Date: 8/21/17 3:29 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for August 21, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: To reduce length of report, only recent sightings listed; visit
Colorado Birding Society's website everyday for additional sightings!

Reports added: 8/20/2017
Adams/Denver (Burrowing Owl)
Boulder (possible Little Blue Heron, Townsend's Warbler)
Crowley (Marbled Godwit, Great Crested Flycatcher, Lesser Black-backed
Gull, Burrowing Owl)
Custer (Lewis's Woodpecker, Chihuahuan Raven)
Douglas (Indigo Bunting)
El Paso (Upland Sandpiper)
El Paso/Pueblo (Curve-billed Thrasher, Northern Waterthrush, Cassin's
Sparrow, Ladder-backed Woodpecker)
Fremont (Black Phoebe, Eastern Phoebe, Pinyon Jay, Cassin's Kingbird,
Curve-billed Thrasher, Black-throated Sparrow, Burrowing Owl)
Gunnison (Gunnison Sage-Grouse)
Huerfano (Williamson's Sapsucker, Gray Flycatcher)
Jackson (Sagebrush Sparrow, Northern Mockingbird)
Jefferson/Douglas (Pectoral Sandpiper, Willet)
Kiowa (Olive-sided Flycatcher)
Kiowa/Bent (Short-billed Dowitcher, Long-billed Curlew, Greater Roadrunner)
La Plata (American Redstart)
Logan (Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Field Sparrow)
Mesa (Townsend's Warbler)
Otero (Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Indigo Bunting)
Prowers (Swallow-tailed Kite, Olive-sided Flycatcher, possible Lesser
Nighthawk)
Pueblo (Black Rail, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Red-headed Woodpecker,
Ash-throated Flycatcher, Cassin's Kingbird)
Routt (Northern Waterthrush)
Washington (Semipalmated Plover, Pectoral Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope,
Red-headed Woodpecker)
Weld (Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Townsend's Warbler, Pectoral Sandpiper,
American Bittern, Burrowing Owl, Chestnut-collared Longspur)
Yuma (Great Crested Flycatcher, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Eastern Bluebird)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Green Heron (Christine Alexander) first 8/19
Northern Mockingbird (Leslie Starr) first 8/19
Least Flycatcher --Niedrach boardwalk (David Dowell/Alexander) (first
8/10) last 8/19

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
(NOTE: Loop closed due to road construction)
Burrowing Owl (2, walked in only from 112th Avenue) (Stevens:Kosten) last
8/20

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Possible Little Blue Heron --Tove's Pond/Duck Pond (Jeff Parks/Meg Reck)
(first 8/12) last 8/20
(heron wanders from Richie Weisner Wetlands, Towes Pond, Duck Pond and
Cottonwood Marsh)
++++Twin Lakes Open Space
Townsend's Warbler (Leslie S) first 8/20

Douglas County
++++Roxborough State Park
Indigo Bunting (Jill Holden) first 8/20

El Paso County
++++Peyton Hwy south of Hanover Roada
Upland Sandpiper (Robb Hinds) first 8/20
++++Peyton Highway/Apelt Ranch Road
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Ed Pandolfino) first 8/20
Curve-billed Thrasher (Pandolfino) first 8/20
++++Hanover Road and area
Greater Roadrunner (1) (Diane Roberts/Kurt Mize) first (first 7/28) last
8/19
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Northern Waterthrush (David Tonnessen/Joshua Smith) (first 8/12) last 8/19
Mississippi Kite (Komar) last 8/18
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Dickcissel (2) (Hinds/Alan Ketcvham) (first 6/24) 1; last 8/19
Cassin's Kingbird (2) (Ketcham) last 8/19
Rufous-crowned Sparrow --near information board (Steve Sisa) reported
8/18
++++Clear Spring Ranch
Northern Waterthrush (4th of season) (Steve Brown) first 8/18

