Date: 8/23/17 3:41 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for August 23, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 8/22/2017
Adams (Least Flycatcher)
Archuleta (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Baca (Curve-billed Thrasher)
Bent (Black Rail)
Boulder (Townsend's Warbler)
El Paso (Dickcissel)
Jefferson (Northern Waterthrush, Eastern Phoebe)
Kiowa (Black-bellied Plover, Long-billed Curlew, Pectoral Sandpiper,
Marbled Godwit)
La Plata (American Redstart)
Larimer (Red-necked Phalarope, Brown-capped Rosy Finch, American Three-toed
Woodpecker, Dusky Grouse)
Logan/Sedgwick (Ruddy Turnstone, Pectoral Sandpiper)
Logan/Washington (Semipalmated Plover, Marbled Godwit, Pectoral Sandpiper,
Red-headed Woodpecker, Least Flycatcher, Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Morgan (Semipalmated Plover)
Otero (Dickcissel)
Prowers (Swallow-tailed Kite)
Routt (Golden-winged Warbler, Nashville Warbler)
Sedgwick (Short-billed Dowitcher)
Weld (American Redstart, Chestnut-collared Longspur, possible Bronzed
Cowbird)
Yuma (Red-bellied Woodpecker, Eastern Screech-Owl, Long-eared Owl, Northern
Cardinal, Eastern Phoebe)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Least Flycatcher --banding station (David Dowell/Meredith McBurney)
(first 8/10) last 8/22

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
(NOTE: Loop closed due to road construction)
Burrowing Owl (2, walked in only from 112th Avenue) (Stevens:Kosten) last
8/20

Arapahoe County
++++Eastern Arapahoe County
Red-headed Woodpecker (adult, 2 juvenile) (Terry Michaels) first 8/21
(Kiowa Creek at County Line Road; seen in Arapahoe & Elbert Counties)
Olive-sided Flycatcher --Kiowa Creek to Arapahoe Cty Open Space
(Michaels) first 8/21
Burrowing Owl (Stevens:Kosten/Michaels) first (first 5/5) Last 8/21
(--CR 30, 0.5 miles/east/CR 149)
Cassin's Kingbird --E. Geddes Road (Michaels) first 8/21
Northern Mockingbird --W. Bijou Crk/CR 30 (Michaels) first 8/21

Boulder County
++++Shanahan Trails
Townsend's Warbler (Christian Nunes) first 8/22
++++Old St. Vrain Road
Northern Waterthrush (Nan Perkins) first 8/21
++++Near Warembourg Open Space Area & Dutch Creek Park
Nashville Warbler (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 8/21
Townsend's Warbler (Jack & Ryan Bushong) first 8/21
++++Walden Ponds
Possible Little Blue Heron --Tove's Pond/Duck Pond (Jeff Parks/Meg Reck)
(first 8/12) last 8/20
(heron wanders from Richie Weisner Wetlands, Towes Pond, Duck Pond and
Cottonwood Marsh)
++++Twin Lakes Open Space
Townsend's Warbler (Leslie S) first 8/20

Douglas County
++++Roxborough State Park
Indigo Bunting (Jill Holden) first 8/20

El Paso County
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Dickcissel (2) (Hinds/Alan Versaw) (first 6/24) 3; last 8/22
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
American Redstart --cattail marsh area (Cormier-Aagaard:J. Richardson)
first 8/21
Mississippi Kite (Cornier-Aagaard) 5; last 8/21
Northern Waterthrush (David Tonnessen/Joshua Smith) (first 8/12) last
8/19
++++Peyton Hwy south of Hanover Roada
Upland Sandpiper (Robb Hinds) first 8/20
++++Peyton Highway/Apelt Ranch Road
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Ed Pandolfino) first 8/20
Curve-billed Thrasher (Pandolfino) first 8/20

