Date: 7/3/18 2:33 pm
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for July 3, 2018
Hello cobirders

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 7/2/2018
Adams (Red-headed Woodpecker, Sage Thrasher, Northern Mockingbird,
Burrowing Owl)
Boulder (Little Blue Heron, Lewis's Woodpecker, Chestnut-sided Warbler,
Caspian Tern, Red-eyed Vireo)
Clear Creek (Brown-capped Rosy Finch)
Denver (Green Heron)
Douglas (Ovenbird, Indigo Bunting)
El Paso (Ash-throated Flycatcher, Ovenbird, Indigo Bunting)
Fremont (Black Phoebe, Eastern Phoebe)
Grand (American Three-toed Woodpecker)
Jefferson (Sage Thrasher, Grasshopper Sparrow, Dickcissel, Northern
Mockingbird, Williamson's Sapsucker, Olive-sided Flycatcher)
Larimer (Common Gallinule, Green Heron, Caspian Tern, White-tailed
Ptarmigan, Brown-capped Rosy Finch, Dusky Grouse)
Mesa (Chukar, Sagebrush Sparrow)
Ouray (Black Swift)
Prowers (Baltimore Oriole)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Red-headed Woodpecker --0.1 miles/west/Potomac canal (Dave King) first 7/2
Sage Thrasher --wildlife bridge (Dave King) first 7/2
Northern Mockingbird --0.7 miles/east/mile 6 (King) first 7/2
Burrowing Owl
--Rattlesnake Hill parking lot (Dave King) first 7/2
--wildlife drive, 0.2 miles/north/mile marker 9.0 (Stevens:Kosten/King)
(first 6/23) last 7/2
++++Clear Creek Valley Park
Sage Thrasher (Diane Roberts) first 6/30
Northern Mockingbird (Diane Roberts) first 6/30

Arapahoe County
++++Richmil Ranch Open Space & Area
Northern Mockingbird (4) (Stevens/Dave King) (first 6/1) 4; last 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (6) (Suddjian/Dave King) (first 5/28) 2; last 7/1
++++Gun Club Road area
Burrowing Owl --0.4 miles/south/Colfax & Toll Road (1) (Stevens/Dave
King) (first 5/3) 4; last 7/1

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds, Sawhill Ponds & Boulder Creek
Little Blue Heron (immature) (Joel Such/Luke & Tracy Pheneger) (first
6/11) last 7/2
(Above: Cottonwood Marsh)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Ted Floyd) last 7/1
Eastern Phoebe --White Barn/Boulder Crk/75th Street (Norm Lewis/Cyndy
Johnson:Maureen Blackford) (first 3/31) last 6/23
++++Mesa South Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker (Betty Glass) first 7/2
Chestnut-sided Warbler --southeast of parking lot (Dan
Zmolek/Glass:Chernack) (first 6/16) last 7/2
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Caspian Tern (John Rutenbeck/Luke Pheneger:Chris Brown) (first 6/29) last
7/2
++++Golden Ponds
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell/Tanja Britton:Jim Merritt) (first 5/14) last
7/2
++++Old St. Vrain Road & Area
Cordilleran Flycatcher (3) (Rolf Herenstein) first 7/1
++++Nelson Road & 75th Street
Dickcissel (5) (Todd Deininger) first 7/1
++++Chautauqua Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (John Malenich) first 7/1
Indigo Bunting (Shelby Thomas/Etan Zeller MacLean) (first 6/4) last 6/30
++++Niwot Area and Gunbarrel Hill
Burrowing Owl (2) (Chris Brown/Dan Zmolek:Leslie S) (first 4/14) 4; last
7/1
++++St. Vrain Creek at 63rd Street
Eastern Phoebe (Todd Deininger/Steve Frye) (first 5/20) last 6/30
Bobolink (5) (Steve Frye) first 6/30
++++Gregory Canyon
Ovenbird (David Waltman/Ryan Bushong) (first 5/31) last 6/30

Denver County
++++Bluff Lake Nature Area
Green Heron (George Ho/Wagner:Nunn:Reck) (first 6/21) last 7/2
Cassin's Kingbird (Matt Means) first 7/1

