Date: 4/19/17 3:34 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 19, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/18
Adams (Nashville Warbler, Barn Owl, Burrowing Owl)
Arapahoe (Common Loon, Grasshopper Sparrow)
Boulder (Black Phoebe, Eastern Phoebe, Broad-winged Hawk, Pectoral
Sandpiper)
El Paso (Whimbrel, Bonaparte's Gull)
El Paso/Pueblo (Eastern Phoebe, Ash-throated Flycatcher, Ladder-backed
Woodpecker)
Elbert (possible Short-billed Dowitcher)
Jefferson (Swamp Sparrow, Eastern Phoebe, Burrowing Owl)
Larimer (Williamson's Sapsucker)
Weld (Mountain Plover, Burrowing Owl)
Phillips (Barn Owl)
Yuma (Northern Cardinal)
Alamosa (Pinyon Jay)
Archuleta (Curve-billed Thrasher, Lewis's Woodpecker)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse, Sage Thrasher, Long-billed Curlew, Greater
Scaup, Long-billed Curlew)
Montrose (Northern Pygmy-Owl)
Rio Blanco (Common Loon)
Routt (Sharp-tailed Grouse)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Nashville Warbler (Stevens:Kosten) first 4/18
Barn Owl (Stevens:Kosten) last 4/18
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (F. Wamboldt) first 4/17
Bonaparte's Gull (16) (Michael San Miguel/Candice Johnson) (first 4/11)
3; last 4/17
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Bez Bezuidenhout) (first
3/31) 4; last 4/18
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer/Tim Ryan:Diane Roberts) (first 4/2) last 4/17
Eastern Bluebird (Ryan:Roberts) first 4/17
Long-billed Curlew --just north/mile 3 (Kosten:Ehlmann:Davenport) first
4/16
++++Lowell Ponds Wildlife Area
Northern Mockingbird (Gabriel Wiltse) first 4/16

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl
(3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens/Kosten:Ehlmann:Davenport) (first 3/15) 3; last 4/16

Arapahoe County
++++CR 129
Grasshopper Sparrow
--Maplewood Drive (Loch Kilpatrick) first 4/18
--0.1 miles south CR 30 (Kosten:Ehlmann:Davenport) first 4/17
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Common Loon --Lakes North of C470 (Robert Folzenlogen/Phil Waltz) (first
4/12) last 4/18
++++Blackstone County Club
Black Swan --Blackstone & Kettle (Jill & Brad
Stewart/Kosten:Ehlmann:Davenport) (first 4/15) last 4/17
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (11) (Cynthia Madsen) first 4/17

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Floyd)
(first 3/22) last 4/18
Eastern Phoebe (Warren/Floyd) (first 4/16) last 4/18
Broad-winged Hawk (2) (Walden & Sawhill) (Ted Floyd) first 4/18
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Pectoral Sandpiper (2) (Luke Pheneger) (first 4/17) last 4/18
Semipalmated Plover (Mark Minner-Lee) first 4/17
Possible Short-billed Dowitcher (Pheneger) first 4/17
++++St. Vrain Creek at 63rd Street
Eastern Phoebe (2) (Peter Burke/Christian Nunes) (first 4/15) last 4/17
++++Crane Hollow Road
Black Phoebe --Crane Hollow Ponds (Sue Riffe) last 4/18
Eastern Phoebe --Crane Hollow Ponds (Sue Riffe) last 4/18
++++Baseline Reservoir
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Ted Floyd) (first 3/29) last 4/16
++++Clark Reservoir
Greater Scaup (2) (Ted Floyd/Peter Burke) (first 4/14) last 4/16
++++McIntosh Lake
Long-billed Curlew (9) --flew away (Peter Burke) first 4/16

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Washburn) (first 3/5) last 4/17

