Date: 4/10/17 4:02 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 10, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 4/9
Adams (Eastern Phoebe, Short-eared Owl)
Arapahoe (Eastern Bluebird)
Boulder (Black Phoebe, Long-billed Curlew, Bonaparte's Gull, Common Loon)
Broomfield (Greater Scaup)
Denver (Harris's Sparrow, Common Loon, Northern Mockingbird)
El Paso (Mountain Plover, Sage Thrasher, Curve-billed Thrasher, Burrowing
Owl, White-throated Sparrow)
Jefferson (Dusky Grouse, Northern Pygmy-Owl)
Jefferson/Douglas (Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (Eastern Phoebe, Greater Scaup)
Weld (Eurasian Wigeon, Mountain Plover, Bonaparte's Gull, Greater
White-fronted Goose)
Baca (Long-billed Curlew, Greater Roadrunner, Ladder-backed Woodpecker,
Rufous-crowned Sparrow, Eastern Phoebe, Burrowing Owl)
Kiowa (Burrowing Owl)
Lincoln (Long-billed Curlew, Chestnut-collared Longspur, Mountain Plover)
Yuma (Burrowing Owl)
Fremont (Black Phoebe)
Garfield (Barrow's Goldeneye)
Grand (American Three-toed Woodpecker, Barrow's Goldeneye)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse, Bonaparte's Gull, Brown-capped Rosy Finch)
Mesa (Chukar, Pinyon Jay, Black-throated Sparrow)
Montrose (Dusky Grouse, Fox Sparrow)
Routt (Dusky Grouse, Sharp-tailed Grouse, Common Loon)
Saguache (Short-billed Dowitcher)

FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
+++Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Eastern Phoebe (Bob Spencer/Riley Morris) (first 4/2) last 4/9
Short-eared Owl (Michael Hilchey) last 4/9
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten/Alison Hixon) (first 3/31)
2; last 4/8
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)
Sage Thrasher (Gregg Goodrich) last 4/8
Least Sandpiper --wildlife drive (Candice Johnson) first 4/8
++++Jim Baker Reservoir area
Greater Scaup --see map (Gabriel Wiltse) first 4/8
++++Barr Lake
Barn Owl (Kosten:Ehlmann) last 4/8
Long-eared Owl (2) (Kosten:Ehlmann) 2; last 4/8
++++First Creek Trail
Barn Owl (John Breitsch) (first 3/10) 2; last 4/7

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens/Kosten:Ehlmann) (first 3/15) last 4/8

Arapahoe County
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Mary Keithler) first 4/9
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Dave King) last 4/7
++++Willow Spring Open Space
Sage Thrasher (Jared Del Rosso) first 4/8
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Eastern Screech-Owl (Cynthia Madsen:David Hill) last 4/7
++++Strasburg Road (CR 157)
Chukar (2) (Cheri Phillips) first 4/6
(highly likely that these are escaped birds, dog owners use Chukar to
train their dogs)

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Peter
Burke) (first 3/22) last 4/9
Swamp Sparrow (Art Reisman) first 4/6
++++Lagerman Reservoir
Long-billed Curlew (2) (Ted Floyd) first 4/9
Bonaparte's Gull (Luke & Tracy Pheneger) first 4/9
++++Baseline Reservoir
Common Loon (Jeff Parks) (first 3/29) 2; last 4/9
++++Greenlee Preserve/Waneka Lake
Eastern Meadowlark (Ted Floyd/Glenn Walbek) (first 4/7) last 4/8
(field just west of Waneka Lake, i.e., southwest of Greenlee Preserve
proper)

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Wolfe Repass) (first 3/5) last 4/9

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Bidgood) (first 3/5) last 4/9
++++Marston Reservoir
Common Loon (Doug Kibbe/Renee Casias) (first 4/5) last 4/9
Greater Scaup (Doug Kibbe) first 4/7
++++Cheesman Park & Denver Botanic Gardens
Northern Mockingbird (Max Leibowitz) first 4/9