Douglas County
++++Castlewood Canyon Road
Ovenbird --Creekside Trail (Richard Stevens/Karen Metz) (first 5/11) 2;
last 7/2
Indigo Bunting (Chris Gilbert/Karen Metz) (first 5/28) last 7/2
Bobolink (2) --south/Winkler Ranch entrance (Loch Kilpatrick/Diane
Roberts) (first 5/15) last 6/7

El Paso County
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Roger Mssey/Rod Schmidt) (first 6/3) last 7/2
Ovenbird (up to 3) (Ken Burton/Rod Schmidt) (first 5/6) 6; last 7/2
Indigo Bunting (Tanja Britton/Rod Schmidt) (first 6/20) last 7/2
++++Overton Road
Sage Thrasher (2) (Tim Leppek) first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (6) (Leppek) first 7/1
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Cassin's Sparrow (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher (Cathy Bondy) last 7/1

Huerfano County
++++Santa Clara Creek (CR 310)
Hepatic Tanager (Diane Roberts:David Suddjian/Roger Massey) (first 6/12)
2; last 6/30

Jefferson County
++++Plainview Road; Coal Creek Open Space
Sage Thrasher (David Chenack) first 7/2
Grasshopper Sparrow (Kaempfer/Bushong) (first 6/16) 3; last 7/2
Dickcissel (Eric Defonso/Jack & Ryan Bushong) (first 6/9) 1; last 7/2
(east of Plainview Road, mile from highway 72)
++++Standley Lake
Northern Mockingbird (David Chernack/Gabriel Wiltse) (first 6/4) last 7/2
++++Staunton State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (3) (Ben Sampson/Bruce Cyganowski) (first 4/22)
last 7/2
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (Bruce Cyganowski) first 7/2
++++Reynolds Park
Least Flycatcher (Steven Snyder) first 7/1
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Myron Gerhard/David & Tammy McQuade) (first 2/26)
last 6/30
(Latest: around group picnic pavilion, also check top of Park)

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir
American Redstart --Audubon Center trails (Diane Roberts/Frederick
Townsend) (first 5/13) last 7/2
Least Flycatcher (12) --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Dave King) 5; last 7/2
American Redstart --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Mackenzie Goldthwait/Dave
King) (first 5/19) last 7/2
Red-eyed Vireo --upstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Goodrich/Cynthia Madsen)
(first 5/27) last 6/30

Larimer County
++++Running Deer Natural Area/Cottonwood Hollow Natural Area
Common Gallinule (Robert Beauchamp/David Wade) (first 7/1) last 7/2
(approximately 40 yards south of the empty nest pole and to the west of
the pole)
Green Heron (Lori Zabel/Komar:Doyle) (first 5/8) last 7/2
++++Kechter Road Ponds
Caspian Tern (2) (Doyle:Wade/Michelle McKi) (first 6/17) last 7/2
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(1) --Medicine Bow Curve (Carl Bendorf/Marcus Roening) (first 5/30) 3;
last 7/2
(1) --Rockcut Trail (David Dowell/Stevens) (first 6/3) last 6/12
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(2) --Lava Cliffs (Amy Boggan/McQuade) (first 6/10) last 7/2
Dusky Grouse (Tammy & David McQuade) first 7/2
++++County Road 5 near Rawhide Reservoir
Long-billed Curlew --Frontage Road/north/CR 82 (Tammy & Richard McQuade)
first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (2) (Georgia Doyle) last 7/1
++++Bobcat Ridge Natural Area
Lewis's Woodpecker (Andy Bankert/Caroline Olson) (first 6/4) last 7/1
Red-eyed Vireo (Olson) first 7/1
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Olson) last 7/1
++++Kechter Road Ponds
Caspian Tern (2) (Doyle:Wade/Jay Breidt) (first 6/17) 3; last 7/1
Riverbend Ponds Natural Area & Poudre River Trail
Green Heron (Sue Emond/Georgia Doyle) (first 5/22) last 7/1
++++Boxelder Creek & CR 19 area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --west/bridge at CR 15 (John Shenot) first 6/30