El Paso County
++++Ramah Wildlife Area
Whimbrel (Cheri Phillips) first 4/18
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Dan Stringer) first 4/18
++++Mallard Pond
Greater Scaup (2) (David & Cheryl Hubbard) first 4/15
++++Hanover Road and area
Curve-billed Thrasher --btw Hammer & DeGroot Roads (Minner-Lee/Kiki
Widjaja) (first 3/31) 3; last 4/15
Curve-billed Thrasher --Fire Station (John Bruder) last 4/15
Curve-billed Thrasher (3) --Peyton Hwy/south Hanover Rd (Widjaja) last
4/15
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --btw Hammer & DeGroot Roads (Widjaja) first
4/15

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Eastern Phoebe --banding station (Dan Stringer) first 4/18
Curve-billed Thrasher (Stringer) last 4/18
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/John Bruder) (first
1/30) last 4/15
(Above: El Paso County)
Ash-throated Flycatcher --hq pond (Stringer) first 4/18
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (Stringer) last 4/18
(Above: Pueblo County)

Elbert County
++++Highway 86, east of Kiowa
Possible Short-billed Dowitcher --see map (Cheri Phillips) first 4/18

Jefferson County
++++South Valley Park
Swamp Sparrow --southern grassland area and wetlands near Valley Road
(David Suddjian) first 4/18
++++Deer Creek area
Eastern Phoebe (David Suddjian) (first 4/10) last 4/18
--Deer Creek at the junction with South Valley Road
++++Wheat Ridge Greenbelt
Eastern Phoebe --1/2 mile/west/bridge/I70 (Kevin DeBoer/Candice Johnson)
(first 4/12) last 4/18
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Burrowing Owl (2) (Brian Johnson/Dale Pate) (first 4/6) last 4/18
++++Reynolds Park
Dusky Grouse (2) (Stevens/John Breitsch) (first 3/17) 4; last 4/16
Williamson's Sapsucker (Merlynn Brown/Breitsch) (first 3/15) last 4/16
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Niels Poul Dreyer) (first
3/10) 2; last 4/16
++++Pine Valley Ranch Park & Pike National Forest
American Three-toed Woodpecker (PNF) --Buck Gulch trail, 250 yards south
of park boundary line, 35 yards east of trail (Merlynn Brown) last 4/12
Northern Pygmy-Owl (PVR) --heard only Buck Gulch trail, from Pine Lake
Loop to about 50 yards south (Merlynn Brown) last 4/12

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe (Thomas Holub) last 4/17
Eastern Phoebe --upstream kingfisher bridge (Gregg Goodrich/Holub:Pate)
(first 3/25) 2; last 4/15

Larimer County
++++Lily Lake
Williamson's Sapsucker (Dan O'Donnell/Eva Matthews) (first 4/6) last 4/18

Pueblo County
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Carolina Wren (Truan/Mel Goff & all) (first 3/18) last 4/17
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Nashville Warbler --Osprey picnic area (Mel Goff & all) first 4/17
Black Phoebe --below dam (Jan Hansen & all/David Rymal) (first 4/10) last
4/17
Red-necked Grebe --north shore marina area (Tom & Debbie Behnfield) last
4/15
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --north marina (Behnfield) last 4/15
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Acorn Woodpecker (Tom & Debbie Behnfield) 2; last 4/15

Weld County
++++Pawnee National Grasslands, Pawnee Buttes Area
Mountain Plover (7) --CR 100/west/CR 390 (Gary Lefko/Liza Antony) (first
4/15) 1; last 4/18
Burrowing Owl --CR 100/west/CR 390 (Lefko/Antony) (first 4/15) last 4/18
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Mute Swan (Chris Goulart) last 4/18
++++CR 86/east/CR 105
Chestnut-collared Longspur (Liza Antony) first 4/18
Grasshopper Sparrow (Liza Antony) first 4/18
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mark Minner-Lee) last 4/17
Greater Scaup (9) (Rebecca Grieser) last 4/17
++++Weld County Road 59 Ponds
Burrowing Owl (Rebecca Grieser) first 4/17
++++Beebe Draw Ponds
Pectoral Sandpiper (Renee Casias) first 4/16
Glossy Ibis (Gene Rutherford/Renee Casias) (first 4/15) last 4/16
(moving: CR 46 & CR 41; previously CR 40)
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Peter Burke) (first 3/18) 8; last 4/16
++++County
Sharp-tailed Grouse(Re-introduced Birds, Plains subspecies)!
(10) --Pawnee Buttes (Gavin Bieber) first 4/16

