Date: 4/21/17 3:48 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 21, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/20
Adams (Burrowing Owl, Brewer's Sparrow, Clay-colored Sparrow)
Adams/Denver (Burrowing Owl)
Arapahoe (Marbled Godwit)
Boulder (Black Phoebe, Eastern Phoebe, Pectoral Sandpiper, Willet)
Broomfield (Greater Scaup)
El Paso (Summer Tanager, Eastern Phoebe)
Jefferson (Burrowing Owl)
Jefferson/Douglas (McCown's Longspur, Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (Willet)
Weld (Mountain Plover, Burrowing Owl, Mute Swan)
Bent (Northern Mockingbird)
Crowley (Black-bellied Plover, Semipalmated Plover)
Kiowa (Burrowing Owl)
Yuma (Willet, Eastern Phoebe, Carolina Wren, Greater Prairie-Chicken,
Eastern Bluebird, Northern Cardinal)
Archuleta (Lewis's Woodpecker)
Chaffee/Gunnison (Pinyon Jay, American Three-toed Woodpecker, Williamson's
Sapsucker)
Eagle (Fox Sparrow)
Fremont (Gray Flycatcher, Western Screech-Owl)
Gunnison (Gunnison Sage-Grouse)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse, Sage Thrasher)
La Plata (Semipalmated Plover, Long-billed Curlew, Lewis's Woodpecker)
Lake (Common Loon)
Montrose (Grace's Warbler)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/M.OB.) (first 3/31) 4;
last 4/20
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer/Tim Ryan:Diane Roberts) (first 4/2) last 4/17
Eastern Bluebird (Ryan:Roberts) first 4/17
++++Barr Lake
Brewer's Sparrow (2) --Niedrach Trail (Stevens) first 4/20
Clay-colored Sparrow --Niedrach Trail (Stevens) first 4/20
Possible Red-shouldered Hawk (1st year) --nature trail (Clinton Neinhaus)
reported 4/19
Barn Owl (Clinton Nienhaus) last 4/19
Nashville Warbler (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/18

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl
(3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek (Stevens) (first
3/15) 3; last 4/20

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Marbled Godwit --pelican point (Teuton:Brooke) first 4/20
++++CR 129
Grasshopper Sparrow
--CR 129/north/Orchard Road (Stevens) first 4/19
--Maplewood Drive (Loch Kilpatrick) first 4/18
--0.1 miles south CR 30 (Kosten:Ehlmann:Davenport) first 4/17
++++Blackstone County Club
Black Swan --Blackstone & Kettle (Jill & Brad Stewart/Stevens) (first
4/15) last 4/19
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Common Loon --Lakes North of C470 (Robert Folzenlogen/Diane Roberts)
(first 4/12) last 4/19

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Karen
Drozda) (first 3/22) last 4/20
Eastern Phoebe (Warren/Drozda) (first 4/16) last 4/20
Broad-winged Hawk (2) (Walden & Sawhill) (Ted Floyd) first 4/18
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (2) (Luke Pheneger/Ted Floyd) (first 4/17) last 4/20
++++Boulder & Six-mile Reservoir
Willet (Ted Floyd) first 4/20
++++Hawthorn Gulch, Boulder
Northern Cardinal (male) --below pump house (Mary Lou Van Laanen) first
4/19
++++Crane Hollow Road
Black Phoebe --at Hygiene Road (Waltman:Dowell/Hundertmark) (first 4/14)
last 4/19
Eastern Phoebe (2) (John Rutenbeck/Hundertmark) (first 4/12) last 4/19
++++St. Vrain Creek at 63rd Street
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Peter Burke/Christian Nunes) (first 4/15) last 4/17

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Doug Kibbe) (first 3/5) 5; last 4/20

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Washburn) (first 3/5) last 4/17

El Paso County
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Summer Tanager (molting male) (Cheryl Teuton) first 4/20
Marbled Godwit (Versaw/Chartier) (first 4/15) last 4/19
Long-billed Curlew (David Chartier) first 4/19
Semipalmated Plover (Chartier) first 4/19
Whimbrel (Cheri Phillips) first 4/18
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Dan Stringer) first 4/18
++++Below Big Johnson Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe (Mel Goff) first 4/20
++++Paint Mines Interpretive Park
Black-throated Sparrow (John Drummond) first 4/19
++++Cheyenne Mountain Park
Black-and-white Warbler (Alan Versaw) first 4/19

