Date: 4/2/17 4:36 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for April 2, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 3/31
Adams (Willet, Barn Owl, Long-eared Owl)
Adams/Denver (Burrowing Owl)
Arapahoe (Swamp Sparrow)
Boulder (Snowy Plover, Eastern Phoebe, Black Phoebe, Bonaparte's Gull)
Broomfield (Willet, Greater Scaup)
Denver (Harris's Sparrow, Swamp Sparrow, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker)
El Paso (Mountain Plover)
Jefferson (Greater Scaup)
Jefferson/Douglas (Common Loon, Greater Scaup, Sage Thrasher, Harris's
Sparrow, Eastern Phoebe)
Larimer (Thayer's Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Black-backed Gull,
Eastern Phoebe, Sage Thrasher)
Weld (Greater Roadrunner, Bonaparte's Gull)
Baca (Western Screech-Owl, Rufous-crowned Sparrow, Eastern Phoebe,
Long-eared Owl, Northern Saw-whet Owl, Pinyon Jay)
Logan (Mountain Plover, Red-bellied Woodpecker)
Yuma (Eastern Bluebird, Field Sparrow)
Delta (Greater White-fronted Goose)
Eagle (Pinyon Jay)
Jackson (Greater Sage-Grouse, Bonaparte's Gull, Bohemian Waxwing, American
Three-toed Woodpecker)
Mesa (Black Phoebe, Black-throated Sparrow)


FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Sage Creek Park
Willet (Kim Mauritz) first 4/1
++++Barr Lake
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Jan Hansen) (first 11/20) last
4/1
Barn Owl (Jan Hansen) last 4/1
+++ Rocky Mountain Arsenal
Common Loon --Lower Derby Lake (Stevens:Kosten) first 3/31
Lesser Black-backed Gull --Lake Ladora (Candice Johnson/Stevens:Kosten)
(first 3/2) 2; reported 3/31
Burrowing Owl (4, 2 locations) (Stevens:Kosten) first 3/31
(new wildlife drive: north of mile 5 & near Havana & 88th Avenue)

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 4/1

Arapahoe County
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Swamp Sparrow (David Suddjian) first 4/1
Eastern Screech-Owl (Richard Stevens:Rebecca Kosten) last 3/28
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Fox Sparrow (red form) --east boat ramp upper parking lot (Cheryl Teuton)
first 3/31
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Greater Scaup (4) (Cynthia Madsen) last 3/29

Boulder County
++++Baseline Reservoir
Snowy Plover --southwest corner (Peter Gent) first 4/1
Eastern Phoebe --east side (Todd Deininger) first 4/1
Common Loon (Jeff Parks/Christian Nunes) (first 3/29) last 3/30
++++Walden Ponds Map
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Bez
Bezuidenhout) (first 3/22) last 4/1
++++McIntosh Lake
Bonaparte's Gull (Christian Nunes) first 4/1
++++Prince Lake #2
Sage Thrasher (Ted Floyd) first 3/31

Broomfield County
++++Quail Creek Park
Willet (Eric Zorawowicz) first 4/1
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Mark Minner-Lee) (first 3/5) 3; last
4/1

Denver County
++++Westerly Creek Park
Harris's Sparrow --east of 2365 Beeler/south of retention area (Jason
Bidgood/Richard Stevens) (first 3/5) last 4/1
Swamp Sparrow --cattails/south of retention area, east of 2505 Beeler
(Stevens) first 4/1
++++Denver City Park
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (male) --southwest of tennis courts (Patrick
O'Driscoll) first 4/1
++++Lowry's Westerly Creek Dam and Wetlands
Greater Scaup (4) (Jeff Dawson) first 3/30

El Paso County
++++Squirrel Creek Road Area
Mountain Plover (2) --NE of Ellicott Hwy; see map (Linda Hodges:Steve
Getty) first 4/1
++++Sinton Pond
Fox Sparrow (red form) (David Tonnessen/John Drummond) (first 2/27) last
3/31
Winter Wren (David Tonnessen) (first 1/12) last 3/30
++++Hanover Road
Burrowing Owl (2) (Mark Minner-Lee) first 3/30