Douglas County
++++Castlewood Canyon State Park
Barn Owl (Karen Metz) first 4/6

El Paso County
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Hodges:Getty/Roger
Massey) (first 4/1) last 4/9
Sage Thrasher (Kyle Hawley/Tom Johnson) (first 4/3) last 4/9
Curve-billed Thrasher (Kyle Hawley/T. Johnson) (first 4/3) last 4/9
Burrowing Owl (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Somershoe/T. Johnson)
(first 4/7) last 4/9
++++Bear Creek Regional Park
White-throated Sparrow --feeders by nature center (Steve Getty/Robb
Hinds) (first 1/4) last 4/9
++++Birdsall Road
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (Carragher/Chris Brobin) (first 3/19) last 4/8
++++Hanover Road
Burrowing Owl (2) --east/DeGrout Road (Mark Minner-Lee/Scott Somershoe)
(first 3/30) last 4/7
Curve-billed Thrasher --west/DeGrout Road (Somershoe) first 4/7
Sage Thrasher --Meridian Rd/south/Hanover (Somershoe) first 4/7
++++Fountain Creek Regional Park
Eastern Bluebird (Chris Brobin) first 4/7

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Eastern Phoebe --HQ (John Drummond) first 4/7
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (John Drummond) last 4/7

Jefferson County
++++Mt. Falcon Park
Dusky Grouse --Castle trail (Glenn Walbek) first 4/9
++++Reynolds Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (Joe Blanda) last 4/9
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Burrowing Owl (2) (Brian Johnson/Kibbe:Goldthwait) (first 4/6) last 4/8
++++County Road 122
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Scott Somershoe) last 4/6
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Joan Baker) (first 3/10) last
4/5

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --upstream kingfisher bridge (Gregg Goodrich/Bez
Bezuidenhout) (first 3/25) 2; last 4/9
Common Loon (Gavin Bieber) first 4/8
Bonaparte's Gull (2) (Doug Shoffner) first 4/8

Larimer County
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (up to 3) (David Wade/Brandon Nooner) (first 4/1) last 4/9
++++Boyd Lake State Park
Greater Scaup (6) (Andy Bankert) first 4/9
Long-billed Curlew (6) (Georgia Doyle) first 4/8
Bonaparte's Gull (Andy Bankert) first 4/7
Lesser Black-backed Gull (2) (Bankert) last 4/7
++++Horseshoe Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Bankert) first 4/7
Lesser Black-backed Gull (5) (Bankert) first 4/7
++++Lily Lake
Williamson's Sapsucker (female) (Dan O'Donnell) first 4/6

Pueblo County
++++IL Road, north of Youtsey Airport
Mountain Plover (2) (Richard Sayles) first 4/8
Curve-billed Thrasher (4) (O'Brien) last 4/8
++++Pueblo Mountain Park
Acorn Woodpecker (Scott Somershoe) last 4/7
Williamson's Sapsucker (Chavez:Hudak/Somershoe) (first 3/5) last 4/7

Weld County
++++Weld County Road 37/CR 46 Ponds
Eurasian Wigeon --northeast pond (Luke & Tracy Pheneger/Frank Farrell)
(first 3/14) last 4/9
++++County Road 71
Mountain Plover (2) --just north of CR 82 (Matt Goldowitz) first 4/9
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Chris Ebner) (first 3/18) 20; last 4/9
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Greater White-fronted Goose (Ric Olson) last 4/9
++++Old Highway 52 Pond
Common Loon (3) (Mike Patterson) reported 4/8
++++Beebe Draw Ponds
Burrowing Owl --CR 42 (Gene Rutherford) last 4/8
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Chestnut-collared Longspur (2) --CR 114/east/CR 47 (Gene Rutherford)
first 4/8
Mountain Plover (2) --location unknown (Stephan Lorenz) first 4/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur --location unknown (Lorenz) first 4/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur (3) --Murphy's Pasture (Simon Harvey) first 4/7
Burrowing Owl --CR 33, btw CR 98/CR 100 (Gary Lefko) first 4/2
++++Loloff Reservoir
Greater Scaup (Tom & Debbie Behnfield) last 4/8
++++West of Behrens Reservoir
Short-billed Dowitcher (2) (Christine Alexander) reported 4/8
++++CR 134 btw CR 111 & CR 115
Sharp-tailed Grouse (19) (Bill Kaempfer) first 4/8
(debatable if these are countable birds)
++++Pawnee National Grasslands area
Mountain Plover (2) --location unknown (Stephan Lorenz) first 4/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur --location unknown (Lorenz) first 4/7
Chestnut-collared Longspur (3) --Murphy's Pasture (Simon Harvey) first
4/7