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher --wooded areas (Gloria Nikolai) last 8/20
Northern Waterthrush --wooded area (Pittman:Wolcott) first 8/20
Cassin's Sparrow (9) --wooded area (Nikolai) last 8/20
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize) first 8/19
Sage Thrasher (Mize) last 8/19
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Holmgren:Hall) last 8/18
(All above: El Paso County)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --Rose Pond (Linda Pittman:Robin Wolcott) first
8/20
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --HQ (Jim Rowoth) last 8/19
Cassin's Vireo --HQ (Chris Conard:Cynthia Hudson/Mark Holmgren:Dick
Porter) (first 8/17) last 8/18
Northern Waterthrush --HQ (Chris Conard/Dick Porter) (first 8/17) last
8/18
(All above: Pueblo County)

Huerfano County
++++Lathrop State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Kurt Mize) first 8/20
Gray Flycatcher (2) (Kurt Mize) first 8/20

Jefferson County
++++Hildebrand Ranch Park
Northern Waterthrush (David Suddjian) first 8/22
++++Deer Creek area/South Valley Park
Eastern Phoebe
(1) --Deer Creek at South Valley southern parking lot (Suddjian) last 8/22
(1) --Deer Creek at Buckhorn Road (Suddjian) 1; last 8/21

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Pectoral Sandpiper --Platte River Delta (Frank Farrell) (first 8/20) last
8/21
Red-eyed Vireo --Deer Creek (Daniel Horton) first 8/21
Willet --Platte River Delta (Farrell) first 8/20
American Redstart (2) --Audubon Center (Steven Snyder) last 8/19

Larimer County
++++Duck Lake
Red-necked Phalarope (Gwen Moore/Ed Pandolfino) (first 8/14) 3; last 8/22
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Green Heron (Lori Zabel) first 8/21
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(7) --Forest Canyon overlook (Edward Lewis) first 8/22
(4) --Rock Cut pullover (Kara Carragher/Edward Lewis) (first 6/4) 1; last
8/22
(4) --Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Robert Beauchamp;) (first 6/5) 2;
last 8/12
American Three-toed Woodpecker
(1) --Lake Irene (Leslie Starr) last 8/22
(2) --Moraine Park (Austin Hess) first 8/22
Dusky Grouse
(3) --Cub Lake trail (Matt Cohen) first 8/22
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(up to 8) --Rock Cut Trail (Marion Warren/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/5)
last 8/17
(2) --Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Kevin Floyd) (first 6/5) 3; last
8/1

Pueblo County
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Grace's Warbler (4) (Chris Goulart/Sharon Cormier-Aagaard) (first 5/7)
last 8/21
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) (Joshua Smith:John Garrett/Chris Conard) (first
8/18) last 8/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (Cayenne Sweeney) last 8/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (Cayenne Sweeney) last 8/19
Acorn Woodpecker (Ryan Andrews:Nancy Overholtz) last 8/17
++++Nepesta Road Marsh
Black Rail (2) (Brad Steger:Mark Peterson/Nick Komar:Austin Hess) (first
5/26) 2; last 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (5) (Nancy Overholtz) last 8/20
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Linda Pittman/Komar) (first 8/17) last 8/20
++++Runyon Lake
Ash-throated Flycatcher (1) (Mark Yaeger) first 8/20
++++Burnt Mill Road
Cassin's Kingbird (4) (Mark Holmgren) last 8/20
++++Valco Ponds
Eastern Phoebe (Mark Yaeger) (first 6/18) last 8/19
Black Phoebe (Andrew McCormick) last 8/18

Weld County
++++Crow Valley Campground
American Redstart (2) (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/22
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell) first 8/19
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Bronzed Cowbird --CR 96, east of CR 69; see map (Nan Perkins) reported
8/22
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Rebecca Laroche/Jonathan Mays) (first 8/19)
32; last 8/22
Burrowing Owl
(4+) --CR 100/west/CR 390 & CR 99 (Lefko/Alan Moss) (first 4/15) 2; last
8/20
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Rebecca Laroche/Jean Olson) (first 8/19) 7;
last 8/20
++++Banner Lakes Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Stevens) first 8/20
Townsend's Warbler (Stevens) first 8/20
++++Loloff Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Stevens/Ryan Graves) (first 8/4) last 8/20
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
American Bittern (Ryan Graves) first 8/20