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/Jan Hansen) (first 1/30)
2; last 3/29
(Above: El Paso County)

Jefferson County
++++Robert A. Easton Regional Park
Greater Scaup (2+) (Dale Pate/Phil Lyon:Matt Clark) (first 3/7) 1; 4/1
++++Belmar Historic Park
Greater Scaup (Gerald Baines) last 3/31
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (Richard Stevens/Craig Robson) (first 3/10)
last 3/30
++++Wheat Ridge Greenbelt
Greater Scaup (3) (Larry Versaw) first 3/30
White-throated Sparrow (Larry Versaw) first 3/30

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Common Loon --marina sand spit (Joey Kellner) first 4/1
Greater Scaup (Roger Horn) last 4/1
Sage Thrasher (Art Hudak/Thomas Holub) (first 3/26) last 4/1
Harris's Sparrow --Handicapped Fishing Dock (Chris Gilbert) last 4/1
Eastern Phoebe --Audubon Center (Aaron Shipe) first 4/1
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich/Terry Michaels)
(first 3/25) last 3/30

Larimer County
++++Horseshoe Lake
Thayer's Gull (Mike McCloy) 2; last 4/1
Lesser Black-backed Gull (5) (McCloy) last 4/1
Great Black-backed Gull (1st cycle) (Komar/McCloy) (first 3/26) last 4/1
++++Lake Loveland
Lesser Black-backed Gull (McCloy) last 4/1
++++Oxbow Natural Area
Eastern Phoebe (David Wade) first 4/1
++++Running Deer Natural Area
Sage Thrasher (2) (Robert Beauchamp) first 4/1
++++Poudre Canyon Road
Savannah Sparrow --see map (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 3/31


Las Animas County
++++Lake Dorothey Wildlife Area
Northern Saw-whet Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/29
Lewis's Woodpecker (12) (Hundertmark/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 8;
last 3/28
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/28
Hermit Thrush (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/28

Pueblo County
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Winter Wren (Van Truan/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/18) last 3/31
Carolina Wren (Truan/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/18) last 3/31
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon (2) (Brandon Percival) last 3/30
Black Phoebe --Rock Canyon, below dam (Ben Sampson) first 3/28

Weld County
++++CR 37/CR 46 Ponds
Greater Roadrunner --northeast pond (Frank Farrell) first 4/1
Bonaparte's Gull (Gene Rutherford) first 4/1
Tundra Swan --northeast pond (David Dowell/Cheri Phillips) (first 3/14)
last 3/31
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Gene Rutherford) (first 3/18) 6; last
4/1
Marbled Godwit (3) (Sue Riffe) first 3/30

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) last 4/1
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/30) last 4/1
Long-eared Owl --western draw (Washburn:Simmons0 first 4/1
Northern Saw-whet Owl --CR M (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Carrizo Creek Picnic Area
Eastern Phoebe (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
Pinyon Jay (18) (Washburn:Simmons) first 4/1
++++Upland Bird Management Area
Short-eared Owl (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/31
Cassin's Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/31
++++Picture Canyon
Rufous-crowned Sparrow (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/30
Curve-billed Thrasher (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/30
Northern Mockingbird --North Canyon (Washburn:Simmons) first 3/30
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24
++++West/Pasture G
Mountain Plover (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kiowa County
Mountain Plover
(5) --CR 40, north of CR H (Kaempfer) first 3/29
Burrowing Owl
(3) --CR 40, north of CR H (Kaempfer) first 3/29

Lincoln County
Mountain Plover
(1) --County Road 3F/CR 42 (Bill Kaempfer) first 3/29

Logan County
++++Tamarack Ranch Wildlife Area
Mountain Plover (2) (Scott Manwaring) first 4/1
Red-bellied Woodpecker (2) (Manwaring) last 4/1

Yuma County
++++Beecher Island
Eastern Bluebird (2) (Craig Robson) first 4/1
Field Sparrow (Craig Robson) first 4/1
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Ruben & Victor Stoll) 2; (first
2/18) 3; last 3/31
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
Barn Owl (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Stalker Pond
Winter Wren (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Hale Ponds (Bez Bezuidenhout) 2; last 3/25
Eastern Bluebird (8) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Bezuidenhout) last 3/25
Northern Cardinal (3) --wagon wheel (Bezuidenhout) last 3/25
Eastern Screech-Owl (2) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Navajo Reservoir
Black Phoebe (2) --wildlife overlook area (Ben Bailey:Byron Greco) first
3/28
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (1) --Loma Linda (Byron Greco) (first 2/27) last 3/25