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Pasture G, across from Washington Work Center
Long-billed Curlew (3) (Richard Sayles) first 4/9
Greater Roadrunner (1) (Richard Sayles) first 4/9
Ladder-backed Woodpecker --Little Washington Work Center (Sayles) first
4/9
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (2) --Little Washington Work Center (Sayles) first
4/9
Eastern Phoebe --Little Washington Work Center (Sayles) first 4/9
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons/O'Brien) (first 3/30) last 4/9
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (O'Brien) 3; last 4/9
Western Screech-Owl (Stevens) last 4/6
++++Hwy 385/south/CR VV
Burrowing Owl (3) (O'Brien) first 4/9
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt/Stevens & all) (first 3/24) last
4/6

Bent County
++++John Martin Reservoir area
Barn Owl --Lake Hasty (Michael O'Brien) first 4/8
Cassin's Sparrow --CR CC/west/CR 21 (Mike McCloy) first 4/8

Crowley County
++++Lake Meredith
Long-billed Curlew (Michael O'Brien) first 4/8
Bonaparte's Gull (4) (Mike McCloy/O'Brien) (first 4/7) last 4/8
Snowy Plover (2) --feedlot sewage area (Mike McCloy) first 4/7
++++Lake Henry
Mountain Plover (Mlodinow) first 4/8
Bonaparte's Gull (Van Truan/o"Brien) (first 3/27) 7; last 4/8
Chihuahuan Raven (Mlodinow) reported 4/8

Otero County
++++County Road FF & CR 28
Curve-billed Thrasher (Steve Mlodinow) first 4/8
++++Lake Cheraw
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (David Stejskal/Mlodinow) (first 4/2) 21; last 4/8

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College Library
Northern Cardinal (Mike McCloy) last 4/8

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
++++South of Upper Queens Reservoir
Burrowing Owl --CR WW (Eric Hough) first 4/9

Lincoln County
++++County Road 41 area
Long-billed Curlew (16) --3F/btw CR 41 & CR 39 (Mike McCloy) first 4/9
Chestnut-collared Longspur
(120) --CR 3F/west/CR 41 (Stephen Lorenz/McCloy) (first 4/4) 7; last 4/9
(100) --CR 41/south/CR 3G (Sommers/Cheri Phillips) (first 4/4) 3; last 4/9
(8) --CR 3F, west/CR 42 (Joe Blanda) last 4/9
Mountain Plover
(3) --CR 3F/east/CR 40 (McCloy) first 4/9
(2) --CR 43 (Tom Johnson) first 4/8
Chestnut-collared Longspur (15) --CR 43 (Tom Johnson) first 4/8
Mountain Plover (2) --CR 3F/west/CR 41 (Stephen Lorenz) first 4/4
++++County Road P & CR 36
Mountain Plover (2) (John Vanderpoel) first 4/8
++++County Road 43 area
Mountain Plover (2) --CR 43/south/hwy 24 (Tom Johnson) first 4/8
Chestnut-collared Longspur (2) --CR 43/south/hwy 24 (Tom Johnson) first
4/8

Morgan County
++++Brush Prairie Ponds Wildlife Area
Willet (Sherri Hansen) first 4/8

Yuma County
++++County Road 45
Burrowing Owl (7) --west/hwy 385 (Ruth Richards) first 4/9
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken --Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385
(Stevens:Kosten/Art Hudak) 2; (first 2/18) last 4/8
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Bluebird (2) (CoBus/Eric Hough) (last 1/1) 4; last 4/8

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Pinon Lake Reservoir
Trumpeter Swan (considered a released or TAME bird) last 4/6

Chaffee County
++++Chaffee County
Williamson's Sapsucker
(6) --CR 368/CR 361 (Hagenlocher) first 4/8
Pinyon Jay
(100) --Pinyon Hills (see map) (Michael O'Brien) last 4/7
(6) --CR 356-7 (Hagenlocher/O'Brien) (first 4/6) last 4/7
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Stevens & all/Michael O'Brien) (first
3/5) 1; last 4/7
++++Sands Lake Wildlife Area
Barrow's Goldeneye (8) (Gwen Moore/Michael O'Brien) (first 11/13) 1; last
4/7

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(2) --below east summit (Stevens & Stein/Scott Downes) (first 1/21) 2;
last 4/8
(1) --west of Hwy 9, first pullover east of Hwy 9 & south of Summit
(Stevens & all) first 4/3
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16

Delta County
++++Fruitgrower's Reservoir area
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --Meyers Road (Stevens & all/Jordan Roderick:David
Stejski) (first 3/4) last 4/7
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen:Jeff Kline) (first 3/22) 2;
last 4/3
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 4/3