Weld County
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher --CR 100/east/CR 83 (Kevin Clark) first 7/1
Mountain Plover
(5) --CR 89/north/hwy 14 (Matthew Crawford/Walter Wehtje:David McQuade)
(first 6/23) 7; last 7/1
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(2) --CR 114/east/CR 45 (Wehtje:McQuade) last 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow
(1) --CR 49/north/CR 108 (Luek Seitz) first 6/30
(11) --CR 114/east/hwy 85 (Greg Fleming/Seitz) (first 6/13) last 6/30
++++Lower Latham Reservoir
Black Rail --south & north sides of CR 48 (Doug Faulkner/Mlodinow) (first
6/2) 1; last 6/26
(would be 4th & 5th Weld Cty historical record; Colorado Bird Records
Board has an additional five unconfirmed sightings)

SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Barn Owl (2) --see map (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Short-eared Owl --see map (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Western Screech-Owl (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Black Rail
--CR 16/south/CR HH (A.N./Mlodinow) (first 5/3) 2; last 7/1
--CR HH/east/CR 13 (Alexander:Casias/Mlodinow) (first 5/5) 3; last 7/1

Kiowa County
++++Blue Lake
Mountain Plover (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Willet (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Least Tern (3) (Duane Nelson/Mlodinow) (first 5/20) last 7/1
Dickcissel (3) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Green Heron (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew (1) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
++++Upper & Lower Queens Reservoirs
Piping Plover --Lower Queens (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Snowy Plover --Lower Queens (Jeff Calhoun/Mlodinow) (first 6/25) 4; last
7/1
Snowy Plover (2) --Upper Queens (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Long-billed Curlew --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Marbled Godwit (18) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Willet (3) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Northern Mockingbird (2) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow (2) --Lower Queens (Mlodinow) first 7/1

Otero County
++++Higbee Valley Road Area (CR 804)
Greater Roadrunner (Steve Mlodinow) first 7/1
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --see map (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) 4; last
7/1
Red-headed Woodpecker --see map (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) 7; last
7/1
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (5) (Mlodinow) last 7/1
Eastern Phoebe (5) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Ash-throated Flycatcher (17) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Kingbird (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Eastern Bluebird (8) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Curve-billed Thrasher (7) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Cassin's Sparrow (2) (Mlodinow) first 7/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Kathy Mihm-Dunning/Mlodinow) (first 1/27) last 7/1
Painted Bunting (Sue Riffe/Mlodinow) (first 6/20) last 7/1
++++Old Bent's Fort
Short-eared Owl (Mlodinow) first 7/1

Prowers County
++++Lamar
Baltimore Oriole --S. 13th Street/W. Parkway Drive (Dorothy Russell)
(first 6/24) last 7/2

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Frank Farrell:Mark Chavez) last 7/1
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Alexander/Farrell:Chavez) (reported 6/9) again 7/1
Great Crested Flycatcher (Eric DeFonso/Farrell:Chavez) (first 5/25) last
7/1
Field Sparrow (up to 9) (Farrell:Chavez) 2; last 7/1
Northern Cardinal (Farrell:Chavez) 2; last 7/1
++++Duck Creek Wildlife Area
Upland Sandpiper (Stevens:Michaels/Mark Chavez) (first 5/18) 2; last 7/1

Yuma County
++++Wray City Park
Baltimore Oriole (Carol & Carl Trovall) first 7/1

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls & area
Black Swift (1) (Jeff Dawson) first 6/29

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs & area
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --CR 166 (Charles Martinez) first 7/1

Chaffee County
++++Mt Belford trail
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Jeff Hayes) first 6/30
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --1131 Caliente Lane, Ponch Springs (George
Mayfield) first 6/30

Chaffee/Saguache Counties
++++Marshall Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Purple Martin (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
Flammulated Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/28
American Three-toed Woodpecker (3) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Purple Martin (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Northern Saw-whet Owl (2) --O'Haver Lake (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27
Flammulated Owl (4) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/27

Clear Creek County
++++Mt. Evans Road
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (3) --Summit Lake & south (Stevens:Michaels/David
Suddjian) (first 5/30) 2; last 7/2
Barrow's Goldeneye --Echo Lake (Nathan Senner/Christine Alexander) (first
5/2) 2; last 7/1
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Echo Lake Campgrounds
(Stevens:Michaels/Jeremiah Trimble) (first 5/30) last 7/1
Brown-capped Rosy Finch --top (David Haskell/Jeremiah Trimble) (first
6/14) last 7/1
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Echo Lake Campgrounds
(Stevens:Michaels/Jeremiah Trimble) (first 5/30) last 7/1
Brown-capped Rosy Finch --top (David Haskell/Jeremiah Trimble) (first
6/14) last 7/1
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --east/Summit Lake parking lot
(Stevens:Michaels/Dave King & all) (first 5/30) 1; last 6/27
++++Guanella Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan --Square Top Trail (Forrest Rowland) first 6/28
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (2) --Square Top Trail (Forrest Rowland) first
6/28