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher --wooded areas (Gloria Nikolai) last 8/20
Northern Waterthrush --wooded area (Pittman:Wolcott) first 8/20
Cassin's Sparrow (9) --wooded area (Nikolai) last 8/20
Olive-sided Flycatcher --wooded areas (Kurt Mize) first 8/19
Sage Thrasher (Mize) last 8/19
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Holmgren:Hall) last 8/18
(All above: El Paso County)
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --Rose Pond (Linda Pittman:Robin Wolcott) first
8/20
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --HQ (Jim Rowoth) last 8/19
Cassin's Vireo --HQ (Chris Conard:Cynthia Hudson/Mark Holmgren:Dick
Porter) (first 8/17) last 8/18
Northern Waterthrush --HQ (Chris Conard/Dick Porter) (first 8/17) last
8/18
(All above: Pueblo County)

Huerfano County
++++Lathrop State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Kurt Mize) first 8/20
Gray Flycatcher (2) (Kurt Mize) first 8/20

Jefferson/Douglas County
++++Chatfield Reservoir area
Pectoral Sandpiper --Platte River Delta (Frank Farrell) first 8/20
Willet --Platte River Delta (Farrell) first 8/20
American Redstart (2) --Audubon Center (Steven Snyder) last 8/19

Larimer County
++++Duck Lake
Red-necked Phalarope (Gwen Moore/Jean Olson) (first 8/14) last 8/18
++++CSU Environmental Learning Center
Townsend's Warbler (2) (David Wade) first 8/18
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(up to 8) --Rock Cut Trail (Marion Warren/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/5)
last 8/17
(2) --Medicine Bow Curve (Marion Warren/Kevin Floyd) (first 6/5) 3; last
8/1

Pueblo County
++++Nepesta Road Marsh
Black Rail (2) (Brad Steger:Mark Peterson/Nick Komar:Austin Hess) (first
5/26) 2; last 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (5) (Nancy Overholtz) last 8/20
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Linda Pittman/Komar) (first 8/17) last 8/20
++++Runyon Lake
Ash-throated Flycatcher (1) (Mark Yaeger) first 8/20
++++Burnt Mill Road
Cassin's Kingbird (4) (Mark Holmgren) last 8/20
++++Valco Ponds
Eastern Phoebe (Mark Yaeger) (first 6/18) last 8/19
Black Phoebe (Andrew McCormick) last 8/18
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (5) (Joshua Smith:John Garrett/Chris Conard) (first
8/18) last 8/19
Grace's Warbler (4) (Chris Goulart/Chris Conard) (first 5/7) last 8/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (Cayenne Sweeney) last 8/19
Acorn Woodpecker (Ryan Andrews:Nancy Overholtz) last 8/17
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Black Phoebe (Nick Komar:Joshua Smith) 2; last 8/18
Eastern Phoebe (5) (Komar:J. Smith) last 8/18
Cassin's Kingbird (8) (Komar:J. Smith) last 8/18
Northern Waterthrush (Komar:J. Smith) first 8/18
Red-necked Phalarope --south marina (John Garrett) first 8/17
Little Gull (2) --south marina area (Bill Kaempfer) first 8/16
++++Valco Ponds
Black Phoebe (Andrew McCormick) last 8/18
++++Pueblo City Park
Green Heron --island area (John Drummond/Joel Adams) (first 5/6) 1; last
8/18

Weld County
++++Banner Lakes Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Stevens) first 8/20
Townsend's Warbler (Stevens) first 8/20
++++Loloff Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (Stevens/Ryan Graves) (first 8/4) last 8/20
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
American Bittern (Ryan Graves) first 8/20
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Burrowing Owl
(4+) --CR 100/west/CR 390 & CR 99 (Lefko/Alan Moss) (first 4/15) 2; last
8/20
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(15) --CR 47/south/CR 116 (Rebecca Laroche/Jean Olson) (first 8/19) 7;
last 8/20
++++Crow Valley Campground
Red-eyed Vireo (David Dowell) first 8/19
++++Norma's Grove
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Gene Rutherford) first 8/19
+++ Union Reservoir
American Bittern (Pheneger) first 8/19
Common Tern (Luke Pheneger) first 8/19
++++Kodak Watchable Wildlife Area
Northern Mockingbird (Ryan Graves) first 8/19