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Eastern Phoebe --banding station (Dan Stringer) first 4/18
Curve-billed Thrasher (Stringer) last 4/18
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/John Bruder) (first
1/30) last 4/15
(Above: El Paso County)
Ash-throated Flycatcher --hq pond (Stringer) first 4/18
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (Stringer) last 4/18
(Above: Pueblo County)

Elbert County
++++Highway 86, east of Kiowa
Possible Short-billed Dowitcher --see map (Cheri Phillips) first 4/18

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Burrowing Owl (2) (Brian Johnson/Dale Pate) (first 4/6) last 4/20
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Northern Saw-whet Owl --peak area (Clinton Nienhaus) first 4/19
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Nienhaus) (first 3/10) 1;
last 4/19
++++South Valley Park
Swamp Sparrow --southern grassland area and wetlands near Valley Road
(David Suddjian) first 4/18
++++Deer Creek area
Eastern Phoebe (David Suddjian) (first 4/10) last 4/18
--Deer Creek at the junction with South Valley Road
++++Wheat Ridge Greenbelt
Eastern Phoebe --1/2 mile/west/bridge/I70 (Kevin DeBoer/Candice Johnson)
(first 4/12) last 4/18
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Burrowing Owl (2) (Brian Johnson/Dale Pate) (first 4/6) last 4/18
++++Reynolds Park
Dusky Grouse (2) (Stevens/John Breitsch) (first 3/17) 4; last 4/16
Williamson's Sapsucker (Merlynn Brown/Breitsch) (first 3/15) last 4/16
++++Pine Valley Ranch Park & Pike National Forest
American Three-toed Woodpecker (PNF) --Buck Gulch trail, 250 yards south
of park boundary line, 35 yards east of trail (Merlynn Brown) last 4/12
Northern Pygmy-Owl (PVR) --heard only Buck Gulch trail, from Pine Lake
Loop to about 50 yards south (Merlynn Brown) last 4/12

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
McCown's Longspur --model airplane field (Wilberding) (first 4/19) last
4/20
Eastern Phoebe --upstream kingfisher bridge (Gregg Goodrich/Tom
Wilberding) (first 3/25) last 4/20
Eastern Phoebe --downstream/Kingfisher Bridge (Tom Behnfield) last 4/19

Larimer County
++++Boyd Lake State Park
Willet (2) (Bankert) (first 4/19) last 4/20
Greater Scaup (6) (Andy Bankert) (first 4/9) 2; last 4/19
Bonaparte's Gull (8) (Andy Bankert) last 4/19
++++Lily Lake
Williamson's Sapsucker (Dan O'Donnell/Eva Matthews) (first 4/6) last 4/18

Pueblo County
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Carolina Wren (Truan/Mel Goff & all) (first 3/18) last 4/17
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Nashville Warbler --Osprey picnic area (Mel Goff & all) first 4/17
Black Phoebe --below dam (Jan Hansen & all/David Rymal) (first 4/10) last
4/17
Red-necked Grebe --north shore marina area (Tom & Debbie Behnfield) last
4/15
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --north marina (Behnfield) last 4/15
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Acorn Woodpecker (Tom & Debbie Behnfield) 2; last 4/15

Weld County
++++Pawnee National Grasslands, Pawnee Buttes Area
Mountain Plover 7) --CR 100/west/CR 390 (Gary Lefko/Washburn:Simmons)
(first 4/15) last 4/20
Burrowing Owl --CR 100/west/CR 390 (Lefko/Washburn:Simmons) (first 4/15)
last 4/20
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Mute Swan (Susan Rosine) last 4/20
++++CR 86/east/CR 105
Chestnut-collared Longspur (Liza Antony) first 4/18
Grasshopper Sparrow (Liza Antony) first 4/18
++++Weld County Road 59 Ponds
Burrowing Owl (Rebecca Grieser) first 4/17

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Summer Tanager (Mike McCloy) first 4/16
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons/McCloy) (first 4/2) last 4/16
Chihuahuan Raven (McCloy) last 4/16
Palm Warbler (Joey Kellner) first 4/16
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Carolina Wren (Joey Kellner) first 4/15
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Kellner) last 4/15
Rufous-crowned Sparrow --CR 5 (Baca & Las Animas Ctys) (Kellner) last
4/15

