Date: 5/17/18 6:58 am
From: <philwhitney17...> [hmbirds] <hmbirds-noreply...>
Subject: [HMBirds] May 16 Birdline


Birdline summary for week ending May 16:

44 reports ; 137 species reported



Best of the week:

RED-THROATED LOON: Sacandaga 5/12; Ballston Lake 5/13

HORNED GREBE: Crescent 5/12

LEAST BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/13

VIRGINIA RAIL: Five Rivers 5/12; Vischer Ferry 5/13; Bog Meadow 5/14; Black Creek Marsh 5/16

SORA: Black Creek Marsh 5/16

BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER: Wrights Loop 5/13 (2); Stillwater 5/14 (2)

SEMIPALMATED PLOVER: Wrights Loop 5/12 (5); Stillwater 5/14 (8)

SHORT-BILLED DOWITCHER: Wrights Loop 5/13; Stillwater 5/14

BONAPARTES GULL: Saratoga Lake 5/14 (35)

COMMON TERN: Saratoga Lake 5/14 (4)

BLACK-BILLED CUCKOO: Black Creek Marsh 5/16

YELLOW-BILLED CUCKOO: Saratoga Spa SP 5/16

BARRED OWL: Coeymans 5/12

WHIP-POOR-WILL: Malta 5/14

SWAINSONS THRUSH: Coeymans 5/12 (3); Albany 5/12; Hannacroix Creek 5/16

TENNESSEE WARBLER: Fox Hill 5/8; Albany 5/12; Pine Bush 5/15 (6), 5/16

MOURNING WARBLER: Albany 5/12

HOODED WARBLER: Coeymans 5/12

CAPE MAY WARBLER: Selkirk 5/10 (2); Thatcher Park 5/13 (2); Pine Bush 5/15 (4), 5/16

NORTHERN PARULA: Palenville 5/12; Albany 5/12, Pine Bush 5/16

BAY-BREASTED WARBLER: Albany 5/10, 5/11, 5/12; Vischer Ferry 5/13; Pine Bush 5/15 (2), 5/16

CANADA WARBLER: 6 reports

WILSONS WARBLER: Five Rivers 5/12; Wrights Loop 5/12; Albany 5/12; Saratoga NHP 5/13

GRASSHOPPER SPARROW: Saratoga Co. AP 5/8 (3); Albany AP 5/10; Colonie 5/12

LINCOLNS SPARROW: Albany 5/12

ORCHARD ORIOLE: Schagticoke 5/10



New arrivals and transients: Black-billed Cuckoo, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Whip-Poor-Will, Alder Flycatcher, Willow Flycatcher, Mourning Warbler, Hooded Warbler, Bay-breasted Warbler, Blackpoll Warbler



Thanks to Susan Beaudoin (Wrights Loop, Saratoga NHP, Stillwater, Malta, Vischer Ferry, Pine Bush), David DiSiena (Schagticoke, Saratoga NHP, Wrights Loop), Lindsey Duval (Wrights Loop), Larry Federman (Palenville), Rich Guthrie (Coxsackie, Hannacroix Creek), Ron Harrower (Daketown Forest, Saratoga AP, Fox Hill, Galway, Charlton, Bog Meadow, Saratoga Lake, Wilton, Saratoga Spa SP), John Kent (Coeymans, Selkirk), Nancy Kern (Stuyvesant, Old Chatham), Tristan Lowery (Albany), Alan Mapes (Black Creek), Jackson Mesick (Albany AP, Albany, Colonie, Crescent, Cohoes, Thatcher Park), Jeff Nadler (Ballston Lake), Robert Pastel (Albany), Gregg Recer (Vischer Ferry), Zach Schwartz-Weinstein (Albany, Pine Bush), Rob Snell (Sacandaga, Bog Meadow), Scott Stoner (Five Rivers) and Vincent Sturn (Schodack)

 
Join us on Facebook!