Date: 11/7/17 3:15 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for October 6, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 11/6/2017
Arapahoe (Fox Sparrow, Eastern Screech-Owl, Bonaparte's Gull, Lesser
Black-backed Gull)
Arapahoe/Jefferson (Surf Scoter)
Baca (Winter Wren, Pinyon Jay)
Boulder (Yellow-throated Warbler, Long-tailed Duck, Common Loon,
Bonaparte's Gull, Greater White-fronted Goose)
Dolores (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Jefferson (Common Loon)
Larimer (Pacific Loon, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Gyrfalcon, Bonaparte's
Gull)
Logan (Barn Owl, Snow Bunting)
Logan/Sedgwick (Eastern Meadowlark, Snow Bunting)
Logan/Washington (Greater Scaup, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Eastern
Screech-Owl)
Mesa (Common Loon)
Moffat (Tundra Swan)
Morgan (Common Loon, Bonaparte's Gull, Eastern Screech-Owl, Lewis's
Woodpecker)
Weld (Parasitic Jaeger)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Iceland Gull (Daniel Horton) first 11/5

Arapahoe County
++++Dekoevand Park
Fox Sparrow (red race) (Jared Del Rosso) first 11/6
( beneath some feeders along the High Line near the park's southwest edge)
Eastern Screech-Owl (Jared Del Rosso) last 11/6
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Terry Michaels/Jill Boice) (first 10/19) 2; last 11/6
Red-necked Grebe (Stevens/Matt Newport) (first 11/3) 2; last 11/5
Swamp Sparrow --Pelican Point (Richard Stevens/Coby Klein) (first 11/3)
last 11/5
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Ben Sampson) first 11/5
++++Aurora Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Dave King/Cheri Phillips) (first 11/5) last 11/6
Mew Gull (Dave King) first 11/5
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens:Kosten/Dave King) (first 10/28) last 11/5
(All above: from south end, mile 2.5 shore)
++++McLellan Reservoir
Common Loon (Betty Glass) first 11/3

Arapahoe/Jefferson Counties
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Surf Scoter (2) --southwest corner, Jefferson Cty (Bart Deferme/Dale
Pate) (first 10/25) 1; last 11/6

Boulder County
++++Skunk Creek
Yellow-throated Warbler --south of Goodwill at Basemar Shopping Center
(David Dowell) first 11/6
++++Valmont Reservoir Complex
Long-tailed Duck --seen from Legion Park overlook (Peter Gent) first 11/6
Northern Mockingbird (Jeff Parks) first 11/5
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Julia Auckland) (first 10/1) 3; last 11/2
++++Boulder Reservoir complex
Common Loon --Six-mile Reservoir (David Dowell/Josh Sweet) (first 10/25)
last 11/6
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Luke & Tracy Pheneger) first 11/4
Bonaparte's Gull (Pheneger) first 10/29
++++Terry Lake, Boulder
Bonaparte's Gull (33) (David Dowell/Michael Britten) (first 11/2) 21;
last 11/6
Common Loon (Fawn Simonds) first 11/4
++++Dodd Reservoir
Greater White-fronted Goose (Luke Pheneger/Peter Gent) (first 11/4) last
11/6
++++Wonderland Lake Park
Surf Scoter (Ernest Crvich) first 11/5
++++Walden Ponds
American Bittern --southeast corner/cottonwood marsh (Sharon Norfleet)
first 11/5
++++McIntosh Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (21) (David Dowell/Christian Nunes) (first 11/2) 2; last
11/5
Ross's Goose (Todd Deininger) first 10/30
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Stevens:Michaels/Pheneger) (first 10/27) last 11/4

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Northern Mockingbird (Jason Bidgood) first 11/5
++++Marston Reservoir
Common Loon (4) (Kibbe/Mike Serruto) (first 10/23) 3; last 11/4
Red-necked Grebe --Isthmus Park (Matt Clark) first 11/3

El Paso County
++++Pulpit Rock Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Diana Beatty) first 11/4

Jefferson County
++++Bear Creek Lake Park
Common Loon (3) (Mark Chavez/Phil Lyon) (first 10/31) last 11/6
++++Harriman Lake Park
Swamp Sparrow (Kate Frost/Chavez:Hudak) (first 10/31) last 11/5
++++Bear Creek Lake Park
Common Loon (3) (Mark Chavez/Weston Petty) (first 10/31) last 11/5

Jefferson/Douglas Counties County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Swamp Sparrow --north boat ramp (John Haycraft) first 11/5

Larimer County
++++Tri-Lakes Area
Pacific Loon (Nick Komar/Brandon Nooner) (first 11/5) last 11/6
++++Lake Loveland
Lesser Black-backed Gull (7) (Komar/Michael Britten) 3; last 11/6
Bonaparte's Gull (Joshua Smith/Walter Wehtje) (first 10/24) 3; last 11/4
Mew Gull (Nick Komar: Walter Wehtje) first 11/4
Iceland Gull (Komar:Wehtje) first 11/4
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Gyrfalcon (Lori Zabel) first 11/6
Eastern Screech-Owl (Lori Zabel) last 11/3
++++Douglas Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (John Shenot/Brandon Nooner) (first 10/28) 6; last
11/6
++++North Poudre Reservoir #6
Bonaparte's Gull (1) (Komar) first 11/5
++++Arapahoe Bend Natural Area (Rigden Reservoir)
Parasitic Jaeger --Rigden Reservoir; Horsetooth & Strauss Cabin Road
(Josh Bruening) first 11/5
++++Timnath Reservoir Map
Red-throated Loon (Bob Righter/Robert Beauchamp) (first 11/3) last 11/5
Common Loon (Bob Righter/Beauchamp) (first 11/3) last 11/5
Greater Scaup (3) (Art Hudak:Mark Chavez) first 11/5
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Josh Bruening) (first 11/3) last 11/5
Parasitic Jaeger (dark morph juv) (Josh Bruening/Nick Komar) (first 11/3)
last 11/4
++++Boyd Lake State Park Map
Common Loon (Nick Komar/Luke Pheneger) (first 11/2) 3; last 11/5
Bonaparte's Gull (Pheneger) first 11/5
++++Horseshoe Lake Map
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Nick Komar) first 11/5
++++Bee Lake Reservoir #5
Common Loon (Austin Hess) first 11/5
++++Long Pond Map
Greater White-fronted Goose (1) (Jacy Bernath-Plaisted) first 11/5
++++Grandview Cemetery Map
Eastern Screech-Owl (John Shenot) last 11/5