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++ ritchett
Curve-billed Thrasher --see map (Jim Dennis) first 8/22
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
Barn Owl (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Black Rail (1) --CR 16/south/CR JJ (Christine Alexander/Loch Kilpatrick)
(first 8/12) 2; last 8/22

Crowley County
++++Olney Springs Wildlife Area
Curve-billed Thrasher (Mark Holmgren) first 8/21
Northern Waterthrush (Mark Holmgren) first 8/21
++++Lake Meredith
Marbled Godwit --CR G (Baumann/Joshua Smith) (first 8/19) last 8/20
Great Crested Flycatcher --feedlot ponds (Dick Porter) first 8/20
Lesser Black-backed Gull --feedlot ponds (Joshua Smith) last 8/20
Long-billed Curlew (Jay Withgott) first 8/19
Burrowing Owl (15) --County Road G (Kurt Mize/Matt Baumann) (first 8/18)
last 8/19
Long-billed Curlew --feedlot ponds (Jay Withgott) first 8/19

Kiowa County
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Black-bellied Plover (Kilpatrick) first 8/22
Long-billed Curlew (2) (Kilpatrick) last 8/22
Pectoral Sandpiper (Mlodinow/Kilpatrick) (first 8/19) last 8/22
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Bergstrom) first 8/20
++++Lower Queens Reservoirs
Marbled Godwit --Lower Queens Reservoir (Glenn Walbek) first 8/22

Kiowa/Bent Counties
++++Blue Lake
Long-billed Curlew (Komar/Stevens:Kosten) (first 8/17) 1; last 8/21
Snowy Plover (17) (Mlodinow/Stevens:Kosten) (first 7/9) last 8/21
Short-billed Dowitcher (juvenile) (Komar) first 8/20
Greater Roadrunner (4) (Komar:Hess) first 8/20

Otero County
++++Lake Cheraw
Dickcissel (1) (Bill Kaempfer/Mark Holmgren) (first 8/16) last 8/22
++++Rocky Ford Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (David Tonnessen/Chris Conard) (first 8/19) last 8/20
Indigo Bunting (Conard) first 8/20

Prowers County
++++Willow Creek Park
Swallow-tailed Kite (Loch Kilpatrick) last 8/22
(Latest: Willow Creek swimming pool, look in Mississippi Kite flocks)
Red-headed Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/21
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (David Tonnessen) first 8/20
++++Lamar High School
Possible Lesser Nighthawk (Ginny Bergstrom) first 8/20
++++Lamar Community College
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Ginny Bergstrom) first 8/20

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Cheyenne County
++++County Road 25
Upland Sandpiper --east/Hwy 40 (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --area 2 West (Gwen Moore/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
5/24) 8/20
Field Sparrow (Brian Johnson) last 8/20

Logan/Sedgwick County
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Ruddy Turnstone (Steve Larson) first 8/22
Pectoral Sandpiper (Steve Larson) first 8/22

Logan/Washington Counties
++++Prewitt Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (Jack & Ryan Bushong/Steve Mlodinow) (first 8/20) 2;
last 8/22
Marbled Godwit (2) (Norm Lewis/Mlodinow) (first 7/28) last 8/22
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Mlodinow) first 8/22
Pectoral Sandpiper (Dean Shoup/Mlodinow) (first 8/6) last 8/22
Least Flycatcher (Mlodinow) first 8/22
Red-headed Woodpecker (Mlodinow) last 8/22
Red-necked Phalarope (2) (Jack Bushong) first 8/20