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Carolina Wren (Komar:Hess) first 8/17
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (3) (Komar:Hess) first 8/17
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (Austin Hess) first 8/17
Least Flycatcher (Austin Hess) first 8/17
Dickcissel (Hess) first 8/17

Bent County
++++Fort Lyons Wildlife Easement Area & Wildlife Area
Black Rail (1) --CR 16/south/CR JJ (Alexander/Nick Komar:Austin Hess)
(first 8/12) 2; last 8/17

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Marbled Godwit --CR G (Baumann/Joshua Smith) (first 8/19) last 8/20
Great Crested Flycatcher --feedlot ponds (Dick Porter) first 8/20
Lesser Black-backed Gull --feedlot ponds (Joshua Smith) last 8/20
Long-billed Curlew (Jay Withgott) first 8/19
Burrowing Owl (15) --County Road G (Kurt Mize/Matt Baumann) (first 8/18)
last 8/19
Long-billed Curlew --feedlot ponds (Jay Withgott) first 8/19

Kiowa County
++++Neenoshe Reservoir
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Bergstrom) first 8/20
Dunlin (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19
Dickcissel (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Upper Queens Reservoir
Caspian Tern (Mlodinow) first 8/19
Great Crested Flycatcher (3) (Mlodinow) first 8/19
Cassin's Vireo (Mlodinow) first 8/19
++++Kiowa Creek at CR 40
Great Crested Flycatcher (Mlodinow) (first 8/6) last 8/19
Northern Waterthrush (Mlodinow) first 8/19
American Redstart (Mlodinow) first 8/19

Kiowa/Bent Counties
++++Blue Lake
Short-billed Dowitcher (juvenile) (Komar) first 8/20
Long-billed Curlew (Komar & all) (first 8/17) 3; last 8/20
Greater Roadrunner (4) (Komar:Hess) first 8/20

Otero County
++++Rocky Ford Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (David Tonnessen/Chris Conard) (first 8/19) last 8/20
Indigo Bunting (Conard) first 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (3) (Tonnessen) last 8/19
++++Lake Holbrook
Green Heron (Bernard Morris) first 8/19
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Bernard Morris) first 8/19
++++Higbee Valley Road Area (CR 804)
Greater Roadrunner (Baxter Beamer/Rowoth:Mize) (first 8/2) 4; last 8/18
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) (Rowoth:Mize) first 8/18
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Rowoth:Mize) first 8/18
++++Lake Cheraw
Dickcissel (1) (Bill Kaempfer/Drew Beamer) (first 8/16) last 8/18

Prowers County
++++Willow Creek Park
Swallow-tailed Kite (Nick Komar & all) last 8/20
(Latest: Willow Creek swimming pool, look in Mississippi Kite flocks)
Olive-sided Flycatcher (2) (David Tonnessen) first 8/20
++++Lamar High School
Possible Lesser Nighthawk (Ginny Bergstrom) first 8/20
++++Lamar Community College
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Ginny Bergstrom) first 8/20

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Cheyenne County
++++County Road 25
Upland Sandpiper --east/Hwy 40 (Steve Mlodinow) first 8/19

Morgan County
++++Riverside Park; Fort Morgan
Great Crested Flycatcher (Salmons) first 8/18

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Yellow-billed Cuckoo --area 2 West (Gwen Moore/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
5/24) 8/20
Field Sparrow (Brian Johnson) last 8/20

Washington County
++++Prewitt Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (Jack Bushong) first 8/20
Pectoral Sandpiper (Dean Shoup/Jack Bushong) (first 8/6) last 8/20
Red-necked Phalarope (2) (Jack Bushong) first 8/20
Red-headed Woodpecker (Jack Bushong) last 8/20

Yuma County
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Great Crested Flycatcher (Bernard Morris) first 8/20
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Fosters Grove (Bernard Morris) last 8/20
Eastern Bluebird (4) (Bernard Morris) first 8/20