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Red-throated Loon --sailboard launch area (Percival) first 11/5
Common Loon (5) (Percival) 6; last 11/5

Weld County
++++Windsor Lake
Parasitic Jaeger (Gary Lefko/Josh Bruening) (first 11/5) last 11/6

Southeastern Colorado

Baca County
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Winter Wren (Leatherman:Thompson) last 11/6
(in the blackberry patch w of the road along the creek where one has been
in winters past (not far from the old homestead)
++++Carrizo Creek Picnic Area
Pinyon Jay (180) (David Leatherman:Janeal Thompson) last 11/6
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Dan Brooke) first 11/5

Crowley County
++++Lake Henry
Black-legged Kittiwake (Stan Oswald) first 11/4

Kiowa County
++++Lower & Upper Queens Reservoirs
Black-bellied Plover (Dan Brooke) last 11/5
(All above: Lower Queens Reservoir unless otherwise stated)
++++Stuart Pond area
Harris's Sparrow (6) (Bill Kaempfer) first 11/5

Otero County
++++Lake Holbrook
Red-necked Grebe (Setta Moss) first 11/3

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College
Carolina Wren (2) --south end of woods (David Leatherman) reported 11/3
White-throated Sparrow --east of library (Leatherman) first 11/3
Northern Cardinal (4) (Leatherman) last 11/3

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Logan County
++++Sterling Reservoir and Area
Barn Owl (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/6
Snow Bunting (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/6
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Eastern Screech-Owl (4) (Mlodinow) last 11/5

Logan/Sedgwick Counties
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Eastern Meadowlark --northeast corner (Richard Stevens:Rebecca Kosten)
first 11/6
Snow Bunting (2) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Kosten) (first 11/5) last 11/6
Surf Scoter (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Red-throated Loon (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Eastern Bluebird (1) (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Chipping Sparrow (Mlodinow) first 11/5

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir area
Greater Scaup (Stevens:Kosten) first 11/6
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Jeff Dawson/Stevens:Kosten) (first 9/30) last 11/6
Eastern Screech-Owl (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/6
White-winged Scoter (8) (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Black-bellied Plover (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Eastern Bluebird (Mlodinow) first 11/5

Morgan County
++++Jackson Reservoir & area
Common Loon (Mlodinow/Stevens:Kosten) (first 11/5) last 11/6
Bonaparte's Gull (5) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Kosten) (first 11/5) last 11/6
Eastern Screech-Owl (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/6
Long-eared Owl (2) (Stevens:Kosten) last 11/6
Surf Scoter (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Iceland Gull (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) first 11/5

Phillips County
++++Haxtun Sewage Ponds
Greater White-fronted Goose (7) (Riley Morris) first 11/4

Sedgwick County
++++DePoorter Lake
Fox Sparrow (red form) (Stevens:Kosten) first 11/5
Harris's Sparrow (Stevens:Kosten) first 11/5
++++Ovid
Greater White-fronted Goose (7) (Mlodinow) first 11/5
Harris's Sparrow (Mlodinow) first 11/5

WESTERN COLORADO

Chaffee County
++++Link School Camp
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Christian Hagenlocher) (first 9/30)
last 11/5

Dolores County
++++Dove Creek
Lewis's Woodpecker (Coen Dexter:Brenda Wright) first 11/6

Mesa County
++++Highline Lake State Park
Common Loon (2) --Mack Mesa Lake (Lee Stigen/Mike Henwood) (first 11/3)
last 11/6
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park (Fruita)
Black Phoebe (Katey Buster:Kathleen McGinley) last 11/4
++++Colorado National Monument
Pinyon Jay (21) --Devil's Kitchen (Phil Lyon) last 11/4

Moffat County
++++WFMC Gravel Pit Ponds
Tundra Swan (2 adult) (Forrest Luke) (first 11/1) last 11/6
(view from an informational kiosk turnoff almost directly across from the
Hwy 13 turnoff to Craig Station power plant)

Montezuma County
++++Narraguinnep Reservoir
Surf Scoter (Jason St. Pierre) first 11/4
++++McPhee Reservoir
Common Loon (2) (Dexter:Wright/Erik Henderickson) (first 10/23) 3; last
11/4

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon Crystal Dam
Barrow's Goldeneye (2) (Betty Fenton) (first 11/4) 4 female, last 11/6
++++East 5th Avenue, Nucla
Pinyon Jay (53) (Dexter:Wright) (first 9/15) 48; last 11/3

Park County
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Pacific Loon (Owens & all/Kellner & all) (first 11/4) last 11/5
Common Loon (5) (Kellner & all) last 11/5
Surf Scoter (24) (Joey Kellner & all/Chris Owens & all) (first 10/29) 2;
last 11/4
Long-tailed Duck (Chris Owens & all) first 11/4
White-winged Scoter (4) (Joey Kellner & all/John Drummond) (first 10/29)
2; last 11/3

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!