Morgan County
++++County Road 26 Playa
Semipalmated Plover (2) (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/22

Sedgwick County
++++CR 32, east of CR 61
Short-billed Dowitcher (Todd Deininger) reported 8/21

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/22
Eastern Screech-Owl --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/22
Lewis's Woodpecker --Wagon Wheel (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/22
++++Beecher Island
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/22
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Kosten) last 8/22
Great Crested Flycatcher (Bernard Morris) first 8/20

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls
Black Swift (1) (CoBus Groups/Randall Siebert) (first 6/28) 12; last 8/18
Pinyon Jay (50) (Norm Lewis/Siebert) (first 8/17) 4; last 8/18

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (3) --Four Mile Road (Dillon) last 8/22
++++Cloman Park
Cassin's Vireo (Lindell Dillon) first 8/19

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --CR 324/east/CR 321 (Cindy Lawrence) first 8/21

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Washburn) (first 9/25) 2; last 8/19
(near intersection of Rosalie & 603 trails)
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Jacob
Washburn) (first 9/25/16) last 8/19
++++Mt. Evans Road
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Frank Hall) (first 5/11)
1; last 8/21
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(4) --summit (Frank Hall) 5; last 8/21
(2) --northwest side/Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Tom Jenkins) (first
6/12) last 8/19
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2)--just below summit (Hudak/Jenkins) (first 7/9) 1; last 8/19
(1) --1000 yards east of Summit Lake parking lot (Stevens & Diaz) last
8/16

Custer County
++++County Road 390 area
Lewis's Woodpecker
(3) --CR 396 (Joel Adams:Jason Bidgood) first 8/20
(2) --CR 390 (Kurt Mize:Jim Rowoth) first 8/17
Chihuahuan Raven --Wetmore area (Drew Beamer) reported 8/20

Fremont County
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Black Phoebe (Overholtz) last 8/21
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Gray Flycatcher (Denise Riddle/Overholtz) (first 8/19) 5; last 8/21
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Denise Riddle/Beamer:Joel Adams) (first 8/19) last
8/20
Pinyon Jay (Beamer:Joel Adams) 2; last 8/20
Curve-billed Thrasher (4) (Joel Adams:Beamer) last 8/20
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Drew Beamer:Joel Adams) last 8/20
++++Siloam Road and CR 110 area
Black-throated Sparrow (6) (Adams:Kilpatrick/Joel Adams:Beamer) (first
7/29) 3; last 8/20
++++Phantom Canyon
Burrowing Owl (4) (Joel Adams) first 8/20

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (16) --see map; east of BLM 3106 (Rebecca
Alexander/Robert Bowker) (first 8/20) last 8/21
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (5) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Stevens:Michaels/Phil
Lyon) (first 6/25) 2; last 8/18

Jackson County
++++Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge
Sagebrush Sparrow --see map (Ed Huestis) reported 8/20
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Northern Mockingbird (Matt Newport) first 8/20

La Plata County
++++Pastorius Reservoir
American Redstart (adult male) (Steve Smith/Jason St. Pierre) (first
8/18) last 8/22
Black-throated Blue Warbler (female) (Jim Beatty) first 8/20
++++Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker -32nd Street (Jason St. Pierre) last 8/19

Mesa County
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Townsend's Warbler (Austin Sipes) first 8/20

Montrose County
++++Ketchump Trail
Gray Vireo (George Steele) first 8/21
Sage Thrasher (Steele) first 8/21

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/11) last 8/18

Routt County
++++Steamboat Springs (Yampa River Core Trail)
Golden-winged Warbler --see directions (Michael San Miguel) (reported
8/19) last 8/22
Nashville Warbler (San Miguel) first 8/22
Northern Waterthrush (San Miguel) (first 8/19) 2; last 8/20

San Juan County
++++South Mineral Campgrounds
Black Swift (6) --CR 585 (Maureen Briggs) first 8/18

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!