Fremont County
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Black Phoebe --River bridge (Adams) (first 3/19) last 4/9
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Black Phoebe --River bridge (Adams/Joan Baker) (first 3/19) last 4/7
++++Brush Hollow Wildlife Area
Pinyon Jay (2) (Norm Lewis) last 4/7
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Eastern Phoebe --Ash Street/Arkansas River (Scott Somershoe) first 4/7
++++Canon City
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --Grandview Avenue (Mike Serruto/Norm Lewis)
(first 2/18) last 4/7
++++County Road 19
Curve-billed Thrasher (Scott Somershoe) first 4/7

Garfield County
++++Spring Park Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (50) (Dick Filby) first 4/8

Grand County
++++Rabbit Ears Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --maintenance shed road (Stevens) (first
3/14) last 4/9
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Stevens & all) (first 3/13) 20+;
last 4/9

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse (up to 25) (Stevens & all/Richard Sayles) (first
3/5) 4; last 4/8
++++Crested Butte
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (150) --94 Aspen Lane (Roderick:Sommers/Sabrina
Hepburn) (first 4/6) 50; last 4/7
Black Rosy Finch (6) --94 Aspen Lane (Horak/Hepburn) (first 4/5) 1; last
4/7
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (50) --94 Aspen Lane (Horak/Hepburn) (first 4/5)
last 4/7
++++Blue Mesa Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (3) --east end (David Stejskal:Jordan Roderick) first
4/6

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (up to 117) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Pablo Quezada)
(first 12/17) 65; last 4/9
++++Walden Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (Ruben & Victor Stoll/Gavin Bieber) (first 4/1) 20; last
4/9
++++Colorado State Forest
Brown-capped Rosy Finches (15) --at Visitor's Center (Gavin Bieber) last
4/9
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass (Stevens) (first 3/1) 2; last
4/2
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1

Mesa County
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all/Joan Baker) (first 3/3) last 4/9
Pinyon Jay (2) Stevens & all/Joan Baker) (first 3/3) 3; last 4/9
Black-throated Sparrow (2) (Hansen:Gabriel:Pitts/Joan Baker) (first 4/4)
last 4/9
++++Baxter Pass Road
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) --CR 4 (Stevens & all) (first 3/4) last 4/8
++++Colorado National Monument
Pinyon Jay (8) (Stevens & all) last 4/8
Black-throated Sparrow (2) --eastern entrance (Stevens) first 4/8
++++Clifton Nature Park Trail
Barn Owl --Clifton Nature Park trail (Vollmar/Mike Henwood) (first 3/19)
last 4/8
++++2.8 Road North of Old Highway 6/50
Sage Thrasher (Mike Henwood) first 4/8
Long-billed Curlew --west of 1.8 Road (Mike Henwood) first 4/8
Sagebrush Sparrow (7) (Nick Korte/Craig Robson) (first 3/16) 4; last 4/7
++++State Line Area/Brewster Ridge
Sagebrush Sparrow (6) (Mike Henwood) last 4/8
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 4/8
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13
++++Palisade
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --G Road (Joan Baker) first 4/8

Moffat County
++++Oxbow Wildlife Area
Sage Thrasher (Stevens/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/14) last 4/6

Montezuma County
++++Cortez Municipal Airport area
Black-throated Sparrow (3) (Simone Marler) first 4/6

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse (Stevens & all/Michael Hilchey) (first 3/4) 7; last 4/9
(South Rim Drive & Campgrounds)
Fox Sparrow (2, slate colored) (Roderick) last 4/9
Williamson's Sapsucker --Campgrounds (Jordan Roderick) first 4/7
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Park County
++++Eleven Mile Reservoir
Common Loon (David Suddjian) first 4/3
Red-necked Grebe (Suddjian) first 4/3
Greater Scaup (22) (Suddjian) first 4/3
Sage Thrasher (2) (Suddjian) first 4/3
++++County Road 59 near Mineral Road near Spinney Mountain Reservoir
Tundra Swan (2) (David Suddjian) first 4/3
++++Kenosha Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --around Pond (Suddjian) last 4/3

Routt County
++++80 Route Leks
Dusky Grouse (tevens & all) first 4/9
Greater Sage-Grouse (several heard from cattle guard) (Stevens & all)
first 4/9
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 4/9
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Common Loon (Craig Robson/Stevens & all) (first 4/8) last 4/9

Saguache County
++++Russell Lakes Wildlife Area
Short-billed Dowitcher (John Cobb) (reported 4/8) last 4/9

Summit County
++++Dillon Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye --Soda Creek inlet (Wiltse:Lyon:Weaver/Weaver) (first
2/4) 1; last 4/6

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 31; last 4/5

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!