Clear Creek/Summit Counties
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) --west side/summit (Iván Mota) last 7/1

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Rich Miller/Olin) (first
3/28) last 7/2
Eastern Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Avenue (Catherine Olin) 2; last
7/2

Garfield County
++++Hanging Lake
Black Swift (2) (Josh King/Washburn:Thompson) (first 6/11) last 6/30
++++White Owl Lake
Boreal Owl (2 heard) (Washburn:Thompson) last 6/29-30
++++Blue Creek Open Space
Lewis's Woodpecker (3) (Bill Schmoker/Washburn:Thompson) (first 6/28)
last 6/29
++++Smith Lake
Barrow's Goldeneye (Kathy Mihm-Dunning) first 6/28

Grand County
++++Grand Lake
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Green Mountain trail (Shelley
Funai/Marcus Roening) (first 6/17) 8; last 7/2
++++Lake Granby
Glossy Ibis (2) (Alison Field) reported 7/1
(intersection of Hwy 34 & CR 422)

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (3) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson/Stevens:Michaels) (first 6/25) last 7/1
Sagebrush Sparrow (Gaylee & Richard Dean/Stevens:Michaels) first (first
6/30) last 7/1
++++Mirror Lake
Rufous Hummingbird --Tincup (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
Calliope Hummingbird (early) --Tincup (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
American Three-toed Woodpecker (4) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/30
++++Cumberland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Pinyon Jay (6) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
Boreal Owl (Stevens:Michaels) first 6/29
++++Kebler Pass
Purple Martin --Traditional tree near mile 11 (Washburn:Thompson) 2;
first 6/28
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Washburn:Thompson) first 6/28
Dusky Grouse 2; (Washburn:Thompson) first 6/28
++++Summit at Cottonwood Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Washburn:Jamie Thompson) first 6/27

Jackson County
Greater Sage-Grouse (see website)

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon (Rafter J)
Lewis's Woodpecker (Pablo Quezada/David Dunford) (first 6/10) 1; last 6/29
Acorn Woodpecker (2) (David Dunford) last 6/29

Mesa County
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (1) (Stevens:Michaels/Washburn:Thompson) (first 2/28) 2; last 7/2
Sagebrush Sparrow (Riffe/Washburn:Thompson) (first 4/26) last 7/2
++++Me 3/4 Road & Area
Dickcissel --0.15 miles/west/57 road (Jim Liewer:Peter Robinson/Jacob
Washburn:Jamie Thompson) (first 6/24) last 7/1
Bobolink (2) --0.2 miles/west/57 Road (Jim Liewer/Jacob Washburn:Jamie
Thompson) (first 5/28) 1; last 7/1
Bobolink (1) --Oe & 57 Roads (Rick Harner) first 7/1
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Black Phoebe (2) (David Price) (first 3/31) last 7/1
++++Grand Mesa (Hwy 65)
Purple Martin --Hwy 65/CR 100 (Denise & Mark Vollmar) first 6/30
Boreal Owl --Visitor's Center (CoBus group/Gaylee & Richard Dean) (first
3/31) last 6/28
++++Uncompahgre Plateau
Grace's Warbler (3) --divide rd, thimble point (Henwood/Drew Kelly)
(first 5/30) last 6/30
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --Brushy Ridge Road, see map (Mike Henwood) first
6/28
Purple Martin (4) --Brushy Ridge Road-Dominguez Road to Snipe Mountain
(Henwood:Wibbens/Henwood) (first 6/2) 6; last 6/28
Grace's Warbler (1) --Jack's Canyon (Eric DeFonso/Mike Henwood) (first
5/10) 2; last 6/28

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (Niler Pyeatt/Kathy Bearden) (first 5/31) 3; last 7/2

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and s on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!