (Jane Stulp) first 3/23

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College Library
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kit Carson County
++++County Road 55/north CR N
Sage Thrasher (Walbek) first 3/24
Vermilion Flycatcher (Glenn Walbek) first 3/23
Chestnut-collared Longspur (10) (Walbek) first 3/23
Burrowing Owl (2) (Glenn Walbek) first 3/23

Yuma County
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Barry Humboldt) up to 6; (first
2/18) last 3/25
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
Barn Owl (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Stalker Pond
Winter Wren (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Hale Ponds (Bez Bezuidenhout) 2; last 3/25
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Bezuidenhout) last 3/25
Eastern Bluebird (8) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24
Eastern Screech-Owl (2) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (1) --Loma Linda (Byron Greco) (first 2/27) last 3/25

Chaffee County
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --old Monarch Pass Road (Stevens &
all) first 3/23

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)

Conejos County
++++San Luis Hills (John James Canyon)
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) (Richard Stevens:Barry Humboldt) first 3/23
Sage Thrasher (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/23

Costilla County
++++Highway 160, east of Fort Garland
Sagebrush Sparrow (3) (Kara Carragher) first 3/25

Delta County
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/22
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/22

Fremont County
++++Wetmore Area
Lewis's Woodpecker --Fremont CR 106 (Bill Kaempfer) first 3/25
++++Canon City
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --Grandview Avenue (Mike Serruto/Bill Kaempfer)
(first 2/18) last 3/25
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Bill Kaempfer) last 3/24
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Ave (Setta Moss) 2; last 3/22
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Black Phoebe --MacKenzie bridge (Adams/Moss) (first 3/19) last 3/24

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Stevens:Humboldt) (first 3/13) last
3/21

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Sage Thrasher (Wyatt Egelhoff) first 3/24
Gunnison Sage-Grouse --north of parking area (Stevens & all) (first 3/5)
16; last 3/23

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Gerry Anderson) (first
12/17) 12+; last 3/23
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Visitor's
Center (Gerry Anderson) last 3/23
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/(Stevens:Kosten/Anderson) (first 3/1) heard only; last
3/22

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++Colorado National Monument
Pinyon Jay (2) --amphitheater walkway (Susan Plankis) first 3/25
Pinyon Jay (12) --Alcove Nature trail (Bretting) first 3/17
++++Clifton Nature Park
Black Phoebe (Brett Walker) first 3/24
++++Highline Lake State Park
Bonaparte's Gull (Denise & Mark Vollmar/Ronda Woodward) (first 3/21) last
3/24
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (David Price) first 3/22
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all) (first 3/3) 1; last 3/22
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Montezuma County
++++Bradfield Bridge & Campgrounds
Black Phoebe (2) --at Campgrounds (Coen Dexter) first 3/22

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse --South Rim Drive (Stevens & all) (first 3/4) last 3/22
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Routt County
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 3/22

Saguache County
++++Russell Lakes Wildlife Area
Greater Scaup (2) (Peter Burke) first 3/25
Swamp Sparrow (Burke) first 3/25
Savannah Sparrow (Burke) first 3/25

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 30; last 3/25

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!