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Northern Mockingbird --Hasty Campgrounds (Adam Vesely) first 4/20
Piping Plover (Duane Nelson) first 4/14
(in closed areas: contacnt Duane at least one day in advance to see?:
<dnelson1...>)

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Black-bellied Plover (Nathan Pieplow/Adam Vesley) (first 4/15) last 4/20
Semipalmated Plover (Vesely) first 4/20
Snowy Plover (up to 4) --feedlot sewage area (Mike McCloy/Adam Vesely)
(first 4/7) 1; last 4/17

Kiowa County
++++County Road Z
Burrowing Owl (4) --btw CR 61 & CR 59 (Ed Harper) first 4/20

Prowers County
++++Willow Creek Park
Northern Cardinal (Betty Glass) first 4/17
++++Lamar Community College
Barn Owl (Joey Kellner) first 4/16
Northern Cardinal (Joey Kellner) 2; last 4/14

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kit Carson County
++++County Road 13
Mountain Plover --south/CR J (Steve Larson) first 4/17

Lincoln County
++++County Road 41 area
Mountain Plover
(1) --CR 3F, east/CR 41 (Jan Hansen/John Vanderpoel) (first 4/7) last 4/14
(1) --CR 39, south/hwy 24 (Janel Paisley) first 4/14

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker (2) (Norm Lewis) last 4/19
Field Sparrow (Norm Lewis) first 4/19

Logan/Sedgwick Counties
++++Jumbo Reservoir
Burrowing Owl (4) (Norm Lewis) first 4/19
Eastern Bluebird (Norm Lewis) first 4/19

Phillips County
++++Holyoke Cemetery
Barn Owl (Ryan Graves) first 4/18

Washington County
++++County Road 52
Greater Prairie-Chicken (4) --west of CR P (Claudius Feger) first 4/19

Yuma County
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Willet --Hopper Ponds (Ed Harper) first 4/20
Eastern Phoebe --Hopper Ponds (Harper) first 4/20
Carolina Wren (Harper) first 4/20
++++Burlington
Carolina Wren --183 Cherry Street, Safeway Store (Ed Harper:Glenn Walbek)
first 4/20
++++County Road KK area
Greater Prairie-Chicken (24) --CR 42, see map (Ed Harper) first 4/20
Greater Prairie-Chicken (20) --CR KK (Richard Sayles/Joan Baker) (first
4/11) 21; last 4/13
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Bluebird (2) (CoBus/Ed Harper) (last 1/1) 3; last 4/20
Northern Cardinal (Ed Harper) last 4/20
++++Stalker Pond
Eastern Bluebird (Ed Harper) last 4/20
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken --Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385
(Stevens:Kosten/Art Hudak) 2; (first 2/18) last 4/8
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Mill Pond Island
Mountain Plover (Arrow Myers) first 4/19
++++Great Sand Dunes National Monument
Pinyon Jay (60) --Visitor's Center (Sidney Wade) last 4/18

Archuleta County
+++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (up to 9) --5th & Loma (Byron Greco) (first 4/12) 1;
last 4/20
Curve-billed Thrasher --North 5th & Loma (Byron Greco) (first 4/18) last
4/19
(possible first county record)

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Pinyon Jay (168) --CR 384 (Hagenlocher/Gavin Bieber) (first 3/15) 20;
last 4/20
Pinyon Jay (9) --CR 291 (Sulli Gibson) first 4/17
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --pullover area & north (Stevens &
all/Sue Riffe) (first 3/5) last 4/20
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --see map, Gunnison Cty (Riffe) last
4/20
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) --see map, Gunnison Cty (Riffe) first 4/20

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (see website for additional locations)
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Gavin Bieber) (first 11/22)
last 4/17

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir area
Marbled Godwit (2) (Gavin Bieber) first 4/19
++++Escalante Canyon
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Carl Bendorf) (first 3/22) 6; last 4/17

Eagle County
++++Gypsum to Dtsero
Fox Sparrow (slate colored) (JoAnn Riggle) (first 4/12) last 4/20

Fremont County
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Gray Flycatcher (Rich Miller) first 4/20
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Timo Mitzen) last 4/20
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds area (Catherine Olin) last 4/19

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Gwen Moore) (first 3/13) 16; last
4/16

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 25) (Stevens/Gavin Bieber) (first 3/5) 8;
last 4/20
++++Crested Butte
Rosy Finches (102, 3 species) --Hunter Hill Road (Eugene Hunn) first 4/15
Rosy Finches (152, 3 species) --Bitter Root Circle (Stephan Lorenz/Ruth
Richards) (first 4/11) no Gray-crowned last 4/13

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 117) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Sue Riffe)
(first 12/17) last 4/20
Sage Thrasher --CR 26b (Feger/Riffe) (first 4/18) last 4/20
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Long-billed Curlew (3) (Hundertmark) first 4/18
Greater Scaup (Susan Bonfiglio:Matt Clark/Charles Hundertmark) (first
4/16) 2; last 4/18
Marbled Godwit (2) --SE side (Gwen Moore/Tom Johnson) (first 4/16) 5;
last 4/17
Willet (Gavin Bieber) first 4/17
++++Highway 14
Long-billed Curlew (5) --see map (Clark:Bonfiglio/Tom Johnson) (first
4/16) last 4/18
++++Colorado State Forest
Fox Sparrow (slate colored) (Gavin Bieber) first 4/17
American Three toed Woodpecker
(1) --Ranger Lakes (Matt Clark) last 4/16
(1) --CR 41a (Matt Clark) last 4/16
Boreal Owl
(2) --from Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass (Stevens:Kosten/Francis
Commercon) (first 3/1) last 4/15

La Plata County
++++Pastorius Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (Amy Dobbins:Susan Allerton/Allerton) (first 4/15)
last 4/20
Long-billed Curlew (4, flyover) (Beth Wolff) first 4/20
Glossy Ibis (2) (Susan Allerton) first 4/19
++++Animas River Trail
Lewis's Woodpecker --north area, see map (Kristi Dranginis) (first 4/19)
last 4/20

Lake County
++++Twin Lakes
Common Loon (Sue Riffe) first 4/20

Mesa County
++++Mud Spring Campgrounds
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Mike Henwood) first 4/19
Lewis's Woodpecker (Henwood) first 4/19
++++County Road 4 1/10 (Gateway Cottonwoods)
Gray Vireo (Dexter:Wright) first 4/17
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Dexter:Wright) first 4/17
++++Colorado National Monument
Gray Flycatcher (3) (Jeff Buecking) first 4/17
Gray Vireo (Jeff Buecking) first 4/17
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Tom Johnson) first 4/16
Black-throated Sparrow (up to 6) (Stevens/Tom Johnson) (first 4/8) 4;
last 4/16
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 4/8

Moffat County
++++County Road 107
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Tom Johnson) first 4/16

Montezuma County
++++Totten Reservoir
Common Loon (James Beatty) first 4/19

Montrose County
++++Nucla/Delta Road (V 36 Road)
Grace's Warbler (2+) --mile either side of mile marker 33 (Coen Dexter)
first 4/20
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Gavom Bieber) (first 3/4) 3; last 4/19
(Latest: southern entrance; also check South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Campgrounds (Jeff Buecking) last 4/18
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Rio Blanco County
++++Rio Blanco Reservoir
Common Loon (Gavin Bieber) (first 4/10) last 4/18

Routt County
++++County Road 46b
Sharp-tailed Grouse (8) --see map (Michael O'Brien/Gavin Bieber) (first
4/14) 7; last 4/18
Greater Sage-Grouse (1) (Tom Johnson) first 4/17
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Matt Goldowitz/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/25)
last 4/5 again 4/17
Common Loon (Craig Robson/Moulton) (first 4/8) last 4/17
++++County Road 302
Williamson's Sapsucker (Tom Johnson) first 4/17
++++80 Route Leks
Dusky Grouse --2nd cattle guard (Stevens & all/Kathy Seymour) (first 4/9)
2; last 4/15
Sharp-tailed Grouse (8) (Andrew McCormick) first 4/13
Greater Sage-Grouse (several heard from cattle guard) (Stevens & all)
first 4/9
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all/Simon Harvey) (first 3/3) last
4/13

Teller County
++++Mueller State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Stevens:Michaels) last 4/17
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Stevens:Michaels) last 4/17

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!