Date: 3/28/17 1:11 am
From: Amy Davenport <cobussec...> [cobirders] <cobirders-noreply...>
Subject: [cobirders] Colorado Rare Bird Alert for March 28, 2017
Hello cobirders,

Our report is called Rare Bird Alert because search engines find it
better. The report is really "Uncommon Bird Report" Not all uncommon
birds are rare birds. Birders may want to know where to see them anyway!
Without being a member, "cobirders" can be read at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messages

Report Uncommon Birds at: 303-324-7994 or http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

NOTE: Reports do not confirm sightings. Choose to chase at your own risk
and expense.!
NOTE: With the many reports coming in daily this spring, RBA will reflect
daily sightings, not long term sightings, visit Colorado Birding Society's
website everyday!

Reports added: 3/27
Adams/Denver (Burrowing Owl)
Arapahoe (Brant, Barn Owl, Eastern Screech-Owl)
Boulder (Black Phoebe, Barn Owl)
Douglas (Eastern Phoebe, Eastern Bluebird)
El Paso (Northern Saw-whet Owl)
El Paso/Pueblo (Long-eared Owl)
Jefferson/Douglas (Eastern Phoebe, Harris's Sparrow, Greater Scaup)
Larimer (Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Weld (Tundra Swan, Bonaparte's Gull, Thayer's Gull)
Kit Carson (Harris's Sparrow, Chestnut-collared Longspur, McCown's
Longspur, Greater Scaup)
Crowley (Bonaparte's Gull)
Jackson (American Three-toed Woodpecker, Boreal Owl, Brown-capped Rosy
Finch)
Montezuma (Lesser Black-backed Gull)
Ouray (Common Loon)


FRONT RANGE AND NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Adams County
++++Barr Lake
Barn Owl (Sue Ehlmann) last 3/26
Long-eared Owl (up to 5) (Stevens:Michaels/Johnson) (first 11/20) last
3/25

Adams/Denver Counties
++++DIA Owl Loop
Burrowing Owl (3) --prairie dog town at W. Cargo Road & Third Creek
(Stevens) (first 3/15) last 3/27

Arapahoe County
++++Platte Canyon Drive, Littleton
Brant --call to arrange a visit: 303-408-3010 (Deborah Carstensen) first
3/27
++++South Platte Park Reservoir & Area
Barn Owl (Gregg Goodrich) first 3/27
++++Ketring Park and Lake
Eastern Screech-Owl (Cynthia Madsen) last 3/27
++++Cherry Creek Reservoir
Thayer's Gull (Ben Sampson) again 3/26

Boulder County
++++Walden Ponds
Black Phoebe --Boulder Creek/75th street (Jonathan Montgomery/Sue Riffe)
(first 3/22) last 3/27
++++Greenlee Preserve/Waneka Lake
Barn Owl (Ted Floyd) first 3/27
++++Jim Hamm Park
Bonaparte's Gull (Christine Sparks) first 3/26

Broomfield County
++++Plaster Reservoir
Greater Scaup (3) (Goldthwait:Kibbe/Mark Minner-Lee) (first 3/5) 17; last
3/25

Douglas County
++++Walker Gravel Pit & Cherry Creek Trail
Eastern Phoebe --hwy 86 to footbridge & north (Urling
Kingery/Stevens:Kosten) (first 3/21) last 3/27
Eastern Bluebird (2) --large cottonwood grove (Kingery/Stevens:Kosten)
(first 3/22) last 3/27

El Paso County
++++Blodgett Peak Open Space
Northern Saw-whet Owl (David Tonnessen) first 3/27
++++Pikeview Reservoir
Greater Scaup (2) (Alan Versaw/David Tonnessen) (first 3/15) last 3/26
++++Rock Ledge Ranch
Eastern Bluebird (pair) (Tonnessen/Bob Craven:Tanja Britton) (first 3/21)
last 3/26
++++Sinton Pond
Fox Sparrow (red form) (David Tonnessen/Aaron Driscoll) (first 2/27) last
3/25
++++Widefield Community Park
Lewis's Woodpecker (Diana Beatty) first 3/25
++++Aiken Canyon Preserve
Williamson's Sapsucker (2) (David & Cheryl Hubbard) first 3/25

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --HQ (John Drummond) last 3/22
Ladder-backed Woodpecker (3) --headquarters (John Drummond) last 3/22
(Above: Pueblo County)

El Paso/Pueblo Counties
++++Chico Basin Ranch (fee area)
Long-eared Owl (6) --banding area (John Drummond/Doug Flores) (first
1/30) 4; last 3/27

Jefferson County
++++Genesee Mountain Park
Williamson's Sapsucker (male) (Richard Stevens/Gwen Moore) (first 3/10)
last 3/26
++++Reynolds Park
Northern Pygmy-Owl (2) (Hudak:Chavez) last 3/26
++++Harriman Lake Park
Great-tailed Grackle (Chris Brown) first 3/25