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Zapata Falls
Black Swift (1) (CoBus Groups/Randall Siebert) (first 6/28) 12; last 8/18
Pinyon Jay (50) (Norm Lewis/Siebert) (first 8/17) 4; last 8/18
++++Blanca Wetlands
Sage Thrasher (2) (Toronto:Dodd/Norm Lewis) (first 7/16) last 8/17

Archuleta County
++++Cloman Park
Cassin's Vireo (Lindell Dillon) first 8/19
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (6) --CR 200 (Charles Martinez) first 8/18
++++Reservoir Hill
Gray Vireo (Ben Bailey) first 8/17

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Washburn) (first 9/25) 2; last 8/19
(near intersection of Rosalie & 603 trails)
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Jacob
Washburn) (first 9/25/16) last 8/19
++++Mt. Evans Road
Brown-capped Rosy Finch
(2) --northwest side/Summit Lake (Michaels & all/Tom Jenkins) (first
6/12) last 8/19
(4) --summit (Shannon Skalos) 4; last 8/17
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2)--just below summit (Hudak/Jenkins) (first 7/9) 1; last 8/19
(1) --1000 yards east of Summit Lake parking lot (Stevens & Diaz) last
8/16
Barrow's Goldeneye (2+) --Echo Lake (Dave King/Stevens & Robert Diaz)
(first 5/11) 1; last 8/16

Custer County
++++County Road 390 area
Lewis's Woodpecker
(3) --CR 396 (Joel Adams:Jason Bidgood) first 8/20
(2) --CR 390 (Kurt Mize:Jim Rowoth) first 8/17
Chihuahuan Raven --Wetmore area (Drew Beamer) reported 8/20

Fremont County
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Drew Beamer:Joel Adams) last 8/20
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Denise Riddle/Beamer:Joel Adams) (first 8/19) last
8/20
Pinyon Jay (Beamer:Joel Adams) 2; last 8/20
Curve-billed Thrasher (4) (Joel Adams:Beamer) last 8/20
Cassin's Kingbird (2) (Adams:Beamer) last 8/20
Gray Flycatcher (Denise Riddle) first 8/19
++++Siloam Road and CR 110 area
Black-throated Sparrow (6) (Adams:Kilpatrick/Joel Adams:Beamer) (first
7/29) 3; last 8/20
++++Phantom Canyon
Burrowing Owl (4) (Joel Adams) first 8/20
++++Tunnel Drive area
Ash-throated Flycatcher (Nathan Pieplow) first 8/17
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Pieplow) last 8/17

Gunnison County
++++Gunnison County Roads
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (16) --see map; east of BLM 3106 (Rebecca Alexander)
first 8/20
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (5) --CR 38/north of CR 38A (Stevens:Michaels/Phil
Lyon) (first 6/25) 2; last 8/18

Jackson County
++++Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge
Sagebrush Sparrow --see map (Ed Huestis) reported 8/20
Greater Sage-Grouse (3) --see map (Robert Bowker) first 8/18
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Northern Mockingbird (Matt Newport) first 8/20
++++County Road 34
Lark Bunting (Hundertmark/Bob Friedrichs) (first 7/28) last 8/19

La Plata County
++++Pastorius Reservoir
American Redstart (adult male) (Steve Smith/Jim Beatty) (first 8/18) last
8/20
++++Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker -32nd Street (Jason St. Pierre) last 8/19

Mesa County
++++Horsethief Canyon Wildlife Area
Townsend's Warbler (Austin Sipes) first 8/20

Ouray County
++++Ouray and Box Canyon Falls
Black Swift (2) (Glenn Walbek/Shannon Skalos) (first 6/11) last 8/18

Routt County
++++Steamboat Springs (Yampa River Core Trail)
Northern Waterthrush (San Miguel) (first 8/19) 2; last 8/20
Golden-winged Warbler --see directions (Michael San Miguel) first 8/19

San Juan County
++++South Mineral Campgrounds
Black Swift (6) --CR 585 (Maureen Briggs) first 8/18

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=icon>
Virus-free.
www.avast.com
<https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail&utm_term=link>
<#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>

 
Join us on Facebook!