Chaffee County
++++McPhelemy Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Gabriel Wiltse) first 3/30
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/5)
2; last 3/29
++++Chaffee County
Pinyon Jay (6) --CR 175 (Jan Hansen) last 3/29

Clear Creek County
++++Guanella Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Campgrounds (Stevens:Kosten/Craig
Robson) (first 9/25) 3; last 3/28
White-tailed Ptarmigan (Stevens:Kosten/Doug Kibbe & all) (first 9/25) 16;
last 2/16
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)

Conejos County
++++San Luis Hills (John James Canyon)
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) (Richard Stevens:Barry Humboldt) first 3/23
Sage Thrasher (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/23

Costilla County
++++Smith Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (John Rawinski) first 3/29
Mountain Plover (9) --south of reservoir (Rawinski) first 3/29

Custer County
++++DeWeese Reservoir
Northern Parula (Cliff Smith & Pearl Sandstrom-Smith) first 3/30
(Earliest Date, next 4/4, 4/5, three on 4/8)

Delta County
++++G 50 Road
Greater White-fronted Goose (Glenn Pearson) first 4/1
++++Escalante Canyon
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt/Jan Hansen) (first 3/22) 2; last 3/30
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/22

Eagle County
++++Highway 6
Pinyon Jay (113) --btw Gypsum & Dotsero (JoAnn Riggle/Janet Fedrizzi)
(first 12/24) 6; last 4/1

Fremont County
++++Siloam Road South of Hwy 110
Lewis's Woodpecker (2) --see map (Glenn Walbek) first 3/31
++++Florence River Park
Black Phoebe (Rich Miller/Glenn Walbek) (first 3/22) last 3/31
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Catherine Olin) last 3/28
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Ave (Setta Moss) 2; last 3/22

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Gunnison Sage-Grouse --north of parking area (Stevens & all/Marcel Such)
(first 3/5) 13; last 3/31

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Victor & Ruben Stoll)
(first 12/17) 65; last 4/1
++++Walden Reservoir Map
Bonaparte's Gull (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++County Roads
Bohemian Waxwing
(11) --CR 27 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
(5) --CR 41 (Ruben & Victor Stoll) first 4/1
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Stoll) last 4/1
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (David Price/Brett Walker) (first 3/22) last 4/1
++++Colorado National Monument
Black-throated Sparrow (3) --Ribbon Trail off Little Park Road
(Price/Ronda Woodward:Deb Stegall) (first 3/25) 2; last 4/1
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch (36) --Devil's Kitchen (Ronda Woodward:Deb
Stegall) first 3/30
++++Vega Lake Map
Dusky Grouse (Donna Hocker) reported 4/1
++++Highline Lake State Park
Bonaparte's Gull (up to 12) (Denise & Mark Vollmar) (first 3/21) last
3/31
Common Loon (2) (Vollmar) first 3/28
Bonaparte's Gull (Denise & Mark Vollmar) (first 3/21) last 3/28

Pinyon Jay (2) --amphitheater walkway (Susan Plankis) first 3/25
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all) (first 3/3) 1; last 3/22
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Montezuma County
++++Bradfield Bridge & Campgrounds
Black Phoebe (2) --at Campgrounds (Coen Dexter) first 3/22

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse --South Rim Drive (Stevens & all/Jan Hansen) (first 3/4)
last 3/30
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Routt County
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral/Tresa Moulton) (first 3/25) last 3/31
Barrow's Goldeneye (5) (Litteral) (first 3/25) last 3/28
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 3/22

San Miguel County
++++Telluride (Hillside Lane)
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (up to 380) (Eric Hynes) (first 12/1) 12; last
3/30
(To arrange a visit: contact Hynes at contact Eric at erichynes28 AT
gmail.com)

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 24; last 3/31

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!