Jefferson/Douglas Counties
++++Chatfield Reservoir
Eastern Phoebe --kingfisher bridge area (Gregg Goodrich/Christine
Alexander) (first 3/25) last 3/27
Harris's Sparrow --below dam (Alexander) first 3/27
Greater Scaup (5) (Candice Johnson) last 3/27

Larimer County
++++Douglas Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (David Wade) (first 3/23) last 3/27
++++Horseshoe Lake
Great Black-backed Gull (1st cycle) (Komar) first 3/26
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Nick Komar) 8; last 3/26
++++Rocky Mountain National Park
American Three-toed Woodpecker --Bear Lake area (Ryan Graves) last 3/25
++++Grey Rock Trail
Dusky Grouse (Brandon Noonan) first 3/25
++++Cobb Lake
Great-tailed Grackle (23) (Bankert:McCloy) first 3/25

Pueblo County
++++Arkansas River Trail, below City Park
Winter Wren (Van Truan/Kara Carragher) (first 3/18) last 3/25
Carolina Wren (Truan/Kara Carragher) (first 3/18) last 3/25
++++Pueblo Reservoir
Common Loon --north marina (Bill Kaempfer) last 3/25

Weld County
++++CR 37/CR 46 Ponds
Tundra Swan --northeast pond (David Dowell/Gary Lefko) (first 3/14) last
3/27
Greater White-fronted Goose (Ryan Graves) first 3/26
Eurasian Wigeon --northeast pond (Luke & Tracy Pheneger/Ryan Graves)
(first 3/14) last 3/26
Sage Thrasher (Cheri Phillips) first 3/26
Great-tailed Grackle (Stevens/Ryan Graves) (first 3/20) 6; last 3/26
++++Union Reservoir
Bonaparte's Gull (3) (Mark Miller/Dean Shoup) (first 3/18) 2; last 3/27
Thayer's Gull (Casias/Shoup) (first 3/23) last 3/27
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Rebecca Grieser) first 3/26
++++Loloff Reservoir
Greater Scaup (Gene Rutherford) last 3/26
++++Firestone Gravel Pits
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Tom Behnfield) (first 3/24) last 3/26
Greater White-fronted Goose (Mlodinow) last 3/26
Greater Scaup (Cheri Phillips/Mlodinow) 1; last 3/25
++++South Platte River at CR 61
Eastern Phoebe (Gene Rutherford) first 3/26
++++Windsor Lake
Greater Scaup (Ryan Graves) (first 3/13) last 3/26

SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO

Baca County
++++Gravel Road just East and North of Campo Lek
Cassin's Sparrow (1) (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24
++++West/Pasture G
Mountain Plover (Stevens:Humbolt) first 3/24
++++Cottonwood Canyon
Western Screech-Owl (Stevens & all) last 3/23

Prowers County
++++Lamar Community College Library
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24

NORTHEASTERN COLORADO

Kit Carson County
++++Creek B
Harris's Sparrow (Glenn Walbek) first 3/27
Chestnut-collared Longspur (7) (Walbek) first 3/27
McCown's Longspur (15) (Walbek) first 3/27
Grasshopper Sparrow (Walbek) first 3/27
++++County Road 55/north CR N
Sage Thrasher (Walbek) first 3/24
Vermilion Flycatcher (Glenn Walbek) first 3/23
Chestnut-collared Longspur (10) (Walbek) first 3/23
Burrowing Owl (2) (Glenn Walbek) first 3/23

Logan/Washington Counties County
++++Prewitt Reservoir
Swamp Sparrow (David Dowell) first 3/26

Yuma County
++++CR 45
Greater Prairie-Chicken (Stevens:Kosten/Barry Humboldt) up to 6; (first
2/18) last 3/25
(Between Hwy 385 and Lek, 1.7 miles/east/hwy 385)
++++Wray Fishing Unit
Eastern Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
Barn Owl (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Stalker Pond
Winter Wren (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
Northern Cardinal (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/25
++++Bonny Reservoir Area
Red-bellied Woodpecker --Hale Ponds (Bez Bezuidenhout) 2; last 3/25
Eastern Bluebird (8) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24
Red-bellied Woodpecker (Bezuidenhout) last 3/25
Northern Cardinal (3) --wagon wheel (Bezuidenhout) last 3/25
Eastern Screech-Owl (2) --Hale Ponds (Stevens:Humboldt) last 3/24

WESTERN COLORADO

Archuleta County
++++Pagosa Springs
Lewis's Woodpecker (1) --Loma Linda (Byron Greco) (first 2/27) last 3/25

Chaffee County
++++Monarch Pass
American Three-toed Woodpecker (2) --old Monarch Pass Road (Stevens &
all) first 3/23

Clear Creek County
++++Loveland Pass
White-tailed Ptarmigan
(3) --below west summit (Washburn:Simmons/Stevens) (first 11/22) 1; last
3/21
(1) --ridge north of first pullover west of Hwy 9, south of Summit
(Stevens &amp; all) first 3/2
(see website for additional locations)