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Two Buttes Reservoir & area
Summer Tanager (Mike McCloy) first 4/16
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons/McCloy) (first 4/2) last 4/16
Chihuahuan Raven (McCloy) last 4/16
Palm Warbler (Joey Kellner) first 4/16
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Carolina Wren (Joey Kellner) first 4/15
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Kellner) last 4/15
Rufous-crowned Sparrow --CR 5 (Baca & Las Animas Ctys) (Kellner) last
4/15

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Piping Plover (Duane Nelson) first 4/14
(in closed areas: contacnt Duane at least one day in advance to see?:
<dnelson1...>)

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Snowy Plover (up to 4) --feedlot sewage area (Mike McCloy/Adam Vesely)
(first 4/7) 1; last 4/17
Black-bellied Plover (Nathan Pieplow) first 4/15
Marbled Godwit (Pieplow) first 4/15
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Mike McCloy/Nathan Pieplow) (first 4/7) 6; last 4/15
++++County Road 31
Mountain Plover --hwy 96 to Horse Creek (Nathan Pieplow) first 4/15

Otero County
++++Lake Holbrook
Willet (9) (Gwen Moore) first 4/16

Prowers County
++++Willow Creek Park
Northern Cardinal (Betty Glass) first 4/17
++++Lamar Community College
Barn Owl (Joey Kellner) first 4/16
Northern Cardinal (Joey Kellner) 2; last 4/14

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kit Carson County
++++County Road 13
Mountain Plover --south/CR J (Steve Larson) first 4/17

Lincoln County
++++County Road 41 area
Mountain Plover
(1) --CR 3F, east/CR 41 (Jan Hansen/John Vanderpoel) (first 4/7) last 4/14
(1) --CR 39, south/hwy 24 (Janel Paisley) first 4/14

Morgan County
++++Jackson Reservoir
Northern Mockingbird (Linda Lee) first 4/16

Phillips County
++++Holyoke Cemetery
Barn Owl (Ryan Graves) first 4/18

Yuma County
++++Wray City Park Map
Northern Cardinal (2) (Phil Lyon) last 4/18
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Greater Prairie-Chicken (4) --Hale Ponds (Sue Riffe) first 4/14
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Hale Ponds (Riffe) last 4/14
++++Wray Fishing Unit
White-eyed Vireo (Gibbons:Sayles/Timo Mitzen) (first 4/11) last 4/13
(second earliest date, 4/8 first) --junipers at entrance road
Eastern Bluebird (2) (CoBus/Mitzen) (last 1/1) 2; last 4/13
Northern Cardinal (Mitzen) last 4/13
++++County Road KK
Greater Prairie-Chicken (20) (Richard Sayles/Joan Baker) (first 4/11) 21;
last 4/13
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken --Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385
(Stevens:Kosten/Art Hudak) 2; (first 2/18) last 4/8
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)

WESTERN COLORADO

Alamosa County
++++Great Sand Dunes National Monument
Pinyon Jay (60) --Visitor's Center (Sidney Wade) last 4/18

Archuleta County
+++Pagosa Springs
Curve-billed Thrasher --North 5th & Loma (Byron Greco) first 4/18
(possible first county record)
Lewis's Woodpecker
(up to 9) --5th & Loma (Byron Greco) (first 4/12) 1; last 4/18

Chaffee County
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --pullover area & north (Stevens &
all/Sulli Gibson) (first 3/5) 4; last 4/17
++++Chaffee County
Pinyon Jay (9) --CR 291 (Sulli Gibson) first 4/17
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/Jeff Guy) (first 11/13) 2; last 4/16
++++Ice Lake
Pinyon Jay (Hagenlocher) last 4/16

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan (see website for additional locations)
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Gavin Bieber) (first 11/22)
last 4/17

Delta County
++++Escalante Canyon
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Carl Bendorf) (first 3/22) 6; last 4/17

Fremont County
++++Florence River Park
Eastern Phoebe (Moss) last 4/15
Black Phoebe (Rich Miller/Moss) (first 3/22) reported 4/10

Garfield County
++++Spring Park Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (50) (Dick Filby) (first 4/8) 74; last 4/13

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Gwen Moore) (first 3/13) 16; last
4/16

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 25) (Stevens/Ed Harper) (first 3/5) 5; last
4/17
++++Crested Butte
Rosy Finches (102, 3 species) --Hunter Hill Road (Eugene Hunn) first 4/15
Rosy Finches (152, 3 species) --Bitter Root Circle (Stephan Lorenz/Ruth
Richards) (first 4/11) no Gray-crowned last 4/13

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 117) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Claudius
Feger) (first 12/17) 50; last 4/18
Sage Thrasher --CR 26b (Feger) first 4/18
++++Walden Reservoir and area
Long-billed Curlew (3) (Hundertmark) first 4/18
Greater Scaup (Susan Bonfiglio:Matt Clark/Charles Hundertmark) (first
4/16) 2; last 4/18
Marbled Godwit (2) --SE side (Gwen Moore/Tom Johnson) (first 4/16) 5;
last 4/17
Willet (Gavin Bieber) first 4/17
++++Highway 14
Long-billed Curlew (5) --see map (Clark:Bonfiglio/Tom Johnson) (first
4/16) last 4/18
++++Colorado State Forest
Fox Sparrow (slate colored) (Gavin Bieber) first 4/17
American Three toed Woodpecker
(1) --Ranger Lakes (Matt Clark) last 4/16
(1) --CR 41a (Matt Clark) last 4/16
Boreal Owl
(2) --from Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass (Stevens:Kosten/Francis
Commercon) (first 3/1) last 4/15

La Plata County
++++Pastorius Reservoir
Semipalmated Plover (Amy Dobbins:Susan Allerton) first 4/15
Long-billed Curlew (4) (Amy Dobbins) (first 4/11) last 4/15
Bonaparte's Gull (1) (Susan Allerton/Dobbins) (first 4/10) 2; last 4/15

Mesa County
++++County Road 4 1/10 (Gateway Cottonwoods)
Gray Vireo (Dexter:Wright) first 4/17
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Dexter:Wright) first 4/17
++++Colorado National Monument
Gray Flycatcher (3) (Jeff Buecking) first 4/17
Gray Vireo (Jeff Buecking) first 4/17
Black-throated Gray Warbler (Tom Johnson) first 4/16
Black-throated Sparrow (up to 6) (Stevens/Tom Johnson) (first 4/8) 4;
last 4/16
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 4/8

Moffat County
++++County Road 107
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Tom Johnson) first 4/16

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Campgrounds (Jeff Buecking) last 4/18
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Buecking) (first 3/4) 3; last 4/18
(Latest: southern entrance; also check South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Rio Blanco County
++++Rio Blanco Reservoir
Common Loon (Gavin Bieber) (first 4/10) last 4/18

Routt County
++++County Road 46b
Sharp-tailed Grouse (8) --see map (Michael O'Brien/Gavin Bieber) (first
4/14) 7; last 4/18
Greater Sage-Grouse (1) (Tom Johnson) first 4/17
++++Stagecoach Recreational Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Matt Goldowitz/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/25)
last 4/5 again 4/17
Common Loon (Craig Robson/Moulton) (first 4/8) last 4/17
++++County Road 302
Williamson's Sapsucker (Tom Johnson) first 4/17
++++80 Route Leks
Dusky Grouse --2nd cattle guard (Stevens & all/Kathy Seymour) (first 4/9)
2; last 4/15
Sharp-tailed Grouse (8) (Andrew McCormick) first 4/13
Greater Sage-Grouse (several heard from cattle guard) (Stevens & all)
first 4/9
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all/Simon Harvey) (first 3/3) last
4/13

Teller County
++++Mueller State Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (Stevens:Michaels) last 4/17
American Three-toed Woodpecker (Stevens:Michaels) last 4/17

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!