Date: 5/10/18 5:51 am
From: <philwhitney17...> [hmbirds] <hmbirds-noreply...>
Subject: [HMBirds] May 9 Birdline


Birdline summary for week ending May 9:

56 reports; 139 species reported; 25 Warbler species



Best of the week:

SURF SCOTER: Alcove Reservoir 5/9 (2)

LONG-TAILED DUCK: Alcove Reservoir 5/9

RED-BREASTED MERGANSER: Saratoga Lake 5/6 (4)

AMERICAN BITTERN: Vischer Ferry 5/3 (2), 5/7(2); Five Rivers 5/5

BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON: Vischer Ferry 5/3

VIRGINIA RAIL: Vischer Ferry 5/3, 5/7 (4); Nutten Hooke 5/4; Saratoga Spa SP 5/5 (2)

SORA: Saratoga Spa SP 5/4, 5/5 (2)

AMERICAN COOT: Vischer Ferry 5/6

WHITE-RUMPED SANDPIPER: Stillwater 5/7

RED-NECKED PHALAROPE: Alcove Reservoir 5/9

BARRED OWL: Old Chatham 5/5 (3); Saratoga Spa SP 5/5

WORM-EATING WARBLER: Coeymans 5/5

TENNESSEE WARBLER: Papscanee 5/7 (2)

CAPE MAY WARBLER: Albany 5/5, 5/7, 5/9 (2); Papscanee 5/7 (5); Bog Meadow 5/9 (2).

CERULEAN WARBLER: Harlem Valley Rail Trail 5/6

WILSONS WARBLER: Bog Meadow 5/9

CLAY-COLORED SPARROW: Albany 5/7

VESPER SPARROW: Stuyvesant 5/4 (2)

LINCOLNS SPARROW: Albany 5/9

ORCHARD ORIOLE: 6 reports



New arrivals and transients:

White-rumped Sandpiper, Eastern Wood-pewee, Least Flycatcher, Red-eyed Vireo, Cliff Swallow, Veery, Swainsons Thrush, Worm-eating Warbler, Tennessee Warbler, American Redstart, Cerulean Warbler, Magnolia Warbler, Chestnut-sided Warbler, Blackpoll Warbler, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Canada Warbler, Wilsons Warbler, Scarlet Tanager, Lincolns Sparrow, Orchard Oriole



Thanks to Susan Beaudoin (Saratoga Spa SP, Stillwater, Vischer Ferry, Schagticoke),Barbara Brabetz (Florida), Nancy Castillo (Providence), Kristin Clemmy (Loudonville), David DiSiena (Schagticoke, Schuylerville, Wrights Loop), Pete Doherty (Sharon), Lindsey Duval (Bog Meadow), Ron Harrower (Vischer Ferry, Saratoga Spa SP, Wrights Loop, Stillwater, Saratoga Lake), John Hershey (Vischer Ferry), John Kent (Coeymans), Nancy Kern (Hudson, Chatham Old Chatham, Nutten Hooke, Stuyvesant, Austerlitz), Naomi Lloyd (Papscanee), Tristan Lowery (Albany), Alan Mapes (Delmar), Marne Onderdonk (Wilton), Robert Pastel (Albany), Ellen Pemrick (West Charlton), Kathy Schneider (Harlem Valley ), Zach Schwartz-Weinstein (Albany), Rob Snell (Vischer Ferry, Stillwater), Jamie Taft (Woodlawn), Scott Varney (Hudson Crossing) and Tom Williams (Five Rivers, Alcove)

 
Join us on Facebook!