Conejos County
++++San Luis Hills (John James Canyon)
Sagebrush Sparrow (1) (Richard Stevens:Barry Humboldt) first 3/23
Sage Thrasher (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/23

Costilla County
++++Highway 160, east of Fort Garland
Sagebrush Sparrow (3) (Kara Carragher) first 3/25

Crowley County
++++Lake Henry
Bonaparte's Gull (Van Truan) first 3/27

Delta County
++++Escalante Canyon
Black Phoebe (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/22
Chukar (Stevens:Humboldt) first 3/22

Fremont County
++++Wetmore Area
Lewis's Woodpecker --Fremont CR 106 (Bill Kaempfer) first 3/25
++++Canon City
Curve-billed Thrasher (2) --Grandview Avenue (Mike Serruto/Bill Kaempfer)
(first 2/18) last 3/25
++++Arkansas Riverwalk
Western Screech-Owl --Raynolds parking lot (Bill Kaempfer) last 3/24
Black Phoebe --Sells Pond to Raynolds Ave (Setta Moss) 2; last 3/22
++++Valco Ponds, Canon City
Black Phoebe --MacKenzie bridge (Adams/Moss) (first 3/19) last 3/24

Grand County
++++Windy Gap Reservoir
Barrow's Goldeneye (10) (Noreen Baker/Stevens:Humboldt) (first 3/13) last
3/21

Gunnison County
++++Waunita Hot Springs Area
Sage Thrasher (Wyatt Egelhoff) first 3/24
Gunnison Sage-Grouse --north of parking area (Stevens & all) (first 3/5)
16; last 3/23

Jackson County
++++County Road 26b
Greater Sage-Grouse (2) --CR 26b (Stevens:Michaels/Gerry Anderson) (first
12/17) 12+; last 3/23
++++Colorado State Forest
American Three toed Woodpecker (m) --Across Hwy 14/north of Colorado
State Forest Visitor's Center (Washburn:Simmons) last 3/27
Boreal Owl --Hwy 14, west of Cameron Pass
(Stevens:Kosten/Washburn:Simmons) (first 3/1) 1; last 3/27
Brown-capped Rosy Finch (25) (Craig Robson) last 3/27

La Plata County
++++Wildcat Canyon
Acorn Woodpecker (Mel & Jeanne Goff) last 3/14

Mesa County
++++Colorado National Monument
Black-throated Sparrow (3) --Ribbon Trail off Little Park Road (David
Price) first 3/25
Pinyon Jay (2) --amphitheater walkway (Susan Plankis) first 3/25
++++Clifton Nature Park
Black Phoebe (Brett Walker) first 3/24
++++James Robb Colorado River State Park
Black Phoebe (David Price) first 3/22
++++Cameo/Coal Canyon
Chukar (2) Stevens & all) (first 3/3) 1; last 3/22
++++Grand Mesa North
Boreal Owl --south of Spruce Grove Campgrounds (Stevens & all) (first
3/3) 2; last 3/13
Northern Pygmy-Owl --Powderhorn Ski area (Stevens & all) first 3/13

Montezuma County
++++Totten Reservoir
Lesser Black-backed Gull (would be first county record); fly away (Jim
Beatty) first 3/26
++++Bradfield Bridge & Campgrounds
Black Phoebe (2) --at Campgrounds (Coen Dexter) first 3/22

Montrose County
++++Black Canyon of Gunnison National Park
Dusky Grouse --South Rim Drive (Stevens & all) (first 3/4) last 3/22
(NOTE: South Rim Road is closed at Visitor's Center)

Ouray County
++++Ridgway State Park
Common Loon (2) (Aaron Yappert/Coen Dexter) (first 2/27) 3; last 3/27

Routt County
++++Stagecoach State Recreation Area
Trumpeter Swan (Tom Litteral) first 3/25
Barrow's Goldeneye (5) (Litteral) first 3/25
++++Twenty Road Leks
Sharp-tailed Grouse (5) (Stevens & all) (first 3/3) last 3/22

Saguache County
++++Russell Lakes Wildlife Area
Greater Scaup (2) (Peter Burke) first 3/25
Swamp Sparrow (Burke) first 3/25
Savannah Sparrow (Burke) first 3/25

Teller County
++++Victor
Gray-crowned Rosy Finch --Spicer & 1st ave (Gayle McGinty) 34; last 3/26

Good Birding!

Directions to birding spots and maps on CoBus website:
http://coloradobirdingsociety.net

Amy Davenport, Secretary, Colorado Birding Society Denver, CO
Contact CoBus/Report Interesting Birds: 303-324-7994
Subscribe to "cobirders" by sending blank email to:
cobirders-subscribe AT yahoogroups.com
Read "cobirders" at:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/cobirders/messagescobirders

 
Join